Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering Marginalized Sections: Department of Social Justice & Empowerment's Vision for an Inclusive Society
Strategic Brainstorming at CHINTAN SHIVIR: Enhancing Execution of Empowerment Schemes for Nationwide Benefit
21 AUG 2023 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment has the vision to build an inclusive society by empowering socially, educationally and economically marginalized sections like Scheduled Castes, Other Backward Classes, Senior Citizens, Victims of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse, Transgender Persons, Beggars, Denotified and Nomadic Tribes (DNTs), Economically Backward Classes (EBCs) and Economically Weaker Section (EWS). This Department has been implementing several schemes for achieving the empowered inclusive society in the country. In order to achieve its Vision the Department has taken various exemplary steps in the past under the able guidance of Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
All the schemes are reviewed from time to time in the Department to make them more efficient for serving the beneficiaries effectively. A “CHINTAN SHIVIR” of the whole Department was held on 21st August 2023 at Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar. Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri A. Narayanswami, Secretary, DoSJE, Shri Saurabh Garg, Additional Secretary Shri Surendra Singh and all other Senior Officers were present in the Shivir. More than 400 officers and officials of all levels of the Department and its autonomous bodies National Institute of Social Defence(NISD), Dr. Ambedkar Foundation(DAF), and the three Corporations namely National Scheduled Caste Finance and Development Corporation(NSFDC), National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation(NBCFDC) and National Safai Karamchari Finance and Development Corporation(NSKFDC) were also present in the programme. Some Officers from the levels of Assistant Section Officer (ASO), Section Officers(SO) and Under Secretaries (US) shared their experiences of working in the Department with all those present in the programme.
The Union Minister conveyed the message that proper strategic approach is required to enhance the capacity building of individuals and contribute to societal development. In order to evolve a robust strategy, such periodic collective brainstorming sessions are required. Minister of State, Shri A Narayanswami expressed the importance of creating awareness of the schemes of the Department in the field. Secretary, DoSJE conveyed a message of taking ownership of working in the office and stressed on the importance of capacity building.
The CHINTAN SHIVIR concluded with the aim to make the execution of the schemes more effective to serve the beneficiaries across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پسماندہ طبقات کو بااختیار بنانا: شمولیت پر مبنی معاشرے کے لیے سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارات کے محکمہ کاویژن
چنتن شِور میں اسٹریٹجک غور و خوض: ملک گیر فائدے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیموں کے عمل درآمد کو بڑھانا
21 AUG 2023 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کا محکمہ سماجی، تعلیمی اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات جیسے درج فہرست ذاتوں، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات، بزرگ شہریوں، شراب نوشی اور منشیات کے استعمال کے متاثرین، ٹرانس جینڈر افراد، بھکاریوں، غیر نوٹیفائیڈ اور خانہ بدوش قبائل اقتصادی طور پرپسماندہ طورپرطبقات (ای بی سیز) اور اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقہ (ای ڈبلیو ایس) کو بااختیار بنا کر ایک شمولیت پر مبنی معاشرے کی تعمیر کا ویژن رکھتا ہے۔یہ محکمہ ملک میں بااختیار شمولیت پر مبنی معاشرے کے حصول کے لیے کئی اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ اپنے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے محکمہ نے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر کی قابل رہنمائی میں ماضی میں مختلف مثالی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
محکمہ میں تمام اسکیموں کا وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے تاکہ مستفیدین کی مؤثر طریقے سے خدمت کے لیے انہیں مزید کارگزار بنایا جاسکے۔ 21 اگست 2023 کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کی صدارت میں پورے محکمہ کا ایک ’’چنتن شور‘‘ منعقد ہوا۔سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی، سکریٹری، ڈی او ایس جے ای،جناب سوربھ گرگ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سریندر سنگھ اور دیگر تمام سینئر افسران شِور میں موجود تھے۔محکمہ اور اس کے خود مختار اداروں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سوشل ڈیفنس (این آئی ایس ڈی)، ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی اے ایف) اور تین کارپوریشنوں یعنی نیشنل شیڈول کاسٹ فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ایف ڈی سی) ،نیشنل بیک ورڈ کلاسیز فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمینٹ کارپوریشن (این بی سی ایف ڈی سی )اور نیشنل صفائی کرمچاری فنانس اینڈ ڈیولپمینٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی) بھی پروگرام میں موجود تھے۔ اسسٹنٹ سیکشن آفیسر (اے ایس او)، سیکشن آفیسرز (ایس او) اور انڈر سکریٹریز (یو ایس) کی سطح کے کچھ افسران نے پروگرام میں موجود تمام لوگوں کے ساتھ محکمہ میں کام کرنے کے اپنے تجربات مشترک کئے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ پیغام دیا کہ افراد کی صلاحیت سازی اور سماجی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالنے کے لیے مناسب حکمت عملی کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایک مضبوط حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کے لیے، وقتاً فوقتاً ایسے غور وخوض پر مبنی اجلاس کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ وزیرمملکت جناب اے نارائن سوامی نے اس شعبہ میں محکمہ کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت کا اظہار کیا۔ سکریٹری،ڈی او ایس جے ای نے دفتر میں کام کرنے کی ذمہ داری لینے کا پیغام دیا اور صلاحیت سازی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
ملک بھر میں مستفیدین کی خدمت کے لیے اسکیموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے مقصد کے ساتھ چنتن شِور کااختتام ہوا۔