Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New Soil Health Card Scheme
11 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Under Soil Health Cards (SHCs) Scheme introduced in the year 2014-15, a massive programme of soil sampling, testing and generation of SHCs was launched to assist State Governments to issue soil health cards to all farmers in the country. Soil health card provides information to farmers on nutrient status of their soil along with recommendation on appropriate dosage of nutrients to be applied for improving soil health and its fertility.
Now, Government of India has made some technological interventions in New Soil Health Card Scheme. The Soil Health Card portal has been revamped and integrated with a Geographic Information System (GIS) system so that all the test results are captured and seen on a map. To make the implementation/monitoring of the scheme smooth and to facilitate farmers an easy access to his soil health card, the mobile application has been made robust with the additional features i.e. restrict the sample collection region for the Village Level Entrepreneur/Operator collecting the soil samples, auto selection of the latitude and longitude of the location, generation of a QR code to link with the sample and test results of all samples directly on the portal from the geo-mapped labs, without any manual intervention. The new system has already been rolled out from April, 2023 and Samples are collected through mobile application. Soil Health Cards are generated on revamped portal. 56 Training sessions to States have been arranged for the new system.
Soil Health Card scheme has been merged in Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) cafeteria scheme as its one component under name ‘Soil Health & Fertility’ from the year 2022-23.
The Guideline of Village Level Soil Testing Labs (VLSTLs) has been issued on 22.06.2023. VLSTLs can be set up by individual entrepreneurs i.e. rural youth and community based entrepreneurs i.e. Self Help Groups (SHGs), Schools, Agriculture Universities etc. The beneficiary/village level entrepreneur should be a youth whose age should not be below 18 years and should not be more than 27 years. Self Help Groups, Farmers Producers Organisation (FPO) can also be enrolled as VLSTL. Eligibility of enrollment of these groups is decided by District Level Executive Committee (DLEC).
As per the procedure, an entrepreneur can submit the application along with requisite qualification certificate, PAN Card, Aadhar Card to the office of Deputy Director/District Agriculture Officer. Training of VLSTLs on soil sampling, testing, generation of soil health card is organized by manufacturers and state government. VLSTLs further educate farmers about fertilizer recommendation and crop recommendation.
Detail Soil Mapping at 1:10000 scale is undertaken using high resolution satellite data and field survey/ ground data in the priority areas of the country by Soil & Land Use Survey of India, DA&FW. This Soil Resource Information is a geo-spatial data in digital format and generated separately from SHC.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی نئی اسکیم
11 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ سال15-2014 میں متعارف کرائی گئی سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈز ( ایس ایچ سی)اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے تمام کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ جاری کرنے میں ریاستی حکومتوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے مٹی کے نمونے لینے، جانچ کرنے اور ایس ایچ سی کی تیاری کا ایک بڑا پروگرام شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کسانوں کو ان کی مٹی کی زرخیزی کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے اور مٹی کی صحت اور اس کی زرخیزی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے اجزاء کی مناسب خوراک کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔
اب حکومت ہند نے سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی نئی اسکیم میں کچھ تکنیکی تبدیلی کی ہے۔سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ پورٹل کو ایک ارضیاتی اطلاعاتی نظام (جی آئی ایس)سسٹم کے ساتھ نئے سرے سے بنایا گیا ہے، تاکہ جانچ کے تمام نتائج نقشے پر دیکھے جا سکیں۔ اسکیم کے نفاذ/نگرانی کو ہموار بنانے اور کسانوں کو سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ تک آسانی کے ساتھ رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے، موبائل ایپلی کیشن کو اضافی خصوصیات یعنی مٹی کو جمع کرنے والے گاؤں کی سطح کے کاروباری/آپریٹر کے لیے نمونے جمع کرنے کے علاقے کو محدود کرنے، نمونے کے مقام کے عرض البلد اور طول البلد کا خودکار انتخاب، کسی مینول رُکاوٹ کے بغیر،ارضیاتی نقشہ سازی والی لیباریٹریوں سے براہ راست پورٹل پر تمام نمونوں کے نمونے اور جانچ کے نتائج کے ساتھ لنک کرنے کے لیے کیو آر کوڈ کی تیاری کے ساتھ مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے ۔ نیا نظام پہلے ہی اپریل2023 سے شروع کیا جا چکا ہے اور موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے مٹی کے نمونے جمع کیے جاتے ہیں۔ نئے سرے سے بنائے گئے پورٹل پر سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈز بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ نئے نظام کے لیے ریاستوں کے لیے 56 تربیتی اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ اسکیم کو راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا(آر کے وی وائی) کیفے ٹیریا اسکیم میں سال23-2022 سے ’مٹی کی صحت اور زرخیزی‘ کے نام سے اس کے ایک جزو کے طور پر ضم کر دیا گیا ہے۔
گاؤں کی سطح پر مٹی کی جانچ کی لیباریٹریوں(وی ایل ایس ٹی ایل)کے رہنما خطوط 22 جون 2023کو جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔وی ایل ایس ٹی ایل انفرادی کاروباری افراد یعنی دیہی نوجوانوں اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی کاروباری افراد یعنی خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جی)، اسکولوں، زرعی یونیورسٹیوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ قائم کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھانے والا/گاؤں کی سطح کا کاروباری نوجوان ہونا چاہیے، جس کی عمر 18 سال سے کم اور 27 سال سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔خود امدادی گروپوں،زرعی پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کی تنظیم(ایف پی او)کو بھی وی ایل ایس ٹی ایل کے طور پر اندراج کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ان گروپوں کے اندراج کی اہلیت کا فیصلہ ضلع سطح کی عاملہ کمیٹی (ڈی ایل ای سی)کرتی ہے۔
طریقہ کار کے مطابق ایک کاروباری شخص مطلوبہ اہلیت کے سرٹیفکیٹ، پین کارڈ، آدھار کارڈ کے ساتھ ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر/ضلع زرعی افسر کے دفتر میں اپنی درخواست جمع کرا سکتا ہے۔ مٹی کے نمونے لینے،جانچ کرنے، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کی تیاری کے بارے میں وی ایل ایس ٹی ایل کی تربیت مینوفیکچررز اور ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔ وی ایل ایس ٹی ایل کسانوں کو کھاد کی سفارش اور فصل کی سفارش کے بارے میں مزید تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
بھارت کے مٹی اور زمین کے استعمال سے متعلق سروے ، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے ذریعہ ملک کے ترجیحی علاقوں میں ہائی ریزولوشن سیٹلائٹ ڈیٹا اور فیلڈ سروے/زمینی ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 1:10000 پیمانے پر مٹی کی تفصیلی نقشہ سازی کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ مٹی کے وسائل کی معلومات ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ میں ایک جیو-اسپیشل ڈیٹا ہے اور ایس ایچ سی سے الگ سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