Ministry of Women and Child Development
Awareness Programme on Child sexual abuse and POCSO Act
11 AUG 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), NCPCR has developed information, education and communication (IEC) material to support the Centre and State Governments for dissemination of information and awareness on POCSO Act 2012. The following IEC material is available on the NCPCR’s website www.ncpcr.gov.in.
1. An easy guide for implementation of the POCSO Act 2012.
2. A Guide for District Administration for Implementation of Juvenile Justice Act 2015 and POCSO Act 2012
3. Child Victims of Cyber Crime – Legal Tool Kit
4. User Handbook on the POCSO Act 2012
5. Do’s and Don’ts for Stay Safe on Internet
Since March 2020, NCPCR organized different online programs for awareness generation on various aspects of Child sexual abuse and POCSO Act on its official social media platforms (Facebook, Twitter and YouTube), which are as follows:
1. Chairperson, NCPCR conducted a Twitter Chat in collaboration with Cyber Peace Foundation on the subject of “Child Online Safety during COVID 19” on 8th April 2020.
2. Webinar on Cyber safety- Keeping Children Safe Online (Making online schooling cyber safe) was organized on 18th May 2020.
3. Webinar on Cyber safety- Keeping Children Safe Online (How can school participate in cyber safety – A whole school approach in cyber safety) was organized on 19th May 2020.
4. Webinar on Cyber safety- Keeping Children Safe Online (Cyber safety at Home) was organized on 20th May 2020.
5. Webinar on “Child Sexual Abuse: Forensic Jurisprudence & Role of Police” was organized 29th June 2020.
6. Webinar on “New Age Cyber Crime & Online Protection of Children: Challenges and Solutions” was organized 23rd September 2020.
7. Informative posters and material on following topics was circulated on social media platforms on 8 June 2020 onwards.
• Safe Online Learning in Times of COVID -19
• Cyber Bullying
• How to stay safe online
• How to prevent and counter bullying
NCPCR has also developed Cyber Safety Guidelines and included these as a separate section in the 'Manual on Safety and Security of Children in Schools' which was developed in 2017. The updated Manual including the section on Cyber Safety is available on NCPCR’s website at the following Link –
https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/165650391762bc3e6d27f93_Manual%20on%20Safety%20and%20Security%20of%20Children%20in%20Schools%20(Sep%202021).pdf
Further, as per the information received from Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, the policies of the Government are aimed at ensuring a Safe and Trusted and Accountable Internet for all its users. Publication or transmission of obscene material in electronic form, is cybercrime. The Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”), provides for penalty and punishment for such act and also casts an obligations on the intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, to observe due diligence as per rule 3(1)(b). In case of failure to follow diligence as provided in the IT Rules, 2021, by intermediaries, they shall lose their safe harbour protection under section 79 of the IT Act and shall be liable for consequential action as provided in such law.
The Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) penalises publishing or transmission of material containing sexually explicit act in electronic form (section 67A and 67B) and publishing or transmitting of obscene material in electronic form (section 67), and makes them punishable with imprisonment for a period that may extend to three and five years respectively, and as per section 77B such cybercrimes are cognizable offences. As per the provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973, prevention and investigation of cognizable offences is to be done by the police, and as per the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution, ‘Police’ is a State subject. As such, States are primarily responsible for the prevention, investigation etc. of such cybercrimes through the State police departments, which take preventive and penal action as per law, including in respect of the said cybercrimes pertaining to publishing or transmitting of material containing sexually explicit act or obscene material in electronic form.
The Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”), together, have made a framework which cast obligations on the intermediaries, including social media intermediaries, to observe due diligence and provide that if they fail to observe such due diligence, they shall no longer be exempt from their liability under law for third-party information or data or communication link hosted by them. Such due diligence includes the following:
1. To make reasonable efforts to cause the users not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share, information which is harmful to child, or obscene, or invasive of another’s bodily privacy, or violates any law;
1. On a voluntary basis on violation of the above, and on actual knowledge upon receipt of a grievance or court order or notice from the appropriate government or its agency, to not host, store or publish unlawful information prohibited under law for the time being in force in relation to the interest of decency or morality or defamation;
1. Upon receipt of an order from a lawfully authorised government agency, to provide information or assistance for prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution under law in a timebound manner within 72 hours;
1. To have in place a grievance redressal machinery, and resolve complaints of violation of the rules within 72 hours of being reported and, in case of a complaint by an individual or her/his authorised representative, remove within 24 hours any content which prima facie exposes the private area of such individual, shows such individual in full or partial nudity or shows or depicts such individual in any sexual act or conduct; further, the rules have been amended on 28.10.2022 to provide for the establishment of one or more Grievance Appellate Committee(s) to allow users to appeal against decisions taken by Grievance Officers on such complaints;
1. In case an intermediary is a significant social media intermediary (i.e., an intermediary having more than 50 lakh registered users in India), to additionally observe due diligence in terms of appointing a Chief Compliance Officer, a nodal contact person for 24x7 coordination with law enforcement agencies and a Resident Grievance Officer, and to endeavour to deploy technology-based measures, including automated tools or other mechanisms, to proactively identify information that depicts any act or simulation in any form depicting child sexual abuse or conduct.
1. In case a significant social media intermediary is providing services primarily in the nature of messaging shall enable the identification of the first originator of the information on its computer resource for the purposes of prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of an offence related to rape, sexually explicit materialor child sexual abuse material.
Keeping in view complaints regarding action or inaction, on the part of the social media intermediaries and other intermediaries on user grievances regarding objectionable content or suspension of their accounts, the Central Government has also established three Grievance Appellate Committees (GACs), as provided for in the said IT Rules, 2021 to enable users to appeal against the decisions taken by Grievance Officer of intermediaries on user complaints.
In addition, under the Code of Ethics prescribed in the Part III of IT Rules, 2021, publishers of an online content curator are required to classify all content transmitted or published or exhibited by them, based on the nature and type of content, into various rating categories, including content suitable for children, content suitable for persons aged 7 years or 13 years or 16 years and above or persons under the said ages with parental guidance, and to display such classification. They are further required to restrict access to certain curated content by a child through implementation of appropriate access control measures.
Further, The Government of India (GoI) had enacted Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012 to protect the Children from Offences of Sexual Assault, Sexual harassment and pornography with due regard for safeguarding the interest and well being of children. The Act is gender neutral and defines a child as any person below eighteen years of age. It regards the best interest and welfare of the child as the matter of paramount importance at every stage, to ensure the healthy physical, emotional, intellectual and social development of the child. Mandatory reporting of the crime by any one aware of such crime has also been stipulated under the Act, to challenge the culture of silence often noticed around such crimes.
GoI, further made the provisions of the Act stringent through amendment of Section-14, Section-15 and introducing the definition of Child Pornography under section-2(da) of the POCSO Act, 2012 to curb the child pornography and to stop child exploitation. The provisions available under POCSO Act to curb the child pornography are as follows:-
i.) Section-2(da) of the POCSO Act explicitly defines the term child pornography -Definition of Child Pornography: Child Pornography means any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct involving a child, which include photograph, video, digital or computer generated images indistinguishable from an actual child, and image created, adapted, or modified, but appear to depict a child
ii.) Section-14 of the Act prescribes Punishment for using a child for pornographic purposes
Section 14(1)-Whoever, uses a child or children for pornographic purposes shall be punished with imprisonment for a term which shall not be less than five years and shall also be liable to fine, and in the event of second or subsequent conviction with imprisonment for a term which shall not be less than seven years and also be liable to fine”.
Section-14(2)-“ whoever using a child or children for pornographic purposes under sub-section(1), commits an offence referred to in section 3 or Section-5 or Section-7 or Section-9 by directly participating in such pornographic acts, shall be punished for the said offences also under Section-4, section-6, section-8, section-10, respectively, in addition to the punishment provided in sub- Section(1)”.
