Ministry of Culture
SmtMeenakashiLekhiinaugurates Women In Focus: Visualizing Feminine Constructs in Indian Artexhibition at National Museum
12 AUG 2023 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Exhibition titled Women In Focus: Visualizing Feminine Constructs in Indian Art inaugurated by SmtMeenakashiLekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, today at National Museum. The exhibition will remain open for public viewing from 10:00 am to 6.00 pm from August 12, 2023 onwards (except Mondays and National Holidays) at Ajanta Hall, First Floor, National Museum, Delhi.
This exhibition focuses on examining the multifaceted traditional notions of Power, Patronage, and Piety through the lens of femininity. These three constructs have been traditionally associated with masculinity in the well-worn grooves of religious and historic discourses. This exhibition presents transcultural notions of Indian art and history representing 'the female voice'. Spanning across different religious and social representations, it focuses on the iconic representations of women in India through sculptures, manuscripts, miniatures, jewellery tapestries, ritual objects, and amulets, as bearers of a unique visual and material culture.
Speaking on the occasion of the inauguration of the exhibition and release of catalogue titled Women In Focus, SmtMeenakashiLekhi referred that such exhibitions celebrate women and their pivotal contribution towards the society and growth of an economy. These are in alignment with one of the important mandates of India’s presidency of G20 - Equity and Women led Development. Ms Lekhi drew several references as documented in classical arts and historical texts of India and that are evidences of an elated and equitable status of the women in Indian society. She mentioned the famed Dancing Girl of the National Museum and the numerous paintings and sculptures in Indian art depicting women as scribes, as mahouts (riders), fierce guards in addition to the more convention portrayal of women as goddesses, nayikas and nurturers. SmtLekhi also paid her tributes to the valour of Rani Abbakka who withstood against an oppressive regime and is an inspiration to this day.
The feminine power is conceived as dualistic in nature, represented as the transcendental wisdom and the body, denoted by the journey of women in their corporeal form and their divine existence in form of the goddess cult and the female pantheon depicted in varied religious realms. These two ideas are interwoven and hold a paramount significance in the Indic heritage reflected through the diverse representations of womanhood in oral traditions, literature, visual art, and philosophical and ritual practices. The efflorescence of the gynocentric ideology is traceable in the texts, visual forms, folk tales, and ritual practices highlighting the concepts of motherhood, supreme wisdom, compassion, and the bestowal of protection, merit, abundance, and purification. Assessing the significance of the female body, the concept of beauty and the practice of adornment of the feminine body would, in its original meaning, becomes a part of the maternal order, connecting women with the feminine origin of human life from the flesh, the bond with the mother. Patronage is explored via the literary texts and art commissioned by Queens, Princesses, and heroines of the tales, bespeaking their esteemed hierarchical rank and contribution to society. The exhibition concludes with the notion of piety, both towards filial relations and religious discourses, through feminine devotional practices. The objects collectively bring forth a historical narrative that has been part of an Indian consciousness for centuries. With almost a hundred objects on display, the exhibition highlights masterpieces from the collections of Pre-History, Archaeology, Manuscript, Anthropology, Decorative Art, Central Asian Antiquities, Pre-Columbian and Western Art, Painting, Numismatics, Epigraphy and Jewellery, and Arms and Armour.
The inauguration ceremony of the exhibition titled ‘Women in Focus’ also coincided with the book release of two additional publications brought out by the National Museum. The first is the Hindi translation of the book: Buddha, Bauddha Dharma and Bauddha Kala by Dr.BuddhRashmi Mani and Shri Sanib Kumar Singh and the second is the third edition of the book titled An introduction to the Indus Valley Civilisation by Sanjib Kumar Singh and Gunjan Kumar Srivastava. Dr BR Mani, Director General of the National Museum spoke of the significance of the educational role of the museums and how such exhibitions assist in promoting the women in Indian art to young and school going crowds who visit the museum in large numbers.
Beginning with the famous Dancing Girl and Mother and Child, from the Indus – Saraswati Civilization and proceeding onward to the Classical and Medieval goddess cults in Hindu, Jain, and Buddhist traditions, the representation of Devi and Shakti is a common strand connecting such distinctive traditions. Royal power and patronage are represented by Medieval art, commissioned by the female members of regal courts and families. Representations of women are also visible in pre-modern folk practices through pattachitras, warli painting, and matanipachediamong others. Aspects of power, patronage, and piety from ancient to modern times are highlighted in the exhibition, presenting the fundamental and prominent role women have played throughout India's millennia.
