Ministry of Cooperation
Refund from Cooperatives
08 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cooperative Societies with objects not confined to one State are governed by Entry 44 of the List I - Union List of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution and provisions of centrally administered Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002. The Cooperative Societies with objects confined to one State are governed by Entry 32 of the List II - State List of the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution and provisions of respective State Cooperative Societies Act.
A multi-State cooperative society registered under the provisions of Multi-State Cooperative Societies (MSCS) Act, 2002 and rules framed thereunder, functions as autonomous cooperative organisations and accountable to their members. As per the provisions of Section 49 of the MSCS Act, 2002, the business matters such as to admit members, to accept the deposits and investing the same and staff matters including payment of salary to them, etc. fall under the powers and functions of the board of the Society and the day to day management of the Society fall under the powers and functions of the Chief Executive of the Society as per the provisions of Section 52 of the MSCS Act, 2002.
Further, a very large number of complaints were received from the depositors of 4 Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies namely, Sahara Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Lucknow, Saharayan Universal Multipurpose Society Ltd., Bhopal, Humara India Credit Cooperative Society Ltd., Kolkata and Stars Multipurpose Cooperative Society Ltd., Hyderabad. Thereafter, hearings were held between November, 2019 to December, 2020 before the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies for these societies and during hearing, it was submitted by these societies that an amount of Rs. 86,673 crores has been collected from around 9.88 crore investors and out of which Rs. 62,643 Crore has been invested in Aamby Valley Ltd only.
Thereafter, an IA No. 56308/2023 was filed by the Ministry of Cooperation in the matter of WP (C) No. 191/2022 –Pinak Pani Mohanty vs UoI & ors. in which the Hon’ble Supreme Court vide order dated 29.03.2023, inter alia, directed that:
“(i) Out of the total amount of Rs. 24,979.67 Crores lying in the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account”, Rs. 5000 Crores be transferred to the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies, who, in turn, shall disburse the same against the legitimate dues of the depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies, which shall be paid to the genuine depositors in the most transparent manner and on proper identification and on submitting proof of their deposits and proof of their claims and to be deposited in their respective bank accounts directly.
(ii) The disbursement shall be supervised and monitored by Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court with the able assistance of Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate, who is appointed as Amicus Curiae to assist Justice R. Subhash Reddy as well as the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in disbursing the amount to the genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies. The manner and modalities for making the payment is to be worked out by the Central Registrar of Cooperative Societies in consultation with Justice R. Subhash Reddy, Former Judge of this Court and Shri Gaurav Agarwal, learned Advocate
(iii) We direct that the amount be paid to the respective genuine depositors of the Sahara Group of Cooperative Societies out of the aforesaid amount of Rs. 5,000 Crores at the earliest, but not later than nine months from today. The balance amount thereafter be again transferred to the “Sahara-SEBI Refund Account.”
In compliance of above order, an Online Portal ‘CRCS-Sahara Refund portal’ has been launched on 18.07.2023 for the genuine depositors of 4 Multi-State Cooperative Societies of Sahara Group. The Portal can be accessed through Ministry of Cooperation website https://cooperation.gov.in and https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in. The genuine depositors of these Societies may login the portal and submit their refund claims by filing online application and upload requisite documents i.e. proof of their deposits and claims. Only claims filed through online portal will be entertained. Subject to fund availability, the payment to the genuine depositors will be credited in their Aadhar seeded Bank account within 45 days after filing their online claims and they will be intimated the status through SMS/Portal. The entire process is being supervised and monitored by Justice (Retd.) Shri R. Subhash Reddy.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

تعاون کی وزارت
امدادباہمی کے اداروں سے رقم کی واپسی
08 AUG 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
