Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Rearing and Maintenance of Milch Animals under White Revolution
11 AUG 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) for development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines in the country since 2014. The following key measures have been taken to boost milk production and income of cattle rearers under RGM:
1. Nationwide Artificial Insemination Programme for extension of Artificial Insemination coverage.
2. Progeny testing and pedigree selection for production of high genetic merit bulls of indigenous breeds.
3. Establishment of Breed Multiplication Farms preferably of indigenous breeds.
4. Promotion of In-vitro Fertilization (IVF) technology for faster genetic upgradation of indigenous breeds.
5. Implementation of genomic selection using genomic chip.
6. Sex sorted semen production for indigenous breeds.
7. Funds have been released to the States for establishment of 16 Gokul and 2 National Kamdhenu Breeding Centres.
Dairying is sustainable activity in rural India as it is playing important role in providing livelihood support to more than 8 crore rural households engaged in dairying mainly small and marginal farmers and landless labours. As per National Account Statistics 2022, the value of output of milkhas increased by 88.88% (from Rs.4.95 lakh crore to Rs. 9.35 lakh crore)between 2014-15 to 2021-22.
As per Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2022 (BAHS-2022) the total milk production in the country is 221.06 millionmetric tonnes. Department had conducted a study on Demand of Milk and Milk Products in India underNational Dairy Plan Phase I (NDP-I)and as per the study the estimated demandprojections of milk and milk products for the year 2030 at All India level is 266.5 million metrictonnes.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
سفید انقلاب کے تحت دودھ دینے والے جانوروں کی پرورش اور دیکھ بھال
11 AUG 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ 2014 سے ملک میں دیسی نسلوں کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے گائے کی آبادی کی جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن اور دودھ کی پیداوار اور گایوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم) نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ آر جی ایم کے تحت دودھ کی پیداوار اور مویشی پالنے والوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے درج ذیل اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں:
1. مصنوعی حمل احاطے کی توسیع کے لیے ملک گیر مصنوعی انسیمی نیشن پروگرام۔
2. دیسی نسلوں کے اعلیٰ جینیاتی قابلیت والے بیلوں کی پیداوار کے لیے نسب کی جانچ اور انتخاب۔
3. ترجیحی طور پر دیسی نسلوں کی بریڈ میں اضافہ کرنا۔
4. دیسی نسلوں کی تیزی سے جینیاتی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے ان وٹرو فرٹیلائزیشن (آئی وی ایف) ٹیکنالوجی کا فروغ۔
5. جینومک چپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جینومک انتخاب کا نفاذ۔
6. دیسی نسلوں کے لیے جنس کی ترتیب سے منی کی پیداوار۔
7. ریاستوں کو 16 گوکل اور 2 قومی کامدھینو افزائش مراکز کے قیام کے لیے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈیری کا کاروبار دیہی ہندوستان میں ایک پائیدار سرگرمی ہے کیونکہ یہ 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانوں کو روزی روٹی فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے جو ڈیری کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہیں خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں اور بے زمین مزدوروں کو۔ نیشنل اکاؤنٹ کے اعداد و شمار 2022 کے مطابق،15-2014 سے 22-2021کے درمیان دودھ کی پیداوار کی قیمت میں 88.88 فیصد (4.95 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے 9.35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
بنیادی مویشی پروری کے اعدادوشمار 2022 (بی اے ایچ ایس- 2022) کے مطابق ملک میں دودھ کی کل پیداوار 221.06 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہے۔ محکمہ نے نیشنل ڈیری پلان فیز I ( این ڈی پی-I) کے تحت ہندوستان میں دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کی مانگ پر ایک مطالعہ کیا تھا اور مطالعہ کے مطابق سال 2030 کے لیے کل ہند سطح پر دودھ اور دودھ کی مصنوعات کی مانگ کا تخمینہ 266.5 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہے۔