Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Rajya Sabha passes Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2023 in Parliament
The Bill aims at giving further boost to Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business
The Bill proposes to amend 183 provisions to be decriminalized in 42 Central Acts administered by 19 Ministries/Departments
Bill received overwhelming support cutting across political parties at the Joint Parliamentary Committee stage
02 AUG 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2023 was passed in Lok Sabha on 27th June 2023 and Rajya Sabha on 2nd August 2023.
The Bill was first introduced in Lok Sabha on 22nd December 2022. Subsequently, it was referred to the Joint Committee of the Parliament. The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill received overwhelming support and insightful suggestions from the Members of the Committee across parties. The Joint Committee on the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2022 held detailed discussions with all the 19 Ministries/Departments along with Legislative Department and Department of Legal Affairs. The Committee conducted clause-by-clause examination of the Bill through a series of 9 sittings between 09.01.2023 and 17.02.2023. The Committee finally adopted its Report in its sitting held on 13.03.2023.
The Report of the Committee was laid before Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha on 17th March 2023 and 20th March 2023 respectively. The Committee recommended a few more amendments in the Bill. Committee also made 7 general recommendations which provide advice and guidance for future decriminalization efforts. One of the recommendations include constitution of a group consisting of legal professionals, industry bodies, members of bureaucracy and regulatory authorities, etc. to examine other acts and carry out exercise similar to the Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2023. Working group has been constituted as per the recommendation of the Committee.
Through The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2023, a total of 183 provisions are being proposed to be decriminalized in 42 Central Acts administered by 19 Ministries/Departments. Decriminalization is proposed to be achieved in the following manner: -
(i) Both Imprisonment and/or Fine are proposed to be removed in some provisions.
(ii) Imprisonment is proposed to be removed and fine retained in few provisions.
(iii) Imprisonment is proposed to be removed and Fine enhanced in few provisions.
(iv) Imprisonment and Fine are proposed to be converted to Penalty in some provisions.
(v) Compounding of offences is proposed to be introduced in few provisions.
For effective implementation of the above, the bill proposes measures such as (a) pragmatic revision of fines and penalties commensurate to the offence committed; (b) establishment of Adjudicating Officers; (c) establishment of Appellate Authorities; and (d) Periodic increase in quantum of fine and penalties
It is also ensured that degree and nature of punishment is commensurate with the severity of the offence.
The benefits of the Amendment Bill are outlined as under:
1. The Amendment Bill will contribute to rationalizing criminal provisions and ensuring that citizens, businesses and the government departments operate without fear of imprisonment for minor, technical or procedural defaults.
2. The nature of penal consequence of an offence committed should be commensurate with the seriousness of the offence. This bill establishes a balance between the severity of the offence/violation committed and the gravity of the prescribed punishment. The proposed amendments ensure the adherence to law by businesses and citizens, without losing the rigor of the law.
3. The criminal consequences prescribed for technical/procedural lapses and minor defaults, clog the justice delivery system and puts adjudication of serious offences on the back burner. Some of the amendments proposed in the Bill are to introduce suitable administrative adjudication mechanisms, wherever applicable and feasible. This would go a long way in reducing undue pressure on the justice system, reduce the pendency of cases and help in a more efficient and effective justice dispensation.
4. Decriminalization of provisions which affect citizens and certain categories of government employees will help them live without the fear of imprisonment for minor violations.
5. The enactment of this legislation would be a landmark in the journey of rationalizing laws, eliminating barriers and bolstering growth of businesses. This legislation would serve as a guiding principle for future amendments in various laws. Consolidated amendments in various laws with a common objective will save time and cost for both Government and Businesses alike.
Ministry/Department-wise List of 42 Acts
(Covered under The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Bill, 2023)
Sl. No.
Name of the Acts
Name of Ministries / Departments
1.
The Agricultural Produce (Grading and Marking) Act, 1937
D/o Agriculture, & Farmers Welfare
1.
The Marine Products Export Development Authority Act, 1972
D/o Commerce
1.
The Rubber Act, 1947
1.
The Tea Act, 1953
1.
The Spices Board Act, 1986
1.
The Legal Metrology Act, 2009
D/o Consumer Affairs
1.
The Cantonments Act 2006
D/o Defence
1.
The Government Securities Act, 2006
D/o Economic Affairs
1.
The High Denomination Banknotes (Demonetization) Act, 1978
1.
The Public Debt Act, 1944
1.