Shri Ashish Goyal, Additional Director General while addressing the Vote of thanks stated that the National Museum remains committed to showcasing many such exhibitions and the blueprint as chalked out by the Ministry of Culture would be implemented in letter and spirit.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने "वीमेन इन फोकस" प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया:राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में आयोजित भारतीय कला प्रदर्शनी में महिलाओं के निर्माण की कल्पना को दर्शाया गया है
12 AUG 2023 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विदेश एवं संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने आज राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में आयोजित भारतीय कला प्रदर्शनी में महिलाओं के निर्माण की कल्पना को दर्शाती "वीमेन इन फोकस" प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। यह प्रदर्शनी 12 अगस्त, 2023 से (सोमवार और राष्ट्रीय छुट्टियों को छोड़कर) अजंता हॉल, प्रथम तल, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, दिल्ली में सुबह 10:00 बजे से शाम 6.00 बजे तक जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी।
यह प्रदर्शनी स्त्रियों के नजरिए से शक्ति, संरक्षण और धर्मनिष्ठता की बहुआयामी पारंपरिक धारणाओं के परीक्षण पर केंद्रित है। इन तीन संरचनाओं को पारंपरिक रूप से धार्मिक और ऐतिहासिक विचारों द्वारा जर्जर पुरुषत्‍व व्‍यवस्‍था से जोड़ा गया है। यह प्रदर्शनी 'महिला की आवाज' का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली भारतीय कला और इतिहास के अंतर-सांस्कृतिक विचारों को प्रस्तुत करती है। विभिन्न धार्मिक और सामाजिक प्रतिनिधित्वों में फैली हुई यह एक अद्वितीय दृश्य और भौतिक संस्कृति के वाहक के रूप में मूर्तियों, पांडुलिपियों, लघुचित्रों, आभूषण टेपेस्ट्री, अनुष्ठान पदार्थ और ताबीजों के माध्यम से भारत में महिलाओं के प्रतिष्ठित प्रतिनिधित्व पर केंद्रित है।
प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन और वीमेन इन फोकस नामक कैटलॉग के विमोचन के अवसर पर श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने कहा कि इस तरह की प्रदर्शनियां महिलाओं और समाज तथा अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान का गुणगान करती हैं। ये जी-20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के महत्वपूर्ण जनादेशों में से एक-समानता और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व में विकास के अनुरूप हैं। सुश्री लेखी ने भारत की शास्त्रीय कला और ऐतिहासिक ग्रंथों में प्रलेखित कई संदर्भों का उल्‍लेख किया, जो भारतीय समाज में महिलाओं की एक उत्साही और न्यायसंगत स्थिति का प्रमाण हैं। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की प्रसिद्ध डांसिंग गर्ल और भारतीय कला में कई चित्रों और मूर्तियों का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें महिलाओं को लेखक, महावत, संरक्षक के अतिरिक्‍त देवी, नायिका और पोषणकर्ता के रूप में अधिक पारंपरिक रूप में चित्रित किया गया है। श्रीमती लेखी ने रानी अब्बक्का की वीरता को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जो एक दमनकारी शासन के खिलाफ खड़ी रही और वह आज तक एक प्रेरणा हैं।
