Ministry of Jal Shakti
IIM Bangalore Study Assesses Employment Generation Potential Of Jal Jeevan Mission
JJM Employment Generation Potential Assessed At 2.8 Crore Person-Years In Construction Phase And 11.8 Lakh Person-Years Annually For Operation & Maintenance
Department Of Drinking Water & Sanitation Will Very Soon Be Coming Up With A Multi Skilling Course And Community Will Be Trained To Maintain Assets For Long-Term Sustainability: Secretary, DDWS, Ms. Vini Mahajan
The Work In Remote And Far-Flung Villages Is Positively Impacting The Lives Of Vulnerable Groups: Mr. Satoshi Sasaki, ILO
Jal Jeevan Mission Is Helping Reduce Rural-Urban Divide: Prof. Gopal Naik, IIM-B
11 AUG 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The study on ‘Assessment of Employment Potential of Jal Jeevan Mission’, undertaken by Centre for Public Policy under Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore (IIM-B) with technical support from International Labour Organization (ILO) Delhi, was released at CSOI, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. The objectives of the study were to estimate the total direct and indirect employment generated in the construction phase, and estimate the direct employment generated in the operation & maintenance phase. The study has assessed and quantified the huge employment generation potential of Jal Jeevan Mission, which aims to provide safe and adequate drinking water through individual household tap connections to all rural households in India. The JJM employment generation potential in the construction phase is assessed at 2.8 crore person-years and 11.8 lakh person-years annually for operation & maintenance. Click here to read more about the IIM-B report: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1947541
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ms. Vini Mahajan said “provisioning tap water connection in rural households is improving the family income and providing employment opportunities for men and women alike”. Expressing pleasure on the findings of the study, Ms. Mahajan said that the study by IIM-B is important as it helps understand the impact of ‘Har Ghar Jal’ programme, especially on women. She said “Skilling of the existing workforce is important for the operation & maintenance of the water supply infrastructure created. The Department will very soon be coming up with a Multi Skilling course and the community will be trained to maintain the assets for long-term sustainability”.
Ms. Mahajan further said she was happy to see loss of labor time especially among women who spent 5 ½ Crore hours every single day collecting water to meet the daily needs. “Today, every second one rural household is getting a tap water connection and continuous efforts on ground has resulted in more than 12.7 Crore tap water connections as on date against 3.23 Crore at the time of launch of the Mission on 15th August 2019. The impact of safe drinking water is not just limited to employment. A recent study by WHO revealed that 4,00,000 lives will be saved with universal coverage of tap water” she added.
Mr. Satoshi Sasaki, Officer-in-Charge, International Labor Organisation, New Delhi congratulated Jal Jeevan Mission on the progress achieved in provisioning 65% tap water connections across villages. He added, “building infrastructure directly impacts employment and helps build the economy. Construction industry has a large potential to provide employment. The major industry providing direct employment is construction work which consumes both skilled and unskilled work force. The work in remote and far-flung villages is positively impacting the lives of vulnerable groups. The analysis derived from the study will feed into the drafting policies, evidence-based planning and developing strategies.
Professor Gopal Naik, Professor, IIM-B, explained the process undertaken to analyze the data received from 10 States. A total of 917 schemes were analyzed in the 6 month-long research undertaken by the team. He acknowledged the valuable suggestions received from ILO. The study covers mainly three aspects – direct, indirect and induced employment created by Har Ghar Jal programme. Prof Naik was of the opinion that Jal Jeevan Mission is helping bridge the rural-urban divide through income generating opportunities for men, women, skilled, unskilled, one-time and long-term employment.
Shri Vikas Sheel, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, NJJM thanked IIM-B for undertaking the important study and ILO for supporting it. He thanked the dignitaries, development partners and press for taking out time to be a part of the event.
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister to improve the ease of living for the people of India, the Jal Jeevan Mission is benefitting people in myriad ways. It is not only changing the way of life in rural India with provision of tap water at household level, but also leading to spin off benefits in terms of better health & more economic opportunities for people, especially for women. Signification generation of employment under JJM is providing further impetus to economic growth.

