Ministry of Defence
HONOURS AND AWARDS : INDEPENDENCE DAY 2023
14 AUG 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
1. Following gallantry awards have been conferred to Army personnel on the occasion of Independence Day 2023 :-
Ser No
Award
Number
Remarks
1.
Shaurya Chakra
09
Citations Attached
Including 04 posthumous
2.
Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry)
02
3.
Sena Medal (Gallantry)
52
4.
Mention-in-Despatches
30
Including 01 posthumous
Attached file :-(a) List of Gallantry Awardees 2023.
(b) Citations of Shaurya Chakra Awardees 2023.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सम्मान एवं पुरस्कार: स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2023
14 AUG 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
स्वतंत्रता दिवस 2023 के अवसर पर सेना कर्मियों को निम्नलिखित वीरता पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए हैं:-
क्रम सं
पुरस्कार
संख्या
टिप्पणी
1
शौर्य चक्र
09
प्रशस्ति पत्र संलग्न
04 मरणोपरांत सहित
2.
बार टू सेना मेडल (वीरता)
02
3.
सेना पदक (वीरता)
52
4.
मेंशन इन डिस्पेचैस
30
01 मरणोपरांत सहित
संलग्न फ़ाइल:-(ए) 2023 वीरता पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची
(बी) शौर्य चक्र पुरस्कार विजेताओं के उद्धरण 2023