स्त्री शक्ति को प्रकृति में द्वैतवादी के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया है, जो परात्पर बुद्धि और शरीर के रूप में चित्रित किया गया है, जो महिलाओं की अपनी शारीरिक रूप में यात्रा और देवी पंथ के रूप में उनके दिव्य अस्तित्व के द्वारा दर्शाया गया है। इन दो विचारों को आपस में जोड़ा गया है और भारतीय विरासत में एक सर्वोपरि महत्व रखा गया है, जो मौखिक परंपराओं, साहित्य, दृश्य कला और दार्शनिक और अनुष्ठान प्रथाओं में नारीत्व के विविध निरूपण के माध्यम से परिलक्षित होता है। स्त्रीकेंद्रित विचारधारा,ग्रंथों, दृश्य रूपों, लोक कथाओं और अनुष्ठान प्रथाओं में पाई जाती है, जो मातृत्व, सर्वोच्च ज्ञान, करुणा और सुरक्षा, योग्यता, बहुतायत और शुद्धिकरण की अवधारणाओं को दर्शाती है। महिला शरीर के महत्व का आकलन करना, सौंदर्य की अवधारणा और स्त्री शरीर के अलंकरण का अभ्यास, अपने मूल अर्थ में, मातृत्‍व का एक हिस्सा है, जो महिलाओं को शरीर से मानव जीवन की स्त्री उत्पत्ति, मां के साथ संबंध को जोड़ता है। प्रश्रय की खोज का पता रानियों, राजकुमारियों और कहानियों की नायिकाओं द्वारा सौंपे गए साहित्यिक ग्रंथों और कला के माध्यम से लगाया जाता है, जो समाज में उनके सम्मानित श्रेणीबद्ध पद और उनके योगदान को दर्शाता है। प्रदर्शनी का समापन महिलाओं की भक्ति प्रथाओं के माध्यम से धार्मिक संबंधों और धार्मिक प्रवचनों दोनों के प्रति धर्मनिष्ठा की धारणा के साथ हुआहै। यह वस्तुएं सामूहिक रूप से एक ऐतिहासिक कथा को सामने लाती हैं जो सदियों से भारतीय चेतना का हिस्सा रही है। लगभग सौ वस्तुओं के प्रदर्शन के साथ, प्रदर्शनी में पूर्व-इतिहास, पुरातत्व, पांडुलिपि, नृविज्ञान, सजावटी कला, मध्य एशियाई पुरावशेष, पूर्व-कोलंबियाई और पश्चिमी कला, पेंटिंग, मुद्राशास्त्र, एपिग्राफी और आभूषण, और हथियार और कवच के संग्रह से उत्कृष्ट कृतियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया है।
'वीमेन इन फोकस' नामक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन समारोह राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय द्वारा प्रकाशित दो अतिरिक्त प्रकाशनों की पुस्तक के विमोचन के साथ हुआ। पहली डॉ. बुद्ध रश्मि मणि और श्री सानिब कुमार सिंह की पुस्तक: बुद्ध, बौद्ध धर्म और बौद्ध कला का हिंदी अनुवाद और दूसरी संजीब कुमार सिंह और गुंजन कुमार श्रीवास्तव की सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता का परिचय नामक पुस्तक का तीसरा संस्करण है। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक डॉ. बीआर मणि ने संग्रहालयों की शैक्षिक भूमिका के महत्व के बारे में बात की और बताया कि कैसे इस तरह की प्रदर्शनियां भारतीय कला में महिलाओं को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करती हैं।
सिंधु-सरस्वती सभ्यता से शुरू होकर प्रसिद्ध डांसिंग गर्ल और मां और बच्चे हिंदू, जैन और बौद्ध परंपराओं में शास्त्रीय और मध्ययुगीन देवी पंथों की ओर बढ़ते हुए, देवी और शक्ति का प्रतिनिधित्व ऐसी विशिष्ट परंपराओं को जोड़ने वाला एक सामान्य मंच है। शाही शक्ति और संरक्षण का प्रतिनिधित्व मध्ययुगीन कला द्वारा किया जाता है, जिसे शाही दरबारों और परिवारों की महिला सदस्यों द्वारा अधिकृत किया जाता है। महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व पूर्व-आधुनिक लोक प्रथाओं में भी पट्टचित्र, वारली चित्रकला, और मातानिपचेडीव अन्‍य माध्‍यमों के द्वारा भी दिखाई देता है। प्रदर्शनी में प्राचीन से आधुनिक समय तक शक्ति, संरक्षण और धर्मपरायणता के पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया है, जो भारत की सहस्राब्दियों में महिलाओं द्वारा निभाई गई मौलिक और प्रमुख भूमिका को प्रस्तुत करता है।
इस अवसर पर अपर महानिदेशक श्री आशीष गोयल ने धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ऐसी कई प्रदर्शनियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा तैयार किए गए ब्लूप्रिंट को पूरी तरह से लागू किया जाएगा।