Ministry of Defence
CAS REVIEW OF LCA PROGRAMME
23 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari reviewed the status of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) programme in Air Headquarters yesterday. Also in attendance were senior functionaries from the Ministry of Defence, DRDO, HAL and ADA. Opening the proceedings, the CAS brought out that the LCA has been the flag bearer of the Indian Air Force's (IAF) efforts towards indigenisation of its aircraft fleet. He said that given the nature of this project of national importance, it is required that all stakeholders adopt a collaborative approach towards its success. The programme has been the harbinger of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives of the nation. More importantly, it is a flag bearer of India's self-reliance in the aerospace sector.
During the review, it was brought out that all contracted fighter variants of the LCA Mk 1 had been delivered to the IAF. Representatives of HAL assured the CAS of the timely delivery of the contracted twin-seaters in the coming months, as well. Further to the LCA Mk 1, 83 LCA Mk-1A aircraft have also been contracted by the IAF in 2021. The Chairman & Managing Director of HAL assured those present that the deliveries of this advanced variant of the LCA would commence by Feb 2024.
While complimenting HAL, the CAS indicated that based on these assurances, the LCA Mk 1A could be inducted in a newly raised squadron in one of the IAF's operational bases, early next year. Notwithstanding the project delays that were brought out during the course of the review, the CAS lauded the efforts of all stakeholders and emphasized on the need to incorporate the lessons learnt from the LCA programme into future indigenous Design & Developmental projects. With timely deliveries of the more capable variant, the LCA Mk 1A is likely to see increased deployments at forward bases, besides participation in International exercises in the days to come.
JV26.jpeg)
KDJ8.jpeg)
UV81.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) प्रोग्राम की सीएएस समीक्षा
23 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
वायुसेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल वी आर चौधरी ने कल वायुसेना मुख्यालय में हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) प्रोग्राम की स्थिति की समीक्षा की। इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्रालय, डीआरडीओ, एचएएल और एडीए के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यवाही की शुरुआत करते हुए, सीएएस ने बताया कि एलसीए अपने विमान बेड़े के स्वदेशीकरण की दिशा में भारतीय वायु सेना (आइएएफ) के प्रयासों का पथप्रदर्शक रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय महत्व की इस परियोजना की प्रकृति को देखते हुए यह आवश्यक है कि सभी हितधारक इसकी सफलता के लिए सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं। यह प्रोग्राम देश की आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक इन इंडिया पहल का अग्रदूत रहा है। इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि यह एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता का पथप्रदर्शक है।
समीक्षा के दौरान पता चला कि एलसीए एमके 1 के सभी अनुबंधित लड़ाकू संस्करण भारतीय वायुसेना को सुपुर्द कर दिए गए थे। एचएएल के प्रतिनिधियों ने सीएएस को आने वाले महीनों में भी अनुबंधित ट्विन-सीटरों की समय पर डिलीवरी का आश्वासन दिया। एलसीए एमके 1 के अतिरिक्त, 83 एलसीए एमके-1ए विमानों को भी 2021 में भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा अनुबंधित किया गया है। एचएएल के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक ने उपस्थित लोगों को आश्वासन दिया कि एलसीए के इस उन्नत संस्करण की डिलीवरी फरवरी 2024 तक शुरू हो जाएगी।
सीएएस ने एचएएल की सराहना करते हुए संकेत दिया कि इन आश्वासनों के आधार पर, एलसीए एमके 1ए को अगले साल की शुरुआत में भारतीय वायुसेना के परिचालन अड्डों में से एक में नए बनाए गए स्क्वाड्रन में शामिल किया जा सकता है। समीक्षा के दौरान, परियोजना में आई देरी के बावजूद, सीएएस ने सभी हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और एलसीए कार्यक्रम से सीखे गए सबक को भविष्य की स्वदेशी डिजाइन और विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं में शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। अधिक सक्षम संस्करण की समय पर डिलीवरी के साथ, एलसीए एमके 1ए को आने वाले दिनों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासों में भागीदारी के अतिरिक्त, अग्रिम ठिकानों पर तैनाती में वृद्धि किये जाने की संभावना है।
JV26.jpeg)
KDJ8.jpeg)
UV81.jpeg)