Ministry of Food Processing Industries
PLI schemes for food processing
08 AUG 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) was approved by the Union Cabinet on 31st March 2021 with a budget of Rs. 10,900 crores, to be implemented from 2021-22 to 2026-27. It consists of three components: incentivizing manufacturing in four major food product segments, promoting Innovative/Organic products of SMEs, and supporting branding and marketing abroad for Indian brands. Additionally, the PLI Scheme for Millet-based Products (PLISMBP) was launched in FY 2022-23 with an outlay of ₹800 crore, utilizing savings from PLISFPI. The scheme boosts the capacity of the food processing industry by supporting food manufacturing entities that are willing to expand their processing capacity, incentivizing the growth of strong Indian brands, enhancing the presence of Indian food brands in the global market, creating more employment opportunities, and ensuring higher income for farmers.
The Ministry is actively implementing three major schemes to promote the food processing sector: Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme, and Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme. These schemes offer comprehensive support across the entire food processing value chain, aiding the food industry in meeting international quality and safety standards for their food products. One of the objectives of the R&D scheme under PMKSY is to promote research and development in the field of food quality and safety standards in the food processing sector. Through this scheme, financial support is provided through grant-in-aid, covering 50% of equipment costs in general areas and 70% in difficult areas. Under another component scheme of PMKSY, known as "Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure," financial assistance is provided to Central/State Government and private sector organizations/universities for the establishment and enhancement of food testing laboratories across the country. This initiative plays a crucial role in ensuring compliance with FSSAI regulations, which, in turn, facilitates the maintenance of high-quality and safety standards of processed food products to meet global demands.
To increase ethanol production, the Government is implementing the Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme nationwide. Various Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes were introduced from 2018 to 2022, encouraging entrepreneurs to establish new distilleries or expand existing ones. The scheme offers an interest subvention of 6% or 50% of the interest charged by banks/financial institutions for five years, whichever is lower, along with a one-year moratorium, to promote ethanol production growth. Ethanol production from grain was also included under these schemes in 2021 to further promote ethanol production.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY), which addresses the infrastructure challenges being faced by SMEs and promotes technology adoption in the food processing sector. PMKSY supports establishment of cold chains, and other processing facilities, which contribute to improving the supply chain and storage capabilities in the food processing sector. 1,281 projects have been approved under PMKSY.
The PMKSY provides significant support and incentives to food processing SMEs, encouraging their growth and development. Through financial assistance and other benefits, PMKSY facilitates the establishment of modern infrastructure/ technology, and capacity expansion for SMEs. This has led to increased processing levels, improved product quality, and enhanced market access for these SMEs. The Yojana has significantly boosted employment opportunities, particularly in rural areas, assisting in the generation of jobs for 13.09 Lakh people.
The Ministry is implementing three major schemes – PMKSY, PMFME scheme, and PLI Scheme - to promote the food processing, thereby reducing food losses and promoting sustainability. The R&D Scheme under PMKSY aims to enhance production, including tech- based food processing innovation, quality, safety, and trade while promoting sustainability. The PLI Scheme for Food Processing Industry incentivises MSMEs that focus on innovative products, boosting innovation in the food processing sector. Additionally, the PLI Scheme for Millet-based Products promotes millets, which are special grains that need less resources to grow, provide excellent nutrients, and can withstand changes in the weather, which helps in achieving the goal of sustainability.
To promote "Brand India" globally, the PLI Scheme for Food Processing Industry supports companies with branding and marketing abroad, boosting emergence of strong Indian brands. Companies receive 50% financial incentives for expenditure on international branding, capped at 3% of food product sales or ₹50 Crore per year, whichever is less. Presently, 77 applications are covered under this PLI component.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Ministry of Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کیلئے پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں
08 AUG 2023 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی کابینہ نے 31مارچ 2021 کو 10900 کروڑ روپئے کے بجٹ سے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کیلئے پیداوار سے مربوط ترغیبی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) کو منظوری دی تھی جسے 22-2021 سے 27-2026 تک نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔ اس کے تین اجزاء ہیں: چار بڑی غذائی مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو ترغیب فراہم کرنا، ایس ایم ای کی اختراعی / نامیاتی مصنوعات کا فروغ ، اور ہندوستان کے باہر ہندوستانی برانڈوں کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی مدد کرنا۔ اس کے علاوہ مالی سال 23-2022 میں پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کی بچت کااستعمال کرتے ہوئے 800 کروڑ روپئے کے بچت سے موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کیلئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی) شروع کی گئی تھی۔ یہ اسکیم خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے جس کے لئے وہ غذائی پیداوار کی اُن اکائیوں کی مدد کرتی ہے جو اپنی پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اسکیم مضبوط ہندوستانی برانڈوں کی ترقی کو ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے ، عالمی بازار میں ہندوستانی غذائی برانڈوں کی موجودگی کو بڑھاتی ہے، روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیداکرتی ہے اور کسانوں کی اعلیٰ آمدنی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