1. .) Section 15 of the Act provides Punishment for storage of pornographic material involving child. The section which was initially prescribing punishment for commercial use of child pornography, has been expanded to provide graded punishment commensurate with the level of crime. The amended punishment is as follows:-
Section-15(1)- Any person, who stores or possesses pornographic material in any form involving a child, but fails to delete or destroy or report the same to the designated authority, as may be prescribed, with an intention to share or transmit child pornography, shall be liable to fine not less than Rs. 5000/-, and in the event of second or subsequent offence, with fine which shall not be less than Rs. 10,000/-.
Section-15(2)- Any person, who stores or possesses pornographic material in any form involving a child for transmitting or propagating or displaying or distributing in any manner at any time except for the purpose of reporting as may be prescribed, or for use as evidence in court, shall be punished with imprisonment of either description which may extend to three years, or with fine, or with both.
Section-15(3)- Any person, who stores or possesses pornographic material in any form involving a child for commercial purpose shall be punished on the first conviction with imprisonment of either description which shall not be less than three years which may extend to five years, or with fine, or with both, and in the event of second or subsequent conviction, with imprisonment of either description which shall not be less than five years which may extend to seven years and shall also liable to be fine.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں کے ساتھ جنسی زیادتی اور پوکسو ایکٹ سے متعلق بیداری پروگرام
11 AUG 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر) سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، این سی پی سی آر نے پی او سی ایس او ایکٹ 2012 کے بارے میں معلومات اور بیداری کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کے لیے معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) مواد تیار کیا ہے۔ مواد این سی پی سی آر کی ویب سائٹ www.ncpcr.gov.in.پر دستیاب ہے۔
1. پوکسو ایکٹ 2012 کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک آسان گائیڈ۔
2. جوینائل جسٹس ایکٹ 2015 اور پوکسو ایکٹ 2012 کے نفاذ کے لیے ضلعی انتظامیہ کے لیے ایک گائیڈ
3. سائبر کرائم کے شکار بچے - قانونی ٹول کٹ
4. پوکسو ایکٹ 2012 پر یوزر ہینڈ بک
5. انٹرنیٹ پر محفوظ رہنے کے لیے کیا کریں اور کیا نہ کریں۔
مارچ 2020 سے، این سی پی سی آر نے اپنے آفیشل سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز (فیس بک، ٹویٹر اور یوٹیوب) پر بچوں کے ساتھ جنسی زیادتی اور پوکسو ایکٹ کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف آن لائن پروگرامز کا انعقاد کیا، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
1. چیئرپرسن، این سی پی سی آر نے 8 اپریل 2020 کو سائبر پیس فاؤنڈیشن کے اشتراک سے "کووڈ19 کے دوران چائلڈ آن لائن سیفٹی" کے موضوع پر ایک ٹویٹر چیٹ کا انعقاد کیا۔
