Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NEW STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATISTICS
09 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has formed various committees after the year 1947 onwards, including Standing Committee on Economic Statistics (SCES). The SCES was reviewed, thereafter renamed as Standing committee on Statistics (SCoS) to advise on all surveys as and when required by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). The Terms of Reference of the SCoS constituted vide MoSPI order dated 13.07.2023 are given at Annexure.
Annexure
The ToR of the Standing Committee on Statistics (SCoS): Standing Committee shall deliberate and deliver various issues related to all surveys as and when required by MoSPI. Its Terms of Reference shall include:
1. To review the extant framework and to address the issues raised from time to time on the subject/results/methodology, etc. related to all surveys as brought before the SCoS by MoSPI.
2. To advise on survey methodology including sampling frame, sampling design, survey instruments, etc. and to finalize tabulation plan of surveys.
3. Finalization of survey results.
4. To provide guidance to conduct pilot surveys/pre-testing, if necessary, before finalizing schedules for data collection.
5. To provide guidance for study and exploring the availability of administrative statistics relating to surveys/statistics.
6. To provide guidance for study/identify data gaps/additional data requirements, if any, in respect of surveys/statistics and suggest appropriate strategy for improvement.
7. To provide technical guidance to the Central and State (wherever State participation is there) level agencies for the conduct of the surveys.
8. Any other matter relating to the surveys/survey results referred to SCoS by MoSPI from time to
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

గణాంకాలు- కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గణాంకాలపై కొత్త స్థాయి సంఘం
09 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశానికి స్వాతంత్ర్యం వచ్చాక 1947 నుంచి ప్రభుత్వం వివిధ సంఘాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తూ వస్తోంది. వీటిలో ఆర్థిక గణాంకాలపై స్థాయి సంఘం (ఎస్‌సిఇఎస్‌) కూడా ఒకటి. అయితే, ‘ఎస్‌సిఇఎస్‌’పై సమీక్ష అనంతరం ప్రభుత్వం దీని పేరును ‘గణాంకాల స్థాయి సంఘం’ (ఎస్‌సిఒఎస్‌)గా మార్చింది. ఇది గణాంక-కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఒఎస్‌పిఐ) కోరిన మేరకు అన్నిరకాల అధ్యయనాలపై సలహాలిస్తుంది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 13.07.2023న జారీ చేసిన ఉత్తర్వుల ప్రకారం ఏర్పాటైన ‘ఎస్‌సిఒఎస్‌’కి నిర్దేశించిన పరిశీలనాంశాలు కింది అనుబంధంలో ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి.
అనుబంధం
గణంకాలపై స్థాయి సంఘానికి నిర్దేశించిన పరిశీలనాంశాలు: మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కోరిన మేరకు అన్నిరకాల సర్వేల సంబంధిత అంశాలపై అవసరమైనప్పుడు స్థాయి సంఘం సమాలోచనలు నిర్వహించి నివేదిస్తుంది. సంఘానికి నిర్దేశించిన పరిశీలనాంశాలు కిందివిధంగా ఉంటాయి:
1. ప్రస్తుత చట్రంపై సమీక్ష... మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నిర్దేశించిన అన్ని సర్వేల సంబంధిత అంశాలు/ఫలితాలు/విధివిధానాలు తదితరాలపై ఎప్పటికప్పుడు తలెత్తే సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడం.
2. శాంపిళ్ల చట్రం, శాంపిళ్ల రూపకల్పన, సర్వే ఉపకరణాలు తదితరాలు సహా అధ్యయన విధివిధానాలపై సలహా ఇవ్వడం. సర్వేల పట్టిక రూపకల్పన ప్రణాళిక ఖరారు చేయడం.
3. సర్వే ఫలితాలను ఖరారు చేయడం
4. సమాచారం సేకరణకు కాలపట్టిక ఖరారుకు ముందు అవసరమైతే ప్రయోగాత్మక సర్వేలు/ప్రయోగపూర్వ పరీక్ష నిర్వహణపై మార్గదర్శకత్వం.
5. సర్వేలు/గణాంకాలకు సంబంధించిన పాలన గణాంకాల లభ్యతపై అధ్యయనం, అన్వేషణ దిశగా మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయడం.
6. సర్వేలు/గణాంకాల సంబంధిత అధ్యయనం/సమాచార అంతరాలు/అదనపు సమాచార అవసరాలేవైనా ఉంటే, వాటిని గుర్తించేందుకు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయడం, మెరుగుదలకు తగిన వ్యూహం సూచించడం.
• VII. సర్వేల నిర్వహణ కోసం కేంద్ర/రాష్ట్ర (భాగస్వామ్యం ఉంటే) స్థాయి ఏజెన్సీలకు సాంకేతిక మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయడం.
1. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సూచించే సర్వేలు/సర్వే ఫలితాలకు సంబంధించిన ఏవైనా ఇతర అంశాలు.
కేంద్ర గణాంక-కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వశాఖ (ఇన్‌చార్జి), ప్రణాళిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, కార్పొరేట్‌ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రావు ఇంద్రజిత్ సింగ్ ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని వెల్లడించారు.