Ministry of Defence
India has gained new strategic strength; Borders more secure than ever: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during Independence Day address from Red Fort
“Armed Forces being modernised; Making them young & battle ready to deal with future challenges our top priority”
15 AUG 2023 12:29PM by PIB Delhi
“India has gained a new strategic strength in recent years and today our borders are more secure than ever,” said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his address to the nation from the ramparts of historic Red Fort, Delhi on the 77th Independence Day on August 15, 2023. He reiterated the Government’s unwavering resolve to ensure national security amid the current global security scenario, asserting that a number of military reforms are being undertaken to modernise the Armed Forces and make them young & battle ready to deal with all future challenges.
The Prime Minister also emphasised that the people of the country feel safe today as there has been a drastic decline in the number of terrorist attacks. When the country is peaceful and secure, new goals of development are achieved, he said.
The Prime Minister also referred to the One Rank One Pension scheme, a long-pending demand of defence pensioners, which was implemented by the Government as soon as it came to power. “OROP was a matter of respect for the soldiers of our country. We implemented it when we came to power. Rs 70,000 crore have reached the ex-servicemen and their families today,” he added.
The Prime Minister extended the Independence Day wishes to the Armed Forces personnel at the borders, who ensure that the country is secured and its interests are safeguarded.

रक्षा मन्त्रालय
भारतले नयाँ रणनीतिक शक्ति प्राप्त गरेको छ; सीमाहरू पहिले भन्दा बढी सुरक्षित: प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले लाल किल्लाको प्राचीरबाट स्वतन्त्रता दिवसको सम्बोधनमा भन्नुभयो
“सशस्त्र बललाई आधुनिकीकरण गर्दै; उनीहरूलाई युवा बनाउनु र भविष्यका चुनौतीहरूसँग लड्न तयार पार्नु हाम्रो उच्च प्राथमिकता हो”
15 AUG 2023 12:29PM by PIB Gangtok
भारतले हालैका वर्षहरूमा नयाँ रणनीतिक शक्ति प्राप्त गरेको छ र आज हाम्रो सिमाना पहिले भन्दा बढी सुरक्षित छ”, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीले 15 अगस्त, 2023 मा 77 औं स्वतन्त्रता दिवसमा ऐतिहासिक नयाँ दिल्लीको लाल किल्लाको प्राचीरबाट राष्ट्रको नाममा सम्बोधन गर्ने क्रममा भन्नुभयो। उहाँले वर्तमान वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्यमा राष्ट्रिय सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित गर्न सरकारको अटल सङ्कल्प दोहोर्याउनु भयो र सशस्त्र बलको आधुनिकीकरण अनि भविष्यका सबै चुनौतिहरूसँग लड्न तयार भई सशस्त्र बलको आधुनिकीकरण गर्न थुप्रै सैन्य सुधारहरू भइरहेको बताउनु भयो।
आतङ्कवादी हमलाको सङ्ख्यामा उल्लेख्य कमी आएकाले आज देशका जनताले सुरक्षित महसुस गरिरहेको पनि प्रधानमन्त्रीले जोड दिनुभयो। देश शान्त र सुरक्षित हुँदा विकासका नयाँ लक्ष्य हासिल हुने उहाँको भनाइ छ।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले रक्षा पेन्शन सेवाग्राहीहरूको लामो समयदेखिको माग रहेको वन र्याङ्क वन पेन्शन योजनाको पनि उल्लेख गर्नुभयो, जुन सरकारले सत्तामा आएसँगै लागू गरेको थियो। ओआरओपी हाम्रो देशका सैनिकहरूको सम्मानको विषय थियो। हामीले सत्तामा आएपछि कार्यान्वयन गरेका छौं। आज रु. 70,000 करोड पूर्व सैनिकहरू र तिनीहरूका परिवारहरूमा पुगेको छ”, उहाँले थप्नुभयो।
प्रधानमन्त्रीले देशको सुरक्षा र हितको रक्षा गर्ने सिमानामा रहेका सशस्त्र बलका जवानहरूलाई स्वतन्त्रता दिवसको शुभकामना दिनुभएको छ।