2. سائبر سیفٹی پر ویبینار - بچوں کو آن لائن محفوظ رکھنا (آن لائن اسکولنگ کو سائبر کے لحاظ سے محفوظ بنانا) کا انعقاد 18 مئی 2020 کو کیا گیا۔
3. سائبر سیفٹی پر ویبینار - بچوں کو آن لائن محفوظ رکھنا (اسکول سائبر سیفٹی میں کیسے حصہ لے سکتے ہیں - سائبر سیفٹی میں پورے اسکول سے متعلق طریقہ کار) 19 مئی 2020 کو منعقد کیا گیا۔
4. سائبر سیفٹی پر ویبینار - بچوں کو آن لائن محفوظ رکھنا (گھر میں سائبر سیفٹی) کا انعقاد 20 مئی 2020 کو کیا گیا۔
5. 29 جون 2020 کو "بچوں کے ساتھ جنسی زیادتی : فورنسک قانونی اصول اور پولیس کا کردار" کے موضوع پر ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
6. 23 ستمبر 2020 کو "نئے دور میں سائبر جرائم اور بچوں کا آن لائن تحفظ: چیلنجز اور حل" کے موضوع پر ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
7. مندرجہ ذیل عنوانات پر معلوماتی پوسٹرز اور مواد 8 جون 2020 کو سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر جاری کیا گیا۔
• کووڈ19 کے دوران محفوظ آن لائن تعلیم
• سائبرہراسانی
• آن لائن محفوظ رہنے کا طریقہ
• ہراسانی کو کیسے روکا جائے اور اس کا مقابلہ کیا جائے۔
این سی پی سی آر نے سائبر سیفٹی سے متعلق رہنماخطوط بھی وضع کیے ہیں اور انہیں 'اسکولوں میں بچوں کی سیفٹی اور سکیورٹی کے مینوئل' میں ایک علیحدہ سیکشن کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے جو 2017 میں تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ سائبر سیفٹی سے متعلق سیکشن سمیت اپ ڈیٹ کردہ مینوئل این سی پی سی آر کی ویب سائٹ پر درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے۔
https://ncpcr.gov.in/uploads/165650391762bc3e6d27f93_Manual%20on%20Safety%20and%20Security%20of%20Children%20in%20Schools%20(Sep%202021).pdf
مزیدبرآں، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، حکومت کی پالیسیوں کا مقصد اپنے تمام صارفین کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ الیکٹرانک شکل میں فحش مواد کی اشاعت یا ترسیل، سائبر جرائم ہیں۔ انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 ("آئی ٹی ایکٹ") اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈلائنز اینڈ ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) ضابطے، 2021 ("آئی ٹی ضابطے، 2021")، ایسی حرکت پر جرمانے اور سزا کا التزام کرتے ہیں اور ایک ذمہ داری بھی عائد کرتے ہیں تاکہ انٹرمیڈیریز ، بشمول سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈیریز پر، ضابطہ 3(1)(b) کے مطابق مستعدی کا مظاہرہ کریں۔ آئی ٹی ضابطوں، 2021 میں فراہم کردہ نگہداشت پرانٹرمیڈیریز کے عمل درآمدکرنے میں ناکامی کی صورت میں، وہ آئی ٹی ایکٹ کے سیکشن 79 کے تحت اپنے تحفظ سے محروم ہو جائیں گے اور نتیجہ کے طور پر اس طرح کے قانون کے مطابق کارروائی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوں گے۔
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 ("آئی ٹی ایکٹ") الیکٹرانک شکل (دفعہ 67اےاور 67بی) میں فحش موادکی اشاعت یا ترسیل اور الیکٹرانک شکل (دفعہ 67) میں فحش مواد کی اشاعت یا ترسیل پر جرمانہ عائد کرتا ہے اور انہیں قابل سزا بناتا ہے اورقیدکا التزام کرتا ہے جو بالترتیب تین اور پانچ سال تک ہوسکتی ہے، اور سیکشن 77بی کے مطابق ایسے سائبر کرائم قابلِ سزا جرم ہیں۔ ضابطہ فوجداری، 1973 کی دفعات کے مطابق، قابل دست اندازی جرائم کی روک تھام اور تفتیش پولیس کو کرنا ہے، اور آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق، 'پولیس' ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ اس طرح، ریاستیں بنیادی طور پر ریاستی پولیس محکمے اس طرح کے سائبر جرائم کی روک تھام، تفتیش وغیرہ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں، جو قانون کے مطابق احتیاطی اور تعزیری کارروائی کرتے ہیں، جس میں الیکٹرانک شکل میں فحش مواد کی اشاعت یا ترسیل سے متعلق مذکورہ سائبر جرائم بھی شامل ہیں۔
انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 ("آئی ٹی ایکٹ") اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈ لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) رولز، 2021 ("آئی ٹی رولز، 2021") نے مل کر ایک فریم ورک بنایا ہے جو انٹرمیڈیریز پر ذمہ داریاں عائد کرتا ہے، بشمول سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈیریز تاکہ وہ نگہداشت کا مظاہرہ کریں اور یہ کہ اگر وہ اس طرح کی نگہداشت کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں ناکام رہتے ہیں، تو انہیں تھرڈ پارٹی انفارمیشن یا ڈیٹا یا مواصلاتی لنک کے لیے قانون کے تحت ذمہ داری سے استثنیٰ حاصل نہیں ہوگا ۔ اس طرح کی نگہداشت درج ذیل ہیں:
1. مناسب کوششیں کرنا تاکہ یوزرز ایسی انفارمیشن کو ہوسٹ ، ڈسپلے، اپ لوڈ، ترمیم، شائع، ترسیل، اسٹور، اپ ڈیٹ یا شیئر نہ کریں، جو بچے کے لیے نقصان دہ ہو، یا فحش، یا کسی دوسرے کی جسمانی رازداری پر حملہ ہو، یا کسی قانون کی خلاف ورزی ہو؛
2. مذکورہ بالا کی خلاف ورزی پر رضاکارانہ بنیادوں پر، اور کسی شکایت یا عدالتی حکم یا مناسب حکومت یا اس کی ایجنسی کی طرف سے نوٹس موصول ہونے پر حقیقی معلومات پر، قانون کے تحت فی الحال نافذ العمل شائستگی یا اخلاقیات یا بدنامی کے تعلق سے غیر قانونی معلومات کو ہوسٹ ، اسٹوریا اشاعت نہ کرنا۔
3. قانونی طور پر مجاز سرکاری ایجنسی کی طرف سے حکم موصول ہونے پر، 72 گھنٹے کے اندر قانون کے تحت روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش یا قانونی کارروائی کے لیے معلومات یا مدد فراہم کرنا؛
4. شکایات کے ازالے کی مشینری کا قیام، اور قواعد کی خلاف ورزی کی شکایات کو رپورٹ کیے جانے کے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر حل کرنا اور، کسی فرد یا اس کے مجاز نمائندے کی طرف سے شکایت کی صورت میں، 24 گھنٹے کے اندر کسی بھی ایسے مواد کو ہٹا دینا جو بادی النظر میں سامنے آتا ہے۔ ایسے فرد کے جنسی حصے، ایسے فرد کو مکمل یا جزوی عریانیت میں دکھاتا ہے یا ایسے فرد کو کسی جنسی عمل یا طرز عمل میں دکھاتا ہے یا اس کی عکاسی کرتا ہے؛ ضابطے میں 28.10.2022 کو مزید ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ ایک یا ایک سے زیادہ شکایات کی اپیل کمیٹی (ز) کے قیام کا بندوبست کیا جا سکے تاکہ یوزرز کو ایسی شکایات پر شکایتی افسران کے فیصلوں کے خلاف اپیل کرنے کی اجازت دی جا سکے۔
5. اگر کوئی انٹرمیڈیری ایک اہم سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈیری ہے (یعنی ایسا انٹرمیڈیری جس کے پاس ہندوستان میں 50 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ یوزرز ہوں)، اس کے علاوہ ایک چیف کمپلائنس آفیسر، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کے ساتھ24x7 کوآرڈینیشن کے لیے ایک نوڈل رابطہ اہلکار کی تقرری اور قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور ایک ریزیڈنٹ شکایتی افسر، اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات کی کوششوں کے معاملے میں اضافی نگہداشت ، بشمول خودکار ٹولز یا دیگر میکانزم، تاکہ ایسی معلومات کو فعال طور پر شناخت کی جاسکے جو بچوں کے جنسی استحصال یا طرز عمل کو کسی بھی شکل میں پیش کرتی ہوں۔
