Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NEW STANDING COMMITTEE ON STATISTICS
09 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has formed various committees after the year 1947 onwards, including Standing Committee on Economic Statistics (SCES). The SCES was reviewed, thereafter renamed as Standing committee on Statistics (SCoS) to advise on all surveys as and when required by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI). The Terms of Reference of the SCoS constituted vide MoSPI order dated 13.07.2023 are given at Annexure.
Annexure
The ToR of the Standing Committee on Statistics (SCoS): Standing Committee shall deliberate and deliver various issues related to all surveys as and when required by MoSPI. Its Terms of Reference shall include:
1. To review the extant framework and to address the issues raised from time to time on the subject/results/methodology, etc. related to all surveys as brought before the SCoS by MoSPI.
2. To advise on survey methodology including sampling frame, sampling design, survey instruments, etc. and to finalize tabulation plan of surveys.
3. Finalization of survey results.
4. To provide guidance to conduct pilot surveys/pre-testing, if necessary, before finalizing schedules for data collection.
5. To provide guidance for study and exploring the availability of administrative statistics relating to surveys/statistics.
6. To provide guidance for study/identify data gaps/additional data requirements, if any, in respect of surveys/statistics and suggest appropriate strategy for improvement.
7. To provide technical guidance to the Central and State (wherever State participation is there) level agencies for the conduct of the surveys.
8. Any other matter relating to the surveys/survey results referred to SCoS by MoSPI from time to
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
شماریات سے متعلق نئی قائمہ کمیٹی
09 AUG 2023 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے سال 1947 کے بعد مختلف کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی ہیں جن میں اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے اقتصادی شماریات (ایس سی ای ایس) بھی شامل ہے۔ایس سی ای ایس کا جائزہ لیا گیااور اس کے بعد، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی ضرورت کے مطابق تمام سروے پر مشورہ دینے کے لیے، اس کا نام تبدیل کر کے اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے شماریات (ایس سی او ایس) رکھا گیا۔ مورخہ 13جولائی2023 کے ایم او ایس پی آئی آرڈر کے ذریعے تشکیل کردہ ایس سی او ایس کے حوالہ جات کی شرائط ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی برائے شماریات (ایس سی او ایس): اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی، ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ضرورت کے مطابق تمام سروے سے متعلق مختلف مسائل پر غور کرے گی اور انہیں حل فراہم کرے گی۔ اس کے حوالہ کی شرائط میں شامل ہوں گے:
1. موجودہ لائحہ عمل کا جائزہ لینے اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعہ ایس سی اوایس کے سامنے لائے گئے تمام سروے سے متعلق موضوع/نتائج/ طریقہ کار وغیرہ پر وقتاً فوقتاً اٹھائے گئے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے۔
2. سروے کے طریقہ کار پر مشورہ دینا اور سروے کے ٹیبلیشن پلان کو حتمی شکل دینا، جس میں نمونے لینے کے فریم، نمونے لینے کے ڈیزائن، سروے کے آلات وغیرہ شامل ہوں گے۔
• iii. سروے کے نتائج کو حتمی شکل دینا۔
• iv. اعداد وشمار اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے شیڈول کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے، اگر ضروری ہو تو، پائلٹ سروے/پری ٹیسٹنگ کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرنا۔
1. سروے/اعداد و شمار سے متعلق انتظامی اعدادوشمار کی دستیابی کے مطالعہ اور دریافت کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرنا۔
• vi. سروے/اعداد و شمار کے سلسلے میں مطالعہ/اعداد وشمار کے خلاء/اضافی ڈیٹا کی ضروریات، اگر کوئی ہو، کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرنا اور بہتری کے لیے مناسب حکمت عملی تجویز کرنا۔
1. سروے کے انعقاد کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح کی ایجنسیوں کو تکنیکی رہنمائی فراہم کرنا۔
2. سروے/سروے کے نتائج سے متعلق کوئی دوسرا معاملہ جو ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعہ ایس سی او ایس کو وقتاً فوقتاً حوالے کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات اعداد و شمار اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