Ministry of Women and Child Development
IMPROVEMENT IN NUTRITIONAL STATUS OF GIRLS AND MOTHERS
11 AUG 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
POSHAN Abhiyaan (erstwhile National Nutrition Mission) was launched on 8th March 2018, with an aim to achieve improvement in nutritional status of Adolescent Girls, Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers in a time bound manner by adopting a synergised and result oriented approach. The Abhiyaan has been rolled out in all the States/UTs.
The details of funds released under the scheme, in the last three years State/UT-wise including Jharkhand, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Chhattisgarh, are annexed.
PM-POSHAN scheme (mid-day meal scheme) is being implemented by Ministry of Education. As per the provisions of National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013, children studying in classes I-VIII or within the age group of 6-14 years are entitled to one mid day meal free of charge, every day except on school holidays, in all Government and Government aided schools so as to meet nutritional standards specified in the Act. Accordingly, Government is implementing Pradhan MantriPoshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) Scheme. As per information received from Ministry of Education, this Scheme is implemented across the country and covers 12.16 crore children of Bal vatika (just before class I) and Classes I-VIII studying in 10.84 lakhs Government and Government-Aided Schools.
The Primary objectives of the Scheme are to improve the nutritional status of the students, to encourage them to attend classes more regularly and to help them concentrate better on learning activities.
Further, Government has accorded high priority to the issue of malnutrition among children under five years of age, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers and is implementing several schemes like POSHAN Abhiyaan, Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls, under Mission Poshan 2.0 and Pradhan MantriMatruVandanaYojana (PMMVY) under Mission Shakti, as direct targeted interventions to address the issue.
In order to maximize nutritional outcomes, recently the Anganwadi Services (erstwhile ICDS Scheme), Scheme for Adolescent Girls and PoshanAbhiyaan have been re-aligned under ‘SakshamAnganwadi and POSHAN 2.0’ (Mission Poshan 2.0). It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 focuses on Maternal Nutrition, Infant and Young Child Feeding Norms, Treatment of MAM/SAM and Wellness through AYUSH. Technology is being leveraged under the 'Poshan Tracker', a robust ICT enabled platform to improve governance with regard to monitoring of provisioning of supplementary nutrition for prompt supervision and management of services.
Under Poshan 2.0, focus is on diet diversity, leveraging traditional systems of knowledge and popularizing use of millets. Nutrition awareness strategies under Poshan 2.0 aim to develop sustainable health and well-being through regional meal plans to bridge dietary gaps. Further, greater emphasis is being given on the use of millets (coarse grains) for preparation of Hot Cooked Meal and Take Home rations (not raw ration) at Anganwadi centres for Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and Children below 6 years of age, as millets have high nutrient content to address anemia and other micro-nutrient deficiencies in women and children. Under Supplementary Nutrition Programme of Mission Poshan 2.0, only fortified rice is being allocated to States/UTs.
As per the report of National Family Health Surveys (NFHS) conducted by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the nutrition indicators for children under 5 years and women have improved between the two rounds of the survey conducted in year 2015-16 (NFHS-4) and 2019-21 (NFHS-5). The prevalence of stunting has reduced from 38.4% in NFHS-4 to 35.5% in NFHS-5, wasting from 21.0% to 19.3% and underweight from 35.8% to 32.1%. Further, the prevalence of underweight among women (15-49 years) has reduced from 22.9% in NFHS-4 to 18.7% in NFHS-5.
Further, as per data recorded in Poshan Tracker, ICT application for Mission Poshan 2.0, close to 7 crore children were measured in the country in June 2023 as per which, 7% were wasted and 19% underweight, which is significantly lower than NFHS indicators.
Annexure
State-wise statement of funds released under POSHAN Abhiyaan from F.Y. 2018-19 to F.Y.2022-23 (as on 31.03.2023)
Amount in ₹ lakhs
Sl.
