Ministry of Finance
Vice-President to deliver inaugural address ‘PRANEETI’ at the National Academy for Direct Taxes in Nagpur on 4th August
03 AUG 2023 3:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 3 August 2023
The Vice-President ofIndia, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar will address the Inaugural function of"PRANEETI" - a lecture series by eminent Indians at National Academy of Direct Taxes NationalAcademy of Direct Taxes – NADT for 76thBatch of IRS on 4th August ,Friday in Nagpur. Ramesh Bais Governor of Maharashtra, Nitin Gadkari, UnionMinister Road Transport and Highway, Devendra Fadnavis, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, NitinGupta, Chairman, Central Board of Direct Taxes will also grace the occasion.
"PRANEETI" - the lecture series by eminent Indiansis aimed at instilling a sense of pride, participation and principle of payingback to society. The lecture series will provide an opportunity to OfficerTrainees of NADT to interact with accomplished achievers of society and preparethem for their future role as tax facilitators. The 76th Batch of Indian RevenueService consisting of 57 Officer Trainees and two officers from Bhutan Royal Service are undergoing the Induction Training at present. The OrientationProgramme 2023 for newly promoted Assistant Commissioners of Income Tax consisting of 101 Officer Trainees is also being conducted currently.
ABOUT NADT : The National Academy of Direct Taxes, Nagpur is the apextraining institute for the Indian Revenue Service Officers (Income Tax) of theGovernment of India. The IRS Officers are recruited through the Civil ServicesExamination SE) conducted by the Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). The directrecruit IRS Officers undergo Induction Training of about 16 months before beingposted to field offices. During their training, the Officer Trainees aretrained on various aspects of tax administration and are provided specializedinputs in Income Tax and allied laws, business laws, accounts and accountingsystems. Further, the Officer Trainees are also prepared for investigation intax matters and financial crimes. They are particularly sensitized towards taxpayer services improving ease of compliance. Further, practical aspects oftraining include attachment with field offices of the Income Tax Department aswell as with various constitutional and statutory bodies in India such asParliament, Reserve Bank of India, etc.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपती 4 ऑगस्ट रोजी नागपुरातील राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी मध्ये 'प्रणीती' व्याख्यान मालेला संबोधित करणार
03 AUG 2023 3:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 3 ऑगस्ट 2023
भारताचे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड 4 ऑगस्ट, शुक्रवार रोजी भारतीय महसूल सेवा आयआरएसच्या 76 व्या तुकडीला राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी- एनएडीटी येथे प्रख्यात भारतीया द्वारे दिल्या जाणाऱ्या व्याख्यानमाला - "प्रणीती" च्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला संबोधित करतील. याप्रसंगी महाराष्ट्राचे राज्यपाल रमेश बैस, केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी, महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस,केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष नितीन गुप्ता उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
"प्रणीती"-या प्रख्यात भारतीयांच्या व्याख्यानमालेचा उद्देश अभिमानाची भावना, सहभाग आणि समाजाला परतफेड करण्याचे तत्व रुजवणे हा आहे. सदर व्याख्यानमाला एनएडीटी अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना समाजातील कर्तृत्ववान व्यक्तींशी संवाद साधण्याची आणि कर सुविधा प्रदान करणा-या त्यांच्या भावी भूमिकेसाठी त्यांना सज्ज करण्याची एक संधी असते. भारतीय महसूल सेवेच्या 76 व्या तुकडीत 57 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी आणि भूतान रॉयल सर्व्हिसचे 2 अधिकारी सध्या सेवापूर्व प्रशिक्षण घेत आहेत. 101 अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींचा समावेश असलेल्या प्राप्तिकर विभागाच्या नव्याने पदोन्नती झालेल्या सहाय्यक आयुक्तांसाठी ओरिएंटेशन प्रोग्राम 2023 देखील सध्या आयोजित केला जात आहे.
एनएडीटी विषयी:
राष्ट्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर अकादमी, नागपूर ही केंद्र सरकारच्या भारतीय महसूल सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी (आयकर) सर्वोच्च प्रशिक्षण संस्था आहे. संघ लोकसेवा आयोग - यूपीएससी- द्वारे आयोजित नागरी सेवा परीक्षा द्वारे आयआरएस अधिकाऱ्यांची भरती केली जाते. थेट भरती केलेल्या आयआरएस अधिकारी फील्ड ऑफिसमध्ये रुजू होण्यापूर्वी सुमारे 16 महिन्यांचे प्रवेश पूर्व प्रशिक्षण घेतात. त्यांच्या प्रशिक्षणादरम्यान, अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थींना कर प्रशासनाच्या विविध पैलूंवर प्रशिक्षित केले जाते आणि त्यांना प्राप्तिकर आणि संबंधित कायदे, व्यवसाय कायदे, खाती आणि लेखा प्रणालींमध्ये विशेष माहिती प्रदान केली जाते. शिवाय, अधिकारी प्रशिक्षणार्थी यांना कर प्रकरणे आणि आर्थिक गुन्ह्यांच्या तपासासाठी तयार केले जाते .विशेषत: करदात्याच्या सेवांबद्दल संवेदनशील करुन त्यांना करअनुपालनासाठी देखील प्रशिक्षित केले जाते. प्रशिक्षणाच्या व्यावहारिक बाबींमध्ये आयकर विभागाच्या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयांशी तसेच संसद, रिझर्व्ह बँक ऑफ इंडिया इत्यादी भारतातील विविध संवैधानिक आणि वैधानिक संस्थांशी देखील या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या भेटी आयोजित केल्या जातात