Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) and Common Service Centre (CSC) launches “Niveshak Sarathi” Vans for Delhi-NCR
11 AUG 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a step towards financial literacy, Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) CEO Ms. Anita Shah Akella launched two Investor Awareness Vans titled “Niveshak Sarathi”, from IEPFA's headquarters as part of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations, aligning with the theme “From Unawareness to Financial Independence.”
This strategic initiative aims to disseminate crucial financial education and raise awareness against fraudulent schemes across the Delhi NCR region.
These specially equipped vans are equipped with a TV screen running “Hisab Ki Kitab,” a series of investor awareness movies meticulously developed by IEPFA. Moreover, they are equipped with a public address system to ensure effective communication. Complementing these tools, a thoughtfully designed brochure compiles all the essential elements of financial awareness.
The initiative spanned five key locations, with each location across Delhi-NCR, hosting dedicated sessions conducted by the VLEs (Village Level Entrepreneurs) of IEPFA. These informative sessions collectively reached approximately 500 people, further emphasising the commitment to widespread financial literacy. The endeavour was fortified by the partnership of Common Service Centre as the knowledge partner.
The journey of “Niveshak Sarathi” culminated at the CSC office on Lodhi Road, marking the end of a successful and impactful campaign to bolster financial awareness and education with an aim to conduct more sessions ahead.
About IEPFA
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) was set up on September 7, 2016, under the aegis of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, for administering the Investor Education and Protection Fund for making refunds of shares, unclaimed dividends, and matured deposits/debentures, among other things, to investors.
About CSC
Based on the assessment of the erstwhile Common Services Centre (CSC) Scheme, the Government of India has initiated CSC 2.0 Project in August 2015, under the Digital India. The objective of the CSC 2.0 project is to set up at least one CSC in 2.50 lakh Gram Panchayats (GP) across the Country to deliver various citizen centric services The project is being implemented by CSC- Governance Services India Limited (CSC Special Purpose Vehicle, CSCSP). It is a self-sustainable entrepreneurship model which is run by Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLES).

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم اورتحفظاتی فنڈ سے متعلق اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) اور کامن سروس سینٹر(سی ایس سی) نے دہلی-این سی آرکے لیے ’’نویشک سارتھی‘‘ وینس کا آغاز کیا
11 AUG 2023 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
مالی خواندگی کی جانب ایک قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم اور تحفظاتی فنڈ سے متعلق اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) کی سی ای او محترمہ انیتاشاہ اکیلا نے ’’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو ‘‘ کے تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر اور’’لاعلمی سے مالی آزادی تک‘‘ کے موضوع کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتے ہوئے، آئی ای پی ایف اے کے ہیڈ کوارٹرس سے سرمایہ کاروں کی بیداری سے متعلق ’’نویشک سارتھی‘‘ نامی 2 وینس کا آغاز کیا۔
اس کلیدی پہل قدمی کا مقصد پورے دہلی –این سی آر خطے میں اہمیت کی حامل مالی تعلیم کی تشہیر اور دھوکہ دہی کی اسکیموں کے خلاف بیداری پیداکرناہے۔
یہ وین جدید ترین اور خصوصی سہولتوں سے آراستہ ہیں اور ان میں نصب ٹی وی اسکرین پر آئی ای پی ایف اے کے ذریعہ تیارکردہ سرمایہ کاروں میں بیداری کرنے سے متعلق فلموں کی ایک سیریز ’’حساب کی کتاب‘‘دکھائی جاتی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ یہ وین عوام سے خطاب کرنے کے نظام سے بھی آراستہ ہیں تاکہ مؤثر مواصلات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ان آلات اور سازوسامان کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے، ان وینس کے ذریعے مالی بیداری کے سبھی لازمی عناصر کومرتب کرتے ہوئےاور خصوصی طور پر مرتب کرتے ہوئےپمفلیٹ تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ پہل قدمی پانچ کلیدی مقامات پر محیط ہے، اوردہلی این سی آر خطے کے ہر مقام پر، آئی ای پی ایف اے کے وی ایل ایز(گاؤں کی سطح کے صنعت کار)کے ذریعے مخصوص اجلاس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔یہ معلوماتی اجلاس اجتماعی طور پر تقریباً پانچ سو افراد تک پہنچتے ہیں، اس کے علاوہ ان اجلاس کے دوران مالی خواندگی کو پھیلانےپر زور دیا جاتا ہے۔نالج پارٹنرکے طور پر کامن سروس سینٹر کی ساجھیداری کے ذریعے اس کوشش میں تقویت بہم پہنچائی گئی ہے۔
لودھی روڈ پر واقع سی ایس سی دفتر میں اختتام پذیرہوا’’نویشک سارتھی‘‘ کا سفرمالی لحاظ سے بیداری اورتعلیم کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق ایک کامیاب اور بااثر مہم کااختتام ہے اور اس کے تحت آگے بھی مزید کئی اجلاس منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی ای پی ایف اے کے بارے میں
حکومت ہند کی کمپنیوں سے متعلق امور کی وزارت کے زیرپرستی 7 ستمبر 2016 کو سرمایہ کاروں کی تعلیم اورتحفظاتی فنڈ سے متعلق اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) کا قیام عمل میں آیا تھا۔ اس کامقصد، سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے دوسری سہولتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، حصص کی واپسی، بنا دعوے والے ڈیوڈینڈس اور اپنی مدت پوری کرچکے ڈپازٹس/تمسکات کے لیے سرمایہ کاروں کو تعلیم اور تحفظاتی فنڈکا بندوبست کرنا ہے۔
سی ایس سی کے بارے میں
سابقہ کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) اسکیم کے جائزے کی بنیاد پر، حکومت ہند نے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے تحت اگست 2015 میں سی ایس سی 2.0 پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا تھا۔سی ایس سی 2.0 پروجیکٹ کا مقصد پورے ملک میں 2.50 لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں (جی پی) میں کم از کم ایک سی ایس سی قائم کرنا ہے تاکہ شہریوں پر مرکوز مختلف خدمات فراہم کی جاسکے۔اس پروجیکٹ کو سی ایس سی-گورنینس سروسزانڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی ایس سی خصوصی مقاصد والی موٹرگاڑیاں، سی ایس سی ایس پی) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔یہ ازخود تحفظ پسندانہ صنعت کاری کا ایک ماڈل ہےجسے گاؤں کی سطح کے صنعت کاروں (وی ایل ایز)کے ذریعے چلایاجارہا ہے۔