Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROMOTING MILLETS
11 AUG 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is implementing a multi stakeholder approach towards celebration of International Year of Millets (IYM) - 2023. The action plan of IYM-2023 focuses on strategies to enhance production and productivity, consumption, export, strengthening value chain, branding, creating awareness for health benefits etc. To promote Shree Anna a yearlong action plan for monthly activity has been prepared by Central Ministries, State Governments and Indian Embassies.
In order to increase production and productivity of Shree Anna, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing a Sub-Mission on Nutri-Cereals under National Food Security Mission (NFSM) in all districts of 28 States & 2 Union Territories viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. Under NFSM–Nutri Cereals, the incentives are provided to the farmers, through the States/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, Integrated Nutrient and Pest Management techniques, improved farm implements/tools/resource conservation machineries, water saving devices, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season, organizing events/workshops, distribution of seed minikits, publicity through print and electronic media etc. The interventions such as formation of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) for Shree Anna, setting up Centers of Excellence (CoE) and seed hubs for Shree Anna have also been supported under NFSM. In addition, states such as Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh have initiated Millet Missions in the States to promote Shree Anna. To make India a global hub for 'Shree Anna', the Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad has been declared as the Centre of Excellence for sharing best practices, research and technologies at the national and international level.
Shree Anna are also included under the Poshan Abhiyan of the Ministry of Women and Child Development. Further, the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution has revised its guidelines to increase the procurement of Shree Anna under the Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) and Mid-Day Meal. The Ministry has also advised the State Governments and Union Territories to increase the procurement of Shree Anna. An Export Promotion Forum dedicated to promotion of Shree Anna in the international market has been set up to facilitate promotion, marketing and development of Shree Anna exports from India. Under the Eat Right campaign, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) is creating awareness to promote the use of Shree Anna as part of a healthy and varied diet.
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has implemented the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry for Millet-based products (PLISMBP) during 2022-23 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 800 crores. The Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme, launched under the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan is currently being implemented in 35 States and Union Territories (UTs). The Government is also popularizing Agri-Infrastructure Fund Scheme to invite farmers/FPOs/Entrepreneurs to avail the benefit of interest subvention on loans up to 2 crores for setting up primary processing units in Shree Anna. Government is also promoting Shree Anna based startups to increase the demand of Shree Anna.
As a part of promotional activities of IYM 2023, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers welfare is promoting Shree Anna during India’s G20 presidency. Shree Anna are also showcased in various events such as International Trade Fair, Surajkund Mela etc.A key event organized towards International Year of Millets was the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference, held from 18th– 19thMarch 2023 at IARI Pusa campus, New Delhi which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister. In continuation to the efforts towards mainstreaming Shree Anna, a ‘Millets Experience Centre (MEC)’ has been opened at Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi with an aim to raise awareness on Shree Anna and encourage its adoption among general public.In order to encourage consumption of Shree Anna among government employees, all Government offices have been advised to include Shree Anna snacks in departmental trainings/meetings and Shree Anna based food items in departmental canteens. DA&FW has also installed vending machines for Shree Anna products through National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) to various Ministries/Departments. Shree Anna and its products have been identified as One District One Product (ODOP) in 19 districts of 10 States.
The state-wise production of millets in the country during last 5 years (2018-19 to 2022-23) is given below. The major millet crops procured by the Government are jowar, bajra, and ragi. During last five years, the quantum of jowar, bajra and ragi procured by the Government are 423675 metric tonnes, 758094 metric tonnes and 1676067 metric tonnes respectively.
