Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Farmers registered under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Scheme
08 AUG 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), a Central Sector Scheme, aims at providing financial assistance to cultivable landholding farmer families across the country, subject to certain exclusion criteria. Under the Scheme, an amount of Rs. 6000/- is transferred annually in three equal instalments of Rs.2000/- directly into the Aadhaar Seeded bank accounts of the farmers. The year-wise details of beneficiary farmers under PM-KISAN scheme, is given below.
“Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PMKMY)”, a Central Sector Scheme launched on 12.09.2019, is a voluntary and contributory pension scheme for the entry age group of 18 to 40 years with a provision of Rs. 3000/- monthly pension on attaining the age of 60 years, subject to exclusion criteria. All Small and Marginal landholder farmers who own cultivable land upto 2 hectare as per land records of the concerned State/UT are eligible to be enrolled under the Scheme. The Scheme aims to create a social security net for the farmers as old age would result in loss of livelihood for most of them. Under the scheme, 23,36,469 farmers have been enrolled till June 2023.
With a view to provide financial support to farmers at the time of losses due to natural calamities, a yield index based Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) are introduced in the country from Kharif 2016 season. Under this Scheme, farmers’ share in premium of maximum 2% of sum insured for Kharif season and 1.5% for Rabi season for food and oilseed crops and 5% for commercial/ horticultural crops and remaining of actuarial/ bidded premium is shared equally 50: 50 ration by the Central and State Governments except in North Eastern States& Hilly States where sharing pattern ratio is 90 : 10.
The Cumulative State-wise details of coverage under PMFBY, since inception of the scheme in 2016 to 2022-23 is at below:
Annexure I
State-wise, Year-wise Details of Beneficiaries under PM-KISAN as on date
Sr. No.
State/UT
FY 2018-19
FY 2019-20
FY 2020-21
FY 2021-22
FY 2022-23
FY 2023-24 (till 31st July 2023)
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
No. of Beneficiaries
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
33,16,854
50,31,470
49,45,845
46,18,283
47,82,509
41,35,131
2
ASSAM
11,55,408
27,24,021
19,02,296
16,69,706
9,17,349
8,75,203
3
BIHAR
2,50,812
62,13,753
77,45,589
82,93,339
83,54,595
75,66,322
4
CHHATTISGARH
1,13,042
21,20,833
30,14,415
32,56,736
29,45,209
20,24,062
5
GOA
2,439
8,730
9,680
9,451
9,118
5,663
6
GUJARAT
28,59,550
51,89,570
56,69,073
58,84,289
59,61,296
45,17,823
7
HARYANA
9,66,454
16,51,975
18,77,573
18,85,795
18,62,362
15,36,690
8
HIMACHAL PRADESH
4,57,032
8,86,568
9,18,875
9,51,384
9,46,568
7,38,113
9
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
4,57,861
9,89,801
11,49,567
11,19,284
11,07,064
7,31,489
10
JHARKHAND
5,63,642
15,07,690
23,82,894
17,85,101
22,61,419
13,02,842
11
KARNATAKA
19,872
50,79,278
53,84,844
53,10,984
51,89,062
49,34,483
12
KERALA
9,57,982
29,47,160
34,88,754
35,58,098
34,97,724
23,40,980
13
MADHYA PRADESH
9,288
65,53,531
82,72,406
85,42,655
85,39,843
76,42,635
14
MAHARASHTRA
21,84,073
92,38,725
1,08,22,008
1,05,36,980
1,04,51,126
85,60,082
15
ODISHA
9,73,860
36,10,474
25,55,023
33,02,891
33,88,102
26,93,118
16
PUNJAB
11,81,206
23,14,347
19,09,417
17,75,305
17,07,198
8,56,639
17
RAJASTHAN
64,977
56,32,554
67,66,430
73,27,319
72,59,624
56,88,783
18
TAMIL NADU
21,61,268
37,50,066
44,58,723
37,81,819
32,29,940
20,95,315
19
TELANGANA
20,27,893
35,24,059
36,38,250
36,52,568
35,81,172
29,50,888
20
UTTAR PRADESH
1,11,93,799
2,03,92,039
2,35,75,708
2,45,56,300
2,42,98,615
1,86,53,967
21
UTTARAKHAND
4,15,409
7,59,942
8,62,054
8,97,748
9,00,557
7,59,553
22
WEST BENGAL
-
-
-
46,44,261
48,69,233
44,70,797
Sub-Total:
3,13,32,721
9,01,26,586
10,13,49,424
10,73,60,296
10,60,59,685
8,50,80,578
Other States/UTs Total:
2,82,864
9,86,388
14,22,374
12,09,622
11,03,920
5,81,895
Grand Total:
3,16,15,585
9,11,12,974
10,27,71,798
10,85,69,918
10,71,63,605
8,56,62,473
Annexure II
The State-wise details of total number of farmers insured under PMFBY and RWBCIS (2016-17 to 2022-23) as on 30.06.2023
S. No.
State/UT Name
Total Farmers Insured (in Lakhs)
1.
