Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
SMART CITIES PROJECTS
10 AUG 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched the Smart Cities Mission (SCM) on 25 June 2015. 100 Smart Cities have been selected through 4 rounds of competition from January 2016 to June 2018.
As on 7 July 2023, work orders have been issued by 100 Smart Cities in 7,978 projects of which 5,909 projects (74%) have been completed. ₹ 73,454 crore has been released for 100 Smart Cities of which ₹ 66,023 crore (90%) has been utilized.
As regards the State of Odisha, 2 cities i.e., Bhubaneswar & Rourkela have been selected for development as Smart Cities. Various projects being implemented by these cities, inter alia, include setting up of Integrated Control & Command Centres (ICCCs), Place-making, Smart Roads, Urban Knowledge Centre, Upgradation of Stadium, Market Area Re-development, etc. Details of physical and financial progress of Smart Cities in Odisha is given below: -
(Amount ₹ in crore)
Smart
City
Funds
Released
Utilization
Ongoing
Completed
Total
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
No. of Projects
Amount
Bhubaneswar
998 #
885
9
607.71
26
1552.06
35
2159.77
Rourkela
890
782
5
357.62
59
1155.24
64
1512.86
Total
1,888
1,667
14
965.33
85
2,707.30
99
3,672.63
(Source: SCM Geospatial Management Information System (GMIS) as on 7 July 2023)
(# Includes Funds released to Bhubaneswar under CITIIS Programme : ₹ 7.93 crore)
The period of implementation of SCM has been extended upto June 2024 and all Smart Cities, including those in Odisha, are expected to complete their projects within the stipulated time.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اسمارٹ سٹیز پروجیکٹس
10 AUG 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 25 جون 2015 کو اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن (ایس سی ایم) کا آغاز کیا۔ جنوری 2016 سے جون 2018 تک 4 راؤنڈ مقابلے کے ذریعے 100 اسمارٹ شہروں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔
7 جولائی 2023 تک، 100 اسمارٹ سٹیز کی طرف سے 7,978 پروجیکٹوں میں ورک آرڈر جاری کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 5,909 پروجیکٹ (74فیصد) مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ 100 اسمارٹ شہروں کے لیے 73,454 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 66,023 کروڑ (90فیصد) استعمال کیے گئے ہیں۔
جہاں تک ریاست اڈیشہ کا تعلق ہے، 2 شہروں یعنی بھونیشور اور رورکیلا کو اسمارٹ سٹیز کے طور پر ترقی کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ان شہروں کے ذریعے مختلف منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے، منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے ان میں انٹیگریٹڈ کنٹرول اینڈ کمانڈ سینٹرز (آئی سی سی سز) کا قیام، جگہ سازی، اسمارٹ روڈز، شہری نالج مرکز، اسٹیڈیم کی اپ گریڈیشن، مارکیٹ ایریا کی دوبارہ ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ اڈیشہ میں اسمارٹ شہروں کی حقیقی اور مالی پیش رفت کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں: -
(رقم کروڑ میں)
اسمارٹ سٹی
جاری کردہ فنڈز
استعمال
جاری
مکمل
کل
منصوبوں کی تعداد
رقم
منصوبوں کی تعداد
رقم
منصوبوں کی تعداد
رقم
بھوبنیشور
998 #
885
9
607.71
26
1552.06
35
2159.77
رورکیلا
890
782
5
357.62
59
1155.24
64
1512.86
کل
1,888
1,667
14
965.33
85
2,707.30
99
3,672.63
(ماخذ: ایس سی ایم جیو اسپیشل مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی ایم آئی ایس) 7 جولائی 2023 تک)
(# سی آئی ٹی آئی آئی ایس پروگرام کے تحت بھونیشور کو جاری کردہ فنڈز شامل ہیں: 7.93 کروڑ)
ایس سی ایم کے نفاذ کی مدت کو جون 2024 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے اور تمام سمارٹ شہروں بشمول اڈیشہ کے شہروں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے منصوبے مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل کر لیں گے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