Ministry of Women and Child Development
IMPROVEMENT IN NUTRITIONAL STATUS OF GIRLS AND MOTHERS
11 AUG 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
POSHAN Abhiyaan (erstwhile National Nutrition Mission) was launched on 8th March 2018, with an aim to achieve improvement in nutritional status of Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner by adopting a synergised and result oriented approach. The Abhiyaan has been rolled out in all the States/UTs.
The details of funds released under the scheme, in the last three years State/UT-wise including Jharkhand, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh, are annexed.
PM-POSHAN scheme (mid-day meal scheme) is being implemented by Ministry of Education. As per the provisions of National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013, children studying in classes I-VIII or within the age group of 6-14 years are entitled to one mid day meal free of charge, every day except on school holidays, in all Government and Government aided schools so as to meet nutritional standards specified in the Act. Accordingly, Government is implementing Pradhan MantriPoshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) Scheme. As per information received from Ministry of Education, this Scheme is implemented across the country and covers 12.16 crore children of Bal vatika (just before class I) and Classes I-VIII studying in 10.84 lakhs Government and Government-Aided Schools.
The Primary objectives of the Scheme are to improve the nutritional status of the students, to encourage them to attend classes more regularly and to help them concentrate better on learning activities.
Further, Government has accorded high priority to the issue of malnutrition among children under five years of age, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers and is implementing several schemes like POSHAN Abhiyaan, Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls, under Mission Poshan 2.0 and Pradhan MantriMatruVandanaYojana (PMMVY) under Mission Shakti, as direct targeted interventions to address the issue.
In order to maximize nutritional outcomes, recently the Anganwadi Services (erstwhile ICDS Scheme), Scheme for Adolescent Girls and PoshanAbhiyaan have been re-aligned under ‘SakshamAnganwadi and POSHAN 2.0’ (Mission Poshan 2.0). It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 focuses on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment of MAM/SAM and Wellness through AYUSH. Technology is being leveraged under the 'Poshan Tracker', a robust ICT enabled platform to improve governance with regard to monitoring of provisioning of supplementary nutrition for prompt supervision and management of services.
Under Poshan 2.0, focus is on diet diversity, leveraging traditional systems of knowledge and popularizing use of millets. Nutrition awareness strategies under Poshan 2.0 aim to develop sustainable health and well-being through regional meal plans to bridge dietary gaps. Further, greater emphasis is being given on the use of millets (coarse grains) for preparation of Hot Cooked Meal and Take Home rations (not raw ration) at Anganwadi centres for Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Children below 6 years of age, as millets have high nutrient content to address anemia and other micro-nutrient deficiencies in women and children. Under Supplementary Nutrition Programme of Mission Poshan 2.0, only fortified rice is being allocated to States/UTs.
As per the report of National Family Health Surveys (NFHS) conducted by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the nutrition indicators for children under 5 years and women have improved between the two rounds of the survey conducted in year 2015-16 (NFHS-4) and 2019-21 (NFHS-5). The prevalence of stunting has reduced from 38.4% in NFHS-4 to 35.5% in NFHS-5, wasting from 21.0% to 19.3% and underweight from 35.8% to 32.1%. Further, the prevalence of underweight among women (15-49 years) has reduced from 22.9% in NFHS-4 to 18.7% in NFHS-5.
Further, as per data recorded in Poshan Tracker, ICT application for Mission Poshan 2.0, close to 7 crore children were measured in the country in June 2023 as per which, 7% were wasted and 19% underweight, which is significantly lower than NFHS indicators.
Annexure
State-wise statement of funds released under POSHAN Abhiyaan from F.Y. 2018-19 to F.Y.2022-23 (as on 31.03.2023)
Amount in ₹ lakhs
Sl.
States/Uts
Total Central Funds Released
1
A&NISLANDS
1290.71
2
ANDHRAPRADESH
25498.6
3
ARUNACHALPRADESH
2777.65
4
ASSAM
30684.9
5
BIHAR
46558.29
6
CHANDIGARH
880.37
7
CHHATTISGARH
10502.09
8
D&N HAVELI And DAMAN& DIU
1105.5
9
DELHI
2395.48
10
GOA
219.62
11
GUJARAT
27433.24
12
HARYANA
6430.05
13
HIMACHALPRADESH
5379.38
14
JAMMU&KASHMIR
9027.79
15
JHARKHAND
5144.05
16
KARNATAKA
16023.12
17
KERALA
11229.22
18
LADAKH
20.71
19
LAKSHADWEEP
367
20
MADHYAPRADESH
37515.12
21
MAHARASHTRA
55901.99
22
MANIPUR
4055.98
23
MEGHALAYA
5041.06
24
MIZORAM
3209.13
25
NAGALAND
7800.93
26
ODISHA
23464.7
27
PUDUCHERRY
905.13
28
PUNJAB
6113.58
29
RAJASTHAN
19686.27
30
SIKKIM
1272.39
31
TAMILNADU
35507.53
32
TELANGANA
17905.85
33
TRIPURA
3955.36
34
UTTARPRADESH
48662.91
35
UTTARAKHAND
12651.73
36
WEST BENGAL
21292.21
Total
507909.64
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பெண்கள் மற்றும் தாய்மார்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து நிலையில் முன்னேற்றம்
11 AUG 2023 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
வளரிளம் பெண்கள், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து நிலையை ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட காலத்திற்குள் மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் முடிவு சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம் ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம் (முந்தைய தேசிய ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம்) மார்ச் 8, 2018 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களிலும் இந்த இயக்கத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமர் ஊட்டச்சத்து திட்டம் (மதிய உணவு திட்டம்) கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் 2013ன் விதிகளின்படி, 1 முதல் 8 ஆம் வகுப்பு வரை பயிலும் அல்லது 6 முதல் 14 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள், பள்ளி விடுமுறை நாட்களைத் தவிர, அனைத்து அரசு மற்றும் அரசு உதவி பெறும் பள்ளிகளிலும், ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் ஒரு மதிய உணவை இலவசமாக வழங்க தகுதியுடையவர்கள். பிரதான் மந்திரி போஷான் சக்தி நிர்மான் (பிஎம் போஷான்) திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. கல்வி அமைச்சகத்திடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களின்படி, இந்த்த் திட்டம் நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது, மேலும் 10.84 இலட்சம் அரசு மற்றும் அரசு உதவி பெறும் பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் பால்வாடிகா (ஒன்றாம் வகுப்புக்கு சற்று முன்பு) மற்றும் ஒன்று முதல் எட்டாம் வகுப்பு வரையிலான 12.16 கோடி குழந்தைகளை உள்ளடக்கியது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கங்கள் மாணவர்களின் ஊட்டச்சத்து நிலையை மேம்படுத்துதல், வகுப்புகளில் தவறாமல் கலந்து கொள்ள அவர்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் கற்றல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் சிறந்த கவனம் செலுத்த உதவுதல் ஆகும்.
