Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY HOSTS PRIME MINISTER OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA ONBOARD INS SAHYADRI AND INS KOLKATA AT PORT MORESBY
04 AUG 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sahyadri and INS Kolkata on a deployment to the Eastern IOR had the honour and privilege of receiving Hon’ble Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea (PNG) Mr James Marape during their port call to Port Moresby. The PM, accompanied by Cabinet Members and Senior Government Officials, was jointly hosted onboard by the Indian Navy and the High Commissioner of India Shri Inbasekar Sudaramurthi.
In his address, PM Marape welcomed the Indian Naval Ships to PNG. He also thanked Hon’ble Shri Narendra Modi for visiting PNG in May 23 and highlighted his stellar efforts in strengthening India-PNG ties. Speaking on the need for greater defence cooperation PM Marape encouraged more visits by Indian Naval ships that would help build people to people connect.
A captivating cultural show and a delightful selection of Indian cuisine formed part of the reception, which was also attended by the Members of the Indian High Commission and the Indian diaspora.
The Indian Navy remains committed to realising the Hon’ble PM’s vision SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) through such port visits wherein apart from Professional interactions and Social events, numerous capability building activities are also undertaken by the visiting ships.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے پورٹ موریسبی پر، پیپوا نیو گنی کے وزیراعظم کا ، بحری جہاز آئی این ایس سہیادری اور آئی این ایس کولکاتا میں خیرمقدم کیا
04 AUG 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس سہیادری اور آئی این ایس کولکاتا کی مشرقی آئی او آر میں تعیناتی کے موقع پر یہ اعزاز حاصل ہوا کہ انہوں نے پورٹ موریسبی میں پیپوا نیو گنی (پی این جی) کے وزیراعظم جناب جیمس مراپے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ وزیراعظم کے ساتھ ان کے کابینی ارکان اور سینئر سرکاری افسران بھی تھے۔ ان سبھی شخصیتوں کا بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارت کے ہائی کمشنر جناب انباسیکر سدرامورتی نے جہاز میں سوار ہوکر مشترکہ طور پر استقبالیہ دیا۔
وزیراعظم مراپے نے اپنے خطاب میں پی این جی میں بھارتی جہازوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے 23 مئی کو پی این جی کا دورہ کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے بھارت – پی این جی تعلقات کو مستحکم بنانے میں وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی گراں قدر کوششوں کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا۔ دفاعی تعاون میں اضافے کی مزید ضرورت پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب مراپے نے بھارت کے بحری جہازوں کے مزید دوروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی، جس سے عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطوں کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ایک شاندار ثقافتی شو اور بھارت کے لذیذ کھانوں کی ضیافت بھی اس استقبالیہ کا حصہ تھی، جس میں بھارتی ہائی کمیشن کے ارکان اور بھارتی برادری کے لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔
بھارتی بحریہ اس طرح کے بندرگاہوں کے دوروں کے ذریعے خطے میں سب کی سلامتی اور ترقی ’ساگر‘ کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کی پابند ہے۔ ان دوروں میں پیشہ وارانہ میل جول اور سماجی تقریبات کے علاوہ بہت سی صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیاں بھی انجام دی گئی۔
ATL6.JPG)
VV2R.JPG)