Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government focusing on multilateral and bilateral commercial relations, trade facilitation, industrial development, investments in new and upcoming technology
Key measures and initiatives to promote exports and enhance market access through Periodic engagement at G-G level with partner countries
09 AUG 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
Government has undertaken significant initiatives to promote economic growth besides converting the disruption caused by COVID 19 into an opportunity for growth and investment. These includes Atmanirbhar packages, introduction of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme in fourteen (14) sectors, investment opportunities under National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) and National Monetisation Pipeline (NMP), India Industrial Land Bank (IILB), Industrial Park Rating System (IPRS), soft launch of the National Single Window System (NSWS), etc. An institutional mechanism to fast-track investments has been put in place, in the form of Project Development Cells (PDCs) in all concerned Ministries/ Departments of Government of India. All the above initiatives/schemes are implemented across various Ministries/Departments, Central Government, State Governments.
Further, to improve Ease of Doing Business ecosystem in the country, DPIIT coordinates with Ministries/Departments and States/UTs for initiatives to reduce compliance burden on citizen and business activities. The objective of this exercise is to improve Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living by Simplifying, Rationalizing, Digitizing and Decriminalizing Government to Business and Citizen Interface across all the States/UTs. In order to have a continuous evaluation framework, DPIIT initiated a dynamic reform exercise called Business Reforms Action Plan (BRAP) for assessment of business environment in the States/Union Territories (UTs). Under BRAP, States and UTs are assessed on the basis of implementation of designated reform parameters contained in the Action Plan. BRAP covers both the Business-centric and Citizen-centric reforms spread across various reform areas. Some of the reform areas are Investment Enablers, Access to Information and Transparency, Online Single Window System, Land Allotment, Construction Permits Enablers, Labour Regulation Enablers, Environment Registration Enablers, Inspection Enablers, Obtaining Utility Permits, Contract Enforcement, Citizen- centric Certificates, Public Distribution System, Healthcare, etc.
To attract more FDI, the Government has put in place an Investor friendly Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy, wherein most sectors, except certain strategically important sectors, are open for 100% FDI under the automatic route. Further, the policy on FDI is reviewed on an ongoing basis, to ensure that India remains an attractive and investor friendly destination. FDI policy provisions have been progressively liberalized and simplified across various sectors such as Pension, Other Financial Services, Asset reconstruction Companies, Broadcasting, Pharmaceuticals, Single Brand Retail Trading, Construction & Development, Power Exchanges, e-commerce activities, Coal Mining, Contract Manufacturing, Civil Aviation etc. In the recent past, reforms in the FDI Policy have been undertaken in sectors such as Defence, Insurance, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Telecom. Further, all proposals seeking Government approval under FDI route are now filed on National Single Window System (NSWS) Portal.
Some of the key measures and initiatives undertaken to promote exports and enhance market access are holding Periodic engagement at G-G level with partner countries. One such engagement is that of the West Asia and North Africa (WANA) region under the existing Institutional mechanisms with specific objective to propel bilateral Trade and Investments forward including through addressing any issues/hurdles affecting Trade and Investments. Various Export promotion events, including under the Market Access Initiative (MAI) scheme, have been organized in target markets in the WANA region, by the Department, in association with Export Promotion Councils, Industry Associations, and respective Indian Missions in the region. For instance, India and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) signed the Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) in February, 2022, on the side-lines of the India-UAE Virtual Summit which provides for an institutional mechanism to encourage and improve bilateral Trade and Investments between the two countries.
Make in India initiative was launched on September 25, 2014, to facilitate investment, foster innovation, building best in class infrastructure, and making India a hub for manufacturing, design and innovation. The development of a robust manufacturing sector continues to be a key priority of the Indian Government. Since its launch, Make in India initiative has made significant achievements and presently focuses on 27 sectors under Make in India 2.0. which is implemented across various Ministries/Departments, Central Government, State Governments.
In addition to ongoing schemes of various Departments and Ministries, Government has taken various steps to boost domestic and foreign investments in India. These include the introduction of Goods and Services Tax, reduction in corporate tax, improving ease of doing business, FDI policy reforms, measures for reduction in compliance burden, measures to boost domestic manufacturing through public procurement orders, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) and QCOs (Quality Control Orders), to name a few.
Further, in order to build a strong ecosystem for nurturing innovation, startups and encouraging private investments in the startup ecosystem of the country, the Government launched the Startup India initiative on 16th January 2016. Since the launch of Startup India initiative in 2016, DPIIT has recognized 98,119 entities as startups as on 30th April 2023. The recognized startups have reported to have created over 10.34 lakh direct jobs.
Keeping in view India’s vision of becoming ‘Atmanirbhar’, PLI Schemes for 14 key sectors have been announced with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (over US$26 billion) to enhance India’s Manufacturing capabilities and Exports.
