Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecom organizes welfare activities for pensioners and licensees on the eve of Independence Day
15 AUG 2023 10:35AM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai/ Nagpur, August 15, 2023
Under the aegis of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, various activities focused towards Pensioners & DoT Licencees were held under the guidance of Ms Vibha G Mishra, Controller of Communication Accounts Accounts, Maharashtra & Goa, on the eve of 77th Independence Day ( August 14, 2023) at Nagpur Regional Office.
A health camp for the benefit of DOT & BSNL Pensioners was held in co-collaboration with Shri Radhakrishna Hospital and Research Centre Nagpur. The team of Doctors, Nurses & supporting staff carried out different medical tests, & consulted the pensioners. Pensioners attended the camp in good numbers. Nearby citizens were also benefitted by the medical checkup camp.
On this occasion a Pensioners Samwad was also held wherein queries and issues faced by pensioners were resolved. A dedica counter was set up for Digital Life certificate where many pensioners updated there life certificates.
Licensee Outreach Program was conducted at the venue for the benefit of Internet service providers of Nagpur region, educating them regarding the working of SARAS, submission of Audited Documents, payment of License Fees etc. Various other problems/ issues concerning the Licencees were discussed & guidance was given to the Licencees. Around 15 Licensee from Nagpur City attended the session.
Shri Shahank Bhardwaj, Jt. Controller, Shri R.S. Warang, Dy.CCA, Dr,Neha Kirdak, ACCA, Dr.Tejas Mahire, ACCA, Shri Nilesh Suradkar, Shri Rajesh, Accounts Officers, Shri Satish Thite, Asstt AO & staff of the office worked hard for the success of the various programs taken on the occasion.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला दूरसंचार विभागामार्फत पेन्शनधारक आणि परवानाधारकांसाठी कल्याणकारी उपक्रमांचं आयोजन
15 AUG 2023 10:35AM by PIB Mumbai
आझादी का अमृत महोत्सवाच्या अंतर्गत, 77 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला (14 ऑगस्ट,) महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा येथील कम्युनिकेशन अकाउंट्सच्या नियंत्रक विभा जी मिश्रा यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली नागपूर विभागीय कार्यालयात पेन्शनधारक आणि परवानाधारकांसाठी कल्याणकारी उपक्रमांचं आयोजन करण्यात आले. राधाकृष्ण रुग्णालय आणि संशोधन केंद्र, नागपूर यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने दूरसंचार विभाग आणि बीएसएनएल, अर्थात भारत दूरसंचार निगम लिमिटेड तर्फे पेन्शनधारकांच्या फायद्यासाठी आरोग्य शिबिर आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
डॉक्टर, परिचारिका आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचार्‍यांच्या पथकाने वेगवेगळ्या वैद्यकीय चाचण्या केल्या आणि पेन्शनधारकांना वैद्यकीय सल्ला दिला. शिबिरात पेन्शनधारक मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते. याव्यतिरिक्त अन्य नागरिकांनीही वैद्यकीय तपासणी शिबिराचा लाभ घेतला. यावेळी पेन्शनर्स संवादही आयोजित करण्यात आला होता, त्यात पेन्शनधारकांच्या शंका आणि समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यात आले. डिजीटल लाइफ प्रमाणपत्रासाठी समर्पित केंद्र उभारण्यात आले होते, जिथे अनेक पेन्शनधारकांनी जीवन प्रमाणपत्रे अपडेट केली.
नागपूर विभागातील इंटरनेट सेवा प्रदात्यांच्या फायद्यासाठी परवानाधारक पोहोच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला होता, त्यांना SARAS च्या कार्याबाबत शिक्षित करणे, लेखापरीक्षित कागदपत्रे सादर करणे, परवाना शुल्क भरणे इत्यादी परवानाधारकांशी संबंधित इतर विविध समस्यांवर चर्चा करण्यात आली आणि मार्गदर्शन करण्यात आले. नागपूर शहरातील सुमारे 15 परवानाधारक या अधिवेशनाला उपस्थित होते. संयुक्त नियंत्रक शहांक भारद्वाज, आर.एस. वारंग, डेप्युटी सी सी ए डॉ, नेहा किर्दक, सहाय्यक, सहायक अधिकारी आणि कार्यालयातील कर्मचारी यांनी तसंच विविध नागरिकांनी आणि संस्थांनी यात सहभागी झाले.