Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases recommendations on “License Fee and Policy Matters of DTH Services”
21 AUG 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today issued the recommendations on “License Fee and Policy Matters of DTH Services”.
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB), vide letter No. 2/33/2021-BP&L dated 02.02.2022, sought recommendations of TRAI under Section (11)(1)(a) of the TRAI Act, 1997.
The reference alluded to the amendments carried out by Department of Telecommunications (DoT) in Unified License (UL) Agreement. Vide the amendments dated 25.10.2021 and 06.10.2021, DoT has rationalized the definition of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) and Bank Guarantee (BG) quantum respectively under structural reforms.
The DTH operation in India is governed by the policy guidelines for obtaining license for providing DTH broadcasting services in India. These guidelines prescribe a License Fee (LF). LF is a non-tax fee levied on a service provider against the privilege of being permitted to carry out a licensed activity. As per the provisions of the guidelines, the DTH operators are required to pay a LF, which is 8% of Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) on a quarterly basis to MIB.
Bank Guarantee (BG) is a type of financial instrument to ensure that a service provider pay their dues on time and are obligated to fulfil the terms and conditions of the license agreement. The extant DTH guidelines prescribe a BG for an amount of Rs 5 crore for the first two quarters, and thereafter, for an amount equivalent to LF for two quarters and other dues not otherwise securitized.
Based on the reference, a Consultation paper on “License Fee and Policy Matters of DTH Services” was issued by TRAI on 13th January 2023. Written comments and counter-comments on the Consultation Paper were invited from the stakeholders by 27th February 2023 and 13th March 2023 respectively. The Authority received 07 comments and 1 counter-comment from various stakeholders. All these comments and counter-comment are available on TRAI website www.trai.gov.in. An Open House Discussion was also convened on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper on 20th April 2023 through video conferencing.
The salient features of the recommendations are as follows:
1. Gross Revenue (GR) shall comprise revenue accruing to the licenced entity by way of all operations/ activities and inclusive of all other revenue/ income on account of interest, dividend, rent, profit on sale of fixed assets, miscellaneous income etc. without any set-off for related items of expense.
The recommendations also provided certain explanations with the definition.
1. Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR) for arriving at the revenue calculations for license fee should be equal to the total GR of the licensee as reduced by the following items:
1. Revenue from activities under a license/permission issued by DoT;
2. Reimbursement, if any, from the Government; and
3. List of other income* to be excluded from GR to arrive at AGR:
1. Income from Dividend;
2. Income from Interest;
3. Income from sale of fixed assets and securities;
4. Gains from Foreign Exchange rates fluctuations;
5. Income from property rent;
6. Insurance claims;
7. Bad Debts recovered;
8. Excess Provisions written back.
* subject to conditions given in Annexure-III of these recommendations
1. Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) is calculated by excluding GST paid to the Government from the ApGR, if ApGR had included as component of GST.
2. MIB should revise the Form-D (the Statement of Revenue and Licence Fee for DTH Licensees) and adopt the format of Form-D as prescribed in the recommendations. The process for the submission of Form-D should be made end-to-end online with facility to upload all the related documents in digital mode via single window system.
3. MIB should develop a robust mechanism for deduction verification process through single window portal. The Licensee is required to produce to the Licensor, all such books of accounts and documents required for reconciliation which have a bearing on the verification of revenue for the purpose of calculating License Fee.
4. DTH Licensee should pay an annual license fee equivalent to 3% of AGR.
5. License Fee for DTH Licensees should be brought down to zero in next three years. DTH Licensees should not be charged any License Fee after the end of the financial year 2026-2027.
6. The Licensee should submit an Initial Bank Guarantee from any Scheduled Bank to the MIB for an amount of Rs. 5 crore for the first two quarters.
7. Thereafter, the Licensee should submit a Bank Guarantee (covering Financial and Performance Bank Guarantee) from any Scheduled Bank to the MIB for an amount equivalent to the Initial Bank Guarantee (i.e., Rs. 5 crore) or 20% of the estimated sum payable, equivalent to License Fee for two quarters and other dues not otherwise securitized, whichever is higher.
8. Once the license fee becomes zero, the Licensee should submit a Bank Guarantee (Performance Bank Guarantee) for a fixed amount equivalent to the initial Bank Guarantee (i.e., Rs. 5 crore) from any Scheduled Bank to the MIB, which should be valid for a minimum of one year and renewed every year to ensure it remains valid for the entire currency of the license Agreement.
9. The Licensor should be at the liberty to encash the Bank Guarantee in full or part in the event of violation of any of the license condition.
10. Electronic Bank Guarantee should be encouraged and permitted for ease of doing business.
11. These recommendations including the definition of Gross Revenue (GR), Applicable Gross Revenue (ApGR), Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) and the percentage of AGR to calculate the License Fee for the DTH License may be made applicable ‘prospectively’.
