Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
CO2 CAPTURE HUBS
03 AUG 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Carbon Capture, Utilization and Storage (CCUS) is one of the technology pathways which help in reducing net emission and support to accomplish net zero by 2070 by decarbonising large industrial sectors particularly steel, cement, thermal power plants, fertilizer and petrochemical industries etc. The work on CCUS is at conceptual stage to make CO2 capture economically viable. Four inter-ministerial committees have been constituted by NITI Aayog to study the challenges and finalize recommendations in the area of safety and technical standard development, carbon capture projects, carbon utilization projects, and carbon transportation and storage.
Department of Science and Technology (DST) has supported various activities in area of CCUS which inter alia include:
• R&D projects through national and bilateral efforts to identify and prioritize breakthrough technologies.
• Two National Centres of Excellence to facilitate capturing and mapping of current R&D and innovation activities and develop a network of researchers, industries and other stakeholders.
• A multilateral research project to study the risk associated with permanent storage of CO2 in basalts.
• 25 CCUS projects (capture:10, utilization:10 & storage:5)
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
کاربن کے اخراج کی روک تھام کے مراکز
03 AUG 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈ سٹوریج (سی سی یوایس) ٹیکنالوجی کے ان راستوں میں سے ایک ہے جو خالص کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور بڑے صنعتی شعبوں بالخصوص سٹیل، سیمنٹ، تھرمل پاور پلانٹس، فرٹیلائزر اور پیٹرو کیمیکل صنعتوں وغیرہ سے نکلنے والے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرکے 2070 تک کاربن کے صفراخراج کے ہدف حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ کاربن کے اخراج کی روک تھام کو اقتصادی طور پر قابل عمل بنانے کے لیے سی سی یوایس پر کام تصوراتی مرحلے میں ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کی طرف سے چار بین وزارتی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جو چیلنجوں کا مطالعہ کریں گی اور حفاظت اور تکنیکی معیاری ترقی، کاربن کیپچر پروجیکٹس، کاربن کے استعمال کے پروجیکٹس، اور کاربن ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور اسٹوریج کے شعبے میں سفارشات کو حتمی شکل دیں گی۔
محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے سی سی یوایس کے علاقے میں مختلف سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کی ہے جن میں درج ذیل امورشامل ہیں:
• اہم ٹکنالوجیز کی شناخت اور انھیں ترجیح دینے کے لئےقومی اور دوطرفہ کوششوں کے ذریعے تحقیق وترقی کے پروجیکٹس ۔
• موجودہ تحقیق وترقی اور اختراعی سرگرمیوں کااحاطہ کرنے اور نقشہ سازی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور محققین، صنعتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا نیٹ ورک تیار کرنے کے لیے دو قومی مراکز۔
• بیسالٹس میں کاربن کے مستقل ذخیرہ سے وابستہ خطرے کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے ایک کثیر جہتی تحقیقی منصوبہ۔
• 25 سی سی یوایس پروجیکٹس (کیپچر:10، استعمال:10 اور اسٹوریج:5)