Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department Of Drinking Water & Sanitation Organizes Workshop To Acquaint Biogas Industry With Initiatives For Expanding GOBARdhan Implementation
Upcoming Policy Enablers Would Further Bolster Implementation Scale & Speed of GOBARdhan initiative: JS & MD-GOBARdhan
18 AUG 2023 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
To acquaint the CBG/Biogas industry regarding the key initiatives taken by the Government of India for expanding the implementation of GOBARdhan initiative in the CBG sector, a workshop on GOBARdhan was organised by Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), (nodal coordinating Dept. for GOBARdhan) via VC on 17.08.2023. The virtual workshop was attended by critical stakeholders including senior officials from 7 Ministries/Depts. Of the Government of India, State level officials viz. SATAT Nodal Officers, State Mission Director (SBM-G), CBG plant operators, project developers etc. The VC was chaired by Joint Secretary, DDWS & Mission Director. Swachh Bharat Mission - Gramin, Sh. Jitendra Srivastava and the agenda items comprised CBG offtake arrangements, Fermented Organic Manure (FOM), carbon credits, incentives, investment, and financing for the CBG industry.
In his opening remarks, Sh. Jitendra Srivastava, applauded the entrepreneurs/CBG operators for their efforts and reiterated that the Government is committed to extend all forms of assistance required to establish an enabling CBG/Biogas ecosystem in the country. He added that upcoming policy enablers would further bolster the implementation scale and speed of the GOBARdhan initiative by creating greater awareness, enthusiasm, and conducive policy space for the CBG sector.
The key stakeholders spoke about their different activities supporting GOBARdhan implementation. Sh. Dinesh Jagdale, Joint Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, briefed the participants on the modalities of CFA (Central Financial Assistance) release; Dr. Yogita Rana, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, spoke about FCO (Fertilizer Control Order) related to FOM/LFOM; Sh. Anand Jha, Director, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas apprised the participants of CBG offtake arrangement under SATAT scheme of MoPNG and of related upcoming policy initiatives; Dr. Satyendra Kumar, Director, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change elaborated on the policy on carbon credits for CBG sector; Sh. Manoj Kumar, Deputy Secretary, Department of Fertilizers, provided a gist of Market Development Assistance (MDA) scheme to organic fertilizer including FOM/PROM; Sh. A.N. Meshram, Deputy Commissioner, Department of Agriculture & Famers Welfare informed about the newly launched Operational Guidelines for Crop Residue Management under SMAM (Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization) Scheme; Dr. A. Velmurugan, ADG, ICAR-Indian Agricultural Research Institute, talked about the package of practices and nutrient enrichment of bio-slurry and Sh. Samrat Sengupta, Eki Energy Services Ltd. discussed operational aspects of the carbon credit trading mechanism.
The presentations were followed by an engaging interaction of stakeholders with CBG operators on GOBARdhan and on-ground challenges faced during plant operation. The response to the virtual workshop was very enthusiastic and positive, as the participants appreciated the latest information on GOBARdhan received from all experts & stakeholders via a single platform as well as the resolution of GOBARdhan initiative related queries.
The workshop concluded with closing remarks of Director (SBM-G), DDWS, Sh. Karanjit Singh, who thanked the participants for their active participation. He assured of conducting similar workshops in the near future towards encouraging participation and information sharing to existing and prospective investors/project developers in the Biogas/CBG ecosystem.
Government of India is invested in accelerating nation’s reliance on renewable energy to fuel the green energy transition and to implement the concept of circular economy at scale. GOBARdhan “Waste to Wealth” initiative has a pivotal role to play in this direction. This inter-ministerial initiative is aimed at generating value from waste by scientifically treating organic/biodegradable waste to produce biogas/Compress Natural Gas (CBG) and organic manure (Fermented Organic Manure/Liquid Fermented Organic Manure).
A unified GOBARdhan Portal has been launched for reporting & monitoring the progress/achievements of stakeholder Ministries/Departments. The Portal captures the details of Biogas/ Bio-CNG/CBG plants installed/supported under SBM(G) of DDWS, Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) scheme of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), Waste to Energy scheme of Ministry of New and Renewal Energy (MNRE) among other activities of all stakeholders. As on date nearly 1400 plants have been registered on the Unified Registration Portal and there are 630 Completed/Functional GOBARdhan Plants.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने बायोगैस उद्योग को गोबरधन कार्यान्वयन के विस्तार की पहल से अवगत कराने के लिए कार्यशाला आयोजित की
आने वाले नीति सक्षमकर्ता गोबरधन पहल के कार्यान्वयन के पैमाने व गति को और अधिक बढ़ाएंगे: गोबरधन पहल के संयुक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक
18 AUG 2023 10:31PM by PIB Delhi
