Ministry of Labour & Employment
Alternative livelihood for women and children bidi workers
10 AUG 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Labour Welfare Scheme is implemented across the country through Labour Welfare Organizations situated in 18 Regions for welfare of the Beedi Workers and their family members. As per the data available, there are 49.82 lakh registered Beedi workers in the country out of which 36.25 lakh are women and no Child has been reported to be engaged in the Beedi Making industry. The number of women Beedi workers, region wise is attached at Annexure-I.
Ministry of Labour & Employment (MoL&E) in collaboration with Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship had been providing Skill Development training to the Beedi Workers and their dependents to engage them in alternative jobs from April, 2017 to March, 2020. The details of the beneficiaries under the Scheme from April, 2017 to March, 2020 are attached at Annexure – II.
The welfare of children of beedi workers is taken care of by the Labour Welfare Scheme. This Scheme has three components namely Health, Scholarship & Housing and the details are as under:-
(i) Health care facilities through 10 (Ten) Hospitals and 285 dispensaries. Reimbursement of expenditure for specialized treatments (i.e. Cancer, Tuberculosis, Heart Diseases, Kidney Transplantation).
(ii) Financial Assistance for education to the children of beedi workers from class-I to college/University ranging from Rs. 1000/- to Rs. 25,000/- per student per annum, depending upon class/course.
(iii) Subsidy of Rs.1,50,000/- (per beneficiary) in three (03) installments at 25:60:15 ratio i.e. Rs.37,500, Rs.90,000 and Rs.22,500 receptively for construction of pucca houses, under Revised Integrated Housing Scheme (RIHS) 2016. However, RIHS has now been converged with Pradhan Mantri Awash Yojana.
Annexure-I
Sl. No.
Region
Total number of beedi workers
Total number of women employed in beedi making
Total number of children employed in beedi making
1
Allahabad
412757
320514
No children have been engaged in Beedi Making
2
Ahmedabad
39011
6074
3
Ajmer
38791
36793
4
Bangalore
295511
214165
5
Bhubaneswar
208212
180000
6
Chandigarh
0
0
7
Dehradun
0
0
8
Hyderabad
458040
452336
9
Jabalpur
440556
149844
10
Nagpur
155089
102810
11
Ranchi
136519
97972
12
Patna
296972
206510
13
Raipur
3893
3235
14
Kolkata
189203
1738313
15
Guwahati
24398
18519
16
Tirunelveli
603076
61253
17
Kannur
40276
36707
18
Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
Total
49,82,294
36,25,045
Annexure-II
Status of Skill Development of Beedi Workers/Dependents
Region
Training Completed
(No. of Trainees)
Placement Provided
Total
M+F
(Placement)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Total
M
F
M
F
M
F
M
F
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Total
Ahmedabad
785
100
164
1049
513
220
2
0
0
8
515
228
743
Ajmer
0
30
35
65
0
0
0
0
5
30
5
30
35
Allahabad
2
46
35
83
0
0
0
4
14
1
14
5
19
Bengaluru
0
260
267
527
0
0
19
50
9
62
28
112
140
Bhubaneswar
298
870
1162
2330
10
64
72
330
517
343
599
737
1336
Guwahati
36
56
0
92
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
2
Hyderabad
0
217
202
419
0
0
1
4
6
18
7
22
29
Jabalpur
2
577
221
800
0
0
19
65
21
21
40
87
127
Kannur
10
0
5
15
3
3
3
3
0
1
6
7
13
Kolkata
182
136
65
383
0
12
29
36
8
9
37
57
94
Nagpur
0
296
130
426
0
0
0
0
18
10
18
10
28
Patna
3
177
50
230
2
1
19
5
3
2
24
8
32
Raipur
175
175
20
370
34
0
43
51
0
20
77
71
148
Ranchi
0
0
473
473
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Tirunelveli
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Total(1)
1493
2940
2829
7262
562
301
208
548
601
525
1371
1375
2746
Total(2)
-
-
-
-
863
756
1126
2746
-