باہمی تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی کہ امداد باہمی کے ادارے جن کی اشیاء کسی ایک ریاست تک محدود نہیں ہیں ان کا نظم و نسق فہرست I کے اندراج 44 - آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی یونین لسٹ اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام کثیر ریاستی امداد باہمی سوسائٹیز ایکٹ 2002 کی دفعات کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایک ریاست تک محدودمقاصد رکھنے والی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹیزکو فہرست II کے اندراج 32 - آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کی ریاستی فہرست اور متعلقہ ریاستی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز ایکٹ کی دفعات کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیا جاتا ہے۔
ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز(ایم ایس سی ایس) ایکٹ، 2002 اور اس کے تحت وضع کئے گئے قواعد کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ایک ملٹی اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی، خود مختار کوآپریٹو تنظیموں کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے اور اپنے اراکین کو جوابدہ ہے۔ ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 49 کی دفعات کے مطابق، کاروباری معاملات جیسے ممبران کو داخل کرنا، ڈپازٹس کو قبول کرنا اور ان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنا اور عملے کے معاملات بشمول ان کو تنخواہ کی ادائیگی وغیرہ بورڈ اور سوسائٹی کے اختیارات اور افعال کے تحت آتے ہیں۔ اور سوسائٹی کا روزمرہ کا انتظام ایم ایس سی ایس ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 52 کی دفعات کے مطابق سوسائٹی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو کے اختیارات اور افعال کے تحت آتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ 4 سہارا گروپ آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز یعنی سہارا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، لکھنؤ، سہارا یونیورسل ملٹی پرپز سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، بھوپال، ہومارا انڈیا کریڈٹ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، کولکتہ سٹارز ملٹی پرپز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی لمیٹڈ، حیدرآباد کے جمع کنندگان سے بہت بڑی تعداد میں شکایات موصول ہوئیں۔ اس کے بعد نومبر 2019 سے دسمبر 2020 کے درمیان سنٹرل رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے سامنے ان سوسائٹیوں کے لیے سماعتیں ہوئیں اور سماعت کے دوران ان سوسائٹیوں کی طرف سے یہ اعتراف کیا گیا کہ 86,673 کروڑ روپے کی رقم تقریباً 9.88 کروڑ سرمایہ کاروں سے جمع کی گئی ہے اور اس میں سے 62,643 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر صرف ایمبی ویلی لمیٹڈ میں کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے بعد، ایک IA نمبر 56308/2023 وزارت باہمی تعاون کی طرف سے ڈبلیو پی(سی) نمبر 191/2022 - پناک پانی موہنتی بنام یو او آئی اور او آر ایس کے معاملے میں دائر کیا گیا۔ جس میں معزز سپریم کورٹ نے مورخہ 29.03.2023 کے حکم نامے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ ہدایت کی کہ:
‘‘(i) 24,979.67 کروڑ روپے کی کل رقم میں سے جو‘‘سہارا- سیبی ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ’’ میں پڑے ہیں،5000 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے مرکزی رجسٹرار کو منتقل کی جائے گی، جو بدلے میں، سہارا گروپ آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ڈپازٹرز کے جائز واجبات کی مد میں اسے تقسیم کرے گا، جو کہ حقیقی ڈپازٹرز کو انتہائی شفاف طریقے سے ادا کیے جائیں گے۔ مناسب شناخت پر اور ان کے جمع ہونے کے ثبوت اور ان کے دعووں کے ثبوت جمع کرانے پر اور براہ راست ان کے متعلقہ بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرائے جائیں۔
(ii) ادائیگی کی نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال اس عدالت کے سابق جج جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی کریں گے، شری گورو اگروال، ماہر ایڈوکیٹ، جو جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی کے ساتھ ساتھ معاونت کے لیے کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے مرکزی رجسٹرار سہارا گروپ آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے حقیقی جمع کنندگان کو رقم کی تقسیم میں امیکس کیوری (رفیق عدالت)کے طور پر مقرر کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ادائیگی کرنے کا طریقہ اور طریقہ کار کوآپریٹیو سوسائٹیز کے سنٹرل رجسٹرار جسٹس آر سبھاش ریڈی، اس عدالت کے سابق جج اور شری گورو اگروال، ایڈوکیٹ کے مشورے سے طے کریں گے۔
(iii) ہم ہدایت دیتے ہیں کہ مذکورہ رقم میں سے سہارا گروپ آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے حقیقی جمع کنندگان کوجتنا جلد ممکن ہوسکے، لیکن آج کی تاریخ سے 9 ماہ کے اندر اندر 5,000 کروڑ رقم ادا کی جائے۔ اس کے بعد بیلنس کی رقم دوبارہ ‘‘ سہارا۔سیبی ریفنڈ اکاؤنٹ’’ میں منتقل کی جائے گی۔
مذکورہ حکم کی تعمیل میں، سہارا گروپ کی 4 کثیر ریاستی امداد باہمی کے اداروں کے حقیقی جمع کنندگان کے لیے 18.07.2023 کو ایک آن لائن پورٹل ’سی آر سی ایس - سہارا ریفنڈ پورٹل‘ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ پورٹل تک وزارت تعاون کی ویب سائٹ https://cooperation.gov.in اور https://mocrefund.crcs.gov.in کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ ان سوسائٹیز کے حقیقی ڈپازٹرز پورٹل پر لاگ ان کر سکتے ہیں اور آن لائن درخواست داخل کر کے اپنے ریفنڈ کے دعوے جمع کر سکتے ہیں اور مطلوبہ دستاویزات یعنی اپنے ڈپازٹس اور دعووں کا ثبوت اپ لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں۔ صرف آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے دائر کردہ دعووں پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ فنڈ کی دستیابی سے مشروط، حقیقی جمع کنندگان کو ادائیگی ان کے آن لائن دعوے دائر کرنے کے بعد 45 دنوں کے اندر ان کے آدھار سیڈ بینک اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کر دی جائے گی اور انہیں ایس ایم ایس/پورٹل کے ذریعے صورتحال سے آگاہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس سارے عمل کی نگرانی اور دیکھ ریکھ جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) جناب آر سبھاش ریڈی کر رہے ہیں۔