Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Expenditure of Government in North Eastern Regions
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has released a total of Rs. 231.50 crore for 33 projects between financial year 2018-19 and 2022-23
07 AUG 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the extant policy of the Government, all non-exempted central Ministries/Departments (currently 55) are mandated to spend at least 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) to Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes for the North Eastern Region (NER). The year-wise details of outlays and actual expenditure made by non-exempted Ministries/Departments under 10% GBS for North-Eastern region since 2014-15 is given at Annexure.
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has released a total of Rs. 231.50 crore for 33 projects between financial year 2018-19 and 2022-23 under special development packages to Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC), Karbi Anglong Autonomous Territorial Council (KAATC) and Dima-Hasao Autonomous Territorial Council (DHATC). Additionally, 15 projects costing Rs.69.95 crore for selected backward communities, 38 projects costing Rs. 174.26 crore for selected backward blocks, and 14 projects costing Rs. 26.56 crore for providing key identified services in selected villages have been sanctioned in the financial year 2021-22 and 2022-23 by NEC.
As on 31.03.23, a total of 19 railway infrastructure projects of total track length 1,909 km costing Rs.81,941 crore, falling fully/ partly in North Eastern Region are in different stages of planning/ approval/ execution, of which 482 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.37,713 crore has been incurred till 31.03.23. A total of 261 road projects under different schemes of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) with a total sanctioned cost of Rs 1,02,594 crore are under implementation through National Highways Authority of India(NHAI), National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd.(NHIDCL) and State Public Works Departments (PWDs) in the North Eastern States. Ministry of Civil Aviation is implementing projects worth Rs.3,422.43 crore in the North Eastern Region. Apart from expenditure by connectivity related Central Government Ministries, 51 projects costing Rs. 4,345.16 crore have been sanctioned under MDoNER schemes for connectivity projects in North Eastern Region.
Annexure
10% GBS outlay and actual expenditure from 2014-15 to 2022-23
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised
Estimate
Actual
Expenditure
Actual Expenditure as % of RE
2014-15
36,107.56
27,359.17
24,819.18
90.72
2015-16
29,087.93
29,669.22
28,673.73
96.64
2016-17
29,124.79
32,180.08
29,367.90
91.26
2017-18
43,244.64
40,971.69
39,753.44
97.03
2018-19
47,994.88
47,087.95
46,054.80
97.81
2019-20
59,369.90
53,374.19
48,533.80
90.93
2020-21
60,112.11
51,270.90
48,563.82
94.72
2021-22
68,020.24
68440.26
70,874.32
103.56
2022-23
76,040.07
72,540.28
82,691.37
113.99
2023-24
94,679.53
NA
13,807.37*
14.08
Total
5,43,781.65
4,33,139.73*
Source: Statement 11/23 of Union Budget, various years.
Note: Actual expenditure figures as reported by non-exempted central Ministries/Departments and are provisional.
* Up to 30.06.2023, as reported by 55 Non-exempted Ministries/Departments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో ప్రభుత్వ వ్యయం
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ 2018–19, 2022–23 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య 33 ప్రాజెక్టులకు మొత్తం 231.50 కోట్ల రూపాయలను విడుదల చేసింది.
07 AUG 2023 3:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ విధానం ప్రకారం, మినహాయింపులేని కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు, విభాగాలు (ప్రస్తుతం 55), తమ స్థూల బడ్జెట్ లో కనీసం పదిశాతం మొత్తాన్ని
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని కేంద్ర ,లేదా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాయోజిత పథకాలపై ఖర్చుచేయవలసి ఉంటుంది. మినహాయింపు లేని మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు, విభాగాలు 2014‌‌–15 నుంచి ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో 10 శాతం జిబిఎస్ను కేటాయించాయి. ఇందుకు సంబంధించి సంవత్సరం వారీ కేటాయింపులు, వాస్తవ ఖర్చు కింది అనుబంధంలో ఇవ్వడం జరిగింది.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ 2018–19, 2022–23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల మధ్య 33 ప్రాజెక్టులకు మొత్తం 231.50 కోట్ల రూపాయలు ప్రత్యేక అభివృద్ధి ప్యాకేజి కింద
విడుదల చేసింది. వీటిని బోడోలాండ్ ప్రాదేశిక మండలి (బిటిసి), కర్బి ఆంగ్లాంగ్ స్వతంత్ర ప్రాదేశిక మండలి (కె.ఎ.ఎ.టి.సి), దిమా –హసావో ప్రాదేశిక మండలికి కేటాయించింది.
అదనంగా, 69.95 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువగల 15 ప్రాజెక్టుకు , ప్రత్యేకించి ఎంపిక చేసిన వెనుకబడిన కమ్యూనిటీలకు, 38 ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఎంపిక చేసినబ్లాకులలో 174.26 కోట్లు , 14 ప్రాజెక్టులకు 26.56 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు.
వీటిని ఎంపిక చేసిన గ్రామాలలో ప్రత్యేకంగా గుర్తించిన సేవలు అందించేందుకు కేటాయించారు. 2021–22,2022–23 మధ్య ఎన్ఇసి వీటిని కేటాయించింది.
31.03.2023 తేదీ నాటికి 1909 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవుగల రూ 81,941 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువకాగల మొత్తం 19 రైల్వే మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తిగా లేదా పాక్షికంగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో వివిధ దశలలో ఉన్నాయి. ఇవి కొన్ని ప్రణాళిక దశలో ఉండగా మరికొన్ని ఆమోదం, మరికొన్ని అమలు దశలో ఉన్నాయి. వీటిలో 482 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవుగల రైల్వే మౌలికసదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులు ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి.
వీటిపై 31.03.23 నాటికి 37, 713 కోట్ల రూపాయల వ్యయం అయింది. రోడ్డు రవాణా, రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు చెందిన 261 రోడ్డు ప్రాజెక్టులు వివిధ దశలలో ఉన్నాయి. వీటి మొత్తం అనుమతి వ్యయం రూ1,02,594 కోట్ల రూపాయలు.
వీటిని భారత జాతీయ రహదారుల సంస్థ (ఎన్.హెచ్.ఎ.ఐ), జాతీయ రహదారులు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి కార్పొరేషన్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఎన్.హెచ్.ఐ.డి.సి.ఎల్),
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలలోని రాష్ట్ర పబ్లిక్ వర్క్స్ డిపార్టమెంట్ ల (పిడబ్ల్యుడిల) ద్వారా అమలుచేస్తున్నారు.పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో రూ 3,422,43 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువగల ప్రాజెక్టులు అమలు చేస్తోంది. అనుసంధానతతో ముడిపడిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వివిధ మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు పెట్టిన ఖర్చు కాకుండా, 51 ప్రాజెక్టుల కు కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పథకాల కింద, రూ 4,345.16 కోట్ల రూపాయలను , కేటాయించడం జరిగింది. వీటిని ఈశాన్యప్రాంతంలో అనుసంధాన ప్రాజెక్టులకు కేటాయించారు.