Ministry of Culture
SmtMeenakashiLekhiinaugurates Women In Focus: Visualizing Feminine Constructs in Indian Artexhibition at National Museum
12 AUG 2023 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Exhibition titled Women In Focus: Visualizing Feminine Constructs in Indian Art inaugurated by SmtMeenakashiLekhi, Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, today at National Museum. The exhibition will remain open for public viewing from 10:00 am to 6.00 pm from August 12, 2023 onwards (except Mondays and National Holidays) at Ajanta Hall, First Floor, National Museum, Delhi.
This exhibition focuses on examining the multifaceted traditional notions of Power, Patronage, and Piety through the lens of femininity. These three constructs have been traditionally associated with masculinity in the well-worn grooves of religious and historic discourses. This exhibition presents transcultural notions of Indian art and history representing 'the female voice'. Spanning across different religious and social representations, it focuses on the iconic representations of women in India through sculptures, manuscripts, miniatures, jewellery tapestries, ritual objects, and amulets, as bearers of a unique visual and material culture.
Speaking on the occasion of the inauguration of the exhibition and release of catalogue titled Women In Focus, SmtMeenakashiLekhi referred that such exhibitions celebrate women and their pivotal contribution towards the society and growth of an economy. These are in alignment with one of the important mandates of India’s presidency of G20 - Equity and Women led Development. Ms Lekhi drew several references as documented in classical arts and historical texts of India and that are evidences of an elated and equitable status of the women in Indian society. She mentioned the famed Dancing Girl of the National Museum and the numerous paintings and sculptures in Indian art depicting women as scribes, as mahouts (riders), fierce guards in addition to the more convention portrayal of women as goddesses, nayikas and nurturers. SmtLekhi also paid her tributes to the valour of Rani Abbakka who withstood against an oppressive regime and is an inspiration to this day.
The feminine power is conceived as dualistic in nature, represented as the transcendental wisdom and the body, denoted by the journey of women in their corporeal form and their divine existence in form of the goddess cult and the female pantheon depicted in varied religious realms. These two ideas are interwoven and hold a paramount significance in the Indic heritage reflected through the diverse representations of womanhood in oral traditions, literature, visual art, and philosophical and ritual practices. The efflorescence of the gynocentric ideology is traceable in the texts, visual forms, folk tales, and ritual practices highlighting the concepts of motherhood, supreme wisdom, compassion, and the bestowal of protection, merit, abundance, and purification. Assessing the significance of the female body, the concept of beauty and the practice of adornment of the feminine body would, in its original meaning, becomes a part of the maternal order, connecting women with the feminine origin of human life from the flesh, the bond with the mother. Patronage is explored via the literary texts and art commissioned by Queens, Princesses, and heroines of the tales, bespeaking their esteemed hierarchical rank and contribution to society. The exhibition concludes with the notion of piety, both towards filial relations and religious discourses, through feminine devotional practices. The objects collectively bring forth a historical narrative that has been part of an Indian consciousness for centuries. With almost a hundred objects on display, the exhibition highlights masterpieces from the collections of Pre-History, Archaeology, Manuscript, Anthropology, Decorative Art, Central Asian Antiquities, Pre-Columbian and Western Art, Painting, Numismatics, Epigraphy and Jewellery, and Arms and Armour.
The inauguration ceremony of the exhibition titled ‘Women in Focus’ also coincided with the book release of two additional publications brought out by the National Museum. The first is the Hindi translation of the book: Buddha, Bauddha Dharma and Bauddha Kala by Dr.BuddhRashmi Mani and Shri Sanib Kumar Singh and the second is the third edition of the book titled An introduction to the Indus Valley Civilisation by Sanjib Kumar Singh and Gunjan Kumar Srivastava. Dr BR Mani, Director General of the National Museum spoke of the significance of the educational role of the museums and how such exhibitions assist in promoting the women in Indian art to young and school going crowds who visit the museum in large numbers.
Beginning with the famous Dancing Girl and Mother and Child, from the Indus – Saraswati Civilization and proceeding onward to the Classical and Medieval goddess cults in Hindu, Jain, and Buddhist traditions, the representation of Devi and Shakti is a common strand connecting such distinctive traditions. Royal power and patronage are represented by Medieval art, commissioned by the female members of regal courts and families. Representations of women are also visible in pre-modern folk practices through pattachitras, warli painting, and matanipachediamong others. Aspects of power, patronage, and piety from ancient to modern times are highlighted in the exhibition, presenting the fundamental and prominent role women have played throughout India's millennia.
