Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Schemes for processing farmers produce in rural areas
11 AUG 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure overall development of Food Processing Industries including processing of agro- products, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of related infrastructure through its Central Sector Umbrella Scheme Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Centrally sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme across the country including in rural areas and thus increasing the income of the farmers.
Under component schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI provides mostly credit linked financial assistance (capital subsidy) in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs. So far, Ministry has approved 41 Mega food Parks, 382 Cold Chain projects, 72 Agro Processing Clusters, 469 Food Processing Units, 61 Creation of Backward & Forward Linkages Projects & 46 Operation Green projects across the country under corresponding component schemes of PMKSY. The completed projects of PMKSY are estimated to benefit more than 32 lakh farmers across the country. In the evaluation study of Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme conducted by M/s NABARD Consultancy Limited (NABCONS) in Year 2020, it has been estimated that captive projects under the scheme have resulted in increase in farm-gate prices by 12.38 % and each project is estimated to benefit more than 9500 farmers.
Ministry also provides financial, technical and business support for setting up/ upgradation of 2 lakh micro food processing enterprises under PMFME scheme. The scheme is operational for a period of five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 Crore. So far, a total of 43014 micro food processing enterprises have been sanctioned for assistance in the country.
PLISFPI is, inter alia, intended to support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The Scheme is being implemented over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crores. So far, a total investment of Rs 7800.53 Cr has been committed in projects located across the country under the scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Ministry of Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں کسانوں کی پیداوار کی ڈبہ بندی کے لئے اسکیمیں
11 AUG 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زرعی اشیاء کی ڈبہ بندی سمیت خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی)اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر کی جامع اسکیموں ، جیسے پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی)، پیداوار سے منسلک مراعات کی اسکیم برائے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت(پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی)اور مرکز کی زیر سرپرستی پی ایم فارمالائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹر پرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای)اسکیم کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں سمیت پورے ملک میں صنعت کی توسیع کے لئے مراعات فراہم کررہی ہے اور اس طرح کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کررہی ہے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی اسکیم کے اجزاء کے تحت ایم او ایف پی آئی صنعت کاروں کو امدادی گرانٹ کی شکل میں زیادہ تر قرضوں سے منسلک مالی امداد (پونجی میں سبسڈی)فراہم کرتی ہے۔اب تک وزارت نے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت پورے ملک میں 41میگافوڈ پارکوں ، 382کولڈ چین پروجیکٹوں، 72زرعی پروسیسنگ کلسٹروں، 469فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹوں، 61بیک ورڈ اور فارورڈ لنک پروجیکٹوں اور 46آپریشن گرین پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی ہے۔پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے مکمل ہونے والے پروجیکٹوں سے ملک بھر کے 32لاکھ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ میسرز نبارڈ کنسلٹنسی لمٹیڈ(این اےبی سی او این ایس)کے ذریعے سال 2020 میں مربوط کولڈ چین اور قدر میں اضافے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اسکیم کے ایک تجزیاتی مطالعے میں تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ اسکیم کے تحت زیر تعمیر پروجیکٹوں کے نتیجے میں کھیتوں پر اشیاء کی قیمتوں میں 12.38فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ہر پروجیکٹ سے 9500سے زیادہ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
وزارت پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت 2لاکھ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز کے قیام/ جدید بنانے کے لئے مالی ، تکنیکی اور کاروباری امدا دبھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔یہ اسکیم 21-2020 سے 25-2024تک کے لئے 10ہزار کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے ساتھ 5سال کے عرصے کے لئے جاری ہے۔اب تک ملک میں 43014مائیکرو فوڈ پروسینگ یونٹوں کو امداد کے لئے منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کا مقصد عالمی سطح کی خوراک تیار کرنے والے چمپئن کی تشکیل کی مدد کرنا اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں بھارتی برانڈ کی خوردنی اشیاء کی مدد کرنا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 22-2021 سے 27-2026 تک ، 6سال کے عرصے کے لئے 10900کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے ساتھ نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ اب تک اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع پروجیکٹوں کے لئے 7800.53کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا عہد کیا جاچکا ہے۔