States/Uts
Total Central Funds Released
1
A&NISLANDS
1290.71
2
ANDHRAPRADESH
25498.6
3
ARUNACHALPRADESH
2777.65
4
ASSAM
30684.9
5
BIHAR
46558.29
6
CHANDIGARH
880.37
7
CHHATTISGARH
10502.09
8
D&N HAVELI And DAMAN& DIU
1105.5
9
DELHI
2395.48
10
GOA
219.62
11
GUJARAT
27433.24
12
HARYANA
6430.05
13
HIMACHALPRADESH
5379.38
14
JAMMU&KASHMIR
9027.79
15
JHARKHAND
5144.05
16
KARNATAKA
16023.12
17
KERALA
11229.22
18
LADAKH
20.71
19
LAKSHADWEEP
367
20
MADHYAPRADESH
37515.12
21
MAHARASHTRA
55901.99
22
MANIPUR
4055.98
23
MEGHALAYA
5041.06
24
MIZORAM
3209.13
25
NAGALAND
7800.93
26
ODISHA
23464.7
27
PUDUCHERRY
905.13
28
PUNJAB
6113.58
29
RAJASTHAN
19686.27
30
SIKKIM
1272.39
31
TAMILNADU
35507.53
32
TELANGANA
17905.85
33
TRIPURA
3955.36
34
UTTARPRADESH
48662.91
35
UTTARAKHAND
12651.73
36
WEST BENGAL
21292.21
Total
507909.64
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچیوں اور ماؤں کی غذائیت کی حالت میں بہتری
11 AUG 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ پوشن ابھیان (پہلے نیشنل نیوٹریشن مشن) کا آغاز 8 مارچ 2018 کو کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کی غذائیت کی حالت میں بہتری لانے کاہدف، ایک ہم آہنگی اور نتیجہ پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے ایک مقررہ وقت میں حاصل کرنا تھا۔ ابھیان کو تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
جھارکھنڈ، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور چھتیس گڑھ سمیت گزشتہ تین برسوں میں اس اسکیم کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ وارضمیمہ میں منسلک ہیں۔
پی ایم پوشن اسکیم (مڈ ڈے میل کی اسکیم) وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعہ لاگو کی جارہی ہے۔ نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے)، 2013 کی دفعات کے مطابق، درجہ ایک سے8 یا6 سے 14 سال کی عمر کے اندر کے بچے اسکول کی چھٹیوں کے علاوہ تمام سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں ہر روز ایک مفت مڈ ڈے میل کے حقدار ہیں، تاکہ ایکٹ میں بیان کردہ غذائیت کے معیارات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ اسی کے مطابق، حکومت پردھان منتری پوشن شکتی نرمان (پی ایم پوشن) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت تعلیم سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، یہ اسکیم پورے ملک میں نافذ ہے اور اس میں 10.84 لاکھ سرکاری اور سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں میں زیر تعلیم بال واٹیکا (کلاس I سے بالکل پہلے) اور کلاس ایک سے 8 کے 12.16 کروڑ بچے شامل ہیں۔
اسکیم کے بنیادی مقاصد میں طلباء کی غذائیت کی کیفیت کو بہتر بنانا، انہیں زیادہ باقاعدگی سے کلاسوں میں شرکت کی ترغیب دینا اور سیکھنے کی سرگرمیوں پر بہتر توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں ان کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
مزید برآں حکومت نے پانچ سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں میں غذائیت کی کمی کے مسئلے کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دی ہے اور مشن پوشن 2.0 کے تحت پوشن ابھیان، آنگن واڑی خدمات، نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم وی وائی) مشن شکتی کے تحت براہ راست ہدفی مداخلت کے طور پراسکیموں کو مسئلہ کو حل کرنے کے لیے نافذ کررہی ہے۔