In the highly competitive television distribution market, urgent measures are required for the DTH sector. The quick implementation of these recommendations will help the sector and enable all-round growth.
Full text of the recommendations on “License Fee and Policy Matters of DTH Services” have been placed on TRAI's website www.trai.gov.in. For clarification/information, if any, Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, Advisor (B&CS) may be contacted at advbcs-2@trai.gov.in or Telephone Number +91-11-23237922.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने 'लाइसेंस शुल्क और डीटीएच सेवाओं के नीतिगत मामलों' पर सिफारिशें जारी की
21 AUG 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज 'लाइसेंस शुल्क और डीटीएच सेवाओं के नीतिगत मामलों' पर सिफारिशें जारी की हैं।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) ने पत्र संख्या 2/33/2021-बीपी और एल दिनांक 02.02.2022 के माध्यम से ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 की धारा (11)(1)(ए) के तहत ट्राई की सिफारिशें मांगी थी।
इस संदर्भ में एकीकृत लाइसेंस (यूएल) समझौते में दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) द्वारा किए गए संशोधनों की ओर संकेत किया। दिनांक 25.10.2021 और 06.10.2021 के संशोधनों के जरिए डीओटी ने संरचनात्मक सुधार किए और क्रमश: समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर) और बैंक गारंटी (बीजी) राशि की परिभाषा को तर्कसंगत बनाया।
भारत में डीटीएच प्रसारण सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए लाइसेंस हासिल करने को लेकर बने नीतिगत दिशानिर्देशों से डीटीएच का संचालन किया जाता है। इन दिशानिर्देशों से लाइसेंस शुल्क (एलएफ) निर्धारित होता है। एलएफ एक गैर-कर शुल्क होता है, जो सेवा प्रदाता से लाइसेंस हासिल कर काम करने की अनुमति देने पर लिया जाता है। दिशानिर्देशों में दिए प्रावधानों के तहत डीटीएच ऑपरेटरों को हर तिमाही के आधार पर एलएफ का भुगतान करना होता है, जो समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर) का 8 प्रतिशत है।
बैंक गारंटी (बीजी) एक प्रकार का वित्तीय साधन होता है जो सुनिश्चित करता है कि सेवा प्रदाता समय पर अपने बकाये का भुगतान करे और वह लाइसेंस समझौते के नियमों और शर्तों को पूरा करने के लिए बाध्य हो। मौजूदा डीटीएच दिशानिर्देशों के तहत पहली दो तिमाहियों के लिए 5 करोड़ रुपये की राशि बैंक गारंटी के तौर पर तय की गई है। इसके बाद दो तिमाहियों के लिए एलएफ के बराबर राशि और अन्य देय राशि निर्धारित की गई है।
इस संदर्भ में, ट्राई ने 13 जनवरी 2023 को 'लाइसेंस शुल्क और डीटीएच सेवाओं के नीतिगत मामलों' पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था। इस पर हितधारकों से लिखित टिप्पणियां और प्रतिक्रियाएं क्रमश: 27 फरवरी 2023 और 13 मार्च 2023 तक मांगी गई थीं। प्राधिकरण को विभिन्न हितधारकों से 7 टिप्पणियां और 1 प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई। ये सभी टिप्पणियां और प्रतिक्रिया ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं। 20 अप्रैल 2023 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर एक खुली चर्चा भी कराई गई थी।
सिफारिशों की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार से हैं:
(ए) सकल राजस्व (जीआर) में सभी परिचालनों/गतिविधियों के माध्यम से लाइसेंस प्राप्त इकाई से मिला राजस्व शामिल होगा। इसमें संबंधित खर्च के किसी भी अंतर के बगैर ब्याज, लाभांश, किराया, अचल संपत्तियों की बिक्री पर लाभ, विविध आय आदि से सभी राजस्व/आय भी शामिल होंगे।
सिफारिशों में परिभाषा के साथ कुछ स्पष्टीकरण भी सामने रखा गया है।
(बी) लाइसेंस शुल्क के लिए राजस्व गणना करने के लिए लागू सकल राजस्व (एपीजीआर) लाइसेंसधारक के कुल जीआर के बराबर होना चाहिए, निम्नलिखित मदों में घटाया गया है:
(1) डीओटी द्वारा जारी लाइसेंस/अनुमति के तहत गतिविधियों से मिला राजस्व,