6. اگر کوئی اہم سوشل میڈیا انٹرمیڈیریز بنیادی طور پر پیغام رسانی کی شکل میں خدمات فراہم کر رہا ہے تو وہ اپنے کمپیوٹر کے وسائل پر معلومات کے پہلے منبع کی شناخت کو قابل بنائے گا تاکہ وہ عصمت دری ، جنسی طور پرفحش مواد یا بچوں کے ساتھ جنسی زیادتی سے متعلق مواد کے بارے میں روک تھام، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش، مقدمہ چلانے یا سزا دینے کے مقاصد کے لیے ہو ۔
سوشل میڈیا کے انٹرمیڈیریز اور دیگر انٹرمیڈیریز کی جانب سے قابل اعتراض مواد یا ان کےاکاؤنٹ کی معطلی کے بارے میں یوزرز کی شکایات پر کارروائی یا کارروائی نہ کرنے سے متعلق شکایات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مرکزی حکومت نے شکایت کی اپیل سے متعلق تین کمیٹیاں (جی اے سیز) بھی قائم کی ہیں، جیسا کہ مذکورہ آئی ٹی رولز، 2021 میں التزام ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یوزرزکو انٹرمیڈیریز کے شکایت کی افسر کے فیصلوں کے خلاف اپیل کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، آئی ٹی رولز، 2021 کے پارٹ III میں تجویز کردہ ضابطہ اخلاق کے تحت، ایک آن لائن مواد کیوریٹر کے پبلشرز کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے ذریعے منتقل یا شائع یا نمائش شدہ تمام مواد کو مواد کی نوعیت اور قسم کی بنیاد پر مختلف اقسام میں تقسیم کریں، درجہ بندی کے زمرے، بشمول بچوں کے لیے موزوں مواد، 7 سال یا 13 سال یا 16 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے موزوں مواد یا والدین کی رہنمائی کے ساتھ مذکورہ عمر کے افراد، اور اس طرح کی درجہ بندی کو ظاہر کرنا۔ ان کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ مناسب رسائی کنٹرول اقدامات کے نفاذ کے ذریعے کسی بچے کے ذریعہ مخصوص کیوریٹ شدہ مواد تک رسائی کو محدود کریں۔
مزید برآں، حکومت ہند نے بچوں کو جنسی زیادتیوں، جنسی ہراسانی اور فحش نگاری کے جرائم سے بچوں کی حفاظت کے لیے جنسی جرائم سے بچوں کے تحفظ (پوکسو) ایکٹ، 2012 کو نافذ کیا ہے تاکہ بچوں کے مفادات اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کی حفاظت کی جا سکے۔اس ایکٹ میں صنفی اعتبار سے غیرجانبداری برتی گئی ہے اور بچے کی تشریح اٹھارہ سال سے کم عمر کے کسی بھی فرد کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ بچے کی صحت مند جسمانی، جذباتی، فکری اور سماجی نشوونما کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر مرحلے پر بچے کے بہترین مفاد اور فلاح و بہبود کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے جرائم کے بارے میں کسی بھی باشعور فرد کے ذریعہ جرم کی لازمی رپورٹنگ کو بھی ایکٹ کے تحت مقرر کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ اس طرح کے جرائم کے ارد گرد اکثر نظر آنے والی خاموشی کے کلچر کو چیلنج کیا جا سکے۔
حکومت ہند نے بچوں کی فحش نگاری اور بچوں کے استحصال کو روکنے کے لیے سیکشن-14، سیکشن-15 میں ترمیم اور پوکسو ایکٹ 2012 کے سیکشن-2(ڈی اے) کے تحت بچوں کی فحش نگاری کی تشریح کروا کر ایکٹ کی دفعات کو مزید سخت بنایا ہے۔ . بچوں کی فحش نگاری کو روکنے کے لیے پوکسو ایکٹ کے تحت دستیاب دفعات درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. پوکسو ایکٹ کی دفعہ -2(ڈی اے) واضح طور پر چائلڈ پورنوگرافی کی اصطلاح کی وضاحت کرتا ہے - چائلڈ پورنوگرافی کی تشریح: "چائلڈ پورنوگرافی کا مطلب ہے جنسی طورپر فحش حرکت کی ویزوئل پیشکش جس میں بچہ شامل ہو، جس میں تصویر، ویڈیو، ڈیجیٹل یا کمپیوٹر سے تیار کردہ ایسی تصاویر جن پر حقیقت کا گماں ہو، ایسی تصویر جو بنائی گئی، اپنائی گئی یا ترمیم کی گئی ہو، لیکن ایک بچے کی عکاسی کرتی ہوئی نظرآرہی ہو "۔