மேலும், ஐந்து வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள், வளரிளம் பெண்கள், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் ஆகியோரிடையே ஊட்டச்சத்துக் குறைபாட்டிற்கு அரசு அதிக முன்னுரிமை அளித்து, ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கம், அங்கன்வாடி சேவைகள், வளரிளம் பெண்களுக்கான திட்டம் போன்ற பல திட்டங்களை நேரடி இலக்கு தலையீடுகளாக செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
ஊட்டச்சத்து விளைவுகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, சமீபத்தில் அங்கன்வாடி சேவைகள் (முந்தைய ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தை வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம்), வளரிளம் பெண்களுக்கான திட்டம் மற்றும் போஷான் அபியான் ஆகியவை 'சக்ஷம் அங்கன்வாடி மற்றும் போஷான் 2.0' (மிஷன் போஷான் 2.0) கீழ் மறுசீரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. குழந்தைகள், வளரிளம் பெண்கள், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள் மற்றும் பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்களில் ஊட்டச்சத்து உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் பிரசவத்தில் ஒரு மூலோபாய மாற்றத்தின் மூலமும், ஆரோக்கியம், ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை வளர்க்கும் நடைமுறைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த சூழலை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலமும் ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டின் சவால்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய இது முயல்கிறது. போஷன் 2.0 தாய் சேய் ஊட்டச்சத்து, சிசு மற்றும் இளம் குழந்தைகளுக்கு உணவளித்தல், எம்.ஏ.எம் / எஸ்.ஏ.எம் சிகிச்சை மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் மூலம் ஆரோக்கியம் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
போஷான் 2.0 இன் கீழ், உணவு பன்முகத்தன்மை, பாரம்பரிய அறிவு முறைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் சிறுதானியங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை பிரபலப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. போஷான் 2.0 இன் கீழ் ஊட்டச்சத்து விழிப்புணர்வு உத்திகள் உணவு இடைவெளிகளை நிரப்ப மண்டல உணவுத் திட்டங்கள் மூலம் நிலையான ஆரோக்கியத்தையும் நல்வாழ்வையும் வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. மேலும், கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள், பாலூட்டும் தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் 6 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகளுக்கான அங்கன்வாடி மையங்களில் சூடான சமைக்கப்பட்ட உணவு தயாரிக்க சிறுதானியங்கள் (கரடுமுரடான தானியங்கள்) பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது, ஏனெனில் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளில் இரத்த சோகை மற்றும் பிற நுண்ணூட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடுகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்ய சிறுதானியங்களில் அதிக ஊட்டச்சத்து உள்ளடக்கம் உள்ளது.
சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் நடத்திய தேசிய குடும்ப சுகாதார கணக்கெடுப்புகளின் (என்.எஃப்.எச்.எஸ்) அறிக்கையின்படி, 2015-16 (என்.எஃப்.எச்.எஸ் -4) மற்றும் 2019-21 (என்.எஃப்.எச்.எஸ் -5) ஆகிய ஆண்டுகளில் நடத்தப்பட்ட கணக்கெடுப்பின் இரண்டு சுற்றுகளுக்கு இடையில் 5 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் பெண்களுக்கான ஊட்டச்சத்து குறியீடுகள் மேம்பட்டுள்ளன. என்.எஃப்.எச்.எஸ் -4 இல் 38.4% ஆக இருந்த வளர்ச்சிக் குறைவு என்.எஃப்.எச்.எஸ் -5 இல் 35.5% ஆகவும், 21.0% லிருந்து 19.3% ஆகவும், எடை குறைவாக 35.8% லிருந்து 32.1% ஆகவும் குறைந்துள்ளது. மேலும், பெண்களிடையே (15-49 வயது) எடை குறைவாக இருப்பது என்.எஃப்.எச்.எஸ் -4 இல் 22.9% லிருந்து என்.எஃப்.எச்.எஸ் -5 இல் 18.7% ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
2018-19 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2022-23 நிதியாண்டு வரை (31.03.2023 நிலவரப்படி) ஊட்டச்சத்து இயக்கத்தின் கீழ்,ரூ 507909.64 லட்சம் செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. தமிழ்நாட்டுக்கு ரூ. 35507.53 லட்சம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் ஸ்மிருதி இரானி மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.