Ministry of Women and Child Development
Adoption process becomes much faster ; A total of 2625 adoption orders issued till 31ST July, 2023.
11 AUG 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
With the Amendment of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act 2015 (as amended in 2021), and consequent notification of Adoption Regulations with effect from 23.09.2022, the adoption process has become much faster and adoption orders by District Magistrates are being issued well within the laid down time lines. From 23.09.2022 to 31.07.2023 a total of 2625 adoption orders have been issued.
Adoption process of orphan, abandoned and surrendered children is monitored and regulated as per the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (as amended in 2021) and the Adoption Regulations, 2022. Child Adoption Resource Information & Guidance System (CARINGS), an online platform, has been developed for building bridges and creating links through a robust web-based management system designed to bring transparency in the adoption system and also curtailing delays at various level. The recent amendments made in the Regulations have been duly incorporated in the online portal. The Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Amendment Rules, 2022 has empowered the District Magistrates to issue adoption orders.
Adoption of children having special needs and older children has also been facilitated through CARINGS. The Prospective Adoptive Parents (PAPs) can directly reserve such children irrespective of their seniority. Besides a 7 day module has been introduced for Resident Indian (RI), Non-Resident Indian (NRI) and Overseas Citizen of India (OCI), PAPs to adopt children before they are referred to foreign PAPs.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
گود لینے کا عمل تیز تر ہوا ۔ 31 جولائی 2023 تک کل 2625 گود لینے کے احکام جاری کیے گئے ہیں
11 AUG 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب بتایا کہ جوینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ 2015 (جیسا کہ 2021 میں ترمیم کی گئی) میں ترمیم کے ساتھ، اور 23 سمبر 2022 سے گود لینے کے ضوابط کے نوٹیفکیشن کے نتیجے میں، گود لینے کا عمل بہت تیز ہو گیا ہے اور گود لینے کے احکامات ضلع مجسٹریٹس کے ذریعے مقررہ وقت کے اندر اچھی طرح سے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ 23 ستمبر 2022 سے 31 جولائی 2023 تک کل 2625 گود لینے کے احکام جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
یتیم، لاوارث اور ہتھیار ڈالنے والے بچوں کو گود لینے کے عمل کی نگرانی اور ان کا کنٹرول جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015 (جیسا کہ 2021 میں ترمیم کیا گیا ہے) اور گود لینے کے ضوابط، 2022 کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم، پلوں کی تعمیر اور ایک مضبوط ویب پر مبنی مینجمنٹ سسٹم کے ذریعے روابط بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے جو گود لینے کے نظام میں شفافیت لانے اور مختلف سطحوں پر تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ ضوابط میں کی گئی حالیہ ترامیم کو آن لائن پورٹل میں مناسب طریقے سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ترمیمی قواعد، 2022 نے ضلع مجسٹریٹس کو گود لینے کے احکامات جاری کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔
خصوصی ضروریات والے بچوں اور بڑی عمر کے بچوں کو گود لینے میں بھی کیئرنگ (سی اے آر آئی این جی ایس) کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ ممکنہ گود لینے والے والدین (پی اے پیز) ایسے بچوں کو ان کی بزرگی سے قطع نظر براہ راست ریزرو کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ رہائشی ہندوستانی (آر آئی)، غیر مقیم ہندوستانی (این آر آئی) اور اوورسیز سٹیزن آف انڈیا (او سی آئی) کے لئے ایک 7 دن کا ماڈیول متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، پی اے پی بچوں کو غیر ملکی پی اے پی کے پاس بھیجے جانے سے پہلے گود لے سکتے ہیں۔