Ministry of Jal Shakti
Beneficiaries of Goa's 'Har Ghar Jal' Scheme among Special Invitees for Independence Day Celebrations in Delhi
11 AUG 2023 12:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa/New Delhi, August 11, 2023
As part of the government's 'People's Partnership' (Janbhagidari) approach, citizens from diverse backgrounds across the nation are invited to Delhi to participate in the Independence Day celebrations.
Independence Day celebrations at the historic Red Fort in New Delhi will witness the presence of special invitees hailing from different regions of the country. These invitees, which include Sarpanchs from Vibrant villages, Teachers, Nurses, Farmers, Fishermen along with beneficiaries and contributors to key government initiatives like the Central Vista Project, Amrit Sarovar, and Har Ghar Jal Yojana, have been invited to Delhi to commemorate this significant occasion.
Among the honored invitees are Yogesh Parsekar and Darshana Parsekar, beneficiaries of the 'Har Ghar Jal Yojana' from Sawarde in Dharbandoda taluka. These individuals extend their gratitude to the government for this special opportunity.
Maya Arsekar and Sameer Arsekar highlighted that the 'Har Ghar Jal' campaign has resulted in time and effort savings of up to two hours daily. They underscored that the provision of tap connections through this initiative has not only alleviated the need to fetch water from distant sources but has also been instrumental in averting a significant water crisis. The beneficiaries expressed their appreciation to Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his leadership in addressing this crucial need.
Yogesh and Darshana Parsekar from Curchorem shared that the 'Har Ghar Jal' scheme has relieved his family from the early morning ritual of water collection, ultimately contributing to a reduction in labor and associated challenges.
Aligned with the government's 'Public Partnership' philosophy, the invitation of citizens from all walks of life across the nation to partake in the festival underscores the spirit of inclusivity and collective progress.
Goa becomes the first ‘Har Ghar Jal’ certified State in the country in August 2022. All 2.63 lakh rural households of Goa have access to potable water through tap connection.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
दिल्ली येथील स्वातंत्र्यदिन सोहळ्यासाठी देशभरातील विशेष निमंत्रितांमध्ये गोव्यातील ‘हर घर जल’ योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांची निवड
सरकारच्या ‘जन भागीदारी’ या संकल्पनेला अनुसरून, देशभरातील सर्व स्तरातील नागरीक लाल किल्ल्यावर होणाऱ्या कार्यक्रमात होणार सहभागी
11 AUG 2023 12:27PM by PIB Mumbai
दिल्ली/गोवा, 11 ऑगस्ट 2023
नवी दिल्ली येथील लाल किल्ल्यावर होणाऱ्या स्वातंत्र्य दिन सोहळ्यात उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी तसेच पंतप्रधानांचे स्वातंत्र्यदिनाचे भाषण ऐकण्यासाठी देशभरातील विशेष निमंत्रितांना दिल्ली येथे बोलावण्यात आले आहे. या विशेष निमंत्रितांमध्ये व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेजेसचे सरपंच, शिक्षक, परिचारिका, शेतकरी, मच्छिमार तसेच सेन्ट्रल व्हिस्टा प्रकल्प, अमृत सरोवर, हर घर जल या आणि अशाच इतर महत्त्वाच्या सरकारी उपक्रमाचे लाभार्थी आणि यासाठी काम करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींचा समावेश आहे.
गोव्यातून कुडचडे येथील ‘हर घर जल योजनेचे’ लाभार्थी योगेश पार्सेकर आणि दर्शना पार्सेकर आणि धारबांदोडा तालुक्यातील सावर्डे येथील माया आर्सेकर आणि समीर आर्सेकर यांना दिल्ली येथे आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे. विशेष आमंत्रणाबद्दल लाभार्थ्यांनी सरकारचे आभार मानले आहेत.
‘हर घर जल’ मोहिमेच्या माध्यमातून नळजोडणी मिळाल्यामुळे दिवसाचे किमान दोन तास वाचल्याचे माया आर्सेकर आणि समीर आर्सेकर सांगतात. केवळ वेळच नाही तर दुरुन पाणी आणण्याचे श्रमही वाचले आहेत, अशी प्रतिक्रिया आर्सेकर दाम्पत्याने दिली. पाण्याच्या मोठ्या संकटातून आणि त्रासातून सुटका केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे आभार मानले आहेत.
कुडचडे येथील योगेश पार्सेकर यांनी सांगितले की, त्यांचे आईवडील भल्या पहाटे उठून पाण्यासाठी त्रास काढत असत. ‘हर घर जल’ योजनेच्या माध्यमातून कुटुंबाला आता घरात पाणी मिळत असून यामुळे कुटुंबाचे श्रम वाचल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारच्या ‘जन भागीदारी’ या संकल्पनेनुसार देशभरातील सर्व स्तरातील नागरिकांना या सोहळ्यासाठी विशेष आमंत्रित म्हणून उत्सवात सहभागी करून घेण्याचा निर्णय सरकारने घेतला आहे.
ऑगस्ट 2022 मध्ये गोवा हे देशातील पहिले ‘हर घर जल’ प्रमाणित राज्य बनले आहे. गोव्यातील सर्व 2.63 लाख ग्रामीण कुटुंबांना नळ जोडणीद्वारे पिण्याचे पाणी उपलब्ध झाले आहे.