Ministry of Textiles
NIFT Mumbai's Independence Day cultural programmes honour the sacrifices of freedom fighters and celebrate the nation's progress
Blood donation camp organized on Independence Day in NIFT Mumbai campus
15 AUG 2023 2:03PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 15, 2023
On the 77th anniversary of India's independence, NIFT Mumbai organized a series of events and activities that brought together students, faculty, and staff to honour the sacrifices of freedom fighters and celebrate the nation's progress. The celebrations at the Institute showcased the unity and diversity of the student community. A blood donation drive was also organized on this significant day, reflecting the spirit of unity, compassion, and service to the community.
The national flag was hoisted by Shri Khushal Jangid, Joint Director, NIFT Mumbai. The National Anthem echoed through the air as the flag soared high, setting the patriotic tone for the festivities.
The cultural program consisted of resonant melodies of patriotism as students united their voices to pay homage to the nation's journey towards freedom. Through a soul-stirring group song performance, the students of Decibels, music society of NIFT Mumbai brought to life the emotions, sacrifices, and pride associated with the country's independence. It was followed by a patriotic song competition where the students passionately showcased their vocal prowess as they sang songs that spanned different eras and styles, each carrying a message of patriotism and unity. The celebrations were also enriched by an eloquent and emotionally charged poetry recitation by Akshat Aman, Sem VII student of Fashion Communication department, that paid homage to India's rich heritage, natural wonders, and cultural tapestry, evoking a sense of pride and unity among the audience. The programme also included a mesmerizing dance drama that delved into the world of national intelligence agents dedicated to ensuring the safety and security of the nation. The performance was directed by students of Aagah, the drama society of NIFT Mumbai. A dance tribute, choreographed meticulously by the members of Afroza, the dance society of NIFT Mumbai, captured the spirit of patriotism and reverence for the armed forces.
E0OU.jpg)

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
एनआयएफटी मुंबई स्वातंत्र्यदिन कार्यक्रमानिमित्त आयोजित सांस्कृतिक समारंभातून स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांच्या बलिदानाचा सन्मान आणि देशाच्या प्रगतीचा उत्सव
स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त एनआयएफटी मुंबईत, रक्तदान शिबिराचे आयोजन
15 AUG 2023 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 ऑगस्ट 2023
आज देशाच्या 77 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त एनआयएफटी मुंबईतील विद्यार्थी, अध्यापक आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी एकत्र येत, अनेक कार्यक्रम आणि उपक्रम आयोजित केले होते. या कार्यक्रमातून, देशातील स्वातंत्र्य सैनिकांना अभिवादन करण्यात आले आणि देशाच्या प्रगतीचा उत्सवही साजरा केला. या संस्थेतील विद्यार्थ्यांनी, एकता आणि विविधतेचे प्रदर्शन करत, स्वातंत्र्यदिन साजरा केला. त्याशिवाय, रक्तदान शिबिर देखील आयोजित करत, एकता, करुणा आणि समाजाप्रतीचा सेवाभाव दर्शवला.
एनआयएफटी मुंबई चे संयुक्त संचालक, कुशल जांगिड यांच्या हस्ते ध्वजवंदन करण्यात आले. त्यानंतर राष्ट्रगीताने आजूबाजूचा परिसर राष्ट्रभक्तीच्या वातावरणाने दुमदुमला.
त्यानंतर झालेल्या सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमात, देशभक्तीपर गीतांसाठी एकत्र येत, विद्यार्थ्यांनी देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या लढाईत योगदान देणाऱ्या सर्वांप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करत त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. एनआयएफटी मुंबईच्या म्युझिक सोसायटीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी देशाविषयीच्या भावना, बलिदान आणि अभिमानाच्या गाथा गीतातून जिवंत केल्या.
त्यानंतर देशभक्तीपर गीत स्पर्धा घेण्यात आली ज्यात विद्यार्थ्यांनी उत्कट भावाने आपले गायन कौशल्य दाखवत, वेगवेगळ्या कालखंडातली तसेच वेगवेगळ्या शैलींतली देशभक्ती आणि एकतेचा संदेश देणारी गाणी सादर केली.
फॅशन कम्युनिकेशन विभागाचा सातव्या सेमिस्टरचा विद्यार्थी अक्षत अमन याने आपल्या प्रभावी कविता वाचनातून देशाचा भारताचा समृद्ध वारसा, नैसर्गिक संपदा आणि सांस्कृतिक विविधता समोर आणली. त्याच्या ह्या प्रभावी काव्यगायनामुळे उपस्थितांमध्ये, अभिमान आणि एकतेची भावना निर्माण झाली.
E0OU.jpg)
ह्या कार्यक्रमात प्रेक्षकांना खिळवून करणारी नृत्यनाटिका देखील सादर करण्यात आली. राष्ट्राची सुरक्षा आणि सुरक्षितता राखण्यासाठी समर्पित राष्ट्रीय गुप्तहेरांचे जग उलगडून दाखवणारी ही नाटिका अतिशय प्रभावी ठरली. एनआयएफटी मुंबईच्या “आगाह” या नाट्यसंस्थेच्या विद्यार्थ्यांनी या नाटीकेचे दिग्दर्शन केले होते. एनआयएफटी मुंबईच्या ‘अफरोजा” नृत्यसंस्थेच्या सदस्यांनी बसवलेल्या नृत्यातून देशभक्ती आणि सशस्त्र दलांबद्दल आदराची भावना व्यक्त करण्यात आली.