Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
SATAT Scheme
10 AUG 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
As on 30th June 2023, the number of Bio-CNG (CBG) plants set up under the Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative in the State of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh is as follows:
Rajasthan
0
Uttar Pradesh
7
Odisha
0
Madhya Pradesh
3
No such Bio-CNG plant has been set upso far in the Parliamentary Constituencies of Nagaur, Pali, Pratapgarh, Deoria, Jhansi, Balasore and Dewas.
In order to facilitate financing and access to funds to the entrepreneurs, CBG plants have been included under priority sector lending by Reserve Bank of India. State Bank of India, Punjab National Bank, Canara Bank, Union Bank of India and Bank of Baroda etc. have launched products on financing of CBG projects.
Waste to Energy Programme, under the umbrella of the National Bioenergy Programme, inter-alia includes support to the project developers in the form of Central Financial Assistance (CFA) for setting up of Bio-CNG projects throughout the country. CFA of Rs 4.0 Crore per 4800 kg/day for BioCNG generation from new biogas plant and Rs 3.0 Crore per 4800 kg/day for BioCNG generation from existing Biogas plant has been provided under this scheme. 20% higher CFA is applicable under Waste to Energy and Biogas Programme for special category states (NE Region, Sikkim, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Andaman & Nicobar Islands) and Gaushalas/Shelters.
Under Waste to Energy Programme, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has released Rs 49.5 crore to project developers (upto 31.07.2023) for setting up Bio-CNG projects.
During 2022-23 Oil and Gas Marketing Companies (OGMCs) procured 11,227 Ton CBG. Further, during April 2023 to June 2023 OGMCs procured 4578 Ton CBG.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی اسکیم
10 AUG 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
30 جون 2023 تک، ریاست راجستھان، اتر پردیش، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش میں سستی نقل و حمل کی طرف پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) پہل کے تحت لگائے گئے بائیو-سی این جی ((سی بی جی) پلانٹس کی تعداد درج ذیل ہے:
راجستھان
0
اتر پردیش
7
اڈیشہ
0
مدھیہ پردیش
3
ناگور، پالی، پرتاپ گڑھ، دیوریا، جھانسی، بالاسور اور دیواس کے پارلیمانی حلقوں میں اب تک ایسا کوئی بائیو سی این جی پلانٹ نہیں لگایا گیا ہے۔
صنعت کاروں کو فنانسنگ اور فنڈز تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، سی بی جی پلانٹس کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی جانب سے ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا، پنجاب نیشنل بینک، کینرا بینک، یونین بینک آف انڈیا اور بینک آف بڑودہ وغیرہ نے سی بی جی پروجیکٹوں کی مالی اعانت پر مصنوعات شروع کی ہیں۔
ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پروگرام، نیشنل بائیو انرجی پروگرام کی چھتری کے تحت، منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے پورے ملک میں بائیو سی این جی پروجیکٹس کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی مالیاتی امداد (سی ایف اے) کی شکل میں پروجیکٹ ڈویلپرز کی مدد بھی شامل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت نئے بائیو گیس پلانٹ سے بائیو سی این جی جنریشن کے لیے 4.0 کروڑ روپے فی 4800 کلوگرام /فی دن اور موجودہ بائیو گیس پلانٹ سے بائیو سی این جی بنانے کے لیے 3.0 کروڑ روپے فی 4800 کلوگرام/ فی دن کا سی ایف اےفراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ 20فیصد زیادہ سی ایف اے ویسٹ ٹو انرجی اور بائیو گیس پروگرام کے تحت خصوصی زمرہ کی ریاستوں (شمال مشرقی خطہ، سکم، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، لکشدیپ، انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر) اور گوشالوں/ پناہ گاہوں کے لیے لاگو ہے۔
ویسٹ ٹو انرجی پروگرام کے تحت، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) نے بائیو سی این جی پروجیکٹس کے قیام کے لیے پروجیکٹ ڈویلپرز (31جولائی 2023 تک) کو 49.5 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے ہیں۔
23- 2022 کے دوران تیل اور گیس کی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (اوجی ایم سیز) نے 11,227 ٹن سی بی جی خریدا۔ مزید برآں ، اپریل 2023 سے جون 2023 کے دوران او جی ایم سیز نے 4578 ٹن سی بی جی خریدا۔
یہ جانکاری پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