Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to chair two-day 19thMeeting of the Maritime State Development Council from tomorrow at Kevadia, Gujarat
Discussions to be held on significant issues pertaining to the overall progress of the maritime sector
17 AUG 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to chair the 19th meeting of the Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) scheduled on 18th and 19th August at Kevadia in Gujarat. During this, discussions will be focused upon significant issues pertaining to the overall progress of the maritime sector. The meeting will be attended by the the Chief Ministers, concerned Senior Ministers of the Coastal States and Administrators of UTs. The concerned Secretaries and Senior officials of all the 9 Coastal States and 4 UTs will also present there along with Senior Officials from various Ministries and Departments of Union Government.
Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) was constituted in the year 1997, is an apex advisory body for the development of maritime sector aimed to ensure development of Major and Non- Major ports in consultation with State governments. MSDC was constituted under the Chairmanship of the Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways with the Ministers in- charge of ports of all Maritime States, Administrators of UTs, Navy, Coast guard, and representatives from all relevant stakeholders.
MSDC is an apex advisory body for the development of the Maritime sector and aims to ensure integrated development of Major and non-Major Ports. It was constituted to assess in consultation with State Governments, the future development of existing and new Minor Ports by the respective Maritime States either directly or through captive users and private participation. Further, MSDC also monitors the development of minor ports, captive ports and private ports in the Maritime States with a view to ensure their integrated development with Major Ports and to assess the requirements of other infrastructure requirements like roads/rail/IWT and make suitable recommendations to the concerned Ministers.
The Council, in this meeting, will discuss upon the various development agendas related to the implementation of Sagarmala Programme; Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC), Lothal, Gujarat; Development of National Waterways; Challenges and opportunities for promotion of RoPax/ Ferries; Urban Passenger Waterways Transportation; Road & Rail port connectivity; Success stories of Coastal States & UTs and Issues/ Challenges faced by State Maritime Boards.
A coordination meeting on the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 (GMIS 2023) & Maritime Excellence Achievers will also be held with senior officials of all Coastal States & UTs to discuss about their planning for participation in in the Global Maritime India Summit 2023 which is scheduled to be held at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi from 17th-19th October 2023.
GMIS 2023 is a premier maritime sector focused event to bring together pivotal figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investment within India's maritime sector. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions of 2016 and 2021, this third edition of summit aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. More than 100 countries and a number of delegates from them are expected to participate in the Summit with exhibitors and investors from various domains of the maritime sector.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल कल से केवडिया, गुजरात में समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद की 19वीं दो दिवसीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
समुद्री क्षेत्र की समग्र प्रगति से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी
17 AUG 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल 18 और 19 अगस्त को गुजरात के केवडिया में होने वाली समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद (एमएसडीसी) की 19वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस दौरान समुद्री क्षेत्र की समग्र प्रगति से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी। बैठक में मुख्यमंत्री, तटीय राज्यों के संबंधित वरिष्ठ मंत्री और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासक भाग लेंगे। केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ सभी 9 तटीय राज्यों और 4 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के संबंधित सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी वहां उपस्थित रहेंगे।
समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद (एमएसडीसी) का गठन वर्ष 1997 में किया गया था, यह समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक शीर्ष सलाहकार संस्था है जिसका उद्देश्य राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से प्रमुख और गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों का विकास सुनिश्चित करना है। एमएसडीसी का गठन पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में किया गया था, जिसमें सभी समुद्री राज्यों के बंदरगाहों के प्रभारी मंत्री, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासक, नौसेना, तट रक्षक और सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
एमएसडीसी समुद्री क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए एक शीर्ष सलाहकार निकाय है और इसका उद्देश्य प्रमुख और गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों का एकीकृत विकास सुनिश्चित करना है। इसका गठन राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से, संबंधित समुद्री राज्यों द्वारा सीधे या कैप्टिव उपयोगकर्ताओं और निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से मौजूदा और नए छोटे बंदरगाहों के भविष्य के विकास का आकलन करने के लिए किया गया था। इसके अलावा, एमएसडीसी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के साथ उनके एकीकृत विकास को सुनिश्चित करने और सड़क/रेल/आईडब्ल्यूटी जैसी अन्य बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकताओं का आकलन करने और संबंधित मंत्रियों को उपयुक्त सिफारिशें करने के उद्देश्य से समुद्री राज्यों में छोटे बंदरगाहों, कैप्टिव बंदरगाहों और निजी बंदरगाहों के विकास की निगरानी भी करता है।
परिषद इस बैठक में सागरमाला कार्यक्रम के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित विभिन्न विकास एजेंडा पर चर्चा करेगी। इसमें राष्ट्रीय समुद्री विरासत परिसर (एनएमएचसी), लोथल, गुजरात का विकास; राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों का विकास; रोपैक्स/फेरी के प्रचार के लिए चुनौतियाँ और अवसर; शहरी यात्री जलमार्ग परिवहन; सड़क एवं रेल बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी; तटीय राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सफलता की कहानियों और राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों के सामने आने वाले मुद्दे/चुनौतियों आदि पर चर्चा शामिल होगी।
ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 (जीएमआईएस 2023) और मैरीटाइम एक्सीलेंस अचीवर्स पर एक समन्वय बैठक भी सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ 17-19 अक्टूबर 2023 तक प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की जाएगी ताकि ग्लोबल मैरीटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 में भाग लेने के लिए उनकी योजना के बारे में चर्चा की जा सके।
जीएमआईएस 2023 अवसरों का पता लगाने, चुनौतियों को समझने और भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के भीतर निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उद्योग से प्रमुख हस्तियों को एक साथ लाने के लिए एक प्रमुख समुद्री क्षेत्र केंद्रित कार्यक्रम है। 2016 और 2021 के अपने पिछले संस्करणों की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, शिखर सम्मेलन के इस तीसरे संस्करण का उद्देश्य घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितधारकों और निवेशकों के लिए व्यापक संभावनाओं का पता करना है। शिखर सम्मेलन में समुद्री क्षेत्र के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रदर्शकों और निवेशकों के साथ 100 से अधिक देशों और उनके कई प्रतिनिधियों के भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।