Ministry of Finance
Joint Statement after Finance and Health Ministerial Meeting in Gandhinagar
19 AUG 2023 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Presidency hosted the G20 Joint Finance and Health Ministers Meeting, attended by Health Ministers and Finance Ministers (virtually) on 19th August 2023, in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The meeting was co-chaired and opening remarks were delivered by Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance, and Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Health, Government of India. Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus, Director General of WHO gave an update on global health from the perspective of emerging/post pandemic scenario. Ms. Priya Basu, the Executive Head of the Pandemic Fund provided an update on the activities of Pandemic Fund.
The Executive Head of the JHFTF Secretariat, Ms. Serina Ng, made a presentation on the key deliverables brought out under the Indian Presidency;
1. The Framework for Economic Vulnerabilities and Risks (FEVR)
2. The Report on Mapping Pandemic Response Financing Options and Gaps
3. The Report on Best Practices on Finance Health Institutional Arrangements during Covid-19.
G20 Finance and Health Ministers agreed on continuous strengthening of the global health architecture for pandemic prevention, preparedness and response (PPR) through enhanced collaboration between Finance and Health Ministries. Ministers welcomed the multi-year work plan of the Task Force, approved under the Indian Presidency. Ministers welcomed the reports developed by the Task Force under the Indian Presidency, since these reports not only help members deepen their understanding of how future pandemics can impact the economy but also brought out the gaps in existing pandemic response institutional/funding arrangements. Some of the views expressed by countries in the discussions were those that are suggestive of future course for the Task Force including but not limited to development of an operational play book to ensure swift and adequate pandemic response financing; development of pandemic stress test; strengthening the supportive role of Task Force to WHO in global health architecture while duly considering country specific circumstances.
Ministers welcomed the conclusion of the first call for proposals of the Pandemic Fund and stated they look forward to the second call for proposals by the end of 2023.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance, concluded the meeting by thanking the co-chairs, Italy and Indonesia and other participants.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
गांधीनगर में आयोजित वित्त और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के बाद जारी संयुक्त वक्‍तव्‍य
19 AUG 2023 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
जी-20 में भारत की अध्‍यक्षता में 19 अगस्त 2023 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों और वित्त मंत्रियों की बैठक (वर्चुअल रूप से) की मेजबानी भारत ने की अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया त‍था डब्ल्यूएचओ के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस घेब्रेयसस ने महामारी के बाद के परिदृश्य से वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य पर प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी साझा की। महामारी कोष की कार्यकारी प्रमुख सुश्री प्रिया बसु ने महामारी कोष की कार्यकलापों के बारे में उपस्थित सभा को जानकारी दी।
जेएचएफटीएफ सचिवालय की कार्यकारी प्रमुख सुश्री सेरीना एनजी ने भारतीय अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत लाए गए प्रमुख डिलिवरेबल्स पर एक प्रस्तुतिकरण किया;
1. आर्थिक कमजोरियों और जोखिमों के लिए रूपरेखा (एफईवीआर)
2. महामारी प्रतिक्रिया वित्तपोषण विकल्प और अंतराल के मानचित्रण पर रिपोर्ट
3. कोविड-19 के दौरान स्वास्थ्य संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं के वित्त पोषण पर सर्वोत्तम अभ्‍यास पर रिपोर्ट।
जी-20 के वित्त और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने वित्त और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालयों के बीच सहयोग के माध्‍यम से महामारी की रोकथाम, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया (पीपीआर) के लिए वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे को निरंतर मजबूत करने पर सहमति दी। मंत्रियों ने भारतीय अध्यक्षता के तहत मंजूर कार्यबल की बहु-वर्षीय कार्य योजना का स्वागत किया। मंत्रियों ने भारतीय अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत कार्यबल द्वारा जारी की गई रिपोर्ट का स्वागत किया, चूंकि भविष्य की महामारियां अर्थव्यवस्था को कैसे प्रभावित कर सकती हैं, पर यह रिपोर्ट न केवल सदस्यों को अपनी समझ को गूढ़ बनाने में मदद करती है बल्कि मौजूदा महामारी प्रतिक्रिया संस्थागत/ वित्त पोषण व्यवस्था में अंतराल को भी सामने लाती हैं। चर्चा में प्रतिभागी देशों द्वारा व्यक्त किए गए कुछ विचार वे थे जो कार्यबल के लिए भविष्य के पाठ्यक्रम का सुझाव देते हैं, कि़ंतु देश की विशिष्‍ट परिस्थितियों पर विचार करते हुए तेजी से और पर्याप्त महामारी प्रतिक्रिया वित्तपोषण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुझावों को कार्यरूप में बदलने के लिए दिशा निर्देश पुस्तिका, महामारी के दौरान तनाव से निपटने के तरीकों, वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संरचना में डब्ल्यूएचओ के लिए कार्यबल की सहायक भूमिका की मजबूती तक ही सीमित नहीं है।
मंत्रियों ने महामारी कोष के प्रस्तावों के लिए पहली कॉल के प्रस्‍तावों का स्वागत किया और कहा कि वे 2023 के अंत तक प्रस्तावों के लिए दूसरे आह्वान के लिए तत्पर हैं।
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने इटली और इंडोनेशिया के सह-अध्यक्षों और अन्य प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद देते हुए बैठक का समापन किया।