The Aadhaar (Targeted Delivery of Financial and Other Subsidies, Benefits and Services) Act, 2016
M/o Electronics and Information Technology
1.
The Information Technology Act, 2000
1.
The Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981
M/o Environment, Forest and Climate Change
1.
The Environment Protection Act, 1986
1.
The Indian Forest Act, 1927
1.
The Public Liability Insurance Act, 19941
1.
The Deposit Insurance and Credit Guarantee Corporation Act, 1961
D/o Financial Services
1.
The Factoring Regulation Act, 2011
1.
The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development Act, 1981
1.
The National Housing Bank Act, 1987
1.
The Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007
1.
The Food Corporations Act, 1964
D/o Food & Public Distribution
1.
The Warehousing Corporation Act, 1962
1.
The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940
D/o Health & Family Welfare
1.
The Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006
1.
The Pharmacy Act, 1948
1.
The Metro Railways (Operation and Maintenance) Act, 2002
M/o Housing & Urban Affairs
1.
The Press and Registration of Books Act, 1867
M/o Information & Broadcasting
1.
The Cinematography Act, 1952
1.
The Cable Television Networks (Regulation) Act, 1995
1.
The Merchant Shipping Act, 1958
M/o Ports, Shipping & Waterways
1.
The Indian Post Office Act, 1898
D/o Posts
1.
The Boilers Act, 1923
Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade
1.
The Copyright Act, 1957
1.
The Geographical Indications of Goods Act, 1999
1.
The Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951
1.
The Patents Act, 1970
1.
The Trade Marks Act, 1999
1.
The Railways Act, 1989
M/o Railways
1.
The Motor Vehicles Act, 1988
M/o Road Transport & Highways
1.
The Prevention of Money-laundering Act, 2002
D/o Revenue
1.
The Collection of Statistics Act, 2008
M/o Statistics & Programme Implementation
Illustrative examples of amendments carried out-
• The Indian Post Office Act, 1898
• 23 Sections related to misconduct, voluntary withdrawal from duty, making false entry in register, defiling or injuring post office letter boxes, etc. are proposed to be omitted. These provisions relate to default by postal employees, other postal workers, employees of other agencies and other individuals. Provisions for appropriate action against such defaulting employees, workers and other individuals can effectively be taken under various Acts and Rules including CCS (CCA) Rules, 1965 or GDS (Conduct and Engagement) Rules, 2020, the Indian Contract Act, 1872 and the Indian Penal Code, 1860.
• Indian Forest Act, 1927
• This act (Section 26 (1) (d)) had Imprisonment provision for pasturing cattle in Forest land. This provision is being amended by removing imprisonment and fine. Now this contravention will attract penalty. This amendment will benefit tribals/villagers who may unknowingly enter forest land while pasturing cattle. Since the violation is not serious in nature and may not be intentional, imprisonment provisions were not justified. However, deterrence is proposed to be achieved by levying penalty of Rs. 500/-
• The Food Corporations Act, 1964 & The Warehousing Corporations Act, 1962
• These acts provide imprisonment and fine for using the name of Food/warehouse Corporation without Corporation’s consent. Imprisonment (up to 6 months) and fine (₹1,000) is proposed to be removed for the use of Food/Warehouse Corporation’s name in any prospectus or advertisement without Corporation’s consent
• The Cantonments Act, 2006
• This act (Section 289 (5)) had imprisonment provisions for carrying or using non-biodegradable nature-polythene bags in cantonment area. This provision is being removed as most of the times, citizens using polyethene bags may not be aware about them being bio-degradable or not.
• Legal Metrology Act, 2009
• Giving false information to legal metrology officer, controller or director (Legal Metrology Act, 2009) is proposed to be made compoundable (Section 48)
• Motor Vehicles Act, 1988
• Contraventions related to driving regulations, obstructing to free flow of traffic and producing false registration document (Motor Vehicles Act, 1988) are proposed to be made compoundable (Section 200 (1)).
