Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Australian Minister for Health and Aged Care HE Mr Mark Butler in New Delhi
Ministers agree to work together in areas of Skilling and to address global demands of Skilled workforce
21 AUG 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today met HE Mr Mark Butler, Australian Minister for Health and Aged Care.
The Ministers had good discussions on working towards mutual recognition of qualifications in nursing and age-care related courses through sharing of training content and harmonisation of skills. They also discussed lowering of costs and language proficiency for ensuing ease-of-entry of skilled professionals.
Both the Ministers agreed to work together to achieve mutual objectives in priority areas of skilling as well as for addressing global demands of skilled workforce.
Earlier in the day, a Roundtable on Health Workforce Training & Skill Pathways was held in New Delhi to discuss innovative collaborations in education, skill development, and healthcare partnership between both countries.
During the Roundtable Australian Minister for Health Care and Aged Care HE Mr Mark Butler and Secretary, MSDE Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari had discussions which would assist in charting out a path for both countries to develop and utilize talent, build competencies, streamline recruitment across borders, as well as define the future of India's contribution to healthcare in Australia.
Both countries recognize the valuable contributions they can offer each other. As this partnership evolves, they will continue to enhance the capabilities and expertise necessary to shape the future of these critical sectors.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नई दिल्ली में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के स्वास्थ्य और वृद्ध देखभाल मंत्री श्री मार्क बटलर से मुलाकात की
दोनों मंत्री कौशल क्षेत्रों में साथ मिलकर काम करने और कुशल कार्यबल की वैश्विक मांगों को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमत हुए
21 AUG 2023 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज ऑस्ट्रेलिया के स्वास्थ्य और वृद्ध देखभाल मंत्री श्री मार्क बटलर से मुलाकात की।
प्रशिक्षण सामग्री साझा करने और कौशल समन्वय के माध्यम से नर्सिंग और आयु-देखभाल से संबंधित पाठ्यक्रम उत्तीर्ण करने वालों की योग्यता की पारस्परिक मान्यता की दिशा में दोनों मंत्रियों के बीच लंबी चर्चा हुई। उन्होंने कुशल पेशेवरों के प्रवेश को आसान बनाने के लिए लागत कम करने और भाषा दक्षता पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों मंत्री विशेषज्ञता के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के साथ-साथ कुशल कार्यबल की वैश्विक मांगों को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमत हुए।
इससे पहले दिन में, नई दिल्ली में स्वास्थ्य कार्यबल प्रशिक्षण और कौशल मार्गों पर एक गोलमेज बैठक में शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल साझेदारी में दोनों देशों के बीच अभिनव सहयोग पर चर्चा हुई।
चर्चा के दौरान ऑस्ट्रेलियाई मंत्री श्री मार्क बटलर, केंद्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने भाग लिया। दोनों देशों ने उन मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जो प्रतिभा के विकास और दोहन, क्षमता निर्माण और भर्ती को सुव्यवस्थित करने का रास्ता बनाने में योगदान देंगे। इसी तरह, ऑस्ट्रेलिया में स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए भारत के समर्थन/सहयोग को स्पष्ट किया गया है।
दोनों देशों ने आपसी सहयोग को मान्यता दी। जैसे-जैसे दोनों के बीच साझेदारी बढ़ती रहेगी, वे इन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए आवश्यक क्षमताओं और विशेषज्ञता में सुधार करना जारी रखेंगे।