Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the Indian Space Policy – 2023 opens up the sector for enhanced participation of Non-Government Entities (NGEs) across the entire value chain of the space economy
Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India) project has been approved by the Government of India at an estimated cost of Rs. 2600 Crore, with Department of Atomic Energy as the Lead Agency: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 AUG 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the Indian Space Policy – 2023 has been approved and released in the public domain. The Policy opens up the sector
for enhanced participation of Non-Government Entities (NGEs) across the entire value chain of the space economy, while clearly delineating the roles of various stakeholders viz. IN-SPACe, ISRO, NSIL and DOS.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government has set up the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) as a single-window agency for promotion and authorization of space activities. The budget allocations for IN-SPACe:
2021-22 Rs. 10 Cr
2022-23 Rs. 33 Cr
2023-24 Rs. 95 Cr
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that the Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India) project has been approved by the Government of India at an estimated cost of Rs. 2600 Crore, with Department of Atomic Energy as the Lead Agency. He said, after completion of the project, the LIGO-India will be operated as a national facility for detecting Gravitation Waves and Research in related areas of Astronomy.
On the issue of Chandrayaan-3, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the spacecraft was successfully launched
onboard LVM-3 on 14th July 2023 at 14:35hrs from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, SHAR. Currently, the spacecraft is in the translunar orbit, with the Lunar-Orbit Insertion (LOI)
planned on August 5, 2023.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ انڈین اسپیس پالیسی – 2023 نے خلائی معیشت کی پوری ویلیو چین میں غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ای) کی بڑھ چڑھ کر شراکت کے لیے شعبے کو کھول دیا ہے
لیزر انٹرفیرومیٹر گریویٹیشنل ویو آبزرویٹری – انڈیا (ایل آئی جی او - انڈیا) پروجیکٹ کو جوہری توانائی کے محکمے کے ساتھ رہنماایجنسی کی حیثیت سے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے منظور کیا گیا ہے جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 2600 کروڑ روپے ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
10 AUG 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی اُمور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا، انڈین اسپیس پالیسی - 2023 کو منظوری دے دی گئی ہے اور اسے عوام کے مطالعہ کے لئے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ پالیسی واضح طور پر مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز یعنی آئی این- اسپیس ، اِسرو، این ایس آئی ایل اور ڈی او ایس کے کردار کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے خلائی معیشت کی پوری ویلیو چین میں غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی ای) کی بڑھ چڑھ کر شرکت کے لیے سیکٹر کو کھولتی ہے۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، حکومت نے خلائی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور ان سے متعلق اختیارات دینے کے لیے انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ آتھرائزیشن سینٹر (آئی این – اسپیس) کو سنگل ونڈو ایجنسی کے طور پر قائم کیا ہے۔آئی این- اسپیس کے لیے مختص کردہ بجٹ:
2021-22، 10 کروڑ روپے
2022-23، 33 کروڑ روپے
2023-24، 95 کروڑ روپے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ لیزر انٹرفیرومیٹر گریویٹیشنل ویو آبزرویٹری – انڈیا (لیگو- انڈیا) پروجیکٹ کو حکومت ہند نے منظور کیا ہے جس کی تخمینہ لاگت روپے ہے۔ 2600 کروڑ، جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ لیڈ ایجنسی کے طور پر۔ انہوں نے کہا، پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے بعد،لیگو- انڈیا کو فلکیات کے متعلقہ شعبوں میں کشش ثقل کی لہروں کا پتہ لگانے اور تحقیق کے لیے ایک قومی سہولت کے طور پر چلایا جائے گا۔
چندریان 3 کے معاملے پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی جہاز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ایل وی ایم-3 پر سے 14 جولائی 2023 کو 14:35 بجے ستیش دھون خلائی مرکز،ایس ایچ اے آر سے لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ فی الحال لیونر – آربٹ انسرشن (ایل او آئی) کے ساتھ ، خلائی جہاز ٹرانسلونر مدار میں ہے، جس کا 5 اگست 2023 کو منصوبہ بنایا گیا۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔س ب۔ ع ن
U NO: 8512