Ministry of Defence
India has gained new strategic strength; Borders more secure than ever: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during Independence Day address from Red Fort
“Armed Forces being modernised; Making them young & battle ready to deal with future challenges our top priority”
15 AUG 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
“India has gained a new strategic strength in recent years and today our borders are more secure than ever,” said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his address to the nation from the ramparts of historic Red Fort, Delhi on the 77th Independence Day on August 15, 2023. He reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve to ensure national security amid the current global security scenario, asserting that a number of military reforms are being undertaken to modernise the Armed Forces and make them young & battle ready to deal with all future challenges.
The Prime Minister also emphasised that the people of the country feel safe today as there has been a drastic decline in the number of terrorist attacks. When the country is peaceful and secure, new goals of development are achieved, he said.
The Prime Minister also referred to the One Rank One Pension scheme, a long-pending demand of defence pensioners, which was implemented by the Government as soon as it came to power. “OROP was a matter of respect for the soldiers of our country. We implemented it when we came to power. Rs 70,000 crore have reached the ex-servicemen and their families today,” he added.
The Prime Minister extended the Independence Day wishes to the Armed Forces personnel at the borders, who ensure that the country is secured and its interests are safeguarded.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت نے نئی اسٹرایٹجک قوت حاصل کرلی ہے؛ سرحدیں پہلے سے زیادہ محفوظ ہیں: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لال قلعہ سے یوم آزادی کے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہا
‘‘مسلح فورسیز کو جدید ترین بنایاگیا ہے؛ مستقبل کی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے انہیں نوجوان اور جنگ کے لیے تیار رکھنا ہماری اعلیٰ ترجیح ہے’’
15 AUG 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘ بھارت نے حالیہ برسوں میں ایک نئی اسٹرایٹجک طاقت حاصل کی ہے۔ آج ہماری سرحدیں پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ محفوظ ہیں’’۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 15 اگست 2023 کو 77 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر دلی کے لال قلعہ کی تاریخی فصیل سے قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔ انہوں نے موجودہ عالمی سیکورٹی منظر نامے کے دوران قومی سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے حکومت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور زور دے کر کہا کہ مسلح فورسیز کو جدید بنانے اورمستقبل کی سبھی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے انہیں نوجوان اور جنگ کے لیے تیار رکھنے کے مقصد سے بہت سی فوجی اصلاحات کی جارہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اِس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ آج ملک کے عوام خود کو محفوظ محسوس کررہے ہیں، کیونکہ دہشت گردانہ حملوں میں تیزی سے کمی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ملک پرامن اور محفوظ ہو، تو ترقی کے نئے اہداف کی حصولیابی کی جاتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نےمحکمہ دفاع کے پنشن یافتگان کی ایک دیرینہ مانگ، ایک عہدہ، ایک پنشن اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا، جسے حکومت نے اقتدار میں آتے ہی نافذکردیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘او آر او پی ہمارے ملک کے فوجیوں کے لیے ایک احترام کا معاملہ تھا۔ ہم نے اقتدار میں آتے ہی اسے نافذ کردیا۔ آج سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے مل چکے ہیں’’۔
وزیر اعظم نے سرحدوں پر تعینات مسلح فورسیز کے اہلکاروں کو ، یوم آزادی کی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔ یہ اہلکار اِس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ ملک محفوظ رہے اور اس کے مفادات کا تحفظ ہو۔