Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain stake of IBS Software Pte Limited by Pelipper HoldCo SARL
16 AUG 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of certain stake of IBS Software Pte Limited by Pelipper HoldCo SARL.
The proposed combination relates the acquisition of approximately 30% of the issued share capital on a fully diluted basis of IBS Software Pte Limited (Target) from Techware Singapore Holdings Pte. Ltd., a portfolio company of Blackstone Inc. (Seller) by Pelipper HoldCo SARL (Acquirer).
The Acquirer is a special-purpose-vehicle indirectly wholly-owned by investment funds advised by Apax Partners LLP (AP). AP is a limited liability partnership incorporated under the laws of United Kingdom and the parent of a number of entities which provide investment advisory services to private equity funds investing in a range of industry sectors. The Acquirer is neither active in India nor does it have any planned business activities in India.
The Target is the parent company of IBS group of companies (Target Group), that is mainly active as a software vendor, predominantly for the aviation industry and the travel industry. The Target also provide IT services to its own existing customers, mainly aviation, tour & cruise, hospitality and energy resources industries.
The Target Group is primarily active as a provider of software solutions to the travel industry globally, managing mission-critical operations for customers in the aviation, tour & cruise, hospitality and energy resources industries. Target Group's solutions for the aviation industry cover fleet and crew operations, aircraft maintenance, passenger services, loyalty programs, staff travel & air-cargo management. The Target Group also runs a real-time B2B and B2C distribution platform providing hotel room inventory, rates, and availability to a global network of hospitality companies and channels. For the tour and cruise industry, the Target Group provides a comprehensive customer-centric, digital platform that covers onshore, online and on-board solutions.
In addition, the Target Group provides IT services largely to its existing external customer base, offering consulting, data migration, support for testing, building new apps. The Target Group’s Consulting and Digital Transformation business focuses on driving digital transformation initiatives of its customers, leveraging its domain knowledge, digital technologies and engineering excellence.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने पेलिपर होल्डको एसएआरएल द्वारा आईबीएस सॉफ्टवेयर पीटीई लिमिटेड की कुछ हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण किए जाने को मंजूरी दी
16 AUG 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने पेलिपर होल्डको एसएआरएल द्वारा आईबीएस सॉफ्टवेयर पीटीई लिमिटेड की कुछ हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण किए जाने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन पेलिपर होल्डको एसएआरएल (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा ब्लैकस्टोन इंक (विक्रेता) की एक पोर्टफोलियो कंपनी टेकवेयर सिंगापुर होल्डिंग्स पीटीई लिमिटेड से आईबीएस सॉफ्टवेयर पीटीई लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) के तब्‍दीली उपरांत उपलब्‍ध समस्‍त शेयरों के आधार पर जारी कुल शेयर पूंजी के लगभग 30 प्रतिशत का अधिग्रहण किए जाने से संबंधित है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता एक विशेष कंपनी है जो कि अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से निवेश फंडों के पूर्ण स्वामित्व में है और जिसे एपैक्स पार्टनर्स एलएलपी (एपी) द्वारा सलाह दी जाती है। एपी ब्रिटेन के कानूनों के तहत निगमित एक सीमित देयता भागीदारी फर्म है और उन कई संस्थानों या निकायों की जनक है जो कई उद्योग सेक्‍टरों में निवेश करने वाले प्राइवेट इक्विटी फंडों को निवेश सलाहकार सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता न तो भारत में सक्रिय है और न ही उसकी भारत में कोई नियोजित कारोबारी गतिविधि है।
लक्षित कंपनी दरअसल आईबीएस कंपनी समूह (लक्षित ग्रुप) की जनक कंपनी है जो कि मुख्य रूप से विमानन उद्योग और ट्रैवल उद्योग के लिए एक सॉफ्टवेयर वेंडर के रूप में सक्रिय है। लक्षित कंपनी इसके साथ ही अपने मौजूदा ग्राहकों मुख्य रूप से विमानन, टूर और क्रूज, आतिथ्य और ऊर्जा संसाधन उद्योगों को आईटी सेवाएं मुहैया कराती है।
लक्षित समूह मुख्य रूप से वैश्विक स्तर पर ट्रैवल उद्योग के लिए सॉफ्टवेयर समाधान प्रदाता के रूप में सक्रिय है जो कि विमानन, टूर एवं क्रूज, आतिथ्य और ऊर्जा संसाधन उद्योगों में ग्राहकों के लिए मिशन-महत्वपूर्ण संचालन का प्रबंधन करता है। विमानन उद्योग के लिए लक्षि‍त समूह के विभिन्‍न समाधान मुख्‍य रूप से बेड़े और चालक दल संचालन, विमान रख-रखाव, यात्री सेवाओं, निष्ठा कार्यक्रमों, कर्मचारि‍यों की यात्रा और हवाई-कार्गो प्रबंधन को कवर करते हैं। लक्षित समूह इसके साथ ही वास्तविक समय में बी2बी और बी2सी वितरण प्लेटफॉर्म भी चलाता है जो आतिथ्य कंपनियों और चैनलों के वैश्विक नेटवर्क को होटल के कमरे, दरें और उपलब्धता प्रदान करता है। टूर और क्रूज उद्योग के लिए लक्षित समूह एक व्यापक ग्राहक-केंद्रित, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदान करता है जो ऑनशोर, ऑनलाइन और ऑन-बोर्ड समाधानों को कवर करता है।
इसके अलावा, लक्षित समूह मुख्‍यत: अपने मौजूदा बाह्य ग्राहकों को आईटी सेवाएं मुहैया कराता है, और इस तरह से परामर्श, डेटा माइग्रेशन, नए ऐप्स के परीक्षण एवं निर्माण के लिए आवश्‍यक सहायता की पेशकश करता है। लक्षित समूह का परामर्श और डिजिटल बदलाव व्यवसाय अपने डोमेन ज्ञान, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों और इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता का लाभ उठाते हुए अपने ग्राहकों की डिजिटल बदलाव पहल को आगे बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्‍द ही पेश किया जाएगा।