• Collection of Statistics Act, 2009
• This act facilitates collection of statistics on economic, demographic, social, scientific, environmental aspects. This act had imprisonment provisions for Minor procedural offenses like failure to produce books, accounts, documents, or records, making any false or misleading statement or information, destroying, defacing, removing, or mutilating any information. Violations of provisions of this act are not severe in nature and do not cause any damage. These criminal provisions are being removed from the Act now.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
राज्यसभा ने संसद में जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 पारित किया
विधेयक का उद्देश्य जीवन जीने में और व्यापार करने में सरलता को और बढ़ावा देना है
विधेयक में 19 मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा प्रशासित 42 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों में 183 प्रावधानों को अपराधमुक्त करने का प्रस्ताव है
संयुक्त संसदीय समिति के स्तर पर विधेयक को सभी राजनीतिक दलों से भारी समर्थन मिला
02 AUG 2023 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 27 जून 2023 को लोकसभा में और 2 अगस्त 2023 को राज्यसभा में पारित किया गया।
विधेयक पहली बार 22 दिसंबर 2022 को लोकसभा में पेश किया गया था। इसके बाद, इसे संसद की संयुक्त समिति को भेजा गया था। जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों में संशोधन) विधेयक को सभी दलों के समिति के सदस्यों से भारी समर्थन और व्यावहारिक सुझाव प्राप्त हुए। जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) विधेयक, 2022 पर संयुक्त समिति ने विधायी विभाग और कानूनी मामलों के विभाग के साथ सभी 19 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा की। समिति ने 09.01.2023 और 17.02.2023 के बीच 9 बैठकों के बाद विधेयक की खंड-दर-खंड जांच की। समिति ने अंततः 13.03.2023 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में अपनी रिपोर्ट को अपनाया।
समिति की रिपोर्ट क्रमशः 17 मार्च 2023 और 20 मार्च 2023 को राज्यसभा और लोकसभा के समक्ष रखी गई। समिति ने विधेयक में कुछ और संशोधनों की सिफारिश की। समिति ने 7 सामान्य सिफारिशें भी कीं जो भविष्य में अपराध को लेकर सलाह और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करती हैं। सिफारिशों में से एक में अन्य अधिनियमों की जांच करने और जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 के समान अभ्यास करने के लिए कानूनी पेशेवरों, उद्योग निकायों, नौकरशाही और नियामक प्राधिकरणों के सदस्यों आदि से युक्त एक समूह का गठन शामिल है। इसे समिति की अनुशंसा के अनुसार गठित किया गया है।
जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 के माध्यम से, 19 मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा प्रशासित 42 केंद्रीय अधिनियमों में कुल 183 प्रावधानों को अपराधमुक्त करने का प्रस्ताव किया जा रहा है। निम्नलिखित तरीके से गैर-अपराधीकरण हासिल करने का प्रस्ताव है: -
(i) कुछ प्रावधानों में कारावास और/या जुर्माना दोनों को हटाने का प्रस्ताव है।
(ii) कारावास की सजा को हटाने और कुछ प्रावधानों में जुर्माना बरकरार रखने का प्रस्ताव है।
(iii) कारावास की सजा को हटाने और कुछ प्रावधानों में जुर्माना बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव है।
(iv) कुछ प्रावधानों में कारावास और जुर्माने को दंड में बदलने का प्रस्ताव है।
(v) अपराधों के शमन को कुछ प्रावधानों में शामिल करने का प्रस्ताव है।
उपरोक्त के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए, विधेयक ऐसे उपायों का प्रस्ताव करता है जैसे (ए) किए गए अपराध के अनुरूप जुर्माने और जुर्माने का व्यावहारिक संशोधन; (बी) निर्णायक अधिकारियों की स्थापना; (सी) अपीलीय प्राधिकारियों की स्थापना; और (डी) जुर्माने और दंड की मात्रा में आवधिक वृद्धि
यह भी सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि सजा की डिग्री और प्रकृति अपराध की गंभीरता के अनुरूप हो।
संशोधन विधेयक के लाभ इस प्रकार बताए गए हैं:
1. संशोधन विधेयक आपराधिक प्रावधानों को तर्कसंगत बनाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने में योगदान देगा कि नागरिक, व्यवसाय और सरकारी विभाग मामूली, तकनीकी या प्रक्रियात्मक चूक के लिए कारावास के डर के बिना काम करें।
