Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 17.89 lakh net members during the month of June 2023, highest in the last 11 months.
10.14 lakh new members enrolled with EPFO during June 2023 is the highest since August, 2022
20 AUG 2023 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released on 20th August, 2023 highlights that EPFO has added 17.89 lakh net members in the month of June, 2023. The data reveals that 3,491 establishments have extended social security cover of EPFO to their employees by remitting their first ECR during the month. Month-on month comparison of payroll data shows a growing trend in enrollment with an increase of around 9.71% net members over the previous month of May, 2023.The overall remittance also testifies the highest numbers in the last eleven months, since August, 2022.
The data indicates that around 10.14 lakh new members have enrolled during June, 2023 which is highest since August, 2022. Among the newly joined members, the age-group of 18-25 years constitutes 57.87% of total new members added during the month. This demonstrates an increasing trend in youth enrollment, who are mostly first-time job seekers joining the organized sector workforce of the country.
Payroll data suggests that approximately 12.65 lakh members exited but rejoined EPFO. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data represents that out of the total 10.14 lakh new members added during the month, around 2.81 lakh are new female members, joining EPFO for the first time. The percentage of new female members joining the organized workforce has been highest in the last 11 months. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.93 lakh, which is also the highest since August, 2022.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denote that net member addition is highest in the 5 states of Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Gujarat and Haryana. These states constitute around 60.40% of net member addition, adding a total of 10.80 lakh members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.54% of net members during the month.
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in Trading-Commercial Establishments, Building & Construction Industry, Electrical, Mechanical and General Engineering Products. This was followed by Textiles, Financing Establishment, Schools, Hospitals etc. Of the total net membership, around 40.36% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने जून 2023 के दौरान कुल 17.89 लाख सदस्य जोड़े, यह संख्‍या पिछले 11 महीनों में सबसे अधिक है
जून 2023 में ईपीएफओ के साथ 10.14 लाख नए सदस्य जुड़े हैं जो अगस्त, 2022 के बाद सबसे अधिक संख्‍या है
20 AUG 2023 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ के 20 अगस्त, 2023 को जारी अस्थायी पेरोल आंकड़े यह दर्शाते है कि ईपीएफओ में जून, 2023 माह के दौरान कुल 17.89 लाख सदस्‍य जुड़े हैं। इन डेटा से पता चलता है कि 3,491 प्रतिष्ठानों ने इस महीने के दौरान अपने कर्मचारियों की पहली ईसीआर जमा कराकर अपने कर्मचारियों को ईपीएफओ का सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवर उपलब्‍ध कराया है। पेरोल डेटा की महीने-दर-महीने तुलना नामांकनों में वृद्धि का यह रुख दर्शाती है कि पिछले मई, 2023 की तुलना में लगभग 9.71 प्रतिशत सदस्यों की वृद्धि हुई है। समग्र जमा राशि भी यह दर्शा‍ती है कि अगस्त, 2022 के बाद पिछले ग्यारह महीनों में यह संख्या सबसे अधिक है।
आंकड़ों से यह संकेत मिलता है कि जून, 2023 के दौरान लगभग 10.14 लाख नए सदस्यों का नामांकन हुआ, जो अगस्त, 2022 के बाद से सबसे अधिक संख्‍या है। नए सदस्यों में 18-25 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के लोगों की संख्‍या इस महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल नए सदस्यों की 57.87 प्रतिशत है। यह युवा नामांकनों में बढ़ती हुई प्रवृत्ति को दर्शाती है कि पहली बार नौकरी करने वाले युवा देश के संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
पेरोल डेटा से यह भी पता चलता है कि ईपीएफओ को छोड़ने वाले लगभग 12.65 लाख सदस्य इसमें फिर से शामिल हो गए हैं। इन सदस्यों ने अपनी नौकरी बदल दी और ईपीएफओ के तहत आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हो गए। इन्‍होंने अपनी राशि का अंतिम निपटान किए जाने का आवेदन करने के बजाय अपनी संचित राशि को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना, इस प्रकार अपनी सामाजिक सुरक्षा का विस्तार किया।
पेरोल डेटा का लिंग-वार विश्लेषण यह दर्शाता है इस महीने के दौरान शामिल किए गए कुल 10.14 लाख सदस्‍यों में से महिला सदस्‍यों की संख्‍या लगभग 2.81 लाख है जो पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुई हैं। संगठित कार्यबलों में शामिल होने वाली नई महिला सदस्यों का प्रतिशत पिछले 11 महीनों में सर्वाधिक रहा है। इसके अलावा, इस महीने के दौरान शामिल की गई महिला सदस्यों की संख्‍या लगभग 3.93 लाख हो गई है जो अगस्‍त 2022 के बाद से सबसे अधिक संख्‍या है
पेरोल डेटा का राज्य-वार विश्लेषण यह दर्शाता है कि पांच राज्‍यों महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक, गुजरात, हरियाणा में सबसे अधिक सदस्‍य जोड़े गए हैं। इस राज्‍यों का नए सदस्‍यों को जोड़ने में लगभग 60.40 प्रतिशत योगदान है। इन राज्‍यों में कुल 10.80 लाख सदस्‍य जोड़े गए हैं। इन सभी राज्यों में महाराष्ट्र इस माह के दौरान 20.54 प्रतिशत सदस्‍यों को जोड़कर सबसे आगे रहा हैं।
उद्योग-वार आंकड़ों की महीने-दर-महीने तुलना यह दर्शाती है कि व्यापार-वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों, भवन और निर्माण उद्योग, इलेक्ट्रिकल, मैकेनिकल और जनरल इंजीनियरिंग उत्पादों में लगे प्रतिष्‍ठानों में कार्यरत सदस्‍यों में महत्‍वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है। इसके बाद टेक्सटाइल, वित्‍तीय प्रतिष्‍ठान, स्कूल, अस्पताल आदि में कार्यरत सदस्‍यों की संख्‍या बढ़ी है। कुल सदस्‍यता में लगभग 40.36 प्रतिशत वृद्धि, विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं (जनशक्ति आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, सामान्य ठेकेदारों, सुरक्षा सेवाओं, विविध गतिविधियों आदि को शामिल करते हुए) में हुई है।
उपर्युक्त पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है, डेटा उत्पादन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है क्‍योंकि कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड और को अपडेट करना भी एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसलिए पिछला डेटा हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है। अप्रैल 2018 में ईपीएफओ ने सितंबर, 2017 के बाद की अवधि को कवर करने वाला पेरोल डेटा जारी किया है। मासिक पेरोल डेटा में आधार मान्य यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की संख्‍या, ईपीएफओ की कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्यों की संख्‍या तथा ऐसे सदस्‍यों की संख्‍या जो ईपीएफओ से बाहर हो गए थे, लेकिन वे सदस्यों के रूप में फिर से इसमें शामिल हो गए हैं, इन सभी की मासिक पेरोल में गिनती की जाती है।