Ministry of Jal Shakti
Chairman, Central Water Commission Launches Mobile App ‘Floodwatch’ To Provide Real-Time Flood Forecasts To Public Using Interactive Maps
17 AUG 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman, Central Water Commission (CWC), Shri Kushvinder Vohra today launched the mobile application, "FloodWatch” with the aim of using mobile phones to disseminate information related to the flood situation and forecasts up to 7 days on a real-time basis to the public. The in-house developed user-friendly app has readable and audio broadcast and all the information is available in 2 languages, viz. English and Hindi. Key feature of the app includes real-time flood monitoring where users can check up-to-date flood situation throughout the country. The app utilizes near real-time river flow data from various sources. The app also provides flood forecast at nearest location where users can check the flood advisory at the station nearest to them on the Home Page itself.
Other key features include forecast using an Interactive Map where users can check the CWC Flood Forecast (up to 24 hours) or Flood Advisory (up to 7 days) either by directly selecting the station from map or the user can also search for the name of the station in the search box. The location will be zoomed in on the map when the name of the station will be selected from the dropdown. The app will also provide State-wise/Basin-wise Flood Forecast (up to 24 hours) or Flood Advisory (up to 7 days) which can be accessed by selecting specific stations, state wise or basin wise from the dropdown menu.
Addressing the gathering after launching the app, Shri Vohra said "we are delighted to introduce “FloodWatch,” a mobile app that provides real-time flood situation in the country and flood forecasts to the public. The user-friendly app is available for download on Android devices, providing widespread accessibility to users globally. The app can be downloaded free of charge from the Google Play Store. The app will also be available on Apple iOS soon”
“FloodWatch” app utilizes advanced technologies such as satellite data analysis, mathematical modelling, and real-time monitoring to deliver accurate and timely flood forecasts. With this app, users can access essential information regarding flood situation in the country. The user-friendly interface will make it easy for anyone to stay informed and minimise risk during flood events.

جل شکتی وزارت
چیئرمین، سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن نے تعاملی نقشوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے عوام کو حقیقی وقت میں سیلاب کی پیش گوئیاں فراہم کرنے کے لیے موبائل ایپ ’فلڈ واچ‘ کا آغاز کیا
17 AUG 2023 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) کے چیئرمین، جناب کشویندر ووہرا نے آج موبائل ایپلیکیشن ”فلڈ واچ“ کا آغاز کیا جس کا مقصد سیلاب کی صورت حال سے متعلق معلومات اور 7 دنوں تک کی پیشین گوئیوں کو حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر عوام میں پھیلانے کے لیے موبائل فون کا استعمال کرنا ہے۔ اندرون ملک تیار کردہ صارف دوست ایپ میں پڑھنے کے قابل مواد اور آڈیو نشریات ہیں اور تمام معلومات 2 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں، یعنی انگریزی اور ہندی۔ ایپ کی کلیدی خصوصیت میں حقیقی وقت میں سیلاب کی نگرانی شامل ہے جہاں صارفین ملک بھر میں سیلاب کی تازہ ترین صورت حال کو چیک کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایپ مختلف ذرائع سے ریئل ٹائم ندی کے بہاؤ کے ڈیٹا کو استعمال کرتی ہے۔ ایپ قریب ترین مقام پر سیلاب کی پیشن گوئی بھی فراہم کرتی ہے جہاں صارف مرکزی صفحہ پر ہی اپنے قریب ترین اسٹیشن پر سیلاب سے متعلق ایڈوائزری کو چیک کر سکتے ہیں۔
دیگر اہم خصوصیات میں تعاملی نقشے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیشین گوئی شامل ہے جہاں صارف سی ڈبلیو سی فلڈ فورکاسٹ (24 گھنٹے تک) یا فلڈ ایڈوائزری (7 دن تک) یا تو براہ راست نقشے سے اسٹیشن کو منتخب کر کے چیک کر سکتے ہیں یا صارف تلاش باکس میں اسٹیشن کا نام بھی تلاش کر سکتا ہے۔ جب ڈراپ ڈاؤن سے اسٹیشن کا نام منتخب کیا جائے گا تو مقام نقشے پر زوم ان ہو جائے گا۔ یہ ایپ ریاست کے لحاظ سے/ ندی کے طاس کے لحاظ سے سیلاب کی پیشین گوئی (24 گھنٹے تک) یا سیلاب کی ایڈوائزری (7 دن تک) بھی فراہم کرے گی۔
ایپ کو لانچ کرنے کے بعد اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ووہرا نے کہا کہ ”ہمیں ”فلڈ واچ“ متعارف کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے، ایک موبائل ایپ جو ملک میں سیلاب کی صورتحال اور عوام کو سیلاب کی پیش گوئیاں فراہم کرتی ہے۔ صارف دوست ایپ اینڈرائیڈ ڈیوائسز پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہے جو عالمی سطح پر صارفین کو وسیع پیمانے پر رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایپ کو گوگل پلے اسٹور سے مفت ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ایپ جلد ہی ایپل آئی او ایس پر بھی دستیاب ہوگی۔“
”فلڈ واچ“ ایپ سیلاب کی درست اور بر وقت پیشین گوئی فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا کا تجزیہ، ریاضیاتی ماڈلنگ، اور ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ کا استعمال کرتی ہے۔ اس ایپ کے ذریعے صارفین ملک میں سیلاب کی صورتحال سے متعلق ضروری معلومات تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ صارف دوست انٹرفیس کسی کے لیے با خبر رہنے اور سیلاب کے واقعات کے دوران خطرے کو کم کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرے گا۔