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچہ بیڑی مزدوروں کے لیے متبادل ذریعہ معاش
10 AUG 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
بیڑی مزدوروں اور ان کے کنبہ کے افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے 18 خطوں میں واقع لیبر ویلفیئر آرگنائزیشنز کے ذریعے لیبر ویلفیئر اسکیم کو پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔ دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ملک میں 49.82 لاکھ رجسٹرڈ بیڑی کارکن ہیں جن میں سے 36.25 لاکھ خواتین ہیں اور کسی بچے کے بیڑی بنانے کی صنعت میں ہونے کی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔ خطہ وار خاتون بیڑی کارکنوں کی تعداد ضمیمہ I میں ہے۔
وزارت محنت اور روزگار (ایم او ایل اینڈ ای) نے ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انترپرینورشپ کی وزارت کے تعاون سے بیڑی کارکنوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو اپریل، 2017 سے مارچ، 2020 تک متبادل ملازمتوں میں مشغول کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی کی تربیت فراہم کی تھی۔اس اسکیم کے تحت اپریل، 2017 سے مارچ، 2020 تک مستفید ہونے والوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ – II میں دی گی ہے۔
بیڑی مزدوروں کے بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا لیبر ویلفیئر اسکیم کے ذریعے خیال رکھا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تین اجزاء ہیں یعنی صحت، اسکالرشپ اور ہاؤسنگ اور تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
1. دس (10) اسپتالوں اور 285 ڈسپنسریز کے ذریعے حفظان صحت کی سہولیات۔خصوصی علاج (یعنی کینسر، تپ دق، امراض قلب، گردے کی پیوند کاری) کے اخراجات کی ادائیگی۔
2. بیڑی مزدوروں کے بچوں کو کلاس 1 سے کالج/یونیورسٹی تک تعلیم کے لیے مالی امداد ایک ہزار روپے سے 25 ہزار روپے فی طالب علم سالانہ، کلاس/کورس کے لحاظ سے۔
• iii. نظر ثانی شدہ مربوط ہاؤسنگ اسکیم (آر آئی ایچ ایس) 2016 کے تحت پکے مکانات کی تعمیر کے لئے 25:60:15 کے تناسب سے تین قسطوں میں یعنی بالترتیب37500 روپے، 90 ہزار روپے اور 22500 روپے کے حساب سے ایک لاکھ پچاس ہزار (فی استفادی) کی اعانت۔ تاہم اب آر آئی ایچ ایس کو پردھان منتری آوس یوجنا کے ساتھ ضم کردیا گیا ہے۔
1. Annexure-I
نمبر شمار
علاقہ
بیڑی ورکرس کی مجموعی تعداد
بیڑی بنانے کا کام کرنے والی خواتین کی کل تعداد
بیڑی بنانے کا کام کرنے والے بچوں کی کل تعداد
1
الہ آباد
412757
320514
کوئی بچہ بیڑی بنانے کے کام میں مصروف نہیں ہے۔
2
احمد آباد
39011
6074
3
اجمیر
38791
36793
4
بنگلور
295511
214165
5
بھونیشور
208212
180000
6
چندی گڑھ
0
0
7
دہرادون
0
0
8
حیدرآباد
458040
452336
9
جبل پور
440556
149844
10
ناگپور
155089
102810
11
رانچی
136519
97972
12
پٹنہ
296972
206510
13
رائے پور
3893
3235
14
کولکتہ
189203
1738313
15
گوہاٹی
24398
18519
16
ترونیل ویلی۔
603076
61253
17
کنور
40276
36707
18
جموں و کشمیر
0
0
کل
49,82,294
36,25,045
1.
ضمیمہ2
بیڑی ورکرز / انحصار کرنے والوں کی مہارت کی ترقی کی صورتحال
علاقہ
تربیت مکمل
(تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد)
فراہم کردی روزگار
کل
ایم+ایف
پلیسمنٹ
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
کل
M
F
M
F
M
F
M
F
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
کل
احمد آباد
785
100
164
1049
513
220
2
0
0
8
515
228
743
اجمیر
0
30
35
65
0
0
0
0
5
30
5
30
35
الہ آباد
2
46
35
83
0
0
0
4
14
1
14
5
19
بنگلورو
0
260
267
527
0
0
19
50
9
62
28
112
140
بھونیشور
298
870
1162
2330
10
64
72
330
517
343
599
737
1336
گوہاٹی
36
56
0
92
0
1
1
0
0
0
1
1
2
حیدرآباد
0
217
202
419
0
0
1
4
6
18
7
22
29
جبل پور
2
577
221
800
0
0
19
65
21
21
40
87
127
کنور
10
0
5
15
3
3
3
3
0
1
6
7
13
کولکتہ
182
136
65
383
0
12
29
36
8
9
37
57
94
ناگپور
0
296
130
426
0
0
0
0
18
10
18
10
28
پٹنہ
3
177
50
230
2
1
19
5
3
2
24
8
32
رائے پور
175
175
20
370
34
0
43
51
0
20
77
71
148
رانچی
0
0
473
473
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ترونیل ویلی۔
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
کل (1)
1493
2940
2829
7262
562
301
208
548
601
525
1371
1375
2746
کل (2)
-
-
-
-
863
756
1126
2746
-
یہ معلومات محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