جل شکتی وزارت
آئی آئی ایم کے مطالعہ میں جل جیون مشن کے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لیا
جائزہ کے مطابق 2.8 کروڑ افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرانے کے جے جے ایم کی صلاحیت کا تعمیر کے مرحلے میں اور مشن کو چلانے اور اس کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے 11.8 لاکھ افراد سالانہ کی صلاحیت کا پتہ چلا
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ جلد ہی ایک کثیر ہنر مندی کورس لیکر آئے گااور معاشرے کوطویل مدتی پائیداری کے لئے اثاثوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کی تربیت فراہم کرائی جائے گی: ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی سکریٹری محترمہ ونی مہاجن
دور دراز کے گاؤں میں کرائے جانے والے کام سے کمزور گروپوں کی زندگی پر مثبت اثر پڑ رہا ہے :جناب ساتوشی سساکی، آئی ایل او
جل جیون مشن دیہی – شہری فرق کو کم کرنے میں مدد کررہا ہے: پروفیسر گوپال نائک ، آئی آئی ایم - بی
11 AUG 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائیزین (آئی ایل او) دہلی کی تکنیکی مدد سےانڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ ، بنگلور (آئی آئی ایم- بی) کے تحت کام کرنے والے سینٹر فار پبلک پالیسی کے ذریعہ ‘جل جیون مشن کی روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ ’ سے متعلق مطالعہ سی ایس او آئی ، چانکیہ پوری ،نئی دہلی میں جاری کیا گیا۔ اس مطالعہ کا مقصد تعمیر کے مرحلے میں پیدا ہونے والے کل براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کا تخمینہ لگانا اور مشن کو چلانے اور اس کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے مرحلے میں پیدا ہونے والے براہ راست روزگار کا تخمینہ لگانا تھا ۔اس مطالعہ میں جل جیون مشن کے ذریعہ بڑے پیمانےپر روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت کا جائزہ لیاگیا جس کا مقصدہندوستان میں تمام دیہی گھروں میں پانی کے الگ الگ کنکشن فراہم کراتے ہوئے انہیں محفوظ اور کافی مقدار میں پینے کا پانی فراہم کرانا تھا۔جائزے کے مطابق تعمیر کے مرحلے میں جے جے ایم کی روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت 2.8 کروڑ افراد سالانہ رہی اور مشن کو چلانے اور اس کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے 11.8 لاکھ افراد سالانہ رہی۔آئی آئی ایم- بی رپورٹ کے بارے میں مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1947541
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ونی مہاجن نے کہا کہ ‘دیہی گھروں میں ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم کرائے جانے سے خاندان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس سے مردو خواتین کو یکساں روزگار کے مواقع حاصل ہوئے ہیں’۔مطالعہ کی رپورٹ پر خوشی کااظہار کرتے ہوئے محترمہ مہاجن نے کہا کہ آئی آئی ایم – بی کا مطالعہ اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ خصوصی طور پر خواتین پر ہر گھر جل پروگرام کے اثر کو سمجھنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘تیار کئے گئے پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو چلانے اور اس کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے موجودہ افرادی قوت کو ہنر مندی کی تربیت دیا جانا بھی اہم ہے،یہ محکمہ جلد ہی ایک کثیر ہنر مندی کو رس لیکر آئے گا اور معاشرہ کو طویل مدتی پائیداری کے لئے اثاثوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کی تربیت دی جائے گی’’۔
