Ministry of Railways
Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL) celebrates Independence Day at Konkan Rail Vihar in Nerul, Navi Mumbai
15 AUG 2023 11:57AM by PIB Mumbai
On the occasion of Independence Day, Shri Sanjay Gupta, Chairman & Managing Director of Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL), hoisted the National Flag at Konkan Rail Vihar in Nerul, Navi Mumbai followed by a parade conducted by the Railway Protection Force (RPF) of Konkan Railway.
Addressing the spirited gathering of Officers and Staff of Konkan Railway, Shri Sanjay Gupta applauded the remarkable achievements of the corporation through the tireless dedication and relentless efforts put forth by all employees. He emphasized the need to maintain this momentum and continue contributing to the growth and prosperity of the corporation.
"Meri Maati Mera Desh," with the resonating tagline "Mitti ko naman, veeron ka vandan," and "Jan bhagidari" was embraced by Konkan Railways to commemorate 75 years of India's independence. “Meri Maati Mera Desh” celebrates the many achievements of the nation within the Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. As part of this movement, the Panch Pran Pledge was administered by Shri Sanjay Gupta / CMD KRCL.
To infuse a sense of national pride in the hearts of every individual and honor the journey of India's progress, the Indian Flag was distributed to all employees. The #HarGharTiranga initiative celebrated from 13th to 15th August encouraged employees to proudly hoist the national flag at their homes, fostering a deep-rooted connection with the country's heritage.
Similar functions were also organized in the Ratnagiri and Karwar regions of Konkan Railway.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोकण रेल्वे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड ने नवी मुंबई मधील नेरुळ येथील कोकण रेल्वे विहार येथे स्वातंत्र्यदिन केला साजरा
15 AUG 2023 11:57AM by PIB Mumbai
स्वातंत्र्य दिनानिमित्त, कोकण रेल्वे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक संजय गुप्ता यांनी नवी मुंबईतील नेरूळ येथील कोकण रेल्वे विहार येथे राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फडकावला आणि त्यानंतर कोकण रेल्वेच्या रेल्वे सुरक्षा दलाद्वारे संचलन पार पडले.
यावेळी उपस्थित कोकण रेल्वेच्या उत्साही अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना संजय गुप्ता यांनी महामंडळाच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीसाठी सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांनी घेतलेले अथक परिश्रम आणि समर्पणाची प्रशंसा केली. हीच गती कायम राखण्याची आणि महामंडळाच्या विकास आणि भरभराटीसाठी असेच योगदान देण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
कोकण रेल्वेने भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करताना "मिट्टी को नमन, वीरों का वंदन," टॅगलाईनसह "मेरी माटी मेरा देश" आणि "जन भागीदारी" या तत्वांचा अवलंब केला. "मेरी माटी मेरा देश" द्वारे स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवात राष्ट्राच्या अनेक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धी साजऱ्या केल्या जात आहेत. या चळवळीचा एक भाग म्हणून, कोकण रेल्वे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक संजय गुप्ता यांनी पंचप्रण प्रतिज्ञा दिली.
प्रत्येक व्यक्तीच्या हृदयात राष्ट्रीय अभिमानाची भावना जागृत करण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या प्रगतीच्या प्रवासाच्या सन्मानार्थ सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना भारतीय ध्वजाचे वितरण करण्यात आले. 13 ते 15 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान साजरा करण्यात आलेल्या #HarGharTiranga उपक्रमाने कर्मचार्‍यांना देशाच्या वारसाशी खोलवर रुजलेले नाते अधिक बळकट करत त्यांच्या घरी अभिमानाने राष्ट्रध्वज फडकवण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. कोकण रेल्वेच्या रत्नागिरी आणि कारवार भागातही अशाच प्रकारचे कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.