Ministry of Heavy Industries
PRODUCTION LINKED INCENTIVE SCHEMES
11 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) is implementing 2 (two) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, viz. (i) PLI Scheme for Automobile & Auto Components (PLI Auto) and (ii) PLI Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) (PLI ACC).
In PLI Auto, there is no plan to reopen the application window. As regards PLI ACC, a total 50 GWh ACC manufacturing was allocated to 4 (four) successful bidders in March 2022 through RFP/ bidding process. Subsequently, one of the awardee bidders was disqualified for violation of the terms & conditions of the RFP/ bid document and 20 GWh ACC capacity became spare.
Subsequently, Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) has recommended to re-allocate the 20 GWh ACC capacity through fresh bidding.
MHI has published a SoP for the PLI Auto scheme, to process the claims for incentives under the scheme. The SoP has been prepared by a Committee, having the representation of all 4 (four) automobile testing agencies, after detailed stakeholders’ consultations with all concerned including the implementing/ beneficiary companies under the scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیمیں
11 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) دو اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، یعنی پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے آٹوموبائل اور آٹو اجزاء (پی ایل آئی آٹو) اور (ii) پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی ) (پی ایل آئی اے سی سی ) ۔
پی ایل آئی آٹو میں، ایپلیکیشن ونڈو کو دوبارہ کھولنے کا کوئی منصوبہ نہیں ہے۔ جہاں تک پی ایل آئی اے سی سی کا تعلق ہے تو آر ایف پی/بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے مارچ 2022 میں 4 (چار) کامیاب بولی دہندگان کو کل 50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ اے سی سی مینوفیکچرنگ مختص کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد، کامیاب بولی دہندگان میں سے ایک کو آر ایف پی /بولی دستاویز کی شرائط و ضوابط کی خلاف ورزی پر نااہل قرار دے دیا گیا اور 20 جی ڈبلیو ایچ اے سی سی کی صلاحیت فالتو بن گئی۔
اس کے بعد، بااختیار گروپ آف سیکرٹریز (ای جی او ایس) نے تازہ بولی کے ذریعے 20 جی ڈبلیو ایچ اے سی سی صلاحیت کو دوبارہ مختص کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔
ایم ایچ آئی نے اسکیم کے تحت مراعات کے دعووں پر کارروائی کرنے کے لیے پی ایل آئی آٹو اسکیم کے لیے ایک ایس او پی شائع کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت عمل درآمد کرنے والی/استفادہ کنندگان کمپنیوں سمیت تمام متعلقہ افراد کے ساتھ تفصیلی مشاورت کے بعد ایس او پی ایک کمیٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں تمام 4 (چار) آٹوموبائل ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں کی نمائندگی ہے۔