Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the Indian Space Policy – 2023 opens up the sector for enhanced participation of Non-Government Entities (NGEs) across the entire value chain of the space economy
Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India) project has been approved by the Government of India at an estimated cost of Rs. 2600 Crore, with Department of Atomic Energy as the Lead Agency: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 AUG 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the Indian Space Policy – 2023 has been approved and released in the public domain. The Policy opens up the sector
for enhanced participation of Non-Government Entities (NGEs) across the entire value chain of the space economy, while clearly delineating the roles of various stakeholders viz. IN-SPACe, ISRO, NSIL and DOS.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Government has set up the Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) as a single-window agency for promotion and authorization of space activities. The budget allocations for IN-SPACe:
2021-22 Rs. 10 Cr
2022-23 Rs. 33 Cr
2023-24 Rs. 95 Cr
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that the Laser Interferometer Gravitational Wave Observatory – India (LIGO-India) project has been approved by the Government of India at an estimated cost of Rs. 2600 Crore, with Department of Atomic Energy as the Lead Agency. He said, after completion of the project, the LIGO-India will be operated as a national facility for detecting Gravitation Waves and Research in related areas of Astronomy.
On the issue of Chandrayaan-3, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the spacecraft was successfully launched
onboard LVM-3 on 14th July 2023 at 14:35hrs from the Satish Dhawan Space Centre, SHAR. Currently, the spacecraft is in the translunar orbit, with the Lunar-Orbit Insertion (LOI)
planned on August 5, 2023.

விண்வெளித்துறை
விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முழு மதிப்புத் தொடரிலும் அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்களின் (என்.ஜி.இ) மேம்பட்ட பங்கேற்பிற்காக இந்திய விண்வெளிக் கொள்கை - 2023 இந்தத் துறையைத் திறக்கிறது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
10 AUG 2023 3:49PM by PIB Chennai
விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் முழு மதிப்புத் தொடரிலும் அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்களின் (என்.ஜி.இ) மேம்பட்ட பங்கேற்பிற்காக இந்திய விண்வெளிக் கொள்கை - 2023 இந்தத் துறையைத் திறக்கிறது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில், "விண்வெளி நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் அங்கீகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கும் ஒற்றைச் சாளர நிறுவனமாக இந்திய தேசிய விண்வெளி ஊக்குவிப்பு மற்றும் அங்கீகார மையத்தை (ஐ.என்-எஸ்.பி.ஏ.சி) மத்திய அரசு அமைத்துள்ளது. இதற்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடுகள்:
2021-22 ரூ.10 கோடி
2022-23 ரூ. 33 கோடி
2023-24 ரூ.95 கோடி
லிகோ-இந்தியா திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ரூ.2600 கோடி ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளதாகவும், இது அணுசக்தித் துறையை முகமையாகக் கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தத் திட்டம் முடிந்ததும், ஈர்ப்பு அலைகளைக் கண்டறிவதற்கும் வானியல் தொடர்பான துறைகளில் ஆராய்ச்சி செய்வதற்கும் லிகோ-இந்தியா ஒரு தேசிய வசதியாக இயக்கப்படும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
சந்திரயான் -3 விண்கலம் 14 ஜூலை 2023 அன்று சதீஷ் தவான் விண்வெளி மையத்திலிருந்து 14:35 மணிக்கு எல்.வி.எம் -3 மூலம் வெற்றிகரமாக விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்பட்டது பற்றியும் அதன் தற்போதைய நிலை பற்றியும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.