Ministry of Defence
Resolve pending cases at the earliest, but follow judicial process: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to Armed Forces Tribunal
“Government fully committed to provide affordable justice to all”
76% of total 97,500 cases disposed of by AFT as on June 30, 2023
04 AUG 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted the Armed Forces Tribunal (AFT) to fast-track resolution of pending cases while ensuring that the judicial process is followed earnestly without any violation. He was addressing an event organised to celebrate AFT Raising Day in New Delhi on August 04, 2023. The Raksha Mantri asserted that while there is a huge number of pending cases in different courts across the country, specialised tribunals are set up to reduce the burden. He emphasised that while such a number poses the challenge of justice not being provided to the people at the right time; quick disposal without paying attention to the judicial process is even more dangerous.
“It is said that ‘Justice delayed is justice denied’. People’s faith in the judicial system decreases if there is delay in justice. Fast-track courts and tribunals etc. are established from time-to-time to speed up the judicial process. But, there is a need to be careful while expediting the judicial process, otherwise there is a danger of ‘Justice hurried is justice buried’. There is a need to strike a balance between time and procedure to dispose of cases and provide justice to the people. Conscience is another factor that plays a major role. Without justice, no society can attain perfection. It is our duty to deliver justice to the right person at the right time,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Stressing further on the need to adopt a balanced approach in the functioning of AFT, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the cases should be resolved while keeping in mind the needs, interests, resources and limitations of all involved parties. He explained it with the reference of a democratic system, where people’s representatives fulfil the needs of different sections of society by maintaining a balance. He added that as the country has entered ‘Amrit Kaal’ and set the goal of building a developed India by 2047, it needs to be ensured that affordable justice is provided to all strata of society. The Government is fully committed to achieving the objective, he said.
The AFT was established in terms of Armed Forces Tribunal Act, 2007. It was inaugurated by the President of India on August 08, 2009. It was established to ensure speedy and inexpensive justice to Ex-Servicemen, their families and war-widows, besides the serving personnel of the Armed Forces. As on June 30, 2023, it has disposed of more than 74,000 cases out of total over 97,500 cases, keeping the disposal rate of about 76%.
On the occasion, the first volume of ‘AFT Law Journal’ containing references answered by the AFT so far was also unveiled by the Raksha Mantri. Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and AFT Chairman Justice Shri Rajendra Menon were among those present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
زیرالتوا مقدمات کو جلد از جلد نمٹایا جائے اور اس میں عدالتی عمل کو اپنایا جائے: وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح فوجوں کے ٹرائیبونل سے کہا
حکومت سبھی کو مناسب خرچ پر انصاف فراہم کرنے کی مکمل پابند ہے
اے ایف ٹی نے 30 جون 2023 تک مجموعی طور پر 97500 مقدمات میں سے 76 فیصد کو نمٹایا
04 AUG 2023 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آرمڈ فورسز ٹریبونل (اے ایف ٹی) کو زیر التواء مقدمات کو تیزی سے حل کرنے کی تاکید کی ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کو کہا کہ عدالتی عمل کی بغیر کسی خلاف ورزی کے پوری سنجیدگی سے پیروی کی جائے۔ وہ 04 اگست 2023 کو نئی دلی میں اے ایف ٹی کے قیام کے دن کی تقریبات سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ وزیردفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ چونکہ پورے ملک کی مختلف عدالتوں میں بے شمار مقدمات زیرالتوا ہیں، لہذا اس بوجھ کو کم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی ٹرائیبونلس قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ چونکہ انصاف کے نظام میں مقدمات کی اتنی بڑی تعداد ایک چیلنج ہے، جیسا کہ لوگوں کو انصاف وقت پر نہیں فراہم کیا جارہا ہے اور عدالتی نظام پر پوری توجہ نہیں دی جارہی ہے۔ لہذا یہ بات اور بھی زیادہ خطرناک ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ کہا جاتا ہے کہ انصاف میں تاخیر انصاف فراہم کرنے سے انکار ہے۔ اگر انصاف ملنے میں تاخیر ہو تو عدالتی نظام میں کمی آجاتی ہے۔ تیز رفتاری کام کرنے والی عدالتیں اور ٹرائیبونلس وقتا فوقتا قائم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ انصاف جلد سے جلد فراہم کیا جاسکے، لیکن اس سلسلے میں احتیاط برتنا ضروری ہے ورنہ انصاف میں جلد بازی انصاف کو دفن کردینے کے مترادف ہے۔ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ مقدمات کو نمٹانے اور عوام کو انصاف فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقت اور طریقہ کار دونوں کے درمیان توازن قائم کیا جائے۔ شعور ایک اور امر ہے جو ایک بڑا رول ادا کرتا ہے۔ انصاف کے بغیر کسی سماج میں عمدگی پیدا نہیں ہوسکتی۔ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم کسی صحیح شخص کو صحیح وقت پر انصاف فراہم کریں۔
اے ایف ٹی کی کارکردگی میں ایک متوازن طریقہ کار اپنانے کی مزید ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ مقدمات کو سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں کی ضرورتوں، مفادات، وسائل اور حدود کو ذہن میں رکھ کر حل کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے اس کی وضاحت جمہوری نظام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کی، جس میں عوام کے نمائندے ایک توازن قائم کرتے ہوئے سماج کے مختلف طبقوں کی ضرورتیں پوری کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ چونکہ ملک امرت کال میں داخل ہوگیا ہے اور اس نے 2047 تک بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کا مقصد طے کیا ہوا ہے، لہذا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ کم خرچ انصاف سماج کے تمام لوگوں کو مہیا کیا جائے۔ حکومت اس مقصد کو پورا کرنے کی پابند ہے۔
اے ایف ٹی کا قیام مسلح فوجوں کے ٹرائیبونل سے متعلق قانون 2007 کے تحت کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا افتتاح 8 اگست 2009کو بھارت کے صدر جمہوریہ نے کیا تھا۔ اس کا قیام ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں، ان کے کنبوں اور جنگ میں شہید ہوجانے والے فوجیوں کی بیواؤں کو تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ بلاخرچ انصاف فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا۔
اے ایف ٹی کے قانونی جریدے کی پہلی جلد کا اجرا وزیر دفاع کے ہاتھوں قرار پایا۔ اس موقع پر بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار، بری فوج کے سربراہ جنرل منوج پانڈے اور اے ایف ٹی کے چیئرمین جسٹس راجندر مینن بھی موجود تھے۔