Ministry of Defence
CAS REVIEW OF LCA PROGRAMME
23 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Chief of Air Staff (CAS) Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari reviewed the status of the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) programme in Air Headquarters yesterday. Also in attendance were senior functionaries from the Ministry of Defence, DRDO, HAL and ADA. Opening the proceedings, the CAS brought out that the LCA has been the flag bearer of the Indian Air Force's (IAF) efforts towards indigenisation of its aircraft fleet. He said that given the nature of this project of national importance, it is required that all stakeholders adopt a collaborative approach towards its success. The programme has been the harbinger of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Make in India initiatives of the nation. More importantly, it is a flag bearer of India's self-reliance in the aerospace sector.
During the review, it was brought out that all contracted fighter variants of the LCA Mk 1 had been delivered to the IAF. Representatives of HAL assured the CAS of the timely delivery of the contracted twin-seaters in the coming months, as well. Further to the LCA Mk 1, 83 LCA Mk-1A aircraft have also been contracted by the IAF in 2021. The Chairman & Managing Director of HAL assured those present that the deliveries of this advanced variant of the LCA would commence by Feb 2024.
While complimenting HAL, the CAS indicated that based on these assurances, the LCA Mk 1A could be inducted in a newly raised squadron in one of the IAF's operational bases, early next year. Notwithstanding the project delays that were brought out during the course of the review, the CAS lauded the efforts of all stakeholders and emphasized on the need to incorporate the lessons learnt from the LCA programme into future indigenous Design & Developmental projects. With timely deliveries of the more capable variant, the LCA Mk 1A is likely to see increased deployments at forward bases, besides participation in International exercises in the days to come.
JV26.jpeg)
KDJ8.jpeg)
UV81.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے ہلکے جنگی طیارہ پروگرام کا جائزہ لیا
23 AUG 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فضائیہ کے سربراہ (سی اے ایس) ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری نے گزشتہ روز فضائیہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں ہلکے جنگی طیارے (ایل سی اے) پروگرام کی صورتِ حال کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر وزارت دفاع، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ( ڈی آر ڈی او ) ، ایچ اے ایل اور اے ڈی اے کے سینئر عہدیداران بھی موجود تھے۔ جائزے کے عمل کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ، بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ نے یہ اجاگر کیا کہ ہلکے جنگی طیارہ (ایل سی اے ) بھارتی فضائیہ ( آئی اے ایف ) کی اپنے طیاروں کے بیڑے کو اندرونِ ملک تیار کرنے کی کوششوں کا علمبردار رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی اہمیت کے حامل ، اس منصوبے کی نوعیت کے پیش نظر ، اس کی کامیابی کے لیے تمام فریقوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کا رویہ اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ پروگرام آتم نربھر بھارت اور ملک کے میک ان انڈیا اقدامات کا مرکز رہا ہے۔ مزید براں ، اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ ایرو اسپیس کے شعبے میں بھارت کی خود کفالت کا پرچم بردار بھی ہے۔
جائزے کے دوران، یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 کے تمام کنٹریکٹ شدہ مختلف النوع جنگی طیارے بھارتی فضائیہ کو پہنچا دیے گئے تھے۔ ایچ اے ایل کے نمائندوں نے بھارتی فضائیہ کے سربراہ ( سی اے ایس ) کو آنے والے مہینوں میں بھی کنٹریکٹ شدہ ٹوئن سِٹرز کی بروقت فراہمی کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 کے علاوہ، 83 ایل سی اے ایم کے – 1 اے طیاروں کا بھی 2021 ء میں بھارتی فضائیہ نے معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ ایچ اے ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے موجود افراد کو یقین دلایا کہ اس جدید اور اعلیٰ قسم کی ایل سی اے کی فراہمی فروری ، 2024 ء تک شروع ہو جائے گی۔
ایچ اے ایل کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، بھارتی فضائیہ کے سربراہ نے بتایا کہ ان یقین دہانیوں کی بنیاد پر، ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے کو اگلے سال کے اوائل میں، بھارتی فضائیہ کے آپریشنل اڈوں میں سے ایک میں نئے بنائے گئے ا سکواڈرن میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جائزے کے دوران پروجیکٹ میں تاخیر کے باوجود، سی اے ایس نے تمام فریقوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور ایل سی اے پروگرام سے حاصل تجربات کو مستقبل کے مقامی ڈیزائن اور ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ زیادہ بہتر اور صلاحیت والے طیاروں کی بروقت فراہمی کے ساتھ، ایل سی اے ایم کے 1 اے کا آنے والے دنوں میں بین الاقوامی مشقوں میں شرکت کے علاوہ، اگلے محاذوں پر تعیناتی میں اضافہ دیکھنے کا امکان ہے۔
JV26.jpeg)
KDJ8.jpeg)
UV81.jpeg)