Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Strengthening The Healthcare System
1,60,480 Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres operationalized across the country
04 AUG 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
National Health Mission (NHM) envisages achievement of universal access to equitable, affordable & quality health care services that are accountable and responsive to people’s needs. The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare provides technical and financial support to the States/UTs to strengthen the public healthcare system based on the proposals received in the form of Programme Implementation Plans (PIPs) under National Health Mission. Government of India provides approval for the proposals in the form of Record of Proceedings (RoPs) as per norms & available resources. As on 24.07.2023, a total of 1,60,480 Ayushman Bharat – Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs) have been operationalized in India by upgrading existing SHCs and PHCs to deliver Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) that includes preventive, promotive, curative, palliative and rehabilitative services which are universal, free, and closer to the community.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) has recommended grants through local governments for specific components of the health sector to the tune of Rs 70,051 crores and the same have been accepted by the Union Government. These grants for health through Local Governments will be spread over the five-year period from FY 2021-22 to FY 2025-26 and will facilitate strengthening of health system at the grass-root level.
PM-Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) was launched by Hon'ble Prime Minister of India for an amount of Rs.64,180 crore. The measures under the PM-ABHIM focus on developing capacities of health systems and institutions across the continuum of care at all levels, primary, secondary and tertiary, to prepare health systems in responding effectively to the current and future pandemics /disasters.
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) is committed to rapidly immunization coverage and consolidate the health systems strengthening efforts keeping in mind the socio-cultural practices and beliefs in child immunization among tribal communities in India. Universal Immunization Programme (UIP) is one of the largest cost-effective public health interventions targeting close of 2.67 crore newborns and 2.9 crore pregnant women annually for reduction of vaccine preventable under-5 mortality rate, by providing free of cost against 12 vaccine preventable diseases.
To strengthen routine immunization planning and delivery mechanism, MoHFW, launched its flagship programme “Mission Indradhanush” in December 2014 to achieve more than 90% full immunization coverage in the country. Under this drive, focus is given on pockets of low immunization coverage and hard to reach areas including tribals where the proportion of unvaccinated and partially vaccinated children is highest. Till 6th phase, total of 554 districts so far have been covered across the country which also includes tribal communities. It was also identified as one of the flagship schemes under Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (541 districts) and Extended Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (117 aspirational districts).
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is administering a Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals, hospitals with preference to underserved areas and aspirational districts, where there is no existing Government or private medical college. Under the Scheme, a total of 157 medical colleges have been sanctioned in three phases including in Odisha. The details of all medical colleges approved in tribal districts under the scheme is at annexure.
Rural Health Statistics (RHS) is an annual publication, based on Health care administrative data reported by States/UTs. Details of State/UT-wise number of Sub-Centres, PHCs, CHCs, Sub-Divisional Hospital, District Hospital & Medical Colleges functioning in rural & tribal areas and details of human resources along with shortfall in the same may be seen at the following link of RHS 2021-22 https://hmis.mohfw.gov.in/downloadfile?filepath=publications/Rural-Health-Statistics/RHS%202021-22.pdf
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت دیکھ بھال نظام کو مضبوط کرنے پر پیش رفت
ملک بھر میں ایک لاکھ 60 ہزار 480 آیوشمان بھارت - صحت اور بہبود کے مراکز کام کررہے ہیں