2. ایکٹ کی دفعہ 14 کسی بچے کو فحش نگاری کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کرنے پر سزا کا تعین کرتی ہے۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 14(1) - "جو بھی، فحش نگاری کے لئے بچے یا بچوں کا استعمال کرتا ہے، اسے قید کی سزا دی جائے گی جو کہ پانچ سال سے کم نہیں ہوگی اور جرمانہ بھی عائد کیا جائے گا ، اور دوسری یا اس کے بعد جرم ثابت ہونے کی صورت میں قید کی سزا دی جائے گی جو کہ سات سال سے کم نہیں ہوگی اور جرمانے بھی عائد ہوگا"۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ -14(2)-"جو بھی ذیلی دفعہ (1) کے تحت فحش نگاری کے لئے بچے یا بچوں کا استعمال کرتا ہے ، براہ راست اس میں حصہ لے کر دفعہ 3 یا دفعہ -5 یا دفعہ -7 یا دفعہ -9 میں درج کسی جرم کا ارتکاب کرتا ہے۔ فحش حرکات کو مذکورہ جرائم کے لیے بالترتیب دفعہ -4، دفعہ -6، دفعہ -8، دفعہ -10 کے تحت بھی سزا دی جائے گی، ذیلی دفعہ (1) میں دی گئی سزا کے علاوہ۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 15 میں بچوں کی فحش نگاری سے متعلق مواد کا ذخیرہ کرنے پر سزا کا التزام ہے ۔ یہ دفعہ جو ابتدائی طور پر چائلڈ پورنوگرافی کے تجارتی استعمال کے لیے سزا تجویز کرتی تھی ، اس میں جرم کی نوعیت کے مطابق درجہ بندی کرکے سزا دینے کے لیے توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ سزا درج ذیل ہے:-
ایکٹ کی دفعہ -15 (1)میں کوئی بھی شخص جو چائلڈ پورنوگرافی کو کسی بھی شکل میں ذخیرہ کرتا ہے یا اس کے پاس رکھتا ہے لیکن چائلڈ پورنوگرافی کو شیئر کرنے یا پھیلانے کے ارادے سے اسے ہٹانے یا تباہ کرنے یا اسے مخصوص اتھارٹی کو رپورٹ کرنے میں ناکام رہتا ہے، جیسا کہ تجویز کیا گیا ہو، اس کا ذمہ دار ہوگا۔ اس پر جرمانہ عائد کیا جائے گا جو 5000/- روپے سے کم نہیں ہوگا اور دوسری بار یا اس کے بعد جرم کی صورت میں جرمانہ عائد کیا جائےگا جو دس ہزار روپئے سے کم نہیں ہوگا۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ -15 (2) - میں کوئی بھی شخص جو، تجویز کردہ رپورٹنگ کے مقصد کے علاوہ، یا عدالت میں ثبوت کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے، کسی بھی وقت کسی بھی طریقے سے ترسیل یا پھیلانے یا ڈسپلے یا تقسیم کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے بچے سے متعلق فحش مواد کو ذخیرہ کرتا ہے، تین سال تک قید یا جرمانہ یا دونوں کی سزا ہو سکتی ہے۔
ایکٹ کی دفعہ 15(3) - کوئی بھی شخص جو کسی بھی شکل میں کسی بچے سے متعلق کسی بھی قسم کا فحش مواد تجارتی مقاصد کے لیے ذخیرہ کرتا ہے یا رکھتا ہے، اسے پہلی بار جرم ثابت ہونے پر، اسے قید کی سزا دی جائے گی جو تین سال سے کم نہیں ہوگی ، جو کہ پانچ سال تک بڑھ سکتی ہے، یا اس کے ساتھ جرمانہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے ، یا دونوں ہوسکتا ہے ،اور دوسری باریا اس کے بعد جرم ثابت ہونے کی صورت میں قید کی سزاہوسکتی ہے جو پانچ سال سے کم نہیں ہوگی جو سات سال تک بڑھ سکتی ہے اور جرمانہ بھی عائدہو گا۔
یہ معلومات خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب فراہم کیں۔