Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY HOSTS PRIME MINISTER OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA ONBOARD INS SAHYADRI AND INS KOLKATA AT PORT MORESBY
04 AUG 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
INS Sahyadri and INS Kolkata on a deployment to the Eastern IOR had the honour and privilege of receiving Hon’ble Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea (PNG) Mr James Marape during their port call to Port Moresby. The PM, accompanied by Cabinet Members and Senior Government Officials, was jointly hosted onboard by the Indian Navy and the High Commissioner of India Shri Inbasekar Sudaramurthi.
In his address, PM Marape welcomed the Indian Naval Ships to PNG. He also thanked Hon’ble Shri Narendra Modi for visiting PNG in May 23 and highlighted his stellar efforts in strengthening India-PNG ties. Speaking on the need for greater defence cooperation PM Marape encouraged more visits by Indian Naval ships that would help build people to people connect.
A captivating cultural show and a delightful selection of Indian cuisine formed part of the reception, which was also attended by the Members of the Indian High Commission and the Indian diaspora.
The Indian Navy remains committed to realising the Hon’ble PM’s vision SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) through such port visits wherein apart from Professional interactions and Social events, numerous capability building activities are also undertaken by the visiting ships.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने पोर्ट मोरेस्बी में आईएनएस सह्याद्रि और आईएनएस कोलकाता पर पापुआ न्यू गिनी के प्रधानमंत्री की अगवानी की
04 AUG 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी आईओआर में तैनाती पर आईएनएस सह्याद्री और आईएनएस कोलकाता को पोर्ट मोरेस्बी में अपने पोर्ट कॉल के दौरान पापुआ न्यू गिनी (पीएनजी) के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री जेम्स मारापे का स्वागत करने का सम्मान और अवसर प्राप्त हुआ। कैबिनेट सदस्यों और वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की भारतीय नौसेना और भारत के उच्चायुक्त श्री इनबासेकर सुदारामूर्ति ने संयुक्त रूप से जहाज पर अगवानी की।
अपने संबोधन में पीएम मारापे ने पीएनजी में भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने 23 मई को पीएनजी का दौरा करने के लिए माननीय श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को भी धन्यवाद दिया और भारत-पीएनजी संबंधों को मजबूत करने में उनके शानदार प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। अधिक रक्षा सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री मरापे ने भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों की अधिक यात्राओं का समर्थन किया जो लोगों के बीच मेल-मिलाप में मदद करेगा।
एक मनोरम सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और भारतीय व्यंजनों का मनभावन चयन स्वागत समारोह का हिस्सा बना, जिसमें भारतीय उच्चायोग के सदस्यों और भारतीय प्रवासियों ने भी भाग लिया।
भारतीय नौसेना ऐसे बंदरगाह दौरों के माध्यम से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण सागर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) को साकार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसमें व्यावसायिक बातचीत और सामाजिक कार्यक्रमों के अलावा, आने वाले जहाजों द्वारा कई क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियां भी चलाई जाती हैं।
ATL6.JPG)