A & N Islands
0.025
2.
Andhra Pradesh
182.330
3.
Assam
43.828
4.
Bihar
50.173
5.
Chhattisgarh
272.626
6.
Goa
0.031
7.
Gujarat
83.948
8.
Haryana
103.973
9.
Himachal Pradesh
20.570
10.
Jammu & Kashmir
4.956
11
Jharkhand
44.620
12.
Karnataka
151.629
13.
Kerala
5.702
14.
Madhya Pradesh
655.813
15.
Maharashtra
846.143
16.
Manipur
0.290
17.
Meghalaya
0.052
18.
Odisha
366.248
19.
Puducherry
1.074
20
Rajasthan
1184.557
21.
Sikkim
0.068
22.
Tamil Nadu
271.406
23.
Telangana
36.363
24.
Tripura
9.755
25.
Uttar Pradesh
360.094
26.
Uttarakhand
15.252
27.
West Bengal
134.906
GRAND TOTAL
4846.432
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ کسان
08 AUG 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم۔کسان) ، ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں قابل کاشت زمیندار کسان خاندانوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کرنا ہے، جو کچھ استثنائی معیارات کے ساتھ مشروط ہے، اسکیم کے تحت، 6000 روپے کی رقم سالانہ تین مساوی قسطوں میں2000روپے کی براہ راست کسانوں کے آدھار پرمبنی بینک کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ پی ایم۔کسان اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے والے کسانوں کی سال وار تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
‘‘پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایم وائی)’’، ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جو کہ 12.09.2019 کو شروع کی گئی ہے، 18 سے 40 سال کے اندراج کی عمر کے گروپ کے لیے ایک رضاکارانہ اور معاون پنشن اسکیم ہےجس میں 60 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے پر 3000/- ماہانہ پنشن کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے،جو کہ کچھ استثنائی معیارات کے ساتھ مشروط ہے ۔ تمام چھوٹے اور معمولی زمیندار کسان جو متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےکے زمینی ریکارڈ کے مطابق 2 ہیکٹر تک قابل کاشت زمین کے مالک ہیں اس اسکیم کے تحت اندراج کے اہل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کسانوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کا نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا ہے کیونکہ بڑھاپے کے نتیجے میں ان میں سے زیادہ تر کی روزی روٹی ختم ہوجائے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت جون 2023 تک 23,36,469 کسانوں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔
قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصانات کے وقت کسانوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے، پیداوار کے اشاریہ پر مبنی پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) اور موسمی اشاریہ پر مبنی بازساختہ موسم پر مبنی فصل بیمہ اسکیم (آر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس) کو ملک میں خریف سیزن 2016 سے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے علاوہ جہاں حصہ داری کی صورتحال کا تناسب 90: 10 ہے،اس اسکیم کے تحت، خریف سیزن کے لیے بیمہ شدہ رقم کے زیادہ سے زیادہ 2 فیصدکے پریمیم میں کسانوں کا حصہ خوراک اور تیل کے بیجوں کی فصلوں کے لیے ربیع کے سیزن کے لیے 1.5 فیصد اور تجارتی/باغبانی فصلوں کے لیے 5 فیصداورشماریاتی/بولی والے پریمیم کا بقیہ حصہ 50 :50کے برابر کے تناسب سے ہے۔
2016 سے 2022-23 میں اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کرپی ایم ایف بی وائی کے تحت کوریج کی مجموعی ریاست وار تفصیلات ذیل میں ہیں:
