Ministry of Defence
Resolve pending cases at the earliest, but follow judicial process: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Armed Forces Tribunal
“Government fully committed to provide affordable justice to all”
76% of total 97,500 cases disposed of by AFT as on June 30, 2023
04 AUG 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted the Armed Forces Tribunal (AFT) to fast-track resolution of pending cases while ensuring that the judicial process is followed earnestly without any violation. He was addressing an event organised to celebrate AFT Raising Day in New Delhi on August 04, 2023. The Raksha Mantri asserted that while there is a huge number of pending cases in different courts across the country, specialised tribunals are set up to reduce the burden. He emphasised that while such a number poses the challenge of justice not being provided to the people at the right time; quick disposal without paying attention to the judicial process is even more dangerous.
“It is said that ‘Justice delayed is justice denied’. People’s faith in the judicial system decreases if there is delay in justice. Fast-track courts and tribunals etc. are established from time-to-time to speed up the judicial process. But, there is a need to be careful while expediting the judicial process, otherwise there is a danger of ‘Justice hurried is justice buried’. There is a need to strike a balance between time and procedure to dispose of cases and provide justice to the people. Conscience is another factor that plays a major role. Without justice, no society can attain perfection. It is our duty to deliver justice to the right person at the right time,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Stressing further on the need to adopt a balanced approach in the functioning of AFT, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the cases should be resolved while keeping in mind the needs, interests, resources and limitations of all involved parties. He explained it with the reference of a democratic system, where people’s representatives fulfil the needs of different sections of society by maintaining a balance. He added that as the country has entered ‘Amrit Kaal’ and set the goal of building a developed India by 2047, it needs to be ensured that affordable justice is provided to all strata of society. The Government is fully committed to achieving the objective, he said.
The AFT was established in terms of Armed Forces Tribunal Act, 2007. It was inaugurated by the President of India on August 08, 2009. It was established to ensure speedy and inexpensive justice to Ex-Servicemen, their families and war-widows, besides the serving personnel of the Armed Forces. As on June 30, 2023, it has disposed of more than 74,000 cases out of total over 97,500 cases, keeping the disposal rate of about 76%.
On the occasion, the first volume of ‘AFT Law Journal’ containing references answered by the AFT so far was also unveiled by the Raksha Mantri. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and AFT Chairman Justice Shri Rajendra Menon were among those present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सशस्त्र बल न्यायाधिकरण से रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, लंबित मामलों को जल्द से जल्द हल करें, लेकिन न्यायिक प्रक्रिया का पालन करें
"सरकार सभी को न्याय उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध"
30 जून, 2023 तक कुल 97,500 मामलों में से 76% का निपटारा एएफटी द्वारा किया गया
04 AUG 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बल न्यायाधिकरण (एएफटी) से यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए लंबित मामलों का तेजी से समाधान करने का आह्वान किया है कि न्यायिक प्रक्रिया का बिना किसी उल्लंघन के ईमानदारी से पालन किया जाए। वह 04 अगस्त, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में एएफटी स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित कर रहे थे। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि देश भर की विभिन्न अदालतों में बड़ी संख्या में लंबित मामले हैं, लेकिन बोझ को कम करने के लिए विशेष न्यायाधिकरण स्थापित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हालांकि इतनी संख्या लोगों को सही समय पर न्याय नहीं मिलने की चुनौती पेश करती है; न्यायिक प्रक्रिया पर ध्यान दिए बिना त्वरित निस्तारण तो और भी खतरनाक है।
राजनाथ बोले, "कहा जाता है कि 'न्याय में देरी, न्याय न मिलने के समान है' न्याय में देरी होने पर लोगों का न्याय व्यवस्था पर विश्वास कम हो जाता है। न्यायिक प्रक्रिया को तेज़ करने के लिए समय-समय पर फास्ट-ट्रैक कोर्ट और ट्रिब्यूनल आदि की स्थापना की जाती है। लेकिन, न्यायिक प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाते समय सावधानी बरतने की जरूरत है, अन्यथा 'जल्दबाजी में न्याय के दफन होने' का खतरा रहता है। मामलों के निपटारे और लोगों को न्याय दिलाने के लिए समय और प्रक्रिया के बीच संतुलन बनाने की जरूरत है। विवेक एक अन्य कारक है जो प्रमुख भूमिका निभाता है। न्याय के बिना कोई भी समाज पूर्णता प्राप्त नहीं कर सकता। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, सही समय पर सही व्यक्ति को न्याय दिलाना हमारा कर्तव्य है।
एएफटी के कामकाज में एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि मामलों को सभी शामिल पक्षों की जरूरतों, हितों, संसाधनों और सीमाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए हल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने इसे लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था के संदर्भ में समझाया, जहां जन प्रतिनिधि संतुलन बनाए रखते हुए समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि चूंकि देश ने 'अमृत काल' में प्रवेश कर लिया है और 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण का लक्ष्य रखा है, इसलिए यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है कि समाज के सभी वर्गों को किफायती न्याय प्रदान किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार इस उद्देश्य को हासिल करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।
एएफटी की स्थापना सशस्त्र बल न्यायाधिकरण अधिनियम, 2007 के तहत की गई थी। इसका उद्घाटन 08 अगस्त, 2009 को भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा किया गया था। इसकी स्थापना सशस्त्र बलों के सेवारत कार्मिकों, पूर्व सैनिकों, उनके परिवारों और युद्ध-विधवाओं के अलावा त्वरित और सुलभ न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की गई थी। 30 जून, 2023 तक इसने कुल 97,500 से अधिक मामलों में से 74,000 से अधिक मामलों का निपटान किया है, जिससे निपटान दर लगभग 76% बनी हुई है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा एएफटी द्वारा अब तक उत्तर दिए गए संदर्भों वाले 'एएफटी लॉ जर्नल' के पहले खंड का भी अनावरण किया गया। इस अवसर पर नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे और एएफटी अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री राजेंद्र मेनन उपस्थित थे।