सीबीजी (कम्पोजिट बायो गैस) क्षेत्र में गोबरधन पहल के कार्यान्वयन के विस्तार को लेकर भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों के बारे में सीबीजी/बायोगैस उद्योग को बताने के लिए 17 अगस्त, 2023 को वर्चुअल माध्यम के जरिए एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई। इसका आयोजन पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने किया, जो कि गोबरधन पहल के लिए एक नोडल समन्वय विभाग है। इस वर्चुअल कार्यशाला में प्रमुख हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया। इनमें भारत सरकार के सात मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य स्तरीय अधिकारी जैसे कि एसएटीएटी नोडल ऑफिसर, राज्य मिशन निदेशक (एसबीएम-जी), सीबीजी प्लांट परिचालक, परियोजना डेवलपर्स आदि शामिल थे। इस वर्चुअल कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के संयुक्त सचिव और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण के मिशन निदेशक श्री जितेंद्र श्रीवास्तव ने की। इस कार्यशाला के एजेंडा में सीबीजी उठाव व्यवस्था, किण्वित जैविक खाद (एफओएम), कार्बन क्रेडिट, प्रोत्साहन, निवेश और सीबीजी उद्योग के लिए वित्तपोषण जैसे प्रमुख विषय शामिल थे।
श्री जितेंद्र श्रीवास्तव ने अपनी शुरुआती टिप्पणी में उद्यमियों/सीबीजी परिचालकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार देश में एक सक्षम सीबीजी/बायोगैस इकोसिस्टम स्थापित करने के लिए सभी तरह की जरूरी सहायता देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आने वाले नीति सक्षमकर्ता सीबीजी क्षेत्र के लिए व्यापक जागरूकता, उत्साह और अनुकूल नीति वातावरण बनाकर गोबरधन पहल के कार्यान्वयन के पैमाने व गति को और अधिक बढ़ाएंगे।
प्रमुख हितधारकों ने गोबरधन पहल के कार्यान्वयन में सहायता करने वाली अपनी विभिन्न गतिविधियों के बारे में बताया। नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री दिनेश जगदाले ने प्रतिभागियों को सीएफए (केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता) जारी करने के तरीकों के बारे में जानकारी दी। वहीं, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. योगिता राणा ने एफओएम/एलएफओएम से संबंधित एफसीओ (उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश) के बारे बताया। इसके अलावा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री आनंद झा ने प्रतिभागियों को मंत्रालय की एसएटीएटी योजना के तहत सीबीजी उठाव व्यवस्था और संबंधित आगामी नीति पहलों की जानकारी दी। इसके बाद पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के निदेशक डॉ. सत्येन्द्र कुमार ने सीबीजी क्षेत्र के लिए कार्बन क्रेडिट नीति के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। वहीं, उर्वरक विभाग के उप सचिव श्री मनोज कुमार ने एफओएम/पीआरओएम सहित जैविक उर्वरक के लिए बाजार विकास सहायता (एमडीए) योजना का सार बताया। इसके अलावा कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के उपायुक्त श्री ए.एन. मेश्राम ने एसएमएएम (कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप मिशन) योजना के तहत फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन के लिए जारी किए गए नए परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के बारे में जानकारी दी। आईसीएआर-भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान के एडीजी डॉ. ए. वेलमुरुगन ने जैव-घोल के अभ्यासों व पोषक तत्व संवर्धन के पैकेज के बारे में बताया और एकि एनर्जी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड के श्री सम्राट सेनगुप्ता ने कार्बन क्रेडिट ट्रेडिंग तंत्र के परिचालन संबंधी पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
इन प्रस्तुतियों के बाद गोबरधन और संयंत्र परिचालन के दौरान आने वाली जमीनी चुनौतियों पर सीबीजी परिचालकों के साथ हितधारकों की सार्थक बातचीत हुई। इस वर्चुअल कार्यशाला को लेकर प्रतिभागियों की ओर से काफी उत्साहजनक और सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त हुई। प्रतिभागियों ने एक ही मंच के जरिए सभी विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों से गोबरधन पहल पर नवीनतम जानकारी के साथ-साथ इससे संबंधित सवालों के समाधान की सराहना की।
यह कार्यशाला डीडीडब्ल्यूएस (एसबीएम-जी) के निदेशक श्री करणजीत सिंह की समापन टिप्पणी के साथ समाप्त हुई। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने बायोगैस/सीबीजी इकोसिस्टम में मौजूदा व संभावित निवेशकों/परियोजना डेवलपर्स की भागीदारी और जानकारी साझा करने को प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में निकट भविष्य में इसी तरह की कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करने का आश्वासन दिया।
भारत सरकार हरित ऊर्जा रूपांतरण को बढ़ावा देने और बड़े पैमाने पर चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की अवधारणा को लागू करने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर देश की निर्भरता को तेज करने में निवेश कर रही है। इस दिशा में गोबरधन "वेस्ट टू वेल्थ" पहल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। इस अंतर-मंत्रालयी पहल का उद्देश्य बायोगैस/संपीड़ित प्राकृतिक गैस (सीबीजी) और जैविक खाद (किण्वित कार्बनिक खाद/तरल किण्वित कार्बनिक खाद) का उत्पादन करने के लिए जैविक/बायोडिग्रेडेबल कचरे का वैज्ञानिक रूप से उपचार करके कचरे से धन प्राप्त करना है।
हितधारक मंत्रालयों/विभागों की प्रगति/उपलब्धियों की रिपोर्टिंग और निगरानी के लिए एक एकीकृत गोबरधन पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया है। यह पोर्टल डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के एसबीएम (जी), पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) की किफायती परिवहन की दिशा में सतत विकल्प (एसएटीएटी) योजना, नवीन और नवीकरण ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) की अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा योजना के तहत स्थापित/समर्थित बायोगैस/बायो-सीएनजी/सीबीजी संयंत्रों के विवरण के साथ सभी हितधारकों की अन्य गतिविधियों को दर्ज करता है। अब तक लगभग 1400 संयंत्रों को इस एकीकृत पंजीकरण पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत किया गया है और 630 पूर्ण/कार्यात्मक गोबरधन संयंत्र परिचालित हैं।