Ministry of Science & Technology
Industry Meet during One Week One Lab Programme at CSIR-CGCRI
23 AUG 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the 'One Week One Lab' (OWOL) programme, an Industry Meet was organized at CSIR- Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CGCRI), Kolkata on 22.08.2023. Around 20 industries from various sectors joined the programme in person while around 13 joined online. Dr Debashis Bhattacherjee, Vice President, Technology and R&D of Tata Steel was the Chief Guest during the interaction. The meet was also followed by visit to selected laboratories and interaction with relevant scientists to explore R&D collaboration.
Legend (clockwise from left): Audience for industry interaction; demonstration of ceramic membrane water technology set-up; Director CSIR-CGCRI felicitating the chief guest and Dr Debashis Bhattacharjee, delivering the address

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीजीसीआरआई में ‘वन वीक वन लैब’ कार्यक्रम के दौरान उद्योग जगत की बैठक सम्पन्न
23 AUG 2023 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
'वन वीक वन लैब' (ओडब्ल्यूओएल) कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से के रूप में, सीएसआईआर-सेंट्रल ग्लास एंड सिरेमिक रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीजीसीआरआई), कोलकाता में दिनांक 22 अगस्त 2023 को उद्योग जगत की एक बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लगभग 20 उद्योगों ने प्रत्यक्ष रूप से, जबकि लगभग 13 उद्योंगों ने कार्यक्रम में ऑनलाइन भागीदारी की। इस बैठक में टाटा स्टील के प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. देबाशीष भट्टाचार्य मुख्य अतिथि थे। इस बैठक के बाद चुनिंदा प्रयोगशालाओं का दौरा किया गया और अनुसंधान एवं विकास को लेकर सहयोग के बारे में पता लगाने के लिए संबंधित वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत की गई।
उद्योग जगत के गणमान्य व्यक्तिः (बाईं से दाईं की दिशा में): उद्योग जगत की बैठक में उपस्थित दर्शक; सिरेमिक मेम्ब्रेन वाटर टेक्नोलॉजी सेट-अप का प्रदर्शन; सीएसआईआर-सीजीसीआरआई के निदेशक मुख्य अतिथि को सम्मानित करते हुए और डॉ. देबाशीष भट्टाचार्जी बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए।