Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing Sector as Employment Intensive Industry
11 AUG 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) releases data on various aspect of registered manufacturing sectors, including employment in registered food processing sector through the Annual Survey of Industries(ASI). As per the latest Annual Survey of Industries 2019-20, food processing sector contributed 12.22% of total persons engaged in the registered manufacturing sector. The details of employment in food processing sector for last three years, as per Annual Survey of Industries, are as under:
Year
Employment (In lakh)
2017-18
19.33
2018-19
20.05
2019-20
20.32
Source: Annual Survey of Industries 2017-18,2018-19 & 2019-20
In addition, as per the 73rd round of National Sample Survey (July 2015 to June 2016), 51.11 lakh persons were engaged in unincorporated food processing sector.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) commissioned a study titled "Study to assess Human Resource and Skill Requirements in Indian Food Processing Sector during 2021-2030” through M/s. Feedback Business Consulting Services Private Limited, Bangalore. The study was mandated to cover 11 sub-sectors of the Food Processing Sector as they are considered the major segments in terms of production, huge scope for increasing processing levels, the requirement of the skilled labour force, etc. The 11 sub-sectors are – Bread and Bakery products, Cold Chain (including logistics), Dairy Products, Fish and Seafood processing, Fruits & Vegetables Processing, Meat & Poultry Processing, Milling (Grains & Oilseeds), Beverages (Tea & Coffee), Ready-to-Eat & Ready-to-Cook Products, Soya Processing and Spices. The study has identified that the net expected number of skilled human resource requirement in these 11 sub-sectors of Food Processing during 2021-30 is around 13.4 Lakh.
The programmes for capacity building and skill development for food processing sector are provided through:
• National Institute of Food Technology, Entrepreneurship and Management (NIFTEM) – at Kundli and Thanjavur- under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PKSKY) of MoFPI.
• Capacity Building component under Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Enterprises (PM FME) Scheme of MoFPI.
• Food Industry Capacity & Skill Initiative (FICSI)- the concerned Sector Skill Council- under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) of Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MoSDE)
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Ministry of Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبہ روزگار کے لئے انتہائی اہم صنعت
11 AUG 2023 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے (اے ایس آئی) کے ذریعے رجسٹرڈ فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے میں روزگار سمیت رجسٹرڈ مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر ڈیٹا جاری کرتی ہے۔ صنعتوں کے تازہ ترین سالانہ سروے 20-2019 کے مطابق، فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے نے رجسٹرڈ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں مصروف کل افراد کا 12.22 فیصد حصہ کا تعاون دیا ہے۔ صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے کے مطابق گزشتہ تین سالوں میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں روزگار کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
روزگار (لاکھ میں)
2017-18
19.33
2018-19
20.05
2019-20
20.32
ماخذ: صنعتوں کا سالانہ سروے 18-2017، 19-2018، 20-2019
اس کے علاوہ، قومی نمونہ سروے کے 73ویں دور (جولائی 2015 سے جون 2016) کے مطابق 51.11 لاکھ افراد غیر مربوط فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبوں میں مصروف تھے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت نے میسرز فیڈ بیک بزنس کنسلٹنگ سروسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بنگلور کے ذریعے ’’2021-2030 کے دوران ہندوستانی فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے میں انسانی وسائل اور مہارت کی ضروریات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے مطالعہ‘‘ کے عنوان سےفوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے کے 11 ذیلی شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے ایک مطالعہ شروع کیا، کیونکہ وہ پیداوار کے لحاظ سے پروسیسنگ کی سطح کو بڑھانے کی بڑی گنجائش، ہنر مند لیبر فورس کی ضرورت وغیرہ بڑے حصے سمجھے جاتے ہیں۔ 11 ذیلی شعبے ہیں - بریڈ اور بیکری مصنوعات، کولڈ چین (بشمول لاجسٹکس)، دودھ کی مصنوعات، مچھلی اور سمندری غذا کی پروسیسنگ، پھل اور سبزیوں کی پروسیسنگ، گوشت اور پولٹری کی پروسیسنگ، ملنگ (اناج اور تیل کے بیج)، مشروبات (چائے اور کافی)، کھانے کی تیار مصنوعات اور تیار شدہ پکے ہوئے کھانے(ریڈی ٹو کک) پروڈکٹس، سویا پروسیسنگ اور مصالحے۔ اس تحقیق نے نشاندہی کی ہے کہ 2021-30 کے دوران فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے ان 11 ذیلی شعبوں میں ہنر مند انسانی وسائل کی ضرورت کی خالص متوقع تعداد تقریباً 13.4 لاکھ ہے۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ شعبے کے لیے صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر اور ہنر مندی کے پروگرام درج ذیل کے ذریعے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں:
• نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹکنالوجی، انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ ( این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم) – کنڈلی اور تھانجاور میں– فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزارت کی پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی کے ایس کے وائی ) کے تحت۔
• ایم او ایف پی آئی کی مائیکرو فوڈ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کے پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن کے تحت صلاحیت سازی کا جزو۔
• فوڈ انڈسٹری کیپیسیٹی اینڈ اسکل انیشیٹو (ایف آئی سی ایس آئی) - متعلقہ سیکٹر اسکل کونسل - ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کی پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی ) کے تحت۔