Shri Ashish Goyal, Additional Director General while addressing the Vote of thanks stated that the National Museum remains committed to showcasing many such exhibitions and the blueprint as chalked out by the Ministry of Culture would be implemented in letter and spirit.

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے ’’وومن اِن فوکس:ویزوئلائزنگ فیمنین کنسٹرکٹس اِن انڈین آرٹ‘‘ نمائش کاافتتاح کیا
12 AUG 2023 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے آج نیشنل میوزیم میں منعقدہ نے ’’وومن اِن فوکس:ویزوئلائزنگ فیمنین کنسٹرکٹس اِن انڈین آرٹ‘‘ یعنی ہندوستانی آرٹ کی نمائش میں خواتین کی تخلیق کے تخیل کی عکاسی کرنے والی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ نمائش 12 اگست 2023(پیر اور قومی تعطیلات کے علاوہ)اجنتا ہال، پہلی منزل، نیشنل میوزیم، دہلی میں صبح 10.00 بجے سے شام 6.00 بجے تک عوام کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔
یہ نمائش خواتین کے نقطہ نظر سے طاقت، سرپرستی اورپاکیزگی کے کثیر جہتی روایتی تصورات کو جانچنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ تینوں ڈھانچے روایتی طور پر ایک فرسودہ پدرانہ نظام سے وابستہ رہے ہیں جو مذہبی اور تاریخی حوالوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ نمائش ہندوستانی آرٹ اور تاریخ کے ثقافتی نظریات کو پیش کرتی ہے جو ’وائس آف دی وومن‘ کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ مختلف مذہبی اور سماجی نمائندگیوں پر محیط،یہ ایک منفرد بصری اور مادی ثقافت کے علمبرداروں کے طور پر مجسمے، مخطوطات، چھوٹے نقشوں، زیورات کے ٹیپسٹریز، رسمی اشیاء اور تعویذ کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں خواتین کی شاندار نمائندگی پر توجہ مرکوز ہے۔
نمائش کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے اور وومن اِن فوکس کے عنوان سے کیٹلاگ کو جاری کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی نمائشیں خواتین اور معاشرے اور معیشت کی ترقی میں ان کی اہم شراکت کا جشن مناتی ہیں۔ یہ جی20 کی ہندوستان کی صدارت کے ایک اہم مینڈیٹ– مساوات اور خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی کے مطابق ہیں۔ محترمہ لیکھی نے ہندوستان کے کلاسیکی آرٹ اور تاریخی متن میں درج کئی حوالوں کا حوالہ دیا، جو ہندوستانی معاشرے میں خواتین کے پرجوش اور مساوی مقام کا ثبوت ہیں۔ انہوں نے نیشنل میوزیم کی مشہور ڈانسنگ گرل اور ہندوستانی آرٹ میں بہت سی پینٹنگز اور مجسمے کا ذکر کیا، جس میں خواتین کو مصنف، مہاوت، سرپرست کے علاوہ دیوی، ہیروئن پرورش کرنے والی کی شکل میں زیادہ روایتی طریقے سے پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ محترمہ لیکھی نے رانی ابکا کی بہادری کو بھی خراج تحسین پیش کیا، جو ایک جابر حکومت کے خلاف کھڑی ہوئیں اور آج تک ایک باعث تحریک شخصیت ہیں۔
نسائی طاقت کو فطرت میں دویت وادی کی شکل میں متصور کیا جاتا ہے، جسے ماورائی ذہانت اور جسم کے طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے، جو خواتین اپنی جسمانی شکل میں سفر اور دیوی پنتھ کی شکل میں ان کے الوہی وجود کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا ہے۔