2. किसी अपराध के दंडात्मक परिणाम की प्रकृति अपराध की गंभीरता के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए। यह विधेयक किये गये अपराध/उल्लंघन की गंभीरता और निर्धारित सजा की गंभीरता के बीच संतुलन स्थापित करता है। प्रस्तावित संशोधन कानून की कठोरता को खोए बिना, व्यवसायों और नागरिकों द्वारा कानून का पालन सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
3. तकनीकी/प्रक्रियात्मक चूक और छोटी चूक के लिए निर्धारित आपराधिक परिणाम, न्याय वितरण प्रणाली को अवरुद्ध करते हैं और गंभीर अपराधों के निर्णय को ठंडे बस्ते में डाल देते हैं। विधेयक में प्रस्तावित कुछ संशोधन, जहां भी लागू और व्यवहार्य हो, उपयुक्त प्रशासनिक न्यायनिर्णयन तंत्र पेश करने के लिए हैं। इससे न्याय प्रणाली पर अनुचित दबाव को कम करने, लंबित मामलों को कम करने और अधिक कुशल और प्रभावी न्याय वितरण में मदद मिलेगी।
4. नागरिकों और कुछ श्रेणियों के सरकारी कर्मचारियों को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रावधानों को अपराधमुक्त करने से उन्हें मामूली उल्लंघनों के लिए कारावास के डर के बिना रहने में मदद मिलेगी।
5. इस कानून का अधिनियमन कानूनों को तर्कसंगत बनाने, बाधाओं को दूर करने और व्यवसायों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने की यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। यह कानून विभिन्न कानूनों में भविष्य के संशोधनों के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत के रूप में काम करेगा। एक समान उद्देश्य के साथ विभिन्न कानूनों में समेकित संशोधन से सरकार और व्यवसायों दोनों के लिए समय और लागत की बचत होगी।
42 अधिनियमों की मंत्रालय/विभागवार सूची
(जन विश्वास (प्रावधानों का संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 के अंतर्गत कवर)
क्रम संख्या
अनियमों के नाम
मंत्रालयों/विभागों के नाम
1.
कृषि उपज (ग्रेडिंग और मार्किंग) अधिनियम, 1937
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग
1.
समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण अधिनियम, 1972
वाणिज्य
1.
रबर अधिनियम, 1947
1.
चाय अधिनियम, 1953
1.
मसाला बोर्ड अधिनियम 1986
1.
कानूनी माप विज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009
उपभोक्ता मामलों
1.
छावनी अधिनियम 2006
रक्षा मंत्रालय
1.
सरकारी प्रतिभूति अधिनियम, 2006
आर्थिक कार्य विभाग
1.
उच्च मूल्यवर्ग के बैंकनोट (विमुद्रीकरण) अधिनियम, 1978
1.
सार्वजनिक ऋण अधिनियम, 1944
1.
आधार (वित्तीय और अन्य सब्सिडी, लाभ और सेवाओं का लक्षित वितरण) अधिनियम, 2016
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
1.
सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000
1.
वायु (प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण) अधिनियम, 1981
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
1.
पर्यावरण संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986
1.
भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927
1.
सार्वजनिक दायित्व बीमा अधिनियम, 19941
1.
जमा बीमा और ऋण गारंटी निगम अधिनियम, 1961
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग
1.
फैक्टरिंग विनियमन अधिनियम, 2011
1.
राष्ट्रीय कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास बैंक अधिनियम, 1981
1.
राष्ट्रीय आवास बैंक अधिनियम, 1987
1.
भुगतान और निपटान प्रणाली अधिनियम, 2007
1.
खाद्य निगम अधिनियम, 1964
खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग
1.
भण्डारण निगम अधिनियम, 1962
1.
औषधि एवं प्रसाधन सामग्री अधिनियम, 1940
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण विभाग
1.
खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक अधिनियम, 2006
1.
फार्मेसी अधिनियम, 1948
1.
मेट्रो रेलवे (संचालन और रखरखाव) अधिनियम, 2002
आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
1.
प्रेस और पुस्तक पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1867
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
1.
सिनेमैटोग्राफी अधिनियम, 1952
1.
केबल टेलीविजन नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1995
1.
मर्चेंट शिपिंग अधिनियम, 1958
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
1.
भारतीय डाकघर अधिनियम, 1898
डाक विभाग
1.
बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग
1.
कॉपीराइट अधिनियम, 1957
1.
वस्तु भौगोलिक संकेत अधिनियम, 1999
उद्योग (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1951
1.
उद्योग (विकास और विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1951
1.
पेटेंट अधिनियम, 1970
1.
ट्रेड मार्क्स अधिनियम, 1999
1.
रेलवे अधिनियम, 1989
रेल मंत्रालय
1.
मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
1.
धन शोधन निवारण अधिनियम, 2002
राजस्व विभाग
1.