غذائیت کے نتائج کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے، حال ہی میں آنگن واڑی خدمات (سابقہ آئی سی ڈی ایس اسکیم)، نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم اور پوشن ابھیان کو ’سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن 2.0‘ (مشن پوشن 2.0) کے تحت دوبارہ جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں میں غذائیت کی کمی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے غذائی اشیا اور ترسیل میں حکمت عملی کے ذریعے اور ایک متضاد ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل کے ذریعے صحت، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت کو پروان چڑھانے والے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ پوشن 2.0 زچگی کی غذائیت، نوزائیدہ بچوں اور چھوٹے بچوں کو دودھ پلانے کے اصولوں، ایم اے ایم/ایس اے ایم کے علاج اور آیوش کے ذریعے تندرستی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ ‘پوشن ٹریکر’ کے تحت ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ ایک مضبوط آئی سی ٹی فعال پلیٹ فارم ہے جو خدمات کی فوری نگرانی اور انتظام کے لیے اضافی غذائیت کی فراہمی کی نگرانی کے سلسلے میں گورننس کو بہتر بناتا ہے۔
پوشن 2.0 کے تحت خوراک کے تنوع، علم کے روایتی نظاموں سے فائدہ اٹھانا اور موٹے اناج کے استعمال کو مقبول بنانا ہے۔ پوشن 2.0 کے تحت غذائیت سے متعلق آگاہی کی حکمت عملیوں کا مقصد غذائی فرق کو پر کرنے کے لیے علاقائی کھانے کے منصوبوں کے ذریعے پائیدار صحت اور بہبود کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور 6 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لیے آنگن واڑی مراکز میں گرم پکا ہوا کھانا اور ٹیک ہوم راشن (کچا راشن نہیں) کی تیاری کے لیے جوار (موٹے اناج) کے استعمال پر زیادہ زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی اور دیگر مائیکرو نیوٹرینٹس کی کمی کو دور کرنے کے لیے غذائیت کی مقدار زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ مشن پوشن 2.0 کے سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن پروگرام کے تحت ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صرف مضبوط چاول مختص کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے کئے گئے نیشنل فیملی ہیلتھ سروے (این ایف ایچ ایس) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، 5 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں اور خواتین کے لیے غذائیت کے اشارے سال16-2015(این ایف ایچ ایس-4) اور21-2019(این ایف ایچ ایس-5) میں کیے گئے سروے کے دو دوروں کے درمیان بہتر ہوئے ہیں۔جسمانی قوت میں کمی این ایف ایچ ایس-4 میں 38.4فیصد سے کم ہو کراین ایف ایچ ایس-5 میں 35.5فیصد 32.1 فیصد ہوگئی ۔مزید یہ کہ خواتین میں وزن کی کمی(15 سے 49 سال کے درمیان) این ایچ ایف ایس-4 میں 22.9 فیصد سے کم ہو کر این ایچ ایف ا یس -5 میں 18.7 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
مزید برآں پوشن ٹریکر میں ریکارڈ کردہ ڈیٹا کے مطابق، مشن پوشن 2.0 کے لیے آئی سی ٹی ایپلی کیشن، جون 2023 میں ملک میں تقریباً 7 کروڑ بچوں کی پیمائش کی گئی، جس کے مطابق، 7 فیصد ضائع اور 19 فیصد وزن، جو کہ این ایف ایچ ایس اشارے کے مقابلے نمایاں طور پر کم ہوا ہے۔
ضمیمہ
مالی سال 19-2018 سے مالی سال 23-2022 تک (31مارچ 2023 تک) پوشن ابھیان کے تحت جاری شدہ فنڈ کی ریاست وار تفصیل
رقم لاکھ روپئے میں
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ریلیز شدہ مرکزی فنڈکی مجموعی تعداد
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
1290.71
2
آندھراپردیش
25498.6
3
اروناچل پردیش
2777.65
4
آسام
30684.9
5
بہار
46558.29
6
چندی گڑھ
880.37
7
چھتیس گڑھ
10502.09
8
دادر اینڈ نگر حویلی اور دمن اینڈ د یو
1105.5
9
دہلی
2395.48
10
گوا
219.62
11
گجرات
27433.24
12
ہریانہ
6430.05
13
ہماچل پردیش
5379.38
14
جموں و کشمیر
9027.79
15
جھارکھنڈ
5144.05
16
کرناٹک
16023.12
17
کیرالہ
11229.22
18
لداخ
20.71
19
لکشدویپ
367
20
مدھیہ پردیش
37515.12
21
مہاراشٹر
55901.99
22
منی پور
4055.98
23
میگھالیہ
5041.06
24
میزورم
3209.13
25
ناگالینڈ
7800.93
26
اوڈیشہ
23464.7
27
پڈوچیری
905.13
28
پنجاب
6113.58
29
راجستھان
19686.27
30
سکم
1272.39
31
تملناڈو
35507.53
32
تلنگانہ
17905.85
33
تریپورہ
3955.36
34
اتر پردیش
48662.91
35
اتراکھنڈ
12651.73
36
مغربی بنگال
21292.21
کل
507909.64