Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 17.89 lakh net members during the month of June 2023, highest in the last 11 months.
10.14 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during June 2023 is the highest since August, 2022
20 AUG 2023 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th August, 2023 highlights that EPFO has added 17.89 lakh net members in the month of June, 2023. The data reveals that 3,491 establishments have extended social security cover of EPFO to their employees by remitting their first ECR during the month. Month-on month comparison of payroll data shows a growing trend in enrollment with an increase of around 9.71% net members over the previous month of May, 2023.The overall remittance also testifies the highest numbers in the last eleven months, since August, 2022.
The data indicates that around 10.14 lakh new members have enrolled during June, 2023 which is highest since August, 2022. Among the newly joined members, the age-group of 18-25 years constitutes 57.87% of total new members added during the month. This demonstrates an increasing trend in youth enrollment, who are mostly first-time job seekers joining the organized sector workforce of the country.
Payroll data suggests that approximately 12.65 lakh members exited but rejoined EPFO. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data represents that out of the total 10.14 lakh new members added during the month, around 2.81 lakh are new female members, joining EPFO for the first time. The percentage of new female members joining the organized workforce has been highest in the last 11 months. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.93 lakh, which is also the highest since August, 2022.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denote that net member addition is highest in the 5 states of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat and Haryana. These states constitute around 60.40% of net member addition, adding a total of 10.80 lakh members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.54% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in Trading-Commercial Establishments, Building & Construction Industry, Electrical, Mechanical and General Engineering Products. This was followed by Textiles, Financing Establishment, Schools, Hospitals etc. Of the total net membership, around 40.36% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 జూన్ నెలలో ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ లో నికర ప్రాతిపదికన గల అదనపు సభ్యుల సంఖ్య 17.89 లక్షలు. గత 11 నెలల్లో ఇది గరిష్ఠం.
2023 జూన్ నెలలో చేరిన కొత్త సభ్యుల సంఖ్య 10.14 లక్షలు. 2022 ఆగస్టు నుంచి ఇదే అధికం.
20 AUG 2023 10:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ ప్రాథమిక పేరోల్ గణాంకాలను 2023 ఆగస్టు 20న విడుదల చేశారు. దీని ప్రకారం ఇపిఎప్ఒ 2023 జూన్ 23 నెలలో 17.89 లక్షల నికర సభ్యులను తన జాబితాకు చేర్చింది. ఈ గణాంకాల ప్రకారం,
3,491 సంస్థలు తమ ఉద్యోగుల నుంచి తొలి ఇసిఆర్ను చెల్లించి వారికి సామాజిక భద్రతను కల్పించాయి. ఆయా నెలల వారీ పేరోల్ గణాంకాలను పరిశీలించి చూసినపుడు, 2023 మే నెలతో పోల్చి చూసినపుడు,
నికర సభ్యులలో పెరుగుదల సుమారు 9.71 గా ఉంది. మొత్తంగా చెల్లింపులను గమనించినపుడు, 2022 ఆగస్టు నుంచి గత 11 నెలలు అత్యధిక చెల్లింపులు జరిగినట్టు తేలింది.
ఈ వివరాల ప్రకారం 2023 జూన్లో 10.14 లక్షల మంది కొత్త సభ్యులు చేరినట్టు సూచించింది. 2022 ఆగస్టు తర్వాత ఇదే అధికం. కొత్తగా చేరిన సభ్యులలో 18–25 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య వయస్కులు ఈ నెలలొ మొత్తం అదనంగా చేరిన సభ్యులలో 57.87 శాతంగా ఉన్నారు.
దీనిని బట్టి యువ సభ్యుల చేరిక పెరుగుదల ను సూచిస్తున్నది. వీరంతా తొలిసారి ఉద్యోగం పొందిన వారు. వీరు దేశ వ్యవస్థీకృత కార్మికరంగంలోకి అడుగుపెట్టిన వారు.