ان دو خیالات کو آپس میں جوڑا گیا ہے اور باہر ہندوستانی وراثت میں اسے سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دی گئی ہے، جو زبانی روایات، ادب، بصری فنون، فلسفیانہ اور رسمی طریقوں میں عورت کی متنوع نمائندگی کے ذریعے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔ نسائی نظریہ جو کہ متن، بصری شکلوں، لوک داستانوں اور رسوم کے طریقوں میں پایا جاتا ہے، مادریت، اعلیٰ حکمت، شفقت اور سرپرستی، قابلیت، کثرت اور تزکیہ کے تصورات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ زنانہ جسم کی اہمیت کو سراہنا، خوبصورتی کا تصور اور عورت کے جسم کی زینت کا رواج، اپنے اصل معنی میں، مادریت کا ایک حصہ ہے، جو عورت کو جسم سے جوڑتا ہے، انسانی زندگی کی نسوانی ابتداء، اس کے ساتھ تعلق۔ ماں سرپرستی کی تلاش کا سراغ ،ادبی تحریروں اور کہانیوں کی ملکاؤں، شہزادیوں اور ہیروئنوں کے ذریعہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جو معاشرے میں ان کے قابل احترام درجہ بندی اور ان کی شراکت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ نمائش کا اختتام مذہبی رشتوں اور خواتین کے عقیدت مندانہ طریقوں کے ذریعے مذہبی گفتگو دونوں کے لیے تقویٰ کے تصور کے ساتھ ہوا۔ یہ چیزیں اجتماعی طور پر ایک تاریخی داستان کو سامنے لاتی ہیں جو صدیوں سے ہندوستانی شعور کا حصہ رہی ہے۔ تقریباً ایک سو اشیاء کے ساتھ، اس نمائش میں ماقبل تاریخ، آثار قدیمہ، مخطوطات، بشریات، آرائشی فنون، وسطی ایشیائی نوادرات، ماقبل کولمبیائی اور مغربی آرٹ، پینٹنگز، عددیات، ایپی گرافی اور زیورات، اور ہتھیاروں اورڈھالوں کا مجموعہ شامل ہے، کاموں کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
’وومن اِن فوکس‘کے عنوان سے نمائش کی افتتاحی تقریب نیشنل میوزیم کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی دو اضافی اشاعتوں پر مشتمل ایک کتاب کے اجراء کے ساتھ ہوئی۔ پہلی ڈاکٹر بدھ رشمی منی اور جناب سانب کمار سنگھ کی کتاب بدھ، بودھ دھرم اور بدھ کلا کا ہندی ترجمہ اور دوسری سنجیو گمار سنگھ اور گنجن کمار سریواستو کی این انٹروڈکشن ٹو دی انڈس ویلی سویلائزیشن نامی کتاب کا تیسرا ایڈیشن ہے۔ نیشنل میوزیم کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بی آر مانی نے عجائب گھروں کے تعلیمی کردار کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی اور بتایا کہ اس طرح کی نمائشیں ہندوستانی آرٹ میں خواتین کو فروغ دینے میں کس طرح مدد کرتی ہیں۔
سندھو-سرسوتی تہذیب سے شروع ہو کر مشہور ڈانسنگ گرل اور ماں اور بچے ہندو، جین اور بدھ روایات میں کلاسیکی اور قرون وسطیٰ کے دیوی پنتھوں کی جانب بڑھتے ہوئے دیوی اور شکتی کی نمائندگی اس طرح کی مخصوص روایات کو جوڑنے والا ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ شاہی طاقت اور سرپرستی کی نمائندگی قرون وسطیٰ کے آرٹ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے جسے شاہی درباروں اور خاندانوں کی خواتین ممبران کے ذریعےمجاز کیا جاتا ہے۔ماقبل جدید لوک روایات میں بھی پٹ چتر، وارلی پینٹنگ اور ماتا نپچیڑی و دیگر ذرائع کے ذریعے بھی دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ نمائش میں قدیم سے جدید وقت تک طاقت،سرپرستی اور پاکیزگی کے پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے ہزاروں سالوں میں خواتین کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے بنیادی اور نمایاں کردار کو پیش کرتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب آشیش گوئل نے شکریے کی تحریک پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نیشنل میوزیم اس طرح کی بہت سی نمائشوں کے انعقاد کے لئے پرعزم ہے اور وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے تیار کردہ بلیو پرنٹ کو مکمل طور پر نافذ کیا جائے گا۔