With the announcement of PLI Schemes, significant creation of production, employment, and economic growth expected over the next 5 years and more. The PLI Schemes will help achieve following objectives:
• Attract investments in sectors of core competency and cutting-edge technology;
• Ensure efficiency and economies of scale in the manufacturing sector; and
• Make Indian companies and manufacturers globally competitive so that they can penetrate global markets and integrate with global value chains.
The 14 key sectors are: (i) Mobile Manufacturing and Specified Electronic Components, (ii) Critical Key Starting Materials/ Drug Intermediaries & Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients, (iii) Manufacturing of Medical Devices (iv) Automobiles and Auto Components, (v) Pharmaceuticals Drugs, (vi) Specialty Steel, (vii) Telecom & Networking Products, (viii) Electronic/Technology Products, (ix) White Goods (ACs and LEDs), (x) Food Products, (xi) Textile Products: MMF segment and technical textiles, (xii) High efficiency solar PV modules, (xiii) Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery, and (xiv) Drones and Drone Components.
PLI Schemes for all 14 Sectors have been notified by the concerned Ministries/ Departments after approval of the Union Cabinet. These Schemes are in their various stages of implementation. Approvals to 733 applications have been accorded under all 14 PLI Schemes so far.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
سرکار، کثیر فریقی اور باہمی کاروباری رشتوں ، تجارتی سہولتوں ، صنعتی ترقی ، نئی اور آنے والی ٹکنالوجی میں سرمایہ کاری پر توجہ دے رہی ہے
برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ جی-جی سطح پر وقت وقت پر روابط کے ذریعہ بازاررسائی کو بڑھانے کے لئے اہم اقدامات اور پہل کی جارہی ہیں
09 AUG 2023 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ہے کہ کووڈ -19 کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود حکومت ترقی اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے اسے ایک موقع کے طورپر قبول کرتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سرکار کئی اہم اقدامات کررہی ہے۔ ان میں آتم نربھر پیکج ، 14 شعبوں میں پیداواریت سے مربوط پہل (پی ایل آئی )، قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پائپ لائن (این آئی پی ) کے تحت سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور نیشنل مونی ٹائزیشن پائپ لائن ( این ایم پی ) انڈین انڈسٹریل لینڈ بینک (آئی آئی ایل بی ) ، انڈسٹریل پارک ریٹنگ سسٹم (آئی پی آر ایس )، نیشنل سنگل ونڈوسسٹم کا سافٹ لانچ (این ایس ڈبلیو ایس ) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ سرکار نے تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کے پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل ( پی ڈی سی ) کی شکل میں تیزی سے سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک ادارہ جاتی ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ تمام پہل اور اسکیمیں مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں ، مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ملک میں کاروبار کرنے کے ماحول کے ایکو سسٹم میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ان اسکیموں کے لئے تمام وزارتوں / محکموں اور ریاستوں / مرکز کی زیرانتظام ریاستوں کے ساتھ اشتراکر رہا ہے تاکہ کاروباری سرگرمیوں اور شہریوں پر سے غیر ضروری دباؤ کو کم کیا جاسکے ۔اس کے لئے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور زندگی میں آسانی لانے کے لئے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کی زیر انتظا م ریاستوں میں شہریوں اور کاروباریوں کو پیش آنے والی دشواریوں اور رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔اس عمل کا مقصد تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کی زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں سرکار سے کاروبار اور شہری انٹرفیس کو آسان ، مناسب ، ڈجیٹائزیشن اور سزاسے مبرّا کرکے کاروبار میں آسانی اور زندگی میں آسانی لانا ہے۔متواتر تجزیاتی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے لئے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ریاستوں / مرکزی کی زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں کاروباری ماحول کے تجزیہ کے لئے کاروباری اصلاحی ایکشن پلان ( بی آر اے ٹی ) نامی ایک متحرک اصلاحی مشق شروع کی ۔ بی آر اے پی کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کی زیر انتظام ریاستوں کا تجزیہ کرنے میں پوشید ہ اصلاحی معیارات کے اصلاحی نظام پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ بی آ ر اے پی مختلف اصلاح کےشعبوں میں پھیلے کاروبار پر مرکوز اورشہریوں پر مرکوز دونوں طرح کی اصلاحات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔اصلاح کے کچھ شعبے یہ ہیں-سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت ، اطلاعات اورشفافیت تک رسائی ، آن لائن سنگل ونڈوسسٹم ، زمین الاٹ منٹ ، تعمیراتی اجازت نامے کی حمایت ، مزدوروں سے متعلق ضابطے کی حمایت ، ماحولیاتی اندراج کی حمایت ، معائنے کی حمایت ، استعمال کے لئے پرمٹ ، معاہدے کا نفاذ ، شہریوں پر مرکوز سرٹیفکیٹ ، عوامی تقسیم نظام اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال وغیرہ ۔
زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی کو متوجہ کرنے کے لئے سرکار نے ایک سرمایہ کاری موافق غیر ملکی راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی ) پالیسی نافذکی ہے ،جس میں بعض حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے اہم شعبوں کو چھوڑ کر زیادہ تر شعبے خود کار راستے کے تحت صد فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کے لئے کھلے ہوئے ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ ایف ڈی آئی پر پالیسی کا تسلسل کی بنیاد پر تجزیہ کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان ایک پرکشش اور سرمایہ کاری کے موافق مرکز بنارہے۔پنشن ،دیگر مالیاتی خدمات کمپنیوں کے ازسرنو اثاثےکی تعمیر ،نشریات ،دواسازی ،سنگل برانڈ ریٹیل تجارت ،تعمیر وترقی ، توانائی تبادلہ ، ای- کامرس سرگرمیاں ، کوئلے کی کانکنی ، معاہدے کی تیاری ، شہری مواصلات جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی التزامات کو مزید آسان بنایا گیا ہے ۔
برآمدات کو بڑھاوادینے اور بازاررسائی کو بڑھانے کے لئے بعض اہم اقدامات اور پہل میں شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ جی –جی سطح پر میعادی ربط شامل ہے۔ایسے ہی ایک شراکت داری موجودہ ادارہ جاتی سسٹم کے تحت مغربی ایشیا اور شمالی افریقہ ( ڈبلیو اے این اے ) خطے کے لئے بھی ہے۔جس کا خصوصی مقصد باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ جس میں تجارت وسرمایہ کاری کو متاثر کرنے والے کسی بھی معاملے / رکاوٹوں کو حل کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔محکمہ کے ذریعہ برآمدات کو فروغ دینے والی کونسلوں ،صنعتی تنظیموں اور خطے میں متعلقہ ہندوستانی مشنوں کے تعاون سے ڈبلیو اے این اے خطے میں ہدف شدہ بازاروںمیں بازارتک رسائی کی پہل اسکیم سمیت برآمدات کو فروغ دینے والے کئی دوسرے پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے ہیں۔مثال کے طورپر ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات ( یو اے ای ) نے فروری 2022 میں وسیع اقتصادی شراکتداری معاہدے (سی ای پی اے ) پر دستخط کئے ۔
میک ان انڈیا پہل 25ستمبر 2014 کو شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھاوا دیا جاسکے ۔اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اختراعات کو بڑھاوا دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلیٰ ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کرکے ہندوستان کو مینو فیکچرنگ ، ڈیزائن اور اختراعات کا مرکز بنایا جاسکے ۔ ایک مضبوط مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی ترقی حکومت ہند کی اہم ترجیح بنی ہوئی ہے ۔ اپنے لانچ کے بعد سے میک ان انڈیا پہل نے کئی اہم کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں اور موجودہ وقت میں میک ان انڈیا 2.0 کے تحت 27شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔جسے مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں ، مرکزی حکومت ،ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعہ نافذ کیا جارہی ہے۔
مختلف محکموں اور وزارتوں کی جاری اسکیموں کے علاوہ سرکار نے ہندوستان میں گھریلو اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھاوا دینے کےلئے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں ۔اس میں اشیا وخدمات ٹیکس میں اصلاح ، ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی میں اصلاح ،عمل آوری کے بوجھ میں کمی کے اقدامات ، مرحلہ وار مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام ( پی ایم پی )اور کیوسی او (کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر) ان میں سے کچھ ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ زراعت ،اسٹارٹ اپ کو بڑھاوادینے اور ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھاوادینے کے لئے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی غرض سے سرکار نے 16 جنوری 2016 کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل شروع کی ۔ 2016 میں اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے آغاز کے بعدسے ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے 30 اپریل 2023 تک 98119 اداروں کو اسٹارٹ اپ کے طور پر منظوری دی گئی ۔منظورشدہ اسٹارٹ اپ نے 10.34 لاکھ سے زیادہ براہ راست نوکریاں پید ا کرنے کی اطلاع دی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے ‘ آتم نربھر ’ بننے کے وژن کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے 14 اہم شعبوں کے لئے 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ (26 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ ) کی لاگت سے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی پیداواری صلاحیت اوربرآمدات کو بڑھاوا دیا جاسکے ۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے اعلانات کے ساتھ اگلے 5برسوں اور اس سے زیادہ وقت میں پیداوار ،روزگار اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں درج ذیل مقاصد کے حصول میں معاون ثابت ہوئی ہیں۔
• اہم صلاحیت والے اور جدید ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کریں گی۔
• مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں اہلیت اور پیمانے کو یقینی بنائیں گی اور
• ہندوستانی کمپنیوں اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنائیں گی تاکہ و ہ عالمی بازار میں داخلہ کرسکیں اور عالمی ویلیوچین کے ساتھ خود کو جوڑسکیں ۔
مرکزی کابینہ کی منظوری کے بعد تمام 14شعبوں کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کو متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کے ذریعہ نوٹی فائی کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیمیں نفاذ کے مختلف مرحلوںمیں ہیں ۔تمام 14 پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے تحت اب تک 733 درخواستوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