పే రోల్ గణాంకాల ప్రకారం సుమారు 12.65 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు ఇపిఎఫ్ఓ నుంచి వైదొలగి, తిరిగి చేరారు. ఈ సభ్యులు తమ ఉద్యోగాలు మారారు. ఇపిఎప్ఒ ఉన్న సంస్థలలో చేరారు. ఫైనల్ సెటిల్ మెంట్ కు బదులు వారు తమ పాత జమలను , కొత్త సంస్థలో చేరి పునరుద్ధరించుకున్న తమఖాతాలోకి సొమ్ము బదిలీ చేసుకున్నారు.
దీని ద్వారా వారికి సామాజిక భద్రత కొనసాగినట్టయింది.
స్త్రీ ,పురుషుల వారీగా పేరోల్ గణాంకాలను గమనించినట్టయితే, 2023 జూన్ లో కొత్తగా చేరిన 10.14 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులలో 2.81లక్షల మంది కొత్త మహిళా సభ్యులు. వీరు తొలిసారిగా ఇ.పిఎఫ్.ఒ సభ్యత్వం అందుకున్నారు.
కొత్త మహిళా సభ్యులు వ్యవస్థీకృత కార్మిక రంగంలో చేరడం గత 11 నెలల్లో పోల్చినపుడు ఇది అత్యధికం. అలాగే నికర మహిళా సభ్యుల చేరిక కూడా 3.93 లక్షలుగా ఉంది. 2022 ఆగస్టునుంచి చూసినపుడు ఇదే అధికం.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా పే రోల్ గణాంకాలను గమనించినపుడు 5 రాష్ట్రాలలో అంటే మహారాష్ట్ర, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, గుజరాత్, హర్యానాలలో నికర ఇపిఎప్ చేరికలు గరిష్టంగా ఉన్నాయి. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు నికర చేరికలలో 60.40
వాటా కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. వీటి నికర చేర్పులు 10.80 లక్షలుగా ఉన్నాయి. ఈ ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలలో 2023 జూన్ నెలలో మహారాష్ట్ర వాటా 20.54 శాతంగా ఉంది.
నెల వారీగా గణాంకాలను పోల్చి చూసినపుడు, వాణిజ్య–వ్యాపార సంస్థలలో, గృహ నిర్మాణ పరిశ్రమ, ఎలక్ట్రికల్, మెకానికల్, జనరల్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ ఉత్పత్తుల రంగాలలో పనిచేస్తున్న వారి సంఖ్య గణనీయంగా పెరిగినట్టు తేలుతోంది.
దీని తర్వాతి స్థానం టెక్స్టైల్స్, ఫైనాన్సింగ్ సంస్థలు, పాఠశాలలు, ఆస్పత్రులు, తదితరాలు పొందాయి. మొత్తం నికర సభ్యత్వంలో సుమారు 40.36 శాతం చేర్పు నైపుణ్య సేవలకు (మానవ వనరుల సరఫరాదారులు,
సాధారణ కాంట్రాక్టర్లు, సెక్యూరిటీ సర్వీసులు, ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలకు) చెందినవి ఉన్నాయి.
పైన పేర్కొన పే రోల్ సమాచారం ప్రాథమికమైనది. గణాంకాల సేకరణ అనేది నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ. ఎందుకంటే ఉద్యోగుల రికార్డును నవీకరించడమనేది నిరంతరం జరిగేది. గత సమాచారాన్ని ప్రతి నెలా నవీకరిస్తారు.
2018 ఏప్రిల్ నుంచి , ఇపిఎఫ్ఒ 2017 సెప్టెంబర్ తర్వాతి పే రోల్ డాటాను అందిస్తూ వస్తోంది. నెలవారీ పేరోల్ గణాంకాలలో ఆధార్ను ఉపయోగించి
సార్వత్రిక ఖాతా సంఖ్య(యూనివర్స్ అకౌంట్ నెంబర్ –యుఎఎన్) పొంది, తొలిసారిగా ఇపిఎఫ్ఒలో చేరుతున్న వారు, ప్రస్తుతం ఇపిఎఫ్ లో ఉండి ఇపిఎఫ్ ఒ కవరేజ్ నుంచి వెలుపలకు వెళ్లి, తిరిగి సభ్యులుగా చేరుతున్నవారు,
వీటన్నింటినీ పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుని నికర నెలవారీ పేరోల్ గణాంకాలను రూపొందిస్తారు.