(2) सरकार की ओर से प्रतिपूर्ति अगर कोई हो, और
(3) एजीआर के लिए जीआर से बाहर की जाने वाली दूसरी आय* की सूची:
- लाभांश से आय
- ब्याज से आय
- अचल संपत्तियों और प्रतिभूतियों की बिक्री से आय
- विदेशी मुद्रा की दरों में उतार-चढ़ाव होने से लाभ
- संपत्ति के किराये से आय
- बीमा दावे
- खराब ऋणों (बैड लोन) की वसूली
- अतिरिक्त प्रावधान वापस लिखे गए
* इन सिफारिशों के अनुबंध-III में दी गई शर्तों के तहत
(सी) अगर एपीजीआर को जीएसटी के घटक के रूप में शामिल किया गया है तो समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर) की गणना एपीजीआर से सरकार को भुगतान की गई जीएसटी को निकालकर की जाती है।
(डी) एमआईबी को फॉर्म-डी (राजस्व विवरण और लाइसेंस शुल्क डीटीएच लाइसेंसधारियों के लिए) को संशोधित करना चाहिए और सिफारिशों में दिए गए फॉर्म-डी के प्रारूप को अपनाना चाहिए। फॉर्म-डी जमा करने की प्रक्रिया को एकल खिड़की प्रणाली के माध्यम से डिजिटल तरीके से सभी संबंधित दस्तावेजों को अपलोड करने की सुविधा के साथ पूरा ऑनलाइन बनाया जाना चाहिए।
(ई) एमआईबी को एकल खिड़की पोर्टल के जरिए कटौती सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के लिए एक सशक्त प्रणाली विकसित करना चाहिए। लाइसेंसधारक से अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वह लाइसेंसदाता के समक्ष ऐसे सभी लेखा बहियों और आवश्यक दस्तावेजों को प्रस्तुत करे जिनका लाइसेंस शुल्क की गणना के लिए राजस्व के सत्यापन पर असर पड़ता हो।
(एफ) डीटीएच लाइसेंसधारक को एजीआर के 3 प्रतिशत के बराबर सालाना लाइसेंस शुल्क का भुगतान करना चाहिए।
(जी) डीटीएच लाइसेंसधारियों के लिए लाइसेंस शुल्क अगले तीन वर्षों में शून्य कर दिया जाना चाहिए। वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 की समाप्ति के बाद डीटीएच लाइसेंसधारियों से कोई लाइसेंस शुल्क नहीं लिया जाना चाहिए।
(एच) लाइसेंसधारी को पहली दो तिमाहियों के लिए 5 करोड़ रुपये की राशि प्रारंभिक बैंक गारंटी के तौर पर किसी भी अनुसूचित बैंक से एमआईबी को जमा करनी चाहिए।
(आई) इसके बाद लाइसेंसधारी को किसी भी अनुसूचित बैंक से एक बैंक गारंटी (वित्तीय और प्रदर्शन बैंक गारंटी को शामिल कर) एमआईबी को प्रारंभिक बैंक गारंटी (यानी 5 करोड़ रुपये) के बराबर या दो तिमाहियों के लिए लाइसेंस शुल्क और अन्य बकाया जो प्रतिभूतिकृत नहीं है, के बराबर अनुमानित देय राशि का 20 प्रतिशत, जो भी ज्यादा हो, जमा करनी चाहिए।
(जे) एक बार लाइसेंस शुल्क शून्य हो जाने के बाद लाइसेंसधारी को प्रारंभिक बैंक गारंटी (यानी 5 करोड़ रुपये) के बराबर एक निश्चित राशि के लिए बैंक गांरटी (प्रदर्शन बैंक गांरटी) किसी भी अनुसूचित बैंक से एमआईबी को जमा करनी चाहिए, जो एक साल के लिए मान्य होनी चाहिए। साथ ही इसे वैध रूप से जारी रखने के लिए लाइसेंस समझौते के तहत हर साल नवीनीकरण होना चाहिए।
(के) लाइसेंसदाता को यह स्वतंत्रता होनी चाहिए कि वह किसी भी लाइसेंस शर्त के उल्लंघन पर बैंक गारंटी को पूरा या आंशिक रूप से भुना सके।
(एल) कारोबार सुगमता के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बैंक गारंटी को प्रोत्साहित और अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
(एम) सकल राजस्व (जीआर), लागू सकल राजस्व (एपीजीआर), समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर) की परिभाषा और डीटीएच लाइसेंस के लिए लाइसेंस शुल्क निकालने के लिए एजीआर का प्रतिशत सहित इन सिफारिशों को आगे लागू किया जा सकता है।
बेहद प्रतिस्पर्धी टेलीविजन वितरण बाजार में डीटीएच क्षेत्र के लिए तत्काल उपायों की जरूरत है। इन सिफारिशों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन से इस क्षेत्र को मदद मिलेगी और यह समग्र विकास में लाभकारी होगा।
'डीटीएच सेवाओं के लाइसेंस शुल्क और नीतिगत मामलों' पर सिफारिशों की पूरी बात ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए श्री अनिल कुमार भारद्वाज, सलाहकार (बी और सीएस) से advbcs-2@trai.gov.in या टेलिफोन नंबर +91-11-23237922 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।