Ministry of Jal Shakti
FLOOD FORECASTING STATIONS
10 AUG 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
A collaboration agreement between Google and Central Water Commission (CWC) was signed for a period of 3 years effective from 2nd June 2018. Under the agreement, the Parties agreed to share technical expertise in the fields of artificial intelligence, machine learning, geospatial mapping and analysis of hydrological observation data to collaborate on (i) improving flood prediction systems, which will help provide location-targeted, actionable flood warnings (the “Flood Forecasting initiative”); (ii) a high priority research project on the Google Earth Engine (“Earth Engine Project”); and (iii) a cultural project to build online exhibitions on the rivers of India (the “Culture Project”).
The details of State/UT-wise flood forecasting stations are given below :
State/UT-wise Flood Forecasting Stations
Sl.
No.
Name of State/ UT
Number of Flood Forecasting Stations
Level
Inflow
Total
1
Andhra Pradesh
10
10
20
2
Arunachal Pradesh
3
1
4
3
Assam
30
0
30
4
Bihar
40
3
43
5
Chhattisgarh
1
2
3
6
Gujarat
6
8
14
7
Haryana
1
1
2
8
Himachal Pradesh
1
0
1
9
Jammu & Kashmir
3
0
3
10
Jharkhand
2
15
17
11
Karnataka
1
14
15
12
Kerela
4
2
6
13
Madhya Pradesh
2
12
14
14
Maharashtra
8
14
22
15
Odisha
12
7
19
16
Rajasthan
4
11
15
17
Sikkim
3
5
8
18
Tamil Nadu
4
11
15
19
Telangana
5
9
14
20
Tripura
2
0
2
21
Uttar Pradesh
39
5
44
22
Uttarakhand
4
4
8
23
West Bengal
12
4
16
24
Daman & Diu
1
0
1
25
NCT of Delhi
2
0
2
Total
200
138
338
CWC issues short range (upto 24 hours) flood forecast based on gauge to gauge correlation and medium range (upto 7 days) advisory flood forecast based on models to the concerned stakeholders at 338 stations (200 Level Forecast Stations + 138 Inflow Forecast Stations) across the country, including the State of Haryana. The dissemination of flood forecasts is done through dedicated web-portals, social media, flood bulletins, emails etc.
CWC maintains 2 Flood Forecasting Stations in Haryana: 1 Level Forecasting Station and 1 Inflow Forecasting Station in river Yamuna.
Flood Forecasting Information in Haryana
Name of the river
Name of FF site
District
Basin Name
2
3
4
5
Yamuna
Karnal Bridge (Level)
Karnal
Ganga & its tributaries
Yamuna
Tajewala Weir (Hathnikund) (Inflow)
Yamunanagar
Ganga & its tributaries
Further, there are 10 Hydrological Observation (HO) stations in Haryana.
The accuracy of the forecast depends upon many factors such as rainfall forecast, structure operation and drainage congestion. Generally higher lead time forecasts have relatively lower accuracy than shorter lead time forecasts.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے اسٹیشنز
10 AUG 2023 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
گوگل اور مرکزی آبی کمیشن ( سی ڈبلیو سی ) کے درمیان 3 سال کی مدت کے لیے اشتراک پر مبنی ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کئے گئے ، جو 02 جون ، 2018 ء سے نافذ العمل ہے ۔ اس معاہدے کے تحت فریقین نے مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ، مقامی جغرافیائی نقشہ سازی اور ہائیڈرو لوجیکل آبزرویشن ڈاٹا کے تجزیے کے شعبے میں تکنیکی مہارت کے اشتراک پر اتفاق کیا ہے تاکہ (i) سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے ، جو مقام کے لحاظ سے، قابل عمل سیلاب کی وارننگز فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گا (" سیلاب کی پیشگوئی کا اقدام ")؛ (ii) گوگل ارتھ انجن پر ایک اعلیٰ ترجیحی تحقیقی منصوبہ ("ارتھ انجن پروجیکٹ")؛ اور (iii) بھارت کے دریاؤں پر آن لائن نمائش کے لیے ایک ثقافتی پروجیکٹ ("کلچر پروجیکٹ") پراشتراک کیا جا سکے ۔
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقے کے لحاظ سے سیلاب کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے اسٹیشنوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
:
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقے کے لحاظ سے سیلاب کی پیشگوئی کے اسٹیشن
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
سیلاب کی پیشگوئی کے اسٹیشن کی تعداد
لیول
اِن فلو
میزان
1
آندھرا پردیش
10
10
20
2
اروناچل پردیش
3
1
4
3
آسام
30
0
30
4
بہار
40
3
43
5
چھتیس گڑھ
1
2
3
6
گجرات
6
8
14
7
ہریانہ
1
1
2
8
ہماچل پردیش
1
0
1
9
جموں و کشمیر
3
0
3
10
جھارکھنڈ
2
15
17
11
کرناٹک
1
14
15
12
کیریلا
4
2
6
13
مدھیہ پردیش
2
12
14
14
مہاراشٹر
8
14
22
15
اوڈیشہ
12
7
19
16
راجستھان
4
11
15
17
سکم
3
5
8
18
تمل ناڈو
4
11
15
19
تلنگانہ
5
9
14
20
تریپورہ
2
0
2
21
اتر پردیش
39
5
44
22
اتراکھنڈ
4
4
8
23
مغربی بنگال
12
4
16
24
دمن اور دیو
1
0
1
25
دہلی کے این سی ٹی
2
0
2
میزان
200
138
338
سی ڈبلیو سی ریاست ہریانہ سمیت پورے ملک میں 338 اسٹیشنوں ( 200 لیول فورکاسٹ اسٹیشنز پلس 138 اِن فلو فورکاسٹ اسٹیشنز ) پر متعلقہ فریقین کو ماڈلز کی بنیاد پر گیج ٹو گیج ارتباط اور درمیانی رینج (7 دن تک) کی بنیاد پر سیلاب کی پیشگوئی (24 گھنٹے تک) جاری کرتا ہے۔ سیلاب کی پیشگوئیوں کی ترسیل ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ ویب پورٹلز، سوشل میڈیا، فلڈ بلیٹن، ای میل وغیرہ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
ہریانہ میں سیلاب کی پیشگوئی کرنے والے سی ڈبلیو سی کے 2 اسٹیشن ہیں: 1 لیول فورکاسٹنگ اسٹیشن اور 1 دریائے یمنا میں انفلو فورکاسٹنگ اسٹیشن۔
.
ہریانہ میں سیلاب کی پیشگوئی کی معلومات
دریا کا نام
ایف ایف سائٹ کا نام
ضلع
بیسن کا نام
2
3
4
5
یمنا
کرنال برج ( لیول )
کرنال
گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیاں
یمنا
تاجے والا پشتہ ( ہتھنیکنڈ ) ( انفلو )
یمنا نگر
گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیاں
مزید یہ کہ ہریانہ میں 10 ہائیڈرولوجیکل آبزرویشن (ایچ او ) اسٹیشن ہیں۔
پیشگوئی کی درستگی کا انحصار بہت سے عوامل پر ہوتا ہے ، جیسے بارش کی پیشگوئی، اسٹرکچر آپریشن اور پانی کی نکاسی میں رکاوٹ ۔ عام طور پر زیادہ لیڈ ٹائم پیشگوئیوں میں کم لیڈ ٹائم پیشگوئیوں کے مقابلے نسبتاً کم درستگی ہوتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