Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Expenditure of Government in North Eastern Regions
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has released a total of Rs. 231.50 crore for 33 projects between financial year 2018-19 and 2022-23
07 AUG 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
As per the extant policy of the Government, all non-exempted central Ministries/Departments (currently 55) are mandated to spend at least 10% of their Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) to Central Sector and Centrally Sponsored Schemes for the North Eastern Region (NER). The year-wise details of outlays and actual expenditure made by non-exempted Ministries/Departments under 10% GBS for North-Eastern region since 2014-15 is given at Annexure.
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has released a total of Rs. 231.50 crore for 33 projects between financial year 2018-19 and 2022-23 under special development packages to Bodoland Territorial Council (BTC), Karbi Anglong Autonomous Territorial Council (KAATC) and Dima-Hasao Autonomous Territorial Council (DHATC). Additionally, 15 projects costing Rs.69.95 crore for selected backward communities, 38 projects costing Rs. 174.26 crore for selected backward blocks, and 14 projects costing Rs. 26.56 crore for providing key identified services in selected villages have been sanctioned in the financial year 2021-22 and 2022-23 by NEC.
As on 31.03.23, a total of 19 railway infrastructure projects of total track length 1,909 km costing Rs.81,941 crore, falling fully/ partly in North Eastern Region are in different stages of planning/ approval/ execution, of which 482 km length has been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs.37,713 crore has been incurred till 31.03.23. A total of 261 road projects under different schemes of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) with a total sanctioned cost of Rs 1,02,594 crore are under implementation through National Highways Authority of India(NHAI), National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd.(NHIDCL) and State Public Works Departments (PWDs) in the North Eastern States. Ministry of Civil Aviation is implementing projects worth Rs.3,422.43 crore in the North Eastern Region. Apart from expenditure by connectivity related Central Government Ministries, 51 projects costing Rs. 4,345.16 crore have been sanctioned under MDoNER schemes for connectivity projects in North Eastern Region.
Annexure
10% GBS outlay and actual expenditure from 2014-15 to 2022-23
(Rs. in crore)
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised
Estimate
Actual
Expenditure
Actual Expenditure as % of RE
2014-15
36,107.56
27,359.17
24,819.18
90.72
2015-16
29,087.93
29,669.22
28,673.73
96.64
2016-17
29,124.79
32,180.08
29,367.90
91.26
2017-18
43,244.64
40,971.69
39,753.44
97.03
2018-19
47,994.88
47,087.95
46,054.80
97.81
2019-20
59,369.90
53,374.19
48,533.80
90.93
2020-21
60,112.11
51,270.90
48,563.82
94.72
2021-22
68,020.24
68440.26
70,874.32
103.56
2022-23
76,040.07
72,540.28
82,691.37
113.99
2023-24
94,679.53
NA
13,807.37*
14.08
Total
5,43,781.65
4,33,139.73*
Source: Statement 11/23 of Union Budget, various years.
Note: Actual expenditure figures as reported by non-exempted central Ministries/Departments and are provisional.
* Up to 30.06.2023, as reported by 55 Non-exempted Ministries/Departments.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں حکومت کے اخراجات
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت نے مالی سال 19-2018 اور 23-2022 کے درمیان 33 منصوبوں کے لیے 231.50 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے
07 AUG 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی موجودہ پالیسی کے مطابق، تمام غیر مستثنیٰ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں ( جن کی تعداد فی الحال 55 ہے) کے لئے لازمی ہے کہ وہ اپنی مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ (جی بی ایس) کا کم از کم 10فیصدمرکزی سیکٹر اور شمال مشرقی علاقے (این ای آر) کے لیے مرکزی امدادیافتہ اسکیموں پر خرچ کریں۔ سال15-2014 سے شمال مشرقی خطے کے لیے 10فیصد جی بی ایس کے تحت غیر مستثنیٰ وزارتوں/محکموں کی طرف سے کیے گئے اخراجات اور حقیقی اخراجات کی سال در سال تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت نے بوڈولینڈ علاقائی کونسل (بی ٹی سی) ، کربی اینگلانگ خود مختار علاقائی کونسل ( کے اے اے ٹی سی) اور دیمہ ہساؤ خودمختار علاقائی کونسل (ڈی ایچ اے ٹی سی ) کے لئے خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکج کے تحت مالی سال 19-2018 اور 23-2022 کے درمیان 33 منصوبوں کے لیے 231.50 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے۔ مزید برآں، این ای سی کے ذریعہ مالی سال 22-2021 اور 23-2022 میں منتخب پسماندہ برادریوں کے لیے 69.95 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 15 پروجیکٹ، منتخب پسماندہ بلاکس کے لیے 174.26 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 38 پروجیکٹ، اور منتخب گاؤوں میں کلیدی شناخت شدہ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 26.56 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 14 پروجیکٹوں کومنظوری دی گئی ہے۔
31.03.23 تک، 81,941 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے کل 1,909 کلومیٹر لمبائی والے ریلوے کے کل 19 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے، جو مکمل طور پر/ جزوی طور پر شمال مشرقی علاقے میں آتے ہیں، منصوبہ بندی/ منظوری/ عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں، جن میں سے 482 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی والے راستوں کو شروع کیا جاچکا ہے اور 31.03.23 تک اس پر 37,713 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے ہیں۔ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آرٹی ایچ) کی مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کل 261 سڑک کے منصوبے جن کی کل منظور شدہ لاگت 1,02,594 کروڑ روپے ہے، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی)، نیشنل ہائی ویز اینڈ انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ آئی ڈی سی ایل ) اور ریاستی پبلک ورکس ڈیپارٹمنٹس (پی ڈبلیو ڈیز) کے ذریعے نافذ العمل ہیں ۔ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت شمال مشرقی خطے میں 3,422.43 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ کنیکٹیویٹی سے متعلق مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں کے اخراجات کے علاوہ، شمال مشرقی خطے میں کنیکٹیویٹی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ایم ڈی او این ای آر اسکیموں کے تحت 4,345.16 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 51 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
سال 15-2014 سے 23-2022 تک جی بی ایس کے تحت 10 فیصد خرچ اور حقیقی اخراجات
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
سال
تخمینی بجٹ
ترمیم شدہ تخمینہ
حقیقی اخراجات
آر ای فیصد کے طور پر حقیقی اخراجات
2014-15
36,107.56
27,359.17
24,819.18
90.72
2015-16
29,087.93
29,669.22
28,673.73
96.64
2016-17
29,124.79
32,180.08
29,367.90
91.26
2017-18
43,244.64
40,971.69
39,753.44
97.03
2018-19
47,994.88
47,087.95
46,054.80
97.81
2019-20
59,369.90
53,374.19
48,533.80
90.93
2020-21
60,112.11
51,270.90
48,563.82
94.72
2021-22
68,020.24
68440.26
70,874.32
103.56
2022-23
76,040.07
72,540.28
82,691.37
113.99
2023-24
94,679.53
این اے
13,807.37*
14.08
میزان
5,43,781.65
4,33,139.73*
ماخذ: مرکزی بجٹ کا بیان 23/11 ، متعدد سال ۔
نوٹ :غیر مستثنیٰ مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ حقیقی اخراجات کی تعداد عارضی ہے ۔
*30جون 2023 تک ،جیسا کہ55 غیرمستثنیٰ وزارتوں/ محکموں کے ذریعہ بتایا گیا ۔
یہ جانکاری شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