Ministry of Labour & Employment
Technically-qualified women professionals
07 AUG 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Labour Force Participation Rate (LFPR) on usual status for women of age 15 years and above in the country was 30.0%, 32.5% and 32.8% during 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22, respectively, which shows an increasing trend. The estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) on usual status for women of age 15 years and above was 28.7%, 31.4% and 31.7% during 2019-20, 2020-21 and 2021-22, respectively, which shows an increasing trend in the women employment.
The Government has taken various steps to provide a conducive environment for women at workplaces. A number of protective provisions have been incorporated in the labour laws for equal opportunity and congenial work environment for women workers. The Code on Social Security, 2020 has the provisions for enhancement in paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, provision for mandatory crèche facility in the establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures, etc.
The Code on Occupational Safety, Health And Working Conditions (OSH), 2020 has the provisions for the employment of women in the aboveground mines including opencast workings has been allowed between 7 pm and 6 am, and in below ground working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work where continuous presence may not be required. The Code on Wages 2019 has provisions that there shall be no discrimination in an establishment or any unit thereof among employees on the ground of gender in matters relating to wages by the same employer, in respect of the same work or work of similar nature done by any employee. Further, no employer shall make any discrimination on the ground of sex while recruiting any employee for the same work or work of similar nature in the conditions of employment, except where the employment of women in such work is prohibited or restricted by or under any law for the time being in force.
To enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes. To ensure economic independence through skill development and vocational training, the Government has also introduced Skill India Mission.
The Niti Aayog had evaluated the schemes of Ministry of Women and Child Development including “Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao” scheme. As per the evaluation report of Niti Aayog , the scheme has been able to generate significant mass mobilisation towards valuing the girl child and to eliminate gender discrimination. The scheme has been able to develop many good practices and community level initiatives. The awareness about the scheme was also found to be high.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
تکنیکی طورپر اہل خاتون پیشہ ور
07 AUG 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
محنت وروزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آْ ج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہیں کہ روزگار اور محنت پر ڈاٹا 18-2017 سے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت ( ایم ا وایس پی آئی ) کے ذریعہ پیڈوڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایس ایف ) کے توسط سے جمع کیا جاتا ہے۔ جدید دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹ کے مطابق ملک میں 15سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کی خواتین کے لئے عام حالات میں تخمینہ شدہ لیبر فورس شراکت داری شرح ( ایل ایف پی آر ) 20-2019 ، 21-2020 اور 22-2021 کے دوران بالترتیب 28.7 فیصد ، 31.4 فیصد اور 31.7فیصد رہی ہے ، جو خواتین کے روز گار میں بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کا اشاریہ ہے ۔
سرکار نے کام کے مقام پر خواتین کے لئے موافق ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ خاتون محنت کشوں کے لئے یکساں مواقع اور موافق کا م کا ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لئے محنت کے قوانین میں کئی حفاظتی التزامات شامل کئے گئے ہیں۔ سماجی تحفظ ضابطہ 2020 میں تنخواہ سمیت زچگی چھٹی کو 12 ہفتہ سے بڑھاکر 26 ہفتہ کرنے ، 50 یا زیادہ ملازمین والے اداروں میں لازمی کریچ سہولتوں کا التزام ، مناسب تحفظاتی اقدامات کے ساتھ رات میں کام کرنے والی خاتون کے شوہروں کو اجازت دینے کے التزامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
کاروباری تحفظ ،صحت اور کام کرنے کی صورتحال ( او ایس ایچ ) 2020 پر التزامات کو اوپری کانوں میں خواتین کو روزگار دئے جانے کا انتظام ہے،جس میں تکنیکی شعبے میں اوپن کاسٹ کانوں میں شام سات بجے سے صبح سات بجےتک کام کرنے کی اجازت ہے۔سپروائزری اور انتظامی کام کاج میں ،جہاں مستقبل حاضری کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ۔تنخواہوں سے متعلق ضابطہ 2019 میں التزام ہے کہ کسی ادارے یا اکائی میں ملازمین کے درمیان یکساں تقرری کے ذِریعہ تنخواہ سے متعلق امور میں ، یکساں کام یا یکساں نوعیت کے کام کے سلسلے میں صنف کی بنیاد پر کوئی تفریق نہیں کی جائے گی۔ کوئی بھی ملازم اس کے علاوہ کوئی بھی نوکری فراہم کرنے والا کسی بھی ملازم کو یکساں کام یا روزگار کی شرائط میں بھرتی کے وقت صنف کی بنیاد پر کوئی تفریق نہیں کرے گا۔
خاتون پیشہ وروں کی روزگار صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے خاتون تربیتی صنعتی اداروں ، نیشنل ووکیشنل تربیتی اداروں اور ریجنل ووکیشنل تربیتی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے انہیں تربیت فراہم کررہی ہے ۔ ہنر مندی اور کاروباری تربیت کے توسط سے معاشی آزادی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سرکار نے اسکل انڈیا مشن کو متعارف کیا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ نے ‘‘ بیٹی بچاؤ- بیٹی پڑھاؤ ’’ اسکیم سمیت خاتو ن واطفال ترقی کی وزارت کی اسکیموں کا تجزیہ کیا تھا۔ نیتی آیوگ کی تجزیاتی رپورٹ کے مطابق یہ اسکیم بچیوں کو اہمیت دینے اور صنفی امتیاز کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں اہم عوامی صف بندی پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم کئی بہترین روایتوں اور کئی کمیونٹی سطح کی پہل کو تیار کرنے میں اہل ہے ۔اسکیم کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری بھی زیادہ پائی گئی ہے۔