ضمیمہ۔ I
آج تک پی ایم۔ کسان کے تحت استفادہ کرنے والوں کی ریاست وار، سال وار تفصیلات
نمبرشمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
مالی سال 2018-19
مالی سال 2019-20
مالی سال 2020-21
مالی سال 2021-22
مالی سال 2022-23
مالی س ال 2023-24 (21 جولائی 2023 تک)
مستفیدین کی تعداد
مستفیدین کی تعداد
مستفیدین کی تعداد
مستفیدین کی تعداد
مستفیدین کی تعداد
مستفیدین کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
33,16,854
50,31,470
49,45,845
46,18,283
47,82,509
41,35,131
2
آسام
11,55,408
27,24,021
19,02,296
16,69,706
9,17,349
8,75,203
3
بہار
2,50,812
62,13,753
77,45,589
82,93,339
83,54,595
75,66,322
4
چھتیس گڑھ
1,13,042
21,20,833
30,14,415
32,56,736
29,45,209
20,24,062
5
گوا
2,439
8,730
9,680
9,451
9,118
5,663
6
گجرات
28,59,550
51,89,570
56,69,073
58,84,289
59,61,296
45,17,823
7
ہریانہ
9,66,454
16,51,975
18,77,573
18,85,795
18,62,362
15,36,690
8
ہماچل پردیش
4,57,032
8,86,568
9,18,875
9,51,384
9,46,568
7,38,113
9
جموں اور کشمیر
4,57,861
9,89,801
11,49,567
11,19,284
11,07,064
7,31,489
10
جھارکھنڈ
5,63,642
15,07,690
23,82,894
17,85,101
22,61,419
13,02,842
11
کرناٹک
19,872
50,79,278
53,84,844
53,10,984
51,89,062
49,34,483
12
کیرالہ
9,57,982
29,47,160
34,88,754
35,58,098
34,97,724
23,40,980
13
مدھیہ پردیش
9,288
65,53,531
82,72,406
85,42,655
85,39,843
76,42,635
14
مہاراشٹر
21,84,073
92,38,725
1,08,22,008
1,05,36,980
1,04,51,126
85,60,082
15
اوڈیشہ
9,73,860
36,10,474
25,55,023
33,02,891
33,88,102
26,93,118
16
پنجاب
11,81,206
23,14,347
19,09,417
17,75,305
17,07,198
8,56,639
17
راجستھان
64,977
56,32,554
67,66,430
73,27,319
72,59,624
56,88,783
18
تمل ناڈو
21,61,268
37,50,066
44,58,723
37,81,819
32,29,940
20,95,315
19
تلنگانہ
20,27,893
35,24,059
36,38,250
36,52,568
35,81,172
29,50,888
20
اتر پردیش
1,11,93,799
2,03,92,039
2,35,75,708
2,45,56,300
2,42,98,615
1,86,53,967
21
اتراکھنڈ
4,15,409
7,59,942
8,62,054
8,97,748
9,00,557
7,59,553
22
مغربی بنگال
-
-
-
46,44,261
48,69,233
44,70,797
ذیلی میزان:
3,13,32,721
9,01,26,586
10,13,49,424
10,73,60,296
10,60,59,685
8,50,80,578
دیگرکل ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2,82,864
9,86,388
14,22,374
12,09,622
11,03,920
5,81,895
کل میزان:
3,16,15,585
9,11,12,974
10,27,71,798
10,85,69,918
10,71,63,605
8,56,62,473
ضمیمہ II
پی ایم ایف بی وائی اورآر ڈبلیو بی سی آئی ایس کے تحت بیمہ شدہ کسانوں کی کل تعداد کی ریاست وار تفصیلات(2016-17 سے 23-2022) ،30.06.2023 کے مطابق
نمبرشمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کانام
تمام بیمہ شدہ کسان (لاکھ میں)
1.
انڈمان نکوبار جزائر
0.025
2.
آندھرا پردیش
182.330
3.
آسام
43.828
4.
بہار
50.173
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
272.626
6.
گوا
0.031
7.
گجرات
83.948
8.
ہریانہ
103.973
9.
ہماچل پردیش
20.570
10.
جموں و کشمیر
4.956
11
جھارکھنڈ
44.620
12.
کرناٹک
151.629
13.
کیرالہ
5.702
14.
مدھیہ پردیش
655.813
15.
مہاراشٹر
846.143
16.
منی پور
0.290
17.
میگھالیہ
0.052
18.
اوڈیشہ
366.248
19.
پڈوچیری
1.074
20
راجستھان
1184.557
21.
سکم
0.068
22.
تمل ناڈو
271.406
23.
تلنگانہ
36.363
24.
تریپورہ
9.755
25.
اتر پردیش
360.094
26.
اتراکھنڈ
15.252
27.
مغربی بنگال
134.906
کل میزان
4846.432