04 AUG 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں اپنے تحریری جواب میں معلومات دی ہیں کہ قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم ) انصاف پر مبنی ، سستی اور معیاری صحت دیکھ بھال خدمات تک سب کی رسائی کو پورا کرنے کا تصور کرتا ہے ، جو لوگو ں کی ضرورتوں کے تئیں جواب دہ ہو۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت قومی صحت مشن کے تحت پروگرام نفاذ کے منصوبوں ( پی آئی پی ) کی شکل میں موصولہ تجاویز پر عوامی صحت نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کی زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی امداد مہیا کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت ہند معیارات اور دستیاب وسائل کے مطابق کارروائی کے ریکارڈ ( آر او پی ) کی شکل میں تجاویز کو منظوری فراہم کرتی ہے۔ 24-07-2023 تک ہندوستان میں کل 160480 آیوشمان بھارت -صحت اور بہبود کے مراکز ( اے بی –ایچ ڈبلیو سی ) شروع ہوچکے ہیں۔ جامع بنیادی صحت دیکھ بھال ( سی پی ایس سی ) فراہم کرنے کے لئے موجودہ ایس ایچ سی اور ای ایچ سی کو اپ گریڈ کرکے اس میں علاج ، حوصلہ افزائی ، روک تھام اور بازاباکادی خدمات شامل ہیں، جو سب کے لئے مفت اور کمیونٹی کے بے حد قریب ہے ۔
پانچویں مالی کمیشن نے صحت خدمات کی اہم اکائیوں کے لئے مقامی سرکاروں کے توسط سے 70051 کروڑروپے کے گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے اوراسے مرکزی سرکار نے منظور کرلیا ہے ۔ مقامی سرکاروں کے توسط سے صحت کے لئے یہ ایک مالی امداد سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 26-2025 تک پانچ سال کی مدت میں تقسیم کی جائے گی اور زمینی سطح پر صحت نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
پی ایم -آیوشمان بھارت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن ( پی ایم -اے بی ایچ آئی ایم ) ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ 64180 کروڑروپے کی رقم کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ پی ایم - اے بی ایچ آئی ایم کے تحت بنیادی ،درمیانی اور تیسرے درجے یعنی تمام سطحوں پر دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل میں صحت نظام اور وسائل کی صلاحیتوں کو تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے تاکہ موجودہ اور مستقبل کی وبا / قدرتی آفات کا موثر انداز سے جواب دینے کے لئے صحت نظام کو تیار کیا جاسکے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ( ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو ) ہندوستان میں قبائلی فرقوں کے درمیان اطفال ٹیکہ کاری میں سماجی –ثقافتی روایتوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کوششوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور صحت نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے تیزی سے ٹیکہ کاری کوریج کو پورا کرنے کے لئے عہد بند ہے ۔ عالمگیر ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام ( یو آئی پی ) سب سے بڑی لاگت موثر عوامی صحت مداخلتوں میں سے ایک ہے ، جو سالانہ 2.67 کروڑ نوزائیدہ بچوں اور 2.9 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین کا ہدف مقرر کرتا ہے تاکہ پانچ سا ل سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی اموات کی شرح میں کمی لائی جاسکے ۔اس کے لئے انہیں بارہ عدد روک تھام کے لائق بیماریوں کے خلاف مفت ٹیکہ مہیا کیا جاتا ہے ۔
مستقل طور پر ٹیکہ کاری اسکیم اور تقسیمی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے صحت اور خاندابی بہبود کی وزارت نے 90فیصد سے زیادہ مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کوریج حاصل کرنے کے لئے دسمبر 2014 میں اپنا اہم پروگرام ‘‘ مشن اندردھنش ’’ لانچ کیا۔ اس مہم کے تحت کم ٹیکہ کاری کوریج والے علاقوں اور قبائل سمیت ان علاقوں تک پہنچنے میں مشکلات پرتوجہ مرکوز کی جاتی ہے ، جہاں ٹیکہ کاری سے محروم اور جزوی طور سے ٹیکہ کاری والے بچوں کا تناسب سے سب زیادہ – چھٹے مرحلے تک ملک بھر میں اب تک کل 554 اضلاع کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ،جس میں قبائلی فرقے بھی شامل ہیں ۔اسے گرام سوراج ابھیان ( 541 اضلاع ) کے تحت اور توسیع شدہ گرام سوراج ابھیان ( 117 خواہش مند اضلاع ) کے تحت اہم اسکیموں میں سے ایک کی شکل میں شناخت کی گئی ہے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبودکی وزارت موجودہ ضلع / ریفرل اسپتالوں سے جڑے نئے میڈیکل کالجوں ، کم خدمات والے علاقوں اور خاہشمنداضلاع میں ترجیح والے اسپتالوں کے قیام کے لئے ایک مرکزی واسپانسرڈ اسکیم چلائی جارہی ہے ، جہاں کو ئی موجودہ سرکاری یا نجی میڈیکل کالج نہیں ہے ۔اسکیم کے تحت اوڈیشہ سمیت تین مرحلوں میں کُل 157 میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔اسکیم کے تحت قبائی اضلاع میں منظورشدہ تمام میڈیکل کالجوں کی تفصیل ضمیمے میں درج ہے ۔
دیہی صحت اشاریہ ( آر ایچ ایس ) ایک سالانہ اشاعت ہے جو ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ذریعہ پیش کئے گئے صحت دیکھ بھال کے ا نتظامی اعداد وشمار پر مبنی ہے ۔دیہی اورقبائلی علاقوں میں مصروف کار ذیلی مراکز ، پی ایچ سی ،سی ایچ سی ، ذیلی محکمہ ڈویژنل اسپتال ، ضلع اسپتال اور میڈیکل کالجوں کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست وار تعداد اور انسانی وسائل کی کمی کے ساتھ تفصیل درج ذیل پر دیکھی جاسکتی ہے۔ آر ایچ ایس 22-2021 کا لنک یہ ہے ۔
: https://dashboard.abdm.gov.in/abdm/.