The state-wise production of millets (shree anna) during 2018-19 to 2022-23 is as under;
(Production in ‘000 tonnes)
State/UT
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23*
Andhra Pradesh
301.91
514.19
540.61
359.15
299.64
Assam
3.06
3.23
3.26
3.20
3.23
Bihar
14.37
8.00
10.31
8.51
7.18
Chhattisgarh
33.71
24.56
26.24
28.18
23.39
Gujarat
1000.15
990.48
1091.97
1179.08
1221.87
Haryana
899.56
1034.90
1366.56
1132.15
1213.97
Himachal Pradesh
5.95
6.81
3.12
2.49
2.41
Jharkhand
12.77
14.31
17.72
18.07
47.60
Karnataka
1762.17
2555.60
2569.08
2053.60
2115.88
Kerala
0.47
0.54
0.57
0.60
0.29
Madhya Pradesh
851.34
895.71
1024.13
1181.40
1276.09
Maharashtra
1319.31
2428.70
2513.82
2305.38
2076.35
Odisha
48.18
48.07
55.16
68.08
59.22
Punjab
0.72
0.32
0.26
0.76
0.41
Rajasthan
4288.34
5146.89
5155.67
4279.74
5633.57
Tamil Nadu
873.47
1017.03
905.26
765.48
590.79
Telangana
72.25
139.15
166.33
122.76
79.03
Uttar Pradesh
1967.27
2171.91
2298.20
2225.65
2249.66
Uttarakhand
179.74
191.09
200.85
200.38
181.62
West Bengal
7.57
9.83
6.98
7.74
7.83
Others
68.91
59.32
64.44
74.30
61.72
All India
13711.21
17260.63
18020.55
15999.76
17151.75
*As per 3rd Advance Estimates 2022-23.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare,
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جوار کو فروغ دینا
11 AUG 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی ایم)- 2023 کو منانے کے لیے ایک کثیر فریقی نقطہ نظر کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ آئی وائی ایم 2023 کا عملی منصوبہ پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، کھپت، برآمد، ویلیو چین کو مضبوط بنانے، برانڈنگ، تخلیق کرنے ، صحت کے فوائد وغیرہ کے لیے بیداری کی حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ شری انا کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں کے ذریعے ماہانہ سرگرمی کے لیے ایک سالہ عملی منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
شری انا کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود 28 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے تمام اضلاع میں نیشنل فوڈ سیکورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کے تحت غذائی اناج پر ایک ذیلی مشن کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ این ایف ایس ایم – نیوٹری سیریلس کے تحت، کسانوں کو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے فصلوں کی پیداوار اور تحفظ کی ٹیکنالوجیز، فصل کے نظام پر مبنی مظاہروں، نئی جاری کردہ اقسام/ہائبرڈزکے تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کی پیداوار اور تقسیم، مربوط غذائی اجزاء اور کیڑوں کے بندوبست کے لئے تکنیک، زرعی آلات/آلات/وسائل کے تحفظ کی مشینری، پانی کی بچت کے آلات، فصل کے موسم کے دوران تربیت کے ذریعے کسانوں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ، تقریبات/ورکشاپوں کا انعقاد، بیج منی کٹس کی تقسیم، پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے تشہیر وغیرہ کے لئے مراعات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ این ایف ایس ایم کے تحت شری انا کے لیے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز)، سنٹرس آف ایکسی لینس (سی او ای) کا قیام اور شری انا کے لیے سیڈ ہبس کو بھی تعاون دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آسام، بہار، چھتیس گڑھ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹرا، اڈیشہ، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش جیسی ریاستوں نے شری انا کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ریاستوں میں ملیٹ مشن شروع کیے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کو ’شری انا‘ کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لیے، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملیٹس ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایم آر)، حیدرآباد کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر بہترین طریقوں، تحقیق اور ٹکنالوجی کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس قرار دیا گیا ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے پوشن ابھیان کے تحت شری انا بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت نے ٹارگٹڈ پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم (ٹی پی ڈی ایس)، انٹیگریٹڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سروسز (آئی سی ڈی ایس) اور مڈ ڈے میل کے تحت شری انا کی خریداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے رہنما خطوط پر نظر ثانی کی ہے۔ وزارت نے ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو شری انا کی خریداری میں اضافہ کرنے کا بھی مشورہ دیا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی منڈی میں شری انا کے فروغ کے لیے ایک ایکسپورٹ پروموشن فورم قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان سے شری انا کی برآمدات کے فروغ، مارکیٹنگ اور ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اِیٹ رائٹ مہم کے تحت، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) ایک صحت مند اور متنوع خوراک کے حصے کے طور پر شری انا کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بیداری پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت نے 23-2022 سے27-2026 کے دوران جوار پر مبنی مصنوعات کے لئے 800 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی فار ملیٹ بیسڈ پروڈکٹس ( پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی) پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن کو فی الحال 35 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت زرعی انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ اسکیم کو بھی مقبول بنا رہی ہے تاکہ کسانوں/ایف پی اوز/انٹرپرینیورز کو شری انا میں پرائمری پروسیسنگ یونٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے 2 کروڑ تک کے قرضوں پر سود میں رعایت کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جا سکے۔ حکومت شری انا کی مانگ کو بڑھانے کے لیے شری انا پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
آئی وائی ایم 2023 کی پروموشنل سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے دوران شری انا کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ شری انا کو بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلہ، سورج کنڈ میلہ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف پروگراموں میں بھی دکھایا گیا ہے۔ جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کی مناسبت سے منعقدہ ایک اہم تقریب عالمی ملیٹس (شری انا) کانفرنس کی گئی تھی، جو 18 سے 19 مارچ 2023 تک آئی اے آر آئی پوسا کیمپس، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی، جس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے کیا۔ شری انا کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی کوششوں کے تسلسل میں، دہلی ہاٹ، آئی این اے، نئی دہلی میں ایک ’ملٹس ایکسپریئنس سنٹر‘ (ایم ای سی) کھولا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد شری انا کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور عام لوگوں میں اسے اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ سرکاری ملازمین میں شری انا کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کا تمام سرکاری دفاتر کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ شری انا کے ناشتے کو محکمے کی تربیتوں/میٹنگوں میں اور شری انا پر مبنی کھانے کی اشیاء کو محکمے کی کینٹینوں میں شامل کریں۔ ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نے نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (نیفیڈ) کے ذریعے مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں شری انا کی مصنوعات کے لیے وینڈنگ مشینیں بھی نصب کی ہیں۔ شری انا اور اس کی مصنوعات کو 10 ریاستوں کے 19 اضلاع میں ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی) کے طور پر شناخت کیا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے 5 سالوں (2018-19 سے 2022-23) کے دوران ملک میں جوار کی ریاستی پیداوار ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے جوار کی اہم فصلیں جوار، باجرہ اور راگی خریدی گئی ہیں۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران حکومت کی طرف سے جوار، باجرہ اور راگی کی مقدار بالترتیب 423675 میٹرک ٹن، 758094 میٹرک ٹن اور 1676067 میٹرک ٹن رہی ہے۔
سال 2018-19 سے 2022-23 کے دوران جوار (شری انا) کی ریاستی پیداوار حسب ذیل ہے۔
(پیداوار 1000 ٹن میں)
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23*
آندھرا پردیش
301.91
514.19
540.61
359.15
299.64
آسام
3.06
3.23
3.26
3.20
3.23
بہار
14.37
8.00
10.31
8.51
7.18
چھتیس گڑھ
33.71
24.56
26.24
28.18
23.39
گجرات
1000.15
990.48
1091.97
1179.08
1221.87
ہریانہ
899.56
1034.90
1366.56
1132.15
1213.97
ہماچل پردیش
5.95
6.81
3.12
2.49
2.41
جھارکھنڈ
12.77
14.31
17.72
18.07
47.60
کرناٹک
1762.17
2555.60
2569.08
2053.60
2115.88
کیرالہ
0.47
0.54
0.57
0.60
0.29
مدھیہ پردیش
851.34
895.71
1024.13
1181.40
1276.09
مہاراشٹر
1319.31
2428.70
2513.82
2305.38
2076.35
اوڈیشہ
48.18
48.07
55.16
68.08
59.22
پنجاب
0.72
0.32
0.26
0.76
0.41
راجستھان
4288.34
5146.89
5155.67
4279.74
5633.57
تمل ناڈو
873.47
1017.03
905.26
765.48
590.79
تلنگانہ
72.25
139.15
166.33
122.76
79.03
اتر پردیش
1967.27
2171.91
2298.20
2225.65
2249.66
اتراکھنڈ
179.74
191.09
200.85
200.38
181.62
مغربی بنگال
7.57
9.83
6.98
7.74
7.83
دوسرے
68.91
59.32
64.44
74.30
61.72
کل ہند
13711.21
17260.63
18020.55
15999.76
17151.75
*تیسرے ایڈوانس تخمینے 2022-23 کے مطابق۔