Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches Port Health Organisation (PHO) under Sagar Setu to enable faster & simpler ecosystem to promote Ease of Doing Business
PHO to conduct disease surveillance, health inspection, and quarantine measures to safeguard citizens and port workers
03 AUG 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launched Port Health Organisation (PHO) module under Sagar Setu - National Logistics Portal (Marine) - in an attempt to enable faster and simpler ecosystem to promote Ease of Doing Business (EODB). PHO will conduct disease surveillance, health inspection and quarantine measures to safeguard citizens and port workers. This digital initiative was launched in presence of Shri T K Ramachandra, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways along with other senior officials of the ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “As per the vision of our dynamic Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we, at the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, have embarked upon a journey to transform and modernise our ports for them to be future ready. The launch of the PHO module is yet another step towards digitalisation and modernisation of our systems which will further the ease of doing business in the country.”
This Port Health Organization module has been envisaged as a part of ‘Ease of Doing busine’ by covering features like request for PHO clearance certificates, approval by PHO, online certification generation, tracking of request status etc. The PHO module will help the Shipping Agents, PHO’s, Port Authorities, Customs etc allowing easier access to functionalities of PHO clearance through online process. This will help in collaborating with different departments & agencies for accordance of approval etc. It will also ensure data mobility such that approvals and monitoring shall be paperless transparency. With a focus on public health, the Port Health Organization will conduct disease surveillance, health inspections, and quarantine measures to safeguard citizens and port workers. For Custodians like Ports Authorities and Customs, this module will help in providing Seamless Communication. PHO module of Sagar Setu (NLP-M) will boost maritime trade by enhancing ease of doing business and implementing digitisation process in Maritime process.
Sagar Setu (National Logistic Portal - Marine) would help the Shipping Agents to submit the request for Free Pratique and Health Declaration Certificates to PHOs at Port through online for the vessel arriving and leaving the Ports. Approvals and issuance of certificates by PHOs can also be made through the PHO module and notifications to Port Officials.
Earlier, the ‘SAGAR-SETU’, the mobile app version of NLP-Marine, was launched in April, 2023. This app gives real-time information on vessel-related details, gate information, container freight stations, and transactions. The app also facilitates digital payments for charges associated with import and export clearance processes, such as shipping line charges, transportation fees, and container freight station charges.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने सागर सेतु के अंतर्गत व्यापार करने में सुगमता को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए त्वरित और सरल इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम करने के लिए पत्तन स्वास्थ्य संगठन (पीएचओ) की शुरुआत की
पीएचओ नागरिकों और पत्तन श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए रोग निगरानी, स्वास्थ्य निरीक्षण और क्वॉरन्टीन उपाय करेगा
03 AUG 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, नौवहन तथा जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने व्यवसाय करने (ईओडीबी)में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तेज और सरल इकोसिस्टम को सक्षम करने के प्रयास में सागर सेतु - राष्ट्रीय रसद पोर्टल (समुद्री) के तहत पत्तन स्वास्थ्य संगठन (पीएचओ) मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ किया किया। पीएचओ नागरिकों और पत्तन श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए रोग निगरानी, स्वास्थ्य निरीक्षण और क्वॉरन्टीन उपाय करेगा। यह डिजिटल पहल पत्तन, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री टी.के.रामचंद्र और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में शुरू की गई।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा हमारे गतिशील प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार हम पत्तन, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय भविष्य की तैयारी के लिए अपने पत्तन को बदलने और आधुनिक बनाने की यात्रा शुरू कर चुके हैं। पीएचओ मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ हमारी प्रणाली के डिजिटलीकरण और आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक और कदम है जो देश में व्यापार करने में सुगमता को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
इस पोर्ट स्वास्थ्य संगठन मॉड्यूल की परिकल्पना पीएचओ क्लीयरेंस सर्टिफिकेट के लिए अनुरोध, पीएचओ द्वारा अनुमोदन, ऑनलाइन प्रमाणन निर्माण, अनुरोध स्थिति की ट्रैकिंग आदि जैसी सुविधाओं को कवर करके 'व्यवसाय करने में सुगमता' के एक भाग के रूप में की गई है। पीएचओ मॉड्यूल शिपिंग एजेंटों की मदद करेगा , पीएचओ, पत्तन प्राधिकरण, सीमा शुल्क आदि ऑनलाइन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से पीएचओ निकासी की कार्यात्मकताओं तक आसान पहुंच बनाते हैं। इससे अनुमोदन आदि के अनुपालन के लिए विभिन्न विभागों और एजेंसियों के साथ सहयोग करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह आंकडों की गतिशीलता भी सुनिश्चित करेगा जैसे अनुमोदन और निगरानी कागज रहित तथा पारदर्शी होगी। सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर ध्यान देने के साथ, पत्तन स्वास्थ्य संगठन नागरिकों और पत्तन श्रमिकों की सुरक्षा के लिए रोग निगरानी, स्वास्थ्य निरीक्षण और क्वॉरन्टीन उपाय करेगा। पत्तन प्राधिकरणों और सीमा शुल्क जैसे संरक्षकों के लिए यह मॉड्यूल निर्बाध संचार प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा। सागर सेतु (एनएलपी-एम) का पीएचओ मॉड्यूल व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बढ़ाकर और समुद्री प्रक्रिया में डिजिटलीकरण प्रक्रिया को लागू करके समुद्री व्यापार को प्रोत्साहन देगा।
सागर सेतु (राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक पोर्टल - समुद्री) शिपिंग एजेंटों को पत्तन पर आने और जाने वाले जहाज के लिए ऑनलाइन माध्यम से पत्तन पर पीएचओ को नि:शुल्क प्रतीक और स्वास्थ्य घोषणा प्रमाणपत्र के लिए अनुरोध प्रस्तुत करने में मदद करेगा। पीएचओ द्वारा प्रमाणपत्रों की मंजूरी देना और जारी करना पीएचओ मॉड्यूल और पोर्ट अधिकारियों को अधिसूचना के माध्यम से भी किया जा सकता है।
इससे पहले एनएलपी-मरीन का मोबाइल ऐप संस्करण 'सागर-सेतु' अप्रैल, 2023 में शुरू किया गया था। यह ऐप जहाज से संबंधित विवरण, गेट की जानकारी, कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशनों और लेनदेन पर वास्तविक समय की जानकारी देता है। ऐप आयात और निर्यात निकासी प्रक्रियाओं से जुड़े शुल्कों जैसे शिपिंग लाइन शुल्क, परिवहन शुल्क और कंटेनर फ्रेट स्टेशन शुल्क के लिए डिजिटल भुगतान की सुविधा भी देता है।