یہ وزارت خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں تین بڑی اسکیموں کو سرگرمی سے نافذ کررہی ہے جن کے نام ہیں: پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا(پی ایم کے ایس وائی)، پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزیز(پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم، اور پیداوار سے مربوط ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم۔ یہ اسکیمیں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی قدر میں اضافہ کرنے والی تمام اکائیوں کو جامع امداد فراہم کرتی ہیں جس سے غذائی صنعت کو اپنی غذائی مصنوعات کیلئے بین الاقوامی معیار اور حفاظت سے متعلق معیارات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیم کا ایک مقصد خوراک کی ڈبہ بند ی کے شعبے میں غذائی معیار اور حفاظت سے متعلق معیارات کے میدان میں تحقیق وترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں عام شعبے میں ساز وسامان کی لاگت کے طور پر 50فیصد رقم اور مشکل شعبوں میں 70فیصد رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ’’غذائی تحفظ اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کے انفراسٹرکچر ‘‘ نام سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی دوسری اسکیم کے تحت مرکزی / ریاستی حکومت اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی تنظیموں / یونیورسٹیوں کو ملک بھر میں غذائی جانچ کی تجربہ گاہیں قائم کرنے اور انہیں مضبوط بنانے کیلئے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ پہل ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ضابطوں کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کرتی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں عالمی مانگوں کو پورا کرنے کیلئے ڈبہ بند غذائی مصنوعات کی ہائی کوالٹی اور حفاظتی معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
ایتھنول کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کیلئے حکومت ملک بھر میں پٹرول کے ساتھ ایتھنول کو ملانے (ای بی پی) پروگرام کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔ سال 2018 سے 2022 تک کئی ایتھنول انٹرسٹ سبوینشن اسکیمیں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں جس سے صنعت کاروں کو نئی ڈسٹلریز قائم کرنے یا موجودہ ڈسٹلریز کو وسعت دینے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ایتھنول کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کیلئے بینکوں / مالیاتی اداروں کے ذریعے وصول کی جانے والی سود کا 6 فیصد یا 50فیصد ، ان میں سے جو بھی کم ہو، میں ایک سال کی پابندی کے ساتھ پانچ سال کی رعایت دی جاتی ہے ۔ ایتھنول کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے کیلئے سال 2021 سے ان اسکیموں میں اناج سے ایتھنول کی پیداوار کو بھی شامل کردیا گیا ہے۔
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کو بھی نافذ کررہی ہے جو خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں ایس ایم ای کو درپیش انفراسٹرکچر سے متعلق چیلنجز کا مقابلہ کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اپنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کولڈ چین اور دیگر پروسیسنگ سہولیات کے قیام میں مدد کرتی ہے جن کی وجہ سے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں سپلائی چین اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات کو بہتر کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت 1281 منصوبوں کو منظوری مل چکی ہے۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی والے ایس ایم ای کو امداد اور ترغیب فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی تعمیر وترقی میں بھی ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے۔ مالی امداد اور دیگر فوائد کے ذریعے پی ایم کے ایس وائی جدید انفراسٹرکچر / ٹیکنالوجی کے قیام اور ایس ایم ای کے لئے صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے ڈبہ بندی کی سطحوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ، مصنوعات کے معیار میں بہتری آئی ہے اور ان ایس ایم ای کیلئے بازار تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر اس یوجنا سے خاص کر دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع بڑھے ہیں جس سے 13.09 لاکھ لوگوں کو نوکریاں دینے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
وزارت خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے فروغ کیلئے تین بڑی اسکیمیں – پی ایم کے ایس وائی، پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم،اور پی ایل آئی اسکیم نافذ کررہی ہےجس سے خوراک کے نقصان کو کم کیا گیا ہے اور پائیداری کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت آر اینڈ ڈی اسکیم کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی اختراعات، معیار ، حفاظت اور تجارت سمیت پائیداری کو بڑھانے کیلئے پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم اُن ایم ایس ایم ای کو ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے جن کا فوکس اختراعی پیداوار پر ہوتا ہے اور اس طرح خوراک کی بندی کے شعبے میں اختراعات میں اضافہ کیاجارہا ہے۔ مزید برآں موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کی پی ایل آئی اسکیم موٹے اناجوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہے جنہیں اُگانے میں کم وسائل خرچ ہوتے ہیں اور شاندار غذائیت حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اناج موسم کی مار کو بھی برداشت کرلیتے ہیں جس سے پائیداری کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
عالمی سطح پر ’’برانڈ انڈیا ‘‘ کے فروغ کیلئے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت والی پی ایل آئی اسکیم کمپنیوں کو ملک سے باہر طاقتور ہندوستانی برانڈوں کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ اور انہیں آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کررہی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی برانڈنگ پر خرچ کیلئے ان کمپنیوں کو 50فیصد مالی رعایت ملتی ہےجن کیلئے غذائی مصنوعات کی فروخت پر 3فیصد کی حد یا ہر سال 50 کروڑ روپئے، ان میں سے جو بھی کم ہو، متعین کیے گئے ہیں۔ فی الحال اس پی ایل آئی حصہ کے تحت 77درخواستوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ق ت۔ ع ن
U NO: 8083