Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Empowering Marginalized Sections: Department of Social Justice & Empowerment's Vision for an Inclusive Society
Strategic Brainstorming at CHINTAN SHIVIR: Enhancing Execution of Empowerment Schemes for Nationwide Benefit
21 AUG 2023 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Social Justice & Empowerment has the vision to build an inclusive society by empowering socially, educationally and economically marginalized sections like Scheduled Castes, Other Backward Classes, Senior Citizens, Victims of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse, Transgender Persons, Beggars, Denotified and Nomadic Tribes (DNTs), Economically Backward Classes (EBCs) and Economically Weaker Section (EWS). This Department has been implementing several schemes for achieving the empowered inclusive society in the country. In order to achieve its Vision the Department has taken various exemplary steps in the past under the able guidance of Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment.
All the schemes are reviewed from time to time in the Department to make them more efficient for serving the beneficiaries effectively. A “CHINTAN SHIVIR” of the whole Department was held on 21st August 2023 at Dr. Ambedkar International Center, New Delhi under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar. Union Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri A. Narayanswami, Secretary, DoSJE, Shri Saurabh Garg, Additional Secretary Shri Surendra Singh and all other Senior Officers were present in the Shivir. More than 400 officers and officials of all levels of the Department and its autonomous bodies National Institute of Social Defence(NISD), Dr. Ambedkar Foundation(DAF), and the three Corporations namely National Scheduled Caste Finance and Development Corporation(NSFDC), National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation(NBCFDC) and National Safai Karamchari Finance and Development Corporation(NSKFDC) were also present in the programme. Some Officers from the levels of Assistant Section Officer (ASO), Section Officers(SO) and Under Secretaries (US) shared their experiences of working in the Department with all those present in the programme.
The Union Minister conveyed the message that proper strategic approach is required to enhance the capacity building of individuals and contribute to societal development. In order to evolve a robust strategy, such periodic collective brainstorming sessions are required. Minister of State, Shri A Narayanswami expressed the importance of creating awareness of the schemes of the Department in the field. Secretary, DoSJE conveyed a message of taking ownership of working in the office and stressed on the importance of capacity building.
The CHINTAN SHIVIR concluded with the aim to make the execution of the schemes more effective to serve the beneficiaries across the country.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
उपेक्षित वर्गों को सशक्त बनाना: समावेशी समाज के लिए सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग की परिकल्‍पना
चिंतन शिविर में रणनीतिक मंथन: राष्ट्रव्यापी लाभ के लिए सशक्तिकरण योजनाओं का अमल बढ़ाना
21 AUG 2023 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग का लक्ष्य अनुसूचित जातियों, अन्य पिछड़े वर्गों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, शराब और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के शिकार लोगों, ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्तियों, भिखारियों, अधिसूचित जनजातियों और खानाबदोश (डीएनटी), आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़े वर्गों (ईबीसी) और आर्थिक रूप से कमज़ोर वर्ग (ईडब्‍ल्‍यूएस) जैसे सामाजिक, शैक्षिक और आर्थिक रूप से उपेक्षित वर्गों को सशक्त बनाकर एक समावेशी समाज का निर्माण करना है। यह विभाग देश में सशक्त समावेशी समाज बनाने के लिए अनेक योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है अपनी परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने के लिए विभाग ने केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में अतीत में कई अनुकरणीय कदम उठाए हैं।
एक व्यक्ति मोमबत्ती जला रहा है विवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
लाभार्थियों को प्रभावी ढंग से सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए उन्हें और अधिक कुशल बनाने के लिए विभाग में समय-समय पर सभी योजनाओं की समीक्षा की जाती है। केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार की अध्यक्षता में 21 अगस्त, 2023 को डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, नई दिल्ली में पूरे विभाग का "चिंतन शिविर" आयोजित किया गया। शिविर में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी, डीओएसजेई सचिव श्री सौरभ गर्ग, अपर सचिव श्री सुरेंद्र सिंह और अन्य सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। विभाग और उसके स्वायत्तशासी निकायों राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक रक्षा संस्थान (एनआईएसडी), डॉ. अंबेडकर फाउंडेशन (डीएएफ), और तीन निगमों अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति वित्त और विकास निगम (एनएसएफडीसी), राष्ट्रीय पिछड़ा वर्ग वित्‍त एवं विकास निगम (एनबीसीएफडीसी) और राष्‍ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्‍त और विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी) के 400 से अधिक अधिकारी और विभाग के सभी स्‍तरों के अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे। सहायक अनुभाग अधिकारी (एएसओ), अनुभाग अधिकारी (एसओ) और अवर सचिव (यूएस) स्तर के कुछ अधिकारियों ने कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित सभी लोगों के साथ विभाग में काम करने के अपने अनुभव साझा किए।
मंच पर खड़े व्यक्ति का विवरण स्वतः उत्पन्न हो जाता है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संदेश दिया कि व्यक्तियों की क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाने और सामाजिक विकास में योगदान देने के लिए उचित रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। एक मजबूत रणनीति विकसित करने के लिए, समय-समय पर सामूहिक विचार-मंथन सत्रों की आवश्यकता होती है। राज्य मंत्री श्री ए नारायणस्वामी ने क्षेत्र में विभाग की योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के महत्व को व्यक्त किया। सचिव, डीओएसजेई ने कार्यालय में काम करने का स्वामित्व लेने का संदेश दिया और क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
मंच पर खड़े व्यक्ति का विवरण स्वतः उत्पन्न हो जाता है
चिंतन शिविर देश भर में लाभार्थियों की सेवा के लिए योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के उद्देश्य के साथ समापन हुआ।