Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways to establish Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) at some of the railway stations
It aims to make available quality medicines and consumables (Janaushadhi products) to all at an affordable price
Railways shall provide fabricated outlets in circulating areas and concourses of stations, for operation by Licensees on commercial lines
11 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
In the pursuit to enhance wellness and welfare of passengers visiting railway stations, Indian Railways has conceptualized a policy framework to establish Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) in circulating areas and concourses of stations which will be operated by Licensees. The list of 50 stations identified for the pilot project is appended below. (Annexure-I).
In order to cater to the requirements of millions of daily visitors and passengers, Indian Railways has been consistently upgrading facilities and amenities at its stations. The objectives to establish PMBJKs at Railway stations are as under:
a. Promote Government of India’s mission to make available quality medicines and consumables (Janaushadhi products) to all at affordable price.
b. Enable passengers/visitors at railway stations to easily access Janaushadhi products.
c. Enhance wellness and welfare among all sections of the society by providing medicines at affordable prices.
d. Create employment opportunities and generate avenues for entrepreneurs for opening PMBJKs.
Under this scheme, PMBJKs would be deemed ‘desirable passenger amenity’ and accordingly, Railways shall provide fabricated outlets in circulating areas and concourses of stations, for operation by Licensees on commercial lines.
The outlets will be located in circulating areas/concourses at convenient locations so that both incoming and outgoing passengers are benefited.
PMBJKs will be set up and operated by Licensees at locations identified by Railway Divisions. Stalls will be provided by E-auctioning as with respective Railway Divisions through IREPS. These stalls will be designed by NID Ahmedabad.
Successful bidders of PMBJK outlets have to procure necessary permissions and license to run a drug store and comply with all statutory requirements for storage of drugs.
Successful bidders of PMBJK outlets will have to enter into an agreement with the nodal agency for PMBJK, i.e., Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), and its authorized distributors for Janaushadhi Scheme (as mandated by PMBI) before commencing operations.
Annexure-I

रेल मंत्रालय
रेल मंत्रालय कुछ रेलवे स्टेशनों पर प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) स्थापित करेगा
इसका उद्देश्य सभी को किफायती मूल्‍यों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाएं और उपभोज्‍य वस्तुएं (जनऔषधि उत्पाद) उपलब्ध कराना है
​​​​​​​रेलवे वाणिज्यिक रूप से लाइसेंसधारियों को इन केन्‍द्रों के संचालन के लिए परिसंचारी क्षेत्रों और स्टेशनों के बकॉनकोर्स में तैयार आउटलेट उपलब्‍ध कराएगा
11 AUG 2023 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे स्टेशनों पर आने वाले यात्रियों के कल्याण और भलाई के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने कुछ रेलवे स्टेशनों के सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया और कॉनकोर्स में प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्र (पीएमबीजेके) स्थापित करने के लिए एक नीतिगत ढांचा तैयार किया है, जिनका संचालन लाइसेंसधारक करेंगे। पायलट परियोजना के लिए पहचाने गए 50 स्टेशनों की सूची अनुबंध-I में संलग्‍न है
लाखों दैनिक आगंतुकों और यात्रियों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे अपने स्टेशनों पर सुविधाओं में लगातार वृद्धि कर रहा है। रेलवे स्टेशनों पर पीएमबीजेके स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य इस प्रकार हैं:
• सभी को किफायती मूल्यों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाइयां और उपभोज्‍य वस्तुएं (जनऔषधि उत्पाद) उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारत सरकार के मिशन को बढ़ावा देना।
• रेलवे स्टेशनों पर यात्रियों/आगंतुकों को जनऔषधि उत्पादों का आसानी से उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाना।
• किफायती मूल्‍यों पर दवाइयां उपलब्‍ध कराकर समाज के सभी वर्गों के बीच कल्याण और भलाई को बढ़ावा देना।
• पीएमबीजेके खोलने के लिए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना और उद्यमियों के लिए अवसर जुटाना।
इस योजना के तहत पीएमबीजेके को 'अपेक्षित यात्री सुविधा' माना जाएगा और उसके अनुसार रेलवे वाणिज्यिक रूप से लाइसेंसधारकों द्वारा संचालन के लिए सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया और स्टेशनों के कॉनकोर्स में तैयार किये गए आउटलेट उपलब्‍ध कराएगा।
ये आउटलेट सुविधाजनक स्थानों पर सर्कुलेटिंग एरिया/परिसरों में स्थित होंगे, ताकि स्‍टेशनों पर आने और जाने वाले सभी यात्रियों को लाभ हो।
पीएमबीजेके रेलवे डिवीजनों द्वारा पहचान किए गए स्थानों पर लाइसेंसधारियों द्वारा स्थापित और संचालित किए जाएंगे। आईआरईपीएस के माध्यम से संबंधित रेलवे डिवीजनों के साथ ई-नीलामी द्वारा स्टाल प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इन स्टालों को एनआईडी अहमदाबाद द्वारा डिजाइन किया जाएगा।
पीएमबीजेके आउटलेट्स के सफल बोलीदाताओं को जन औषधि की दुकान चलाने के लिए आवश्यक अनुमति और लाइसेंस प्राप्त करना होगा तथा उन्‍हें दवाइयों के भंडारण के लिए सभी वैधानिक आवश्यकताओं का भी अनुपालन करना होगा।
पीएमबीजेके आउटलेट्स के सफल बोलीदाताओं को परिचालन शुरू करने से पहले पीएमबीजेके के लिए नोडल एजेंसी यानी फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेज ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) और जनऔषधि योजना (पीएमबीआई द्वारा अनिवार्य) के लिए अधिकृत वितरकों के साथ भी एक समझौता करना होगा।
अनुलग्नक-I