محترمہ مہاجن نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں خصوصی طور پر خواتین کی محنت کے وقت میں کمی آنے پر خوشی ہوئی ہے، جنہیں اپنی روز مرہ کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے روزانہ پانی لانے میں ساڑھے پانچ کروڑ گھنٹے لگتے تھے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ‘‘آج ہر ایک دوسرے گھر میں ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن ہے اور زمین پر کی جانے والی مسلسل کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ 15 اگست 2019 میں جب یہ مشن شروع کیا گیا تھا اس وقت کنکشنوں کی تعداد 3.23 کروڑ تھی جو کہ اب بڑھ کر 12.7 کروڑ ٹیپ واٹر کنکشنوں سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔پینے کے محفوظ پانی کااثر محض روزگار فراہم کرانے تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے ۔ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ایک حالیہ مطالعہ سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ سب کو ٹیپ واٹر فراہم کرائے جانے سے چار لاکھ زندگیوں کو بچایا جاسکےگا’’۔
انٹر نیشنل لیبر آرگنائیزیشن ،نئی دہلی کے آفیسر انچارج جناب ساتوشی سساکی نے گاؤو ں میں 65 فیصد ٹیپ واٹر کنکشن فراہم کرائے جانے میں حاصل کامیابی پر جل جیوشن مشن کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔انہوں نے کہاکہ‘‘بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کئے جانے سے براہ راست روزگار پر اثر پڑتا ہے اور اس سے معیشت کی تعمیر میں مدد ملتی ہے،تعمیری صنعت میں روزگار فراہم کرانے کی زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہےبراہ راست روزگار فراہم کرانے والی صنعت تعمیری صنعت ہی ہے جو ہنر منداور غیر ہنر منددونوں طرح کی افرادی قوت کو استعمال کرتی ہے دوردراز کے گاؤوں میں کئے جانے والے کام سے کمزور گروپوں کی زندگی پر مثبت اثر پڑا ہے۔مطالعہ میں کئے جانے والے تجزیہ کو پالیسیاں تیار کرتے وقت ،شہادت پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی اور ترقیاتی حکمت عملی کے لئے کام میں لایا جائے گا’’۔
آئی آئی ایم-بی کے پروفیسر ، پروفیسر گوپال نائک نے دس ریاستوں سے حاصل کئے گئے اعداد و شمار کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے استعمال کئے گئے طریقہ کار کی وضاحت کی اور ٹیم کے ذریعہ کئے گئے 6 ماہ کی تحقیق میں مجموعی طور پر 917 اسکیموں کا تجزیہ کیا گیا۔انہوں نے آئی ایل او کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی گراں قدر تجاویز کا اعتراف کیا۔مطالعہ میں بنیادی طور پر تین پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ۔جن میں ہر گھر جل پروگرام کے ذریعہ پیدا کئے گئے براہ راست ، بالواسطہ اور حوصلہ افزائی والے روزگار شامل ہیں ۔پروفیسر نائک نے اس رائے کا اظہار کیا کہ جل جیون مشن مرد ، خواتین ،ہنر مند ، غیر ہنر مند ،ایک بار کے اور طویل مدتی روزگار کے ذریعہ آمدنی پیدا کرنے کے مواقع پیدا کرتے ہوئے دیہی اور شہری فرق کو کم کرنے میں مدد کررہا ہے ۔
ایم جے جے ایم کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب وکاس شیل نے یہ اہم مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے آئی آئی ایم –بی کا اور اس کام میں مدد کرنے کے لئے آئی ایل او کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔انہوں نے اس تقریب میں شامل ہونے کے لئے وقت نکالنے پر معززین ،ترقیاتی شراکتداروں اور پریس کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
ہندوستان میں عوام کی زندگی میں آسانی کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے مطابق جل جیون مشن مختلف طریقوں سے لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچا رہا ہے ۔یہ نہ صرف گھروں میں ٹیپ واٹر فراہم کراکے ہندوستان کے گاؤو ں میں طرز زندگی کو تبدیل کررہا ہے بلکہ بہتر صحت اور لوگوں کو ،خصوصی طور پر خواتین کو ، زیادہ اقتصادی مواقع فراہم کرانے کے معاملے میں بھی فائدہ پہنچا رہا ہے۔جے جے ایم کے ذریعہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کئے جانے سے اقتصادی ترقی کو مزید تحریک مل رہی ہے ۔