सांख्यिकी संग्रहण अधिनियम, 2008
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय
• किए गए संशोधनों के उदाहरण-
भारतीय डाकघर अधिनियम, 1898
• कदाचार, स्वेच्छा से ड्यूटी से हटने, रजिस्टर में गलत प्रविष्टि करने, डाकघर के लेटर बॉक्स को अपवित्र करने या उसे नुकसान पहुंचाने आदि से संबंधित 23 धाराओं को हटाने का प्रस्ताव है। ये प्रावधान डाक कर्मचारियों, अन्य डाक कर्मचारियों, अन्य एजेंसियों के कर्मचारियों और अन्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा डिफ़ॉल्ट से संबंधित हैं। ऐसे दोषी कर्मचारियों, श्रमिकों और अन्य व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ सीसीएस (सीसीए) नियम, 1965 या जीडीएस (आचरण और सगाई) नियम, 2020, भारतीय अनुबंध अधिनियम, 1872 और भारतीय सहित विभिन्न अधिनियमों और नियमों और दंड संहिता, 1860 के तहत प्रभावी कार्रवाई के प्रावधान प्रभावी ढंग से किए जा सकते हैं।
• भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927
• इस अधिनियम (धारा 26(1)(डी)) में वन भूमि में मवेशी चराने पर कारावास का प्रावधान था। कारावास और जुर्माने को हटाकर इस प्रावधान में संशोधन किया जा रहा है। अब इस उल्लंघन पर जुर्माना लगेगा। इस संशोधन से उन आदिवासियों/ग्रामीणों को लाभ होगा जो मवेशी चराते समय अनजाने में वन भूमि में प्रवेश कर सकते हैं। चूँकि उल्लंघन प्रकृति में गंभीर नहीं है और जानबूझकर नहीं किया जा सकता है, इसलिए कारावास के प्रावधान उचित नहीं थे। हालाँकि, 500/- रुपये का जुर्माना लगाकर निवारण हासिल करने का प्रस्ताव है।
• खाद्य निगम अधिनियम, 1964 और भण्डारण निगम अधिनियम, 1962
• ये अधिनियम निगम की सहमति के बिना खाद्य/गोदाम निगम के नाम का उपयोग करने पर कारावास और जुर्माने का प्रावधान करते हैं। निगम की सहमति के बिना किसी भी प्रॉस्पेक्टस या विज्ञापन में खाद्य/वेयरहाउस निगम के नाम का उपयोग करने पर कारावास (6 महीने तक) और जुर्माना (₹1,000) को हटाने का प्रस्ताव है।
• छावनी अधिनियम, 2006
• इस अधिनियम (धारा 289 (5)) में छावनी क्षेत्र में गैर-बायोडिग्रेडेबल प्रकृति-पॉलिथीन बैग ले जाने या उपयोग करने पर कारावास का प्रावधान था। यह प्रावधान इसलिए हटाया जा रहा है क्योंकि अधिकांश समय, पॉलीथीन बैग का उपयोग करने वाले नागरिकों को इसके जैव-निम्नीकरणीय होने या नहीं होने के बारे में जानकारी नहीं होती है।
• लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी एक्ट, 2009
• विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिकारी, नियंत्रक या निदेशक (विधिक माप विज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009) को गलत जानकारी देना समझौतायोग्य बनाने का प्रस्ताव है (धारा 48)
• मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988
• ड्राइविंग नियमों से संबंधित उल्लंघन, यातायात के मुक्त प्रवाह में बाधा डालना और गलत पंजीकरण दस्तावेज़ (मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988) को समझौता योग्य बनाने का प्रस्ताव है (धारा 200 (1)।
• सांख्यिकी संग्रहण अधिनियम, 2009
• यह अधिनियम आर्थिक, जनसांख्यिकीय, सामाजिक, वैज्ञानिक, पर्यावरणीय पहलुओं पर आंकड़ों के संग्रह की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। इस अधिनियम में मामूली प्रक्रियात्मक अपराधों के लिए कारावास का प्रावधान था जैसे कि किताबें, खाते, दस्तावेज़ या रिकॉर्ड प्रस्तुत करने में विफलता, कोई गलत या भ्रामक बयान या जानकारी देना, किसी भी जानकारी को नष्ट करना, विरूपित करना, हटाना या विकृत करना। इस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन प्रकृति में गंभीर नहीं है और इससे कोई नुकसान नहीं होता है। इन आपराधिक प्रावधानों को अब अधिनियम से हटाया जा रहा है।