Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways embarks on the 19th Maritime State Development Council meeting (MSDC) at Kevadia, Gujarat
The 2-day conclave will deliberate better coordination between major and non-major Ports, Coastal Ports and Maritime Boards
Consultation with State Government will assess the future development of existing and new other than Major ports by the respective Maritime States either directly or through captive users and private participation
18 AUG 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW) embarked upon the 19th Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) at Kevadia, Gujarat. The 2-day summit is chaired by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister, MoPSW in the august presence of Shri Shripad Naik Minister of State MoPSW, Shri Shantanu Thakur, Minister of State,MoPSW. Shri TK Ramachandaran, Secretary, MoPSW along with other senior officials from all coastal states, Union Territories, Ministries of Central Government, Indian Navy, Indian Coast Guard, etc.
MSDC is an apex advisory body constituted in May 1997 for the development of the Maritime Sector to ensure integrated development of major and other than major ports. The day one of the summit incorporated various insightful sessions around the development of various projects, issues and challenges facing the sector and the significant achievements. The series of discourse threw up countless ideas to foster better coordination among major and non-major Ports, coastal Ports and maritime Boards.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, MoPSW T K Ramachandran said, “In our efforts to establish India as a major maritime hub, the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 will be a significant turning point. Through cooperative conversations and strategic alliances, we hope to advance our maritime industry towards sustainable growth that is supported by innovation and cutting-edge technology.”
Shri Ramachandran requested all Coastal States and Union Territories Governments to offer unwavering support to MoPSW in expediting these vital projects.
The first day of the meeting consisted of sessions related to Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) and the various achievements and opportunities across Coastal States & UTs. The day provided an opportunity to the senior officials and representatives from these states to share in detail about their participation in the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 which is scheduled to be held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 17th-19th October 2023.
GMIS 2023 is a premier maritime sector focused event to bring together pivotal figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investment within India's maritime sector. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions of 2016 and 2021, this third edition of summit aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. More than 100 countries and a number of delegates from them are expected to participate in the Summit with exhibitors and investors from various domains of the maritime sector.
On Day Two discussions will be around the various development agendas related to the implementation of Sagarmala Programme; Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC), Lothal, Gujarat; Development of National Waterways; Challenges and opportunities for promotion of RoPax/ Ferries; Urban Passenger Waterways Transportation; Road & Rail port connectivity; Success stories of Coastal States & UTs and Issues/ Challenges faced by State Maritime Boards.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
गुजरात मधील केवडिया येथे बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या एकोणिसाव्या सागरी राज्य विकास परिषदेची सुरुवात
18 AUG 2023 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
गुजरात मधील केवडिया येथे बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाची (MoPSW) 19वी सागरी राज्य विकास परिषद (MSDC) सुरु झाली. केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी या दोन दिवसीय परिषदेचे अध्यक्षपद भूषविले. मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक, राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर, मंत्रालयाचे सचिव टी. के. रामचंद्रन, यांच्यासह किनारपट्टीवरील सर्व राज्ये, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, केंद्र सरकारची मंत्रालये, भारतीय नौदल आणि भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
सागरी राज्य विकास परिषद ही एक सर्वोच्च सल्लागार संस्था असून, सागरी क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी आणि प्रमुख बंदरांव्यतिरिक्त इतर बंदरांचा एकात्मिक विकास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी मे 1997 मध्ये तिची स्थापना करण्यात आली होती. परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, विविध प्रकल्पांचा विकास, समस्या आणि या क्षेत्रासमोरील आव्हाने आणि यशाचे महत्वाचे टप्पे, या मुद्द्यांवर अभ्यासपूर्ण सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. प्रमुख आणि लहान, किनारी बंदरे आणि सागरी बोर्ड यांच्यात चांगला समन्वय साधण्यासाठी या सत्रांमध्ये विविध कल्पना मांडल्या गेल्या.
बैठकीच्या पहिल्या दिवशी ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 (GMIS 2023), आणि किनारी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची कामगिरी आणि येथील संधींशी संबंधित सत्रांचा समावेश होता. यावेळी या राज्यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि प्रतिनिधींनी, 17 ते 19 ऑक्टोबर 2023 दरम्यान प्रगती मैदान, नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 मधील आपल्या सहभागाबाबत तपशीलवार माहिती दिली.
ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 हा एक सागरी केंद्रावर केंद्रित असलेला मोठा कार्यक्रम असून, या माध्यमातून औद्योगिक क्षेत्रातील महत्वाच्या व्यक्तींना पुढील संधी शोधण्यासाठी, आव्हाने जाणून घेण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी एकत्र आणले जाते. 2016 आणि 2021 मधील यापूर्वीच्या परिषदांचा अनुभव लक्षात घेऊन, देशातील आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी भागधारक आणि गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी व्यापक संधींचा शोध घेणे, हे परिषदेच्या या तिसऱ्या आवृत्तीचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. सागरी क्षेत्राशी संबंधित विविध विभागांचे प्रदर्शक आणि गुंतवणूकदारांसह 100 पेक्षा जास्त देश आणि त्यांचे प्रतिनिधी या परिषदेत सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी विविध विकास कार्यक्रमांवर चर्चा होईल. यामध्ये सागरमाला कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी, गुजरात मधील लोथल इथल्या नॅशनल मेरिटाइम हेरिटेज कॉम्प्लेक्स (NMHC)चा विकास, राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गाचा विकास; RoPax/प्रवासी बोटींच्या जाहिरातीसाठी आव्हाने आणि संधी, शहरी प्रवासी जलमार्ग वाहतूक, रस्ते आणि रेल्वे बंदरे दळणवळण, किनारी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची यशोगाथा आणि राज्य सागरी मंडळांसमोरील समस्या/ आव्हाने, या मुद्द्